Lucid Culture

JAZZ, CLASSICAL MUSIC AND THE ARTS IN NEW YORK CITY

NYC Live Music Calendar for June-July 2010 Plus Other Events

We have a brand new calendar for July and August here

If you don’t recognize the place where a particular act is playing, check our venues page. If you didn’t see anything that tickled you this time around, you can always check back later since we constantly get news about new shows and then add them here.  

 A few things you should know about this calendar: acts are listed here in order of appearance, NOT headliner first and supporting acts after; showtimes listed here are actual set times, not the time doors open. If a listing here says something like ”9 PM-ish,” chances are it’ll run late. Cover charges are those listed on bands’ and venues’ sites: always best to click on the band link provided or go to the venues page for confirmation since we get much of this info weeks in advance. As always, weekly events first followed by the daily listings:

Sundays there’s a klezmer brunch at City Winery, show starts round 11:30 AM – 2 PM, $10 cover, no minimum, lots of good bands.

Sundays from half past noon to 3:30 PM, bluegrass cats Freshly Baked (f.k.a. Graveyard Shift), featuring excellent, incisive fiddle player Diane Stockwell play Nolita House (upstairs over Botanica at 47 E Houston). Free drink with your entree.

Stephane Wrembel plays Sundays at Barbes at 9. He’s something of an institution here, plan on arriving EARLY, 45 minutes early isn’t too soon since the whole bar gets packed fast. The guitarist has few if any equals as an interpreter of Django Reinhardt, but it’s where he takes the gypsy jazz influence in his own remarkably original, psychedelic writing – and what he brings to the Django stuff – that makes all the difference. One of the most interesting players in any style of music, anywhere in the world.

Every Sunday the Ear-Regulars, led by trumpeter Jon Kellso and (frequently) guitarist Matt Munisteri play NYC’s only weekly hot jazz session starting around 8 PM at the Ear Inn on Spring St.  Hard to believe, in the city that springboarded the careers of thousands of jazz legends, but true. This is by far the best value in town for marquee-caliber jazz: for the price of a drink and a tip for the band, you can see world-famous players (and brilliant obscure ones) you’d usually have to drop $100 for at some big-ticket room. The material is mostly old-time stuff from the 30s and 40s, but the players (especially Kellso and Munisteri, who have a chemistry that goes back several years) push it into some deliciously unexpected places.

Sundays in July Matty Charles plays Pete’s at 9:30 PM. For those who missed his years playing  here back in the zeros, he writes a classy acoustic melody and a wryly understated lyric to go with it, in a John Prine sort of way.

Every Sunday, hip-hop MC Big Zoo hosts the long-running End of the Weak rap showcase at the Pyramid, 9 PM, admission $5 before 10, $7 afterward. This is one of the best places to discover some of the hottest under-the-radar hip-hop talent, both short cameos as well as longer sets from both newcomers and established vets.

Mondays at the Fat Cat the Choi Fairbanks String Quartet play a wide repertoire of chamber music from Bach to Shostakovich starting at 7

Mondays at the Jazz Standard it’s all Mingus, whether with the Mingus Orchestra, Big Band or Mingus Dynasty: you know the material and the players are all first rate. Sets 7:30/9:30 PM, $25 and worth it. July 19 is an especially cool date because the Big Band has Rudy Royston on drums.

Mondays at the Delancey on the main floor, 8:30 PMish Botanica frontman and master of menace Paul Wallfisch presents the edgiest weekly music series in town, playfully called Small Beast, an international mix of some of the most intelligent (and frequently darkest) performers passing through town. It’s free and there’s always some kind of drink special or freebee. If you wish Tonic was still open, Wallfisch is keeping the flame alive. He typically plays a solo set on piano around 10 PM, reason enough to put this on your calendar. July artists include haunting baritone crooner and Ninth House frontman Mark Sinnis, fiery cello rock band Blues in Space and others.

Also Monday nights Vince Giordano’s Nighthawks, a boisterous horn-driven 11-piece 1920s/early 30’s band play Sofia’s Restaurant, downstairs at the Edison Hotel, 221 West 46th Street between Broadway & 8th Ave., 3 sets from 8 to 11, surprisingly cheap $15 cover plus $15 minimum considering what you’re getting. Even before the Flying Neutrinos or the Moonlighters, multi-instrumentalist Giordano was pioneering the oldtimey sound in New York; his long-running residency at the old Cajun on lower 8th Ave. is legendary. He also gets a ton of film work (Giordano wrote the satirical number that Willie Nelson famously sang in Wag the Dog).

Mondays at the Vanguard the Vanguard Jazz Orchestra – composer Jim McNeely’s reliably good big band vehicle – plays 9/11 PM, $30 per set plus drink minimum.

Also Mondays in July the Barbes house band, Chicha Libre plays there starting around 9:30. They’ve singlehandedly resurrected an amazing subgenre, chicha, which was popular in the Peruvian Amazon in the late 60s and early 70s. With electric accordion, cuatro, surf guitar and a boisterous rhythm section, their mix of obscure classics and originals is one of the funnest, most danceable and possibly eeriest shows you’ll witness this year.

Also Mondays in July Rev. Vince Anderson and his band play Union Pool in Williamsburg, two sets starting around 11 PM. The Rev. is one of the great keyboardists around, equally thrilling on organ or electric piano, an expert at Billy Preston style funk, honkytonk, gospel and blues. He writes very funny, very politically astute, frequently salacious original gospel songs and is one of the most charismatic, intense live performers of our time. Paula Henderson from Burnt Sugar is the lead soloist on baritone sax.

Tuesdays in June the Dred Scott Trio play astonishingly smart, dark piano jazz at the Rockwood at midnight.

Every Thursday the Michael Arenella Quartet play 1920s hot jazz 8-11 PM at Nios, 130 W 46th St.

Every Friday in July at 8:30 PM at the Fat Cat Naomi Shelton & the Gospel Queens bring an authentic here-and-now Brooklyn church vibe, no slick theatrics, just soul.

Fridays there’s live Mediterranean music – Greek- Arabic, Turkish Armenian, Israeli fusion with Mike Stoupakis, Christos Zavolas, Sofia on on vocals, Elias Sarkar-oud/vocals, Kostas Konstantinou – drums,  plus bellydancers at Lafayette Grill & Bar, 54 Franklin St., downtown,$20 cover, 10ish, free after 1 AM.

6/2 Jeremy Udden’s Plainville play pensive, thoughtful Americana jazz at Bryant Park, 6 PM, free

6/2, 7:30ish jazz vibraphone legend (and Guru collaborator) Roy Ayers at Betsy Head Park, Herzl at Livonia Ave., Brownsville, Brooklyn, 3 train to Livonia Ave.

6/2 fearless, kinda noir Costello/Parker style rock songwriter Mike Rimbaud at Sidewalk, 8 PM

6/2 Toots & the Maytals at B.B. King’s, 8 PM – their new album Flip & Twist is available in special package with a “a joint-shaped USB drive loaded with Flip & Twist, a Toots Stash Box, the physical CD of the album, and a variety of other gifts.” Other gifts, hmmm…..

6/2 Robbie Krieger and Ray Manzarek at the Nokia Theatre, 8:30 PM, $30 tix available.

6/2, 9 PM soulful, pensive, artsy, distantly Wilco-ish Americana rockers the Smooth Maria at LIC Bar

6/2-3 Gillian Welch’s virtuoso guitar sidekick David Rawlings at Bowery Ballroom, 9 PM, $25.

6/2 catchy propulsive female-fronted powerpop with the Mikal Evans Band at Spike Hill, 10 PM.

6/3, 6:30 PM a benefit for Music Crossing Borders with an eclectic bill featuring West African percussion ensemble Bedstuy Ewe, amazing gypsy rockers Bad Buka (FKA Panonian Wave), darkly slinky tango nuevo innovators Importango and others at Bohemian Hall, 321 E 73rd St. (1st/2nd Aves), $30 incl. open beer/wine bar, munchies

6/3 Trombone Shorty and Michael Franti and Spearhead on Governor’s Island, 7 PM $35 adv tix avail. at the B.B. King’s box office – note that youtube losers-du-jour One Eskimo are opening so tix will go fast, get them while they last. Ferry fare is $5/ roundtrip, leaving from the old Shaolin Ferry terminal on South St.

6/3, 7 PM Inna Faliks plays Chopin, Schoenberg, Schumann, Beethoven and Pasternak at the Yamaha Piano Salon, $15.

6/3 oldschool soul/funk crooner/shouter Eli Paperboy Reed at the Mercury, 7:30 PM, $15. He’s also at the Bell House on 6/9 at 9ish for three dollars less.

6/3 a killer doublebill at Barbes starting at 8 with the rustic, gypsy-flavored, darkly atmospheric Kotorino followed by NYC’s best blues band, Bliss Blood’s Delta Dreambox at 10.

6/3, 8 PM a killer triplebill at Banjo Jim’s: Sabrina Chap, who “sounds exactly like a drunken fistfight between Scott Joplin and Phyllis Diller,” followed by sharply literate, often hilarious Americana charmer Robin Aigner at 9 and then the ferociously smart, energetically punkish, intensely charismatic banjo rocker Curtis Eller at 10.

6/3 a good country/roots triplebill with crooner Jesse Lenat, the Lonesome Heroes and Maybelles frontwoman and extraordinary singer Jan Bell – with an equally amazing band: Rima Fand on violin, Megan Palmer on piano, Brian Geltner on percussion and Tim Luntzel on upright bass – at Union Pool, 8 PM $8.

6/3 richly lyrical, fearless rocker Matt Keating at the Rockwood (on the second stage – we’re still trying to figure out where they hide it in that small space) at 8 PM

6/3, 8 PM the New Amsterdam Symphony plays Prokofiev – Romeo and Juliet Suite #2 and Brahms – Violin Concerto in D at Symphony Space, tix $18/$12 stud/srs, kids $10.

6/3, 8:30 PM Paul Shapiro’s bustling, boisterous, often amusing Ribs & Brisket Revue at Cornelia St. Cafe, 8:30 PM, $10.They played here New Year’s Eve – that’s what you can expect.

6/3, 8:30 PM a musical seance of sorts at Roulette: “Using ultrasonic microphones and voicemail, Speaking with the Dead will search the ether for the unhearable present while invoking voices from the past.” Audience members should be prepared to make a small “offering,” in 3 minutes or less, i.e. an activity for the audience. Performer Brenda Hutchinson suggests something of a stretch, i.e. if you’re a singer, draw a picture; if you’re a painter, sing something.

6/3 devious, hilarious steampunk songwriter/banjoist Al Duvall and the perennially witty oldtimey 2 Man Gentlemen Band at the Jalopy, 9 PM.

6/3 fearless garage rocker Anna Anabolic and her band the Anabolics at Spike Hill, 9 PM.

6/3 L’il Kim – out of jail, bless her heart – at Irving Plaza, 9 PMish adv tix $35 rec.

6/3 adventurous, rousing, totally original bluegrass band Frankenpine at Lakeside, 9:15ish.

6/3,9:30 PM snarling LES glam-noir rockers Doppelganger followed by the similar Dead Sparrows at Glasslands, only $7

6/3 punkish southpaw guitar god Sam Sherwin with his all-girl band at R Bar 9:30 PM

6/3 imaginatively crosspollinating Brazilian/country/New Orleans band Nation Beat at Rodeo Bar, 10:30 PM.

6/4-8 Members of the Orchestra of St. Luke’s performing an all-Mozart program, free: Eine Kleine Nachtmusik, String Quintet No. 1 in B-flat Major, K. 174; and depending on the date, the Flute Quartet in D Major, K. 285; the Oboe Quartet in F Major, K. 370 or the Horn Quintet in E-flat Major, K. 407. Venues vary throughout the boroughs: click this link and scroll down for venues and times.

6/4 Tris McCall and band outside the Grove St. Path station in Jersey City, 8 PM. If songwriting is important to you, this guy’s important, dammit. You would have gone to this if it was 1977 and it was Elvis Costello. Well it’s 2010 and this is Tris McCall. $2 on the Path train and Dosa Hut (world’s yummiest Indian pancake place) is just down the block. As a bonus, energetic 60s soul revivalists the One and Nines – something of a more Memphis-oriented Sharon Jones – wrap up the evening at 9

6/4, 9 PM an A-list Middle Eastern supergroup – Souren Baronian – G-clarinet, saxophone, kaval, duduk, riq with Haig Manoukian – oud, Lee Baronian – darbukkeh, Mal Stein – drums, percussion, Sprocket Royer – double bass at Alwan for the Arts.

6/4 lyrical rock monster night with the 60s flavored psychedelic pop of McGinty & White at 9 followed at 10 by new wave legend/raconteur Wreckless Eric with his fierily amusing wife Amy Rigby at Bowery Electric.

6/4 catchy indie powerpopsters Elk City at the Bell House, 9 PM, $8 adv tix rec.

6/4, 10 PM the ever-increasingly more ghostly, more psychedelic oldschool latin ballad rockers las Rubias del Norte – whose new album is one of the year’s best – at Barbes.

6/4, 10 PM Zion Judah play roots reggae at Shrine.

6/4, 10 PM the Reid Paley Trio at Cafe Orwell, 247 Varet St. between Bogart & White, Bushwick, Brooklyn, L to Morgan Ave. This will be fun – see how the trendoids react to some real oldschool no-BS noir. “OOOH, I spilled PBR on my baby blue Prada!”

6/4-5 Texas honkytonkers Heybale feat. Redd Volkaert, Merle Haggard’s original lead guitarist at Hill Country, 10 PM.

6/4 early 70s NYC proto-new wave legends Tish & Snooky (Debbie Harry’s old bandmates in the Stillettos and Manic Panic founders) at Kenny’s Castaways, 10 PM

6/4, 10:30 PM ferocious avant-garde/rock string quintet Sybarite5 – Radiohead meets Bartok – at Galapagos, 10:30 PM, $15, adv tix highly rec

6/4, 10:30ish, 80s noir/goth legends the Psychedelic Furs at Irving Plaza, adv tix $36.50 avail.

6/4 ferocious, funny, fearless electrified bluegrass rockers Demolition String Band at Rodeo Bar, 10:30 PM

6/4 high-energy ska-flavored Argentinian rock legends Los Autenticos Decadentes at B.B.King’s 11 PM.

6/4, midnight, Mississippi hill country blues with R.L. Burnside’s kid, Kent Burnside and the New Generation at Banjo Jim’s. Pork Chop Willie gets things off on the good foot at 11.

6/5, noon, Balkan brass punks What Cheer Brigade at McCarren Park.Their latest album is called We Blow, You Suck. Hungry March Band are here in the park at 2 on 6/6.

6/5, 7 PM intense, lightning fast but incisive Chicago style blues guitarist Bobby Radcliff at Terra Blues. He’s also at Lucille’s on 6/19 at 8.

6/5, 7:30 PM at the Cathedral of St. John the Divine a Benefit Concert for the Congregation of Saint Saviour: Victoria Sirota, organ & Robert Sirota, piano play his Letters Abroad and Celestial Wind plus music by Bach, & Fanny & Felix Mendelssohn, $20 tix available.

6/5 a ska fest with Hub City Stompers, Rudie Crew,Moon Invaders, Caroloregians, Royal City Riot, 7:30 PM at the Knitting Factory, $10 adv tix highly rec., this may sell out.

6/5, 7 PM dark garage songwriter Lorraine Leckie and Her Demons at Banjo Jim’s.

6/5, 8 PM our favorite minimalist creepy avant garde improv rockers Dollshot play Ibeam in Gowanus, Brooklyn, F or R train to 4th Ave & 9th Street. Walk down 4th Ave to 7th St., make a left on 7th St. and walk past 3rd Ave. The place is located on the ground floor, the grey doors to the right of the stairs of #168.

6/5-9 The New York Art Ensemble moves its Ninth Annual Tribeca New Music Festival, a 4-concert series of cutting-edge new music to Merkin Concert Hall, shows each night at 8 PM. Performers include the New York Art Ensemble Monsters (pianists Geoffrey Burleson and Kathleen Supové, and violinist Mary Rowell), the JACK Quartet, Ted Hearne Band, Pamela Z and more, adv tix $20 per concert at the box ofc highly recommended.

6/5, 8 PM the Chelsea Symphony plays Gross: Suite for Strings (world premiere); Haydn: Sinfonia Concertante; Mendelssohn: Midsummer Night’s Dream at St. Paul’s Church, 315 West 22nd St., repeating on 6/6 at 3 PM.

6/5, 8:30 pm the Festival Chamber Orchestra with Lutz Rath, cello; Steven D. Hartman, clarinet; David Taylor, trombone; David Oei, piano play Beethoven – Trio for piano, clarinet and cello; David Taylor – world premiere of Too Suite for bass trombone, voice, and winds; Stravinsky – Concerto for piano and 24 winds at St. Joseph’s Roman Catholic Church, 371 6th Ave. (W 4th/Waverly Pl.), free.

6/5, 9 PM Unsteady Freddie’s monthly surf music extravaganza at Otto’s starting at 9 with Aaron and the Burrs – “the only surf-punk electric kazoo band that matters” – the North Shore Troubadours, the surf/spy Sharkskins and what’s left of Brooklyn surf legends the Sea Devils around midnight

6/5, sets at 9/10:30 PM the John McNeil/Bill McHenry Group – John McNeil, trumpet; Bill McHenry, tenor saxophone; Neal Mine, bass; Jochen Rueckert, drums at Cornelia St. Cafe. McNeil is a ham, a first-class composer and McHenry is a great sideman in this kind of context.

6/5, 9 PM dark, edgy, violin-and-guitar-driven indie band Bern & the Brights at Spike Hill.

6/5 Greek traditional party music monsters Magges at Mehanata, 10 PM free before 10:30

6/5 Brian Jonestown Massacre at the Music Hall of Williamsburg, 10 PM, $22 adv tix. rec.

6/5, midnight, Joy Ryder – sort of the white Sharon Jones – at Kenny’s Castaways

6/5 the fun, sardonic punk pop of the Homewreckers at quarter to one in the morning (actually morning of 6/6) followed by the insatiable, filthy, hilarious punk/girlgroup Cudzoo & the Fagettes at half past one at Cake Shop.

6/6, 2 PM the Scandia String Quartet play Foerster – Traditional Finnish Dances (arr.), the delightfully devious Summer in Ft. Tryon Park; Poul Schierbeck – Largo; Greig – Wedding Music from Troldhaugren; Sibelius – Intimate Voices at Ft. Tryon Park, A to 186th St., enter at 193rd St.

6/6 fun, devious, paradigm-shifting klezmerites Metropolitan Klezmer play 2 PM at Freedom Square Park, 75th Road & Main St., Kew Gardens Hills, Queens (you’ll have to take a bus – doesn’t seem to be any subway service out there). They’re also playing at half past noon at St. Mark’s Park, 9th St. and 2nd Ave. on 6/17 and doing two sets at Eisenberg’s Sandwich Shop, 174 5th Ave (22nd St), 7 PM, $15/$10 seats avail.

6/6, 3 PM the Brooklyn Symphony Orchestra plays Weill – Threepenny Opera Suite; Schoenberg – Chamber Symphony #1; Rachmaninoff – Symphonic Dances at St. Ann’s Church, 157 Montague St. (Clinton/Henry), downtown Brooklyn, 2/3/4 to Borough Hall or F to Jay St. or A/C to High St., dirt cheap, only a $15 donation

6/6, 3 PM doors, latin music new jack  Jose Conde followed by Cuban pianist/bandleader César Pedroso, taking the place of the recently cancelled Los Van Van at Central Park Summerstage.

6/6, 3 PM the season finale of Kathleen Supove’s reliably entertaining avant garde series at the Flea Theatre, 41 White St. (Church/Broadway), in Tribeca, free – Michael Evans and Susan Hefner doing a percussion/dance piece, adventurously atmospheric guitarist Nick Didkovsky and then Eylan Vital doing electronic stuff plus a lively after-show discussion with the audience.

6/6, 5 PM up-and-coming avant titans Ensemble ACJW at Our Savior’s Atonement, 178 Bennett Avenue, A train to 175th St., program TBA, sugg. don. $15

6/6 the NYCity Slickers play soaring bluesgrass with harmonies at Bar Nine on 9th Ave. betw. 53/54th Sts., 6 PM

6/6 fiery janglerock/indie rockers Cementhead at the Mercury 9 PM.

6/6, 10 PM diverse, artsy, lyrically dazzling 90s Britrock throwbacks Special Patrol Group play Trash Bar. One of our favorite rock bands right now.

6/7-11 Microscopic Septet pianist and Fresh Air theme composer Joel Forrester plays outdoors on the terrace at Bryant Park, half past noon, free

6/7 the Imani Winds at Bryant Park, 6 PM, free, program TBA

6/7, an amazing Small Beast 8:30ish at the Delancey with Botanica frontman Paul Wallfisch, playful Kate Bush-style avant/cabaret chanteuse Adrienne Anemone, the eerie four-octave range of phantasmagorical Carol Lipnik and Spookarama, and the intense, dark southwestern gothic twang of And the Wiremen.

6/7, 8:30 PM guitarist to the stars of the underground (Love Camp 7, Drina Seay, Magges ad infinitum) Homeboy Steve Antonakos at Banjo Jim’s.

6/7, 9ish the Wailers – feat. original Marley guitarist Al Anderson and “Police and Thieves” crooner Junior Marvin at B.B. King’s, $25 adv tix rec.

6/8, 7 PM latin song multistylist Marta Topferova and excellent understated band at 55 Bar.

6/8 first-class Irish folk instrumental/dance quartet New Time Ensemble (flute, guitar, fiddle and cello) play the Irish seisun at Dempsey’s, 8 PM; 6/10 they’re at the SoHo Gallery for Digital Art, 138 Sullivan St. at 8 PM, $15

6/8-13, 7 PM Evelyn Evelyn AKA Amanda Palmer of the Dresden Dolls and Jason Webley do their conjoined-twin ukelele comedy/rock thing at the Lucille Lortel Theatre, $25 adv tix ostensibly not sold out yet and very highly rec.

6/8 the Museum Mile Festival just gets shorter and shorter.This year the following museums are open for free 6-9 PM with Fifth Ave. turned into a pedestrian mall: El Museo del Barrio; The Museum of the City of New York; The Jewish Museum; Cooper-Hewitt, National Design Museum, Smithsonian Institution; National Academy Museum & School of Fine Arts; Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum; Neue Galerie New York; Goethe-Institut New York/German Cultural Center; and The Metropolitan Museum of Art.

6/8 captivating Americana songwriter/chanteuse Julia Haltigan at the second stage of the Rockwood (still trying to find out exactly where they hide it), 7 PM. The wonderful furry-suited ragtimish Xylopholks play at 10 in the main space

6/8 Changing Modes – a really amazing, catchy, smart blend of Siouxsie-esque new wave, and oldschool art-rock – downstairs at Ella, 9 Ave. A. (the latin disco with the scary-looking bouncers outside), 9 PM, $9. They’re also at Cafe Bar, 32-90 36th St in Astoria for Make Music NY on 6/21 at 8.

6/8, 9:30 PM Stateless: A Hip-Hop Vaudeville by Dan Wolf and Tommy Shepherd with Keith Pinto, music by Felonious and One Ring Zero at Joe’s Pub. Dan Wolf of Felonious discovered that his great-grandfather and great-uncle were Jewish vaudevillians in pre-WWII Germany, took some of their old songs and brought them forward about eighty years. Our Balkan music maven raves about it. Adv tix $15 highly suggested.

6/9, 7 PM “before the era of theme bars there was the neighborhood bar.” Director Vicente Rodriguez Ortega has an acclaimed new documentary out, “Freddy’s Bar & Backroom” about the legendary Brooklyn bar which, like CBGB, created a vital scene and fought courageously against greedy developers who wanted to tear it down. At Brooklyn Heights Cinema, 70 Henry St.; also screening 6/11, 6 (six) PM at IndieScreen, 285 Kent Ave., Williamsburg, early arrival advised for each.

6/9 the Easy Star All-Stars – the crazy reggae crew responsible for Radiodread, Dub Side of the Moon and the reggae version of Sgt. Pepper – at Hiro Ballroom, adv tix $16 at the Highline Ballroom box office (note box office different from venue).

6/9, 8 PM at the Stone it’s the Sylvie Courvoisier Trio with Sylvie Courvoisier (piano), Ben Perowsky (drums), Thomas Morgan (bass) followed at 10 by Perowsky’s own quartet with Chris Speed (tenor,clarinet), Ted Reichman (accordion), Trevor Dunn (bass). Also see 6/18 for more Courvoisier.

6/9, 8 PM Norah Jones at Prospect Park Bandshell, free – suggest you go in the back entrance, to the right of the main gate, past the bathrooms – or linger beyond the fence in back, this will be packed to capacity very fast.

6/9, 9 PM the Tarantinos NYC play smart, original, diverse surf and soundtrack instrumentals at the Brooklyn Bowl, free.

6/9, 9 PM the Andy Statman Trio doing his bluegrass thing at the Jalopy, $10

6/9, 9:30 PM Second Dan play melodic Oasis-esque powerpop on that mysterious second stage at the Rockwood.

6/9, 9:30 PM Jessica Lurie’s popular, multistylistic Tiptons sax quartet at the Tank, $10.

6/9, 10 PM Jeremy Messersmith at Littlefield, $8. Don’t let the bedhead or the ridiculous Sufjahn Stevens comparisons spook you off – the guy can play, and write, like a more artsy Carl Newman, looking back to the Kinks during their chamber pop era – or Elliott Smith.

6/9, 10:30 PM at Rodeo Bar there’s tongue-in-cheek, period-perfect early 50s style country from Susquehanna Industrial Tool & Die Co.

6/10, legendary P-Funk organ player Bernie Worrell’s SociaLybrium at noon at Metrotech Park in downtown Brooklyn, F to Jay St.

6/10, half past noon pianist Arturo O’Farrill leads a probably scaled-down version of his latin jazz orchestra outside St. Mark’s Church, 2nd Ave. and Stuyvesant St..

6/10 an absolutely sick triplebill at Union Hall: hillbilly chick satirists Menage a Twang at 8:30, the Debutante Hour lending some badly needed seriousness to the event and then the fearless, hilarious, sex-crazed faux girl-group punk-pop of Cudzoo & the Fagettes, $8, get there early because this will sell out.

6/10, sets 8/10 PM delta blues legend – hey, he wasn’t in 1967 but he is now – Jorma Kaukonen at Iridium, $35

6/10, 9 PM the ultimate retro 20s songwriter, Bliss Blood of the Moonlighters plays a rare solo followed by fiery punk banjo rocker/songwriter Curtis Eller at Rest Au Rant, 30-01 35th Ave. @ 30th St., Long Island City, N/W train to 36th Ave.

6/10, 9 PM the Alan Ferber Nonet play innovative, tuneful big band jazz at Smalls

6/10 pensive, atmospheric, often rustically haunting loop-driven art-rockers the Quavers at Barbes, 10 PM

6/11, 6 PM at Barbes violinist Marandi Hostetter, violist/violinist Pedro Vizzarro-Vallejos,  cellist Eric Cooper and mezzo-soprano Sara Dougherty play works by Jay Vilnai: Pisces for string trio; selections from his Shakespeare Songs for string trio and mezzo; selections from Visual Percussion, a collaboration with artist Elizabeth Hamby of short pieces for live music and video; a setting of a text by Wyatt for mezzo and chamber quintet plus Whitney George’s Seven Sins for string trio.

6/11 saxophonist Marcus Strickland 7:30/9:30/11:30 at the Bar Next Door.

6/11 Greek rebetika oud genius Mavrothi Kontanis at Barbes 8 PM followed by the self-explanatory Cumbiagra at 10.

6/11-12, 9/10:30 PM Two Miles a Day – Jacob Sacks, piano; Eivind Opsvik, bass; Mat Manieri, viola, violin; Paul Motian, drums at Cornelia St. Cafe, early arrival advised

6/11, 9:30 PM at Smalls the Scott Reeves Band: Scott Reeves – trombone , Rich Perry – tenor sax , Mike Holober – piano , Mike McGuirk – bass , Andy Watson – drums. Reeves’ most recent album is an absolutely gorgeous, lyrical throwback to the golden age of the 50s, highly recommended.

6/11 Quintron & Miss Pussycat – playful synthpoppers – at Glasslands 10ish

6/11 psychedelic Afro-funk instrumentalists the Budos Band play the Rocks Off Concert Cruise aboard the Temptress boarding at 6:30 and leaving from 41st St. and the river, adv tix $25 at the Highline box office highly recommended.

6/11, 11:45 PM ferocious metalish cello art-rock instrumentalists Blues in Space at the Delancey

6/12 the Hetrick-Martin Institute’s benefit dance party at the Grey Gardens mansion in the Hamptons is SOLD OUT – no great surprise!

6/12, 6 (six) PM the Oren Neiman Group play guitar jazz with deep klezmer, Middle Eastern and Balkan influences, at Cornelia St. Cafe, $7 cover includes a drink!

6/12, all ages, a bunch of hardcore bands and a ska band bill with hardcore vets , smart original ska rockers Hub City Stompers, hardore with Inhuman, the hip-hop flavored Billy Club Sandwich, Underdog and Staring Problem, 6 PM at Santos Party House, $16 adv tix highly rec.

6/12, 7 PM edgy, melodic modern jazz with the Tim Kuhl Group at the Fat Cat followed by their guitarist Nir Felder leading his own combo at 8.

6/12, 7 PM psychedelic, hypnotic avant garde guitar quartet Dither’s cd release show at the Invisible Dog Art Center, 51 Bergen St., Cobble Hill, Brooklyn, F/G to Bergen St., “Highlights include Elliott Sharp performing selections from Octal for eight-string guitarbass, a solo bagpipe performance from progressive piper Matthew Welch, a collaboration between pianist Kathleen Supové and composer/guitarist Nick Didkovsky, and the Deprivation Orchestra of NY’s rendition of Eric km Clark’s Deprivation Music #1 for a large ensemble of hearing-deprived musicians! Dither will perform selections from their album, as well as the the world premiere of Eve Beglarian’s The Garden of Cyrus, Fred Frith’s Stick Figures performed by two players on six table-top guitars, and James Tenney’s rarely heard Septet for six guitars and electric bass” plus performances by Loud Objects, the extraordinary ambient chamber group Redhooker, Mantra Percussion and Florent Ghys, ridiculously cheap at $6.

6/12, 7 PM incorrigible extrovert and powerhouse soul singer Meg Braun – sort of the white Bettye LaVette – at Caffe Vivaldi.

6/12 the Snow’s frontman Pierre de Gaillande’s fearless, frequently filthy Georges Brassens English-language cover band Bad Reputation plays their cd release show 7:30 PM at the Bell House.

6/12, 7:30 PM charming, harmony-driven Hawaiian swing/oldtimey Moonlighters at Indian Road Cafe, 600 W 218th St. in Inwood, 1 train to 215th St. They’re also at Glen Oaks Oval Park, 260th Street and 74th Avenue in Queens on 6/18 at 6:30 PM.

6/12, 8 PM at Issue Project Room, $10 “four specialists in the experimental tradition: Michael Century, Stephen Gosling, Emily Manzo, and Kathleen Supové. Solo repertoire by Terry Riley, Alvin Curran, Yan Maresz, and more will culminate in a rare performance of Pauline Oliveros’s Gathering Together for eight hands, one piano.”

6/12 imaginative, captivating, atmospheric alto player and big band jazz composer Jacam Manricks plays the Bar Next Door, 3 sets starting 8-ish.

6/12, 8 PM oldschool Cuban son done gorgeously low-register style with bass, baritone sax, tuba and baritone guitar by Gato Loco at Barbes.

6/12, 8:15 PM the darkly bluesy Sister Sparrow & the Dirty Birds at the Rockwood on the second stage

6/12, 8:30 PM New Orleans soul legend Allen Toussaint at Prospect Park Bandshell.

6/12, 9 PM a phenomenal night at Alwan for the Arts with multistylistic expat Syrian chanteuse Gaida and the amazing band that plays on her album: Zafer Tawil – kanun; George Dulin- piano; Amir ElSaffar – trumpet; Jennifer Vincent – bass; Tony de Vivo – percussion.

6/12, 9 PM at Lucky 7 Tavern in Jersey City Devi and members of Any Day Parade. Good doublebill: both are psychedelic despite divergent backgrounds (punk and blues vs. country and paisley underground), both have good recent albums out.

6/12-13 the Undead Jazzfest at le Poisson Rouge, Kenny’s Castaways and Sullivan Hall: an unbelievable lineup of A-list, adventurous jazz groups for an unbeatable price. The two-day pass for $30 – roughly a third of what you’d spend at the Blue Note for a single act – is your best bet. Acts include the Alan Ferber Nonet, Ben Perowsky’s Moodswing Orchestra, Burnt Sugar The Arkestra Chamber, John Hollenbeck Large Ensemble, Matthew Shipp, Roswell Rudd & Lafayette Harris and many more, the complete list is here.

6/12 a string jazz doublebill at Rose Bar in Williamsburg, 9ish with the hip-hop flavored Nuttin but Strings followed by French violinist/composer Scott Tixier.

6/12, 10 PM fiery, psychedelic Mississippi hill country blues guitar genius Will Scott at 68 Jay St. Bar

6/12, 10:15ish LES rockabilly/surf/punk legends Simon & the Bar Sinisters at Lakeside.

6/12 haunting noir Americana crooner Mark Sinnis (of Ninth House) at midnight at Otto’s.

6/13, 7 PM Canadian goth keyboardist/chanteuse NLX at Caffe Vivaldi on a bill with the similar, more creepily down-to-earth Annelise Noronha, along with a Lilith Fair-style folkie and a nasal 70s style folkie from Rhode Island.

6/13 Chilean cumbia superstars Chico Trujillo play their cd release show at 8 PM at La Oveja Negra, 3438 38th St. in Astoria, 4th. fl of the Astoria Sports Complex on 38th St. between 34th and 35 Ave. right by the Kaufman Studios, right next to pizzeria uno, R/G/V to Steinway St. They’re also at Barbes on 6/14 at 8 PM (early arrival a must) opening for Chicha Libre!

6/13, 9 PM captivatingly dark Americana chanteuse Jessie Kilguss at Lakeside

6/13 Franco-Algerian punk/rai-rock legend Rachid Taha at Highline Ballroom, 9ish, adv tix very highly rec.

6/13 the NYCity Slickers play tight, soaring harmony-driven bluegrass at Rodeo Bar, 10:30 PM.

6/13, 11ish the self-explanatory Bato the Yugo & Gypsie Boogie at Nublu

6/14 latin jazz guitar genius Juancho Herrera at the Bar Next Door, 8:30 PM

6/14 dark guitar atmospherics with Thomas Simon and dark keyboard surprises from Botanica bandleader Paul Wallfisch at Small Beast at the Delancey, 9ish.

6/14, 10 PM at Otto’s – NYC free jazz stalwart Dikko Faust – who puts a brush on his trombone slide and paints –  followed by the Mighty Alpacas feat. Iranian sax sensation Sohrab Saadat, Jesse Dulman of Stumblebum Brass Band on tuba and trumpeter Lex Samu.

6/15 powerful slinky joyous haunting all-female virtuoso klezmer group Isle of Klezbos play a free outdoor show in the community garden on 12th St. between Ave A/B, 7 PM.

6/15, 7 PM a craftbrewing competition at Union Hall, free, open to the public 21+ with tasting of home and craft brews from top microbreweries. First prize: your recipe will be made into a kit marketed by Brooklyn Brew Shop and you get a day observing at Sixpoint Brewery; second prize is a $50 gift certificate to the shop. “Union Hall will then host two additional homebrewing competitions in August and October. June, August and October winners will compete in a holiday competition in December, which will determine who will get to brew their own winning recipe on Sixpoint’s pilot brewing system alongside the brewers. The resulting keg will then be transferred to Union Hall, where it will be served to all your friends and family during a private party.”

6/15, one of the best shows of the entire year in NYC: 8 PM ferocious New Orleans art-rock pianist Lady Baby Miss (ex-A Particularly Vicious Rumor), 8:45 PM deviously charming torch song revivalists the Debutante Hour, ferociously literate and side-splittingly funny ukelele siren Kelli Rae Powell at 9:30 at the Jalopy.

6/15, 8 PM a killer triplebill at the Cameo Gallery with the bass-driven low-register Cuban son stylings of Gato Loco, rambunctiously groovalicious bugalu revivalists Spanglish Fly and the Williamsburg Salsa Orchestra, who do salsafied covers of trendoid pop hits – too funny.

6/15, 8 PM at the Stone Erik Friedlander’s Broken Arm Trio: Erik Friedlander (cello) Trevor Dunn (bass), Mike Sarin (drums). “The band was inspired by Oscar Pettiford who in 1949 broke his arm playing baseball.He could still move his fingers even though his arm was in a sling, so he began experimenting with a cello a friend had lent to him. He tuned the cello like a bass only an octave higher and later made history recording a series of cello-led projects including the great, under-recognized 1964 Fantasy release, “My Little Cello” featuring a photo of his newborn son whom he named Cello.”

6/15 Nashville gothic with the Handsome Family at the Mercury, 9:30 PM, $15.

6/15 ferocious Taiwanese-American art-rock/metal instrumentalists the Hsu-Nami – whose lead instrument is a sizzling Chinese erhu fiddle – play Don Hill’s, 11 PM, and since they don’t have vocals they won’t have to deal with the club’s awful sound system.

6/16, 6:30 PM one of the new music highlights of the year: Frederic Rzewski plays Frederic Rzewski at le Poisson Rouge $20, adv tix highly rec. this will sell out.

6/16, 7 PM the Manhattan Valley Ramblers duo play oldtimey and bluegrass tune at the Orchard House Cafe, 58th St./1st Ave., two forty five minute sets, sugg. don. $15/$10 srs/stud.

6/16 darkly yet amusingly literate Nashville gothic types Maynard and the Musties play Matchless, 8 PM; 6/29 they’re at Sidewalk at 9.

6/16, 8ish oldschool hip-hop vet Big Daddy Kane at Von King Park in Bed-Stuy, Brooklyn, corner of Marcy and Lafayette Ave., G to Bedford-Nostrand.

6/16 no-nonsense, torchy contralto chanteuse/pianist Jeanne Marie Boes’ birthday show at LIC Bar, 8 PM

6/16-19 the Vijay Iyer Trio at Birdland sets 8:30/11 PM, $30 seating avail.

6/16 British vintage funk/soul revivalists the Heavy with Sharon Jones and the Dap-Kings at Bowery Ballroom.

6/16 one of NYC’s funniest songwriters, 19th century throwback banjoist/ribald lyricist Al Duvall at Pete’s, 10 PM

6/16, 10ish dark Brazilian country music with Forro in the Dark at Nublu

6/16 fiery, original, occasionally noir rockabilly/surf trio Catspaw at P&G Bar, 380 Columbus Ave (at 78th St.), 11 PM

6/16, midnight-ish noir chanteuse Marissa Nadler at the Knitting Factory, adv tix $10 highly rec.

6/17 the NYC Jazz Festival starts; too many acts to list here. The complete schedule is here; choice acts listed below.

6/17, 6 PM at Puppets Jazz Bar Ralph Hamperian’s Tuba D’Amour followed at 9 by the Bill Ware Group and then the John McNeil Quartet at midnight.

6/17, 7 PM Tift Merritt – who if you haven’t been paying attention has sort of become New York’s answer to Shelby Lynne – at the Hiro Ballroom

6/17 at Zebulon, 9 PM guitarist/banjoist Brandon Seabrook’s Seabrook Power Plant (gotta love that name!) and ruthless jazz satirists Mostly Other People Do the Killing.

6/17, 9 PM string quartet Cadillac Moon Ensemble plays brand-new works by Andre Bregegere, Nicholas Chase, Anna Mikhailova, Edward Rosenberg, David Saperstein, and Matthew Welch at Issue Project Room, $10.

6/17, 10 PM fiery, terse Chicago style blues guitarist/crooner Johnny Allen at Terra Blues

6/17, 10 PM tuneful, propulsive, intense janglerock songwriter Jennifer O’Connor at the Knitting Factory, $10.

6/17, 10 PM first-class oldschool honkytonk band the Dixons and then oldschool piano-based 60s R&B revivalists the Brilliant Mistakes at 11 at the Rockwood.

6/17 funny, eerie bluespunks the Five Points Band at Rodeo Bar, 10:30 PM.

6/18, 6 PM adventurous avant vocal jazz with the Becca Stevens Band at 55 Bar

6/18, 7:30 PM organ jazz guru Dr. Lonnie Smith at Prospect Park Bandshell.

6/18, 8 PM alto sax innovator Jacam Manricks and his combo followed at 9 by Finotee and their upbeat roots reggae/ska at Shrine

6/18, 8 PM, Bio Ritmo spinoff Miramar – masterful, often haunting mid-50s style bolero specialists – followed by smartly literate, often funny Americana rockers Kill Henry Sugar at 10 at Barbes.

6/18 pianist Sylvia Courvoisier does double duty at the Stone with her trio (Thomas Morgan and Tyshawn Sorey are the rhythm section, with Peter Evans added on trumpet for the 10 PM set) and then on 6/19 at 8 it’s Sylvie Courvoisier’s Lonelyville: Sylvie Courvoisier (piano), Ikue Mori (electronics), Erik Friedlander (cello), Mark Feldman (violin), Gerald Cleaver (drums).

6/18, 8 PM the Jazz Gallery Allstars: Claudia Acuña, Ambrose Akinmusire, Lage Lund, Gerald Clayton, Kendrick Scott, Ben Williams, Pedro Martinez, Miguel Zenón at Symphony Space $15.

6/18, 8:15 PM Leigh-Ra play “orchestral folk” i.e upbeat and more pensive indie classical and soul music-influenced originals with piano, bass and cello at Caffe Vivaldi.

6/18 Shmaptain Shmeefheart feat. members of Plastic Beef, the Actual Facts and Love Camp 7 play Capt. Beefheart at the National Underground, 9 PM

6/18, 9ish a cool ska/rocksteady doublebill with the Hard Times and also Slackers frontman Vic Ruggiero at Death By Audio

6/18, sets at 9/10:30 PM the Mark Helias Trio – Mark Helias, bass; Orrin Evans, piano; Nasheet Waits, drums at Cornelia St. Cafe – well-liked bass player gets two killer players to do his stuff.

6/18, 9:30 PM sultry noir rock legends Elysian Fields at Joe’s Pub, $15 adv tix highly rec.

6/18 the rustic, gypsy-flavored, darkly atmospheric Kotorino at Pete’s 10 PM

6/18, 10 PM, a killer reggae doublebill: oldschool style Meta & the Cornerstones and then French reggae/dub/hiphop crew Dub Inc. at the 92YTribeca, $12.

6/18 the boisterous, completely unpredictable Jack Grace Band – whose hilarious new album Drinking Songs for Lovers is their best – at Rodeo Bar, 10:30 PM

6/18, 10:30 PM a rare Manhattan small club show by amazing Balkan brass band Slavic Soul Party at the Fat Cat

6/18 the Boss Guitars play surf music classics and obscurities at Lakeside, 11 PM

6/19 the NY Brewfest goes 3:30 until 8 PM on Governors Island, tix $55 all you can drink micros and gourmet beer (300+ vendors!) plus free music plus water taxi to/from the island , tix available at Heartland Brewery locations.

6/19, 7 PM Adrian Younge & the six-piece Black Dynamite Sound Orchestra play their original vintage 70s style soul/funk score to Scott Sanders’ recent, amusing blaxploitation film homage Black Dynamite at the Ars Nova Theatre, 511 W 54th St., just west of 10th Ave., adv tix $20 highly rec.

6/19 ferociously literate New York noir rocker LJ Murphy plays at Banjo Jim’s backed by New Orleans pianist Willie Davis, 7 PM

6/19 sprawling psychedelic gypsyish jam band Hazmat Modine and Slavic Soul Party at Barbes 8 PM, $15.

6/19, 8:15 PM, the Thomas Piercy Trio – expertly passionate interpreters of the Astor Piazzolla canon – play the cd release show for their new one at Caffe Vivaldi.

6/19, 8 PM, sprawling, exciting NYC honkytonk band the Newton Gang at the Jalopy, 9 PM followed by the Jug Addicts at 10:30 PM, $10

6/19, 9 PM at Alwan for the Arts Turkish piano innovator Hakan Ali Toker who like Steve Nieve will play an improvisation based on dubious audience suggestions and make them brilliant, $15

6/19, 9 PM retro soul star Eli Paperboy Reed at the Bell House, $12 adv tix rec.

6/19 clever, tongue-in-cheek early 50s hillbilly parodists Susquehanna Industrial Tool and Die Co. followed by ferocious Nashville gothic rockers Ninth House at Hank’s, 10 PM.

6/19, 9 PM playful Danish female avant jazz duo Little Red Suitcase: “broken smelly accordeon, the cat stepping on pianokeys, mum frying eggs in the evening, playing a horn from the Alps on a balcony, screaming at the beach” at 9 PM at at Cornelia St. Cafe, $10.

6/19, 10 PM East Village Pharmacy play dub reggae at Shrine

6/19 wild Irish party band Shilelagh Law at Connolly’s, 10 PM

6/19, 10 PM indie pop heroes the New Pornographers at Terminal 5, adv tix $30 at the Mercury box office highly rec.

6/19 smart, funny Brooklyn country band Miller’s Farm 10 PM at Hill Country

6/19 ferocious, often funny Americana punk with Spanking Charlene at Lakeside, 11 PM.

6/20 starting at 10 AM (yawn) it’s Punk Island 2010 – the annual Make Music NY punk show on Governors Island takes place on a Sunday this year. Free ferries leave from the old Shaolin Ferry terminal every 30 minutes on the half hour, note that security will be intense – since Goldman Sachs pays no taxes, they’re looking to bust anybody carrying booze or similar contraband, watch your back. Tons of good bands on several stages including DOA, Blanks 77 and the Hub City Stompers.

6/20, 2 PM the Scandia Brass Quintet play possibly brilliant new and obscure compositions by Scandinavian composers: William Brade – Pavane; Vagn Holmboe – Quintet for Brass; Grieg – Homage March; Anders Koppel – Brass Quintet (US premiere); plus Norwegian folk tunes at Ft. Tryon Park, A to 186th St., enter at 193rd St.

6/20, 7 PM Mundoclave plays Machito-style latin jazz at Gantry Plaza State Park in Long Island City, 7 PM, free

6/20, 8 PM Talib Kweli plus Jean Grae at the Brooklyn Bowl, $5 (yup – five bucks!) get in line and get there early.

6/20, 10 PM reliably adventurous pianist Myra Melford’s Be Bread at le Poisson Rouge, adv tix $16 highly rec.

6/20, 11 PM awe-inspiring oldschool country singer/writer Greg Garing – as charismatic a rockabilly pianist as he is a bluegrass guitarist – at the Rockwood

6/21 it’s Make Music New York – free street performances all day by all kinds of absurdly good bands and artists. Too many to list here, so we put up a Make Music New York page with highlights. The cube at Astor Place is the place to be this year.

6/21, 7:30/9:30 PM Darcy James Argue’s Secret Society at Dizzy’s Club $20/$10 stud.

6/21, 8 PM Carol Lipnik & Spookarama in the community garden at Houston and Ave. C – a perfect stop on the way down to the Delancey if you’re going to Small Beast.

6/21 the ferociously charismatic gypsy-punk Vera Beren’s Gothic Chamber Blues Ensemble , noir accordionist Marni Rice and big indie buzz band the Walking Hellos at at Small Beast at the Delancey, 9ish

6/21 the Jentsch Group Large plays a rare performance at Tea Lounge in Park Slope – they’ll be doing the entire lush, lavish, Pink Floyd meets Ellington-style Cycles Suite album starting with movements one through three at 9 PM and then the final three at 10:30 PM.

6/22 chamber music with the exceedingly popular Eroica Trio at the World Financial Ctr., 7 PM, free, early arrival advised

6/22, 7 PM latin jazz legend Eddie Palmieri y la Perfecta II at Soundview Park in the Bronx, 6 train to Soundview Ave. and a ten-minute walk down Morrison Ave.

6/22 Custard Wally – unsung oldschool heroes of obscene, sexually charged, hilarious Brooklyn punk and garage rock – at Trash Bar, 9 PM.

6/22, 9 PM low-register classic Cuban son and similar originals with Gato Loco at the Jalopy, $10.

6/22 a cool Francophone reggae bill starting at 9ish with Noble Society and then the French Dub Inc. at Littlefield, $12

6/23, 7 PM ex-Genesis guitarist Steve Hackett followed by Annie Haslam’s theatrical art-rock legends Renaissance at Rockefeller Park, free.

6/23, 7 PM at Central Park Summerstage the McCoy Tyner Quartet feat. Ravi Colrane, Esperanza Spalding and Francisco Mela plus Stanley Clarke’s band opening, which you’ll have to stand/suffer through if you want to see the headliner.

6/23, 8 PM soulful Balkan trumpet music with the Ben Holmes Trio at 68 Jay St. Bar

6/23, 8 PMish Chicago downtempo/trip-hop band Tortoise at le Poisson Rouge $22 adv tix rec.

6/23, 9/10:30 PM, cellist Catherine Bent’s innovative Brazilian jazz group Choros com Chocolate at Tea Lounge in Park Slope, free.

6/23 clever, fun 80s style synth-pop with Hank & Cupