Lucid Culture

JAZZ, CLASSICAL MUSIC AND THE ARTS IN NEW YORK CITY

2012 Undead Jazz Festival Calendar – This Year’s a Good One

This year’s Undead Music Festival opens Wednesday, May 9th with their signature multi-venue marathon night featuring over two dozen combos at three West Village venues (le Poisson Rouge, Sullivan Hall and Kenny’s Castaways). A noteworthy development this year is the presence of Melissa Caruso Scott and John Scott, the creative forces behind Tonic, the fertile and sorely missed Norfolk Street haven for improvised music of every stripe. In memory of that scene, the Scotts have assembled a Tonic reunion show at le Poisson Rouge featuring Sex Mob, White Out, Yuka C. Honda, Elysian Fields, Billy Martin and others. Here’s the May 9 lineup:

LE POISSON ROUGE:

6:45 Heather Greene & Ursa Minor

7:45 Jamie Saft’s New Zion Trio

8:15 The Rufuseniks with Ted Reichman, John Hollenbeck & Reuben Radding

9:30 Billy Martin Improv with Shelley Hirsch, Erik Freidlander, and more TBA

10:00 Dougie Bowne’s Peninsula

10:30 Yuka C. Honda’s EUCADEMIX

11:00 White Out w/ Bill Nace

11:30 Elysian Fields

12:00 Steven Bernstein’s Sex Mob

12:30 Ben Perowsky’s Moodswing Orchestra with TK Webb, Danny Blume and Michael Blake

1:00 Vernon Reid, Calvin Weston and Jamaaladeen Tacuma Trio to close the show!

KENNY’S CASTAWAYS:

7:00 Secret Architecture

8:00 Ohad Talmor’s Newsreel (w/ Dan Weiss, Miles Okazaki, Shane Endsley, Jacob Sacks, Matt Pavolka)

9:00 Nate Wooley Quintet (w/ Josh Sinton, Matt Moran, Eivind Opsvik, Harris Eisenstadt)

10:00 Greg Ward Trio (w/ Joe Sanders, Damion Reid)

11:00 Chicago Underground Duo (Rob Mazurek, Chad Taylor)

12:00 Joe Sanders (w/ Pat Carroll, Rodney Green)

1:00 Val-Inc

SULLIVAN HALL:

7:30 Kris Davis Trio (w/ Michael Sarin, Eivind Opsvik)

8:30 Positive Catastrophe

9:30 Stabbing Eastward (Ryan Sawyer & Tunde Adebimpe of TV on the Radio)

10:30 Tony Malaby’s Paloma Recio (w/ Ben Monder, Drew Gress, and Flin van Hemmen)

11:30 Chris Dingman’s Waking Dreams (w/ Loren Stillman, Fabian Almazan, Ike Sturm, and Jared Schonig)

12:30 Gerald Cleaver’s Black Host (w/ Darius Jones, Brandon Seabrook, Cooper-Moore, Pascal Niggenkemper)

1:30 Jonathan Finlayson & Sicilian Defense (w/ Shane Endsley, Miles Okazaki, Keith Witty, Damion Reid)

Friday, May 11th is Night of the Living DIY, emphasis on the wilder side of improvisation. Each show has a suggested $10 donation which includes a beer for every $10. The lineup is:

Seeds – 617 Vanderbilt Ave, Ft. Greene: solo performances from Jacob Garchik (trombone / computer), Miles Okazaki (guitar), Greg Heffernan (cello / computer), Dan Weiss (drums), Ohad Talmor (tenor sax), Jacob Sacks (Rhodes) + special guests

35 Claver – 35 Claver, Bed-Stuy: Noah Garabedian’s Big Butter & Egg Men + Why I Must Be Careful + First Cousins Once Removed (Adam Schatz, Danny Fisher-Lochhead, Jonathan Goldberger, Skye Steele) + Arts & Sciences

IBeam – 168 7th St., Gowanus: Denver General (Kirk Knuffké, Jonathan Goldberger, Jeff Davis) + Goldberg Variations for String Trio (Miranda Sielaff, Kristi Helberg, Andrea Lee) + The Four Bags (Brian Drye, Jacob Garchik, Mike McGinnis, Sean Moran)

Big Snow Buffalo Lodge – 89 Varet St., Bushwick: Nate Wooley + The Home Of Easy Credit (Louise Dam Eckardt Jensen & Tom Blancarte) + Talibam + Vavatican

ShapeShifter Lab – 18 Whitwell Place, Gowanus: Travis Sullivan’s Bjorkestra

Andrew D’Angelo at 58 N 6th St.,, Williamsburg: featuring artists from Denmark, Norway + Sweden + the group GNOM (tube, drums, trombone) + D’Angelo on bass clarinet and alto saxophone; MERGER with Andrew N D’Angelo and Kirk Knuffke + Spontaneous Constructions featuring many great NY improvisers: Greg Ward, Jeff Lederer, Kirk Knuffke, Josh Sinton, Dan Weiss, Josh Roseman, Hilmar Jensson, Adam Schatz, Kenny Warren, Jesse Stacken, Skye Steele, Jonathan Finlayson, Andrew D’Angelo and more

The festival winds up on Saturday, May 12th with a night of round robin duet improvisations at the 92YTribeca featuring a total of 17 artists in random order, beginning with a solo improvisation and then a parade of others joining in succession. Artists include Mark Helias (bass), Brandon Seabrook (banjo / guitar), Hilmar Jensson (guitar), Allison Miller (drums), Amir Ziv (drums), Mike Pride (drums), Bob Stewart (tuba), Cooper Moore (piano), Miles Okazaki (guitar), Marika Hughes (cello), John Hollenbeck (drums), Matthew Mottel (keys), Fabian Almazan (piano) and others TBA.

Advance single-day tickets are available now for the May 9 show at the Poisson Rouge box office for $25, ($30 day of ), with tickets for May 11 and 12 available soon. For diehard festivalgoers, the best deal is the festival pass which gets you into all the shows, May 9-12 for $55 including that lame 90s jam band you may or may not remember who’re playing in Fort Greene. Single-night tickets will also be available each night at the participating venues.

May 3, 2012 Posted by | concert, jazz, Live Events, Music, New York City | , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Complete Lineup for 2011 Winter Jazzfest in NYC

Here’s the latest lineup for the absurdly excellent extravaganza formerly known as the Undead Jazz Festival, which we would like to call Operation Take Back Bleecker Street. A weekend pass is $35, which if you see a lot of these groups probably translates to less than a dollar per artist.

Friday January 7th
 
(Le) Poisson Rouge
 
6:15pm – The Respect Sextet
Eli Asher, trumpet, toys / James Hirschfeld, trombone, toys / Malcolm Kirby, bass / Ted Poor, drums / Josh Rutner, reeds, radio, toys / Red Wierenga, piano, keyboard, accordion
7:15pm – Anat Cohen Quartet with Jason Lindner
Anat Cohen, clarinet, tenor saxophone / Jason Lindner, piano / TBA, bass / TBA, drums
8:15pm – JD Allen VISIONFUGITIVE! Conducted by Lawrence D. “Butch” Morris
Butch Morris, conducts / JD Allen, tenor / Gregg August, bass /Danny Sedownick, percussion / Dezron Douglas, bass / Rudy Royston, drums / Jeremy “Bean” Clemons, drums /
Stacy Dillard, soprano / Logan Richardson, alto / Duane Eubanks, trumpet / Ben Waltzer, piano / Bryan Carrott, vibes
9:15pm – Chico Hamilton
Chico Hamilton, drums / Paul Ramsey, bass / Nick Demopoulos, guitar / Evan Schwam, flute, alto & tenor saxes / Mayu Saeki, flute / Jeremy Carlstedt, percussion
Kenny’s Castaways
6:00pm – Mike Pride’s From Bacteria To Boys
Darius Jones, alto saxophone / Peter Bitenc, bass / Alexis Marcelo, piano / Mike Pride, drums
7:00pm – Shane Endsley & The Music Band
Shane Endsley, trumpet / Matt Brewer, bass / Ted Poor, drums / TBA, piano
8:00pm – Jacob Garchik Trio
Jacob Garchik, trombone / Jacob Sacks, piano / Dan Weiss, drums
9:00pm – Jen Shyu & Jade Tongue
Jen Shyu, vocals, Rhodes, moon lute, dance / David Binney, alto sax / John Hebert, bass / Dan Weiss, drums 
10:00pm – Charles Gayle Trio
Charles Gayle, sax / Larry Roland, bass / Michael TA Thompson, drums
11:00pm – Chris Lightcap’s Bigmouth
Chris Lightcap, bass / Gerald Cleaver, drums / Tony Malaby, tenor sax / Bill McHenry, tenor sax 12:00am – Jason Lindner’s NOW vs. NOW
Jason Lindner, electronics, piano / Mark Gulliana, drums / Panagiotis Andreou, bass
1:00am – Chris Speed’s YeahNO
Chris Speed, saxophone / Skuli Sverrisson, bass / Jim Black, drums
2:00am – Dan Tepfer Trio
Dan Tepfer, piano / Thomas Morgan, bass / Ted Poor, drums
 
Zinc Bar
6:30pm – Amina Figarova
Amina Figarova, piano / Bart Platteau, flutes / Marc Mommaas, tenorsax / Ernie Hammes, trumpet / Jay Anderson, bass / Chris ‘Buckshot” Strik, drums
7:30pm – Eric Legnini featuring Krystle Warren
Eric Legnini, piano / Krystal Warren, vocals, guitar
8:30pm – Nguyen Le
Nguyen Le, guitar / Chris Jennings, acoustic bass / Mark Guiliana, drums
9:30pm – Proverb Trio featuring Dafnis Prieto, Kokayi & Jason Lindner
Dafnis Prieto, drums / Kokayi, vocals, poetry / Jason Lindner, keyboards
10:30pm – Source w/Abdoulaye Diabaté
Abdoulaye “Djoss” Diabate, guitar, vocal, percussion / Sylvain Leroux, flute, sax / Bailo Bah Fula, flute / Emi Yabuno, piano, keyboards / Mamadou Ba, bass / Sean Dixon, drums
11:30pm – Matana Roberts
Matana Roberts, Sax – solo
12:30am – Aaron Goldberg Trio
Aaron Goldberg, piano / Matt Penman, bass / Eric Harland, drums
1:30am – Marcus Strickland Quartet
Marcus Strickland, soprano & tenor saxophones / David Bryant, piano / Ben Williams, bass / E.J. Strickland, drums
2:30am – Shimrit Shoshan Trio
Shimrit Shoshan, piano / Ben Street, bass / Eric McPherson, drums
 
Saturday January 8th
(Le) Poisson Rouge

6:15pm – Vernon Reid’s Artificial Afrika
Vernon Reid, guitar / Akim Funk Buddha, vocals / Leon Lamont, DJ, percussion
7:15pm – Tia Fuller
Tia Fuller, saxophones / Shamie Royston, piano / Mimi Jones, bass /Rudy Royston, drums
8:15pm – Don Byron’s New Gospel Quintet with special guest, Geri Allen
Don Byron, clarinet, tenor saxophone, background vocal / DK Dyson, vocal / Geri Allen, piano / Brad Jones, bass, background vocals / Pheeroan akLaff, drums
9:15pm – Charlie Hunter
Charlie Hunter, 7 string guitar / Eric Kalb, drums / Michael R. Williams, bass, trumpet
10:15pm – Nels Cline’s Stained Radiance
Nels Cline, guitar / Norton Wisdom, paint, canvas
11:15pm – Steve Coleman & Five Elements
Steve Coleman, sax / Jonathan Finlayson, trumpet / Miles Okazaki, guitar / David Virelles, piano / Marcus Gilmore, bass / Jen Shyu, vocals
12:15am – RedCred with John Medeski, Chris Speed, Ben Perowsky
Chris Speed, saxophone / John Medeski, keyboards / Ben Perowsky, drums
1:15am – Jacob Fred Jazz Odyssey
Brian Hass, piano / Josh Raymer, drums / Chris Coombs, lap steele guitar / Jeff Harshbarger, double bass
2:15am – Ben Perowsky’s Moodswing Orchestra with TK Wonder
Ben Perowsky, drums, bells, sincussion, voice / Glenn Patscha, electric/acoustic piano, comb, voice / Markus Miller, turntables, electronics, dial tones / Oren Bloedow, bass, voice /
Marcus Rojas, tuba, voice / Doug Weiselman, clarinet, bass clarinet, wooden flute / Steven Bernstein, trumpet / Pamelia Kurstin, theremin / Jennifer Charles, voice / Miho Hatori, voice /
Elyas Khan, voice / Joan Wasser, voice  / Bebel Gilberto, voice / TK Wonder, voice
Kenny’s Castaways
6:00pm – Kirk Knuffke Quartet
Kirk Knuffke, trumpet / Brian Drye, trombone / Mark Helias, bass / Jeff Davis, drums
7:00pm – Bad Touch
Loren Stillman, alto saxophone / Nate Radley, guitar / Gary Versace, organ / Ted Poor, drums
8:00pm – Andrew D’Angelo’s AGOGIC
Andrew D’Angelo, alto sax, bass clarinet, electronics, composition / Cuong Vu, trumpet, electronics, compositions / Luke Bergman, electric bass / Evan Woodle, drums, compositions
9:00pm – James Carney Group
James Carney, piano / Tony Malaby, tenor sax / Chris Lightcap, bass / Mark Ferber, drums / Josh Roseman, trombone / Ralph Alessi, trumpet / Peter Epstein, sax
10:00pm – Donny McCaslin Trio with Uri Caine
Donny McCaslin, sax / Uri Caine, piano
11:00pm – Water Surgeons
Josh Roseman, trombone, bass, electronics, tenor / Jacob Garchik, trombone, accordion, soprano / Curtis “CURHA” Hasselbring trombone, guitar, bari /
Barney “Chas Degaulle” McAll, keyboards, samples
12:00am – Miles Okazaki / Damion Reid / Guillaume Perret
Miles Okazaki, guitar / Damion Reid, drums / Guillaume Perret, sax
1:00am – Aethereal Base – 3rd Eye
Nasheet Waits, drums / Abraham Burton, sax / Eric Mcpherson, drums
2:00am – Talibam!
Matt Mottel, keys / Kevin Shea, drums
 
Zinc Bar
6:30pm – Jacky Terrasson
Jacky Terrasson, piano / Ben Williams, bass / Jamire Williams, drums
7:30pm – Sofia Rei Koutsovitis
Sofia Rei Koutsovitis, vocals / Eric Kurimski, guitar / Jorge Roeder, bass / Yayo Serka, drums / Samuel Torres, percussion
8:30pm – Tineke Postema
Tineke Postema, sax / Marc van Roon, piano / Frans van der Hoeven, bass / Martijn Vink, drums
9:30pm – Juan-Carlos Formell & Johnny’s Dream Club
Personnel TBA
10:30pm – Mariani
Personnel TBA
11:30pm – Carmen Souza
Carmen Souza, voice, wurlitzer, acoustic guitar / Theo Pas’cal, bass, double bass / Dado Pasqualini, percussion / Victor Zamora or Jonathan Idiagbonya, acoustic piano / Tiago Santos, guitar
12:30am – Sameer Gupta’s Namaskar
Sameer Gupta, drumset, tabla / Neel Murgai, sitar / Theo Hill, piano, keyboards / Rashaan Carter, acoustic bass / Trina Basu, viola / Amali Premawardanan, cello
1:30am – Jean-Michel Pilc / Francois Moutin / Ari Hoenig
Jean Michel Pilc, piano / Francois Moutin, bass / Ari Hoenig, drums
2:30am –  The Inbetweens
                Mike Gamble, guitar / Noah Jarrett, bass / Conor Elmes, drums
 
Sullivan Hall
7:15pm – (U)nity
Amaury Acosta, drums / Axel Tosca Laugart, piano / Michael Valeanu, guitar / Christopher Smith, bass
8:15pm – Captain Black Big Band conducted by Orrin Evans
Orrin Evans, piano / Luques Curtis, bass / Donald Edwards, drums / Saxophones: Victor North, Chelsea Baratz, Mark Allen, Todd Bashore, Darryl Yokley / Trombones: Ernest Staurt,
Frank Lacy, Brent White / Trumpets: Tatum Greenblat, Leon Jordan Jr, Walter White, Duane Eubanks
9:15pm – Igmar Thomas & The Cypher
Igmar Thomas, trumpet / Justin Brown, drums / Ben Williams, bass / TBA, keys
10:15pm – Curtis Brothers Quartet featuring Giovanni Almonte
Zaccai Curtis, piano / Luques Curtis, bass / Richie Barshay, drums / Reinaldo De Jesus, congas / John Davis, drums / Joel Gonzalez, trumpet / Philip Dizack, trumpet / Zach Lucas, alto sax /
Louis Fouche, alto sax / Frank Kozyra, tenor sax
11:15pm – Derrick Hodge
Derrick Hodge, bass / Keyon Harrold, trumpet / Travis Sayles, piano / Chris Dave, drums
12:15am – Maurice Brown Effect
Maurice Brown, trumpet / Derek Douget, sax / Chris Rob, piano / Solomon Dorsey, bass / Joe Blaxx, drums
1:15am – Robert Glasper
Robert Glasper, piano / Chris Dave, drums / Derrick Hodge, bass / Casey Benjamin, vocoder, alto sax
2:15am – Kenneth Whalem Quartet
Kenneth Whalum, tenor sax / Justin Brown, drums / Ben Williams, bass / Lawrence Fields, keys
3:15am – Kendrick Scott
Kendrick Scott, drums / Mike Moreno, guitar / John Ellis, sax / Taylor Eigsti, piano / Joe Sanders, bass

The Bitter End
5:45pm – Gregory Porter
Personnel TBA
6:45pm – Jamie Baum Septet
Jamie Baum, flutes / Taylor Haskins, trumpet / Doug Yates, alto sax, bass clarinet / Brad Shepik, guitar / George Colligan, piano / Johannes Weidenmueller, bass / Jeff Hirshfield, drums
7:45pm – MILK & JADE by Dana Leong
                Dana Leong, cello, trombone, laptop / iLLspokiNN, vocals / Lex Sadler, electric bass / Yoni Halevy, drums

8:45pm – Dayna Kurtz
                Dayna Kurtz, voice, guitar / Dave Richards, upright bass / Peter Vitalone, piano, organ / Dan Reiser, drums
 
9:45pm – Doug Wamble
Doug Wamble, guitar, vocals / Adrian Harpham, drums / Derek Nievergelt, bass
10:45pm – Nomo
                Elliot Bergman, saxophone, electric kalimba / Erik Hall, guitar, nu-tones, drums / Quin Kirchner, drums, percussion / Dan Bennett, baritone saxophone / Justin Walter, trumpet, percussion /
Jamie Register, bass
11:45pm – Amir ElSaffar
Amir ElSaffar, trumpet, santour vocal / Rudresh Mahanthappa, alto saxophone / Carlo DeRosa, bass / Zafer Tawil, oud, percussion / Nasheet Waits, drums
12:45am – Underground Horns
Welf Dorr, alto sax / Mike Irwin, trumpet / Kevin Moehringer, trombone / Nate Rawls, tuba / Kevin Raczka, drums / Okai Fleurimont, percussion / Satoru Ohashi, trumpet /
Andreas Brade, drums / Ibanda Ruhumbika, tuba
1:45am – Noah Preminger Group
Noah Preminger, saxophone / Frank Kimbrough, piano / John Hébert, bass / Matt Wilson, drums
2:45am – TBA

December 25, 2010 Posted by | concert, jazz, Live Events, Music, music, concert, New York City | , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment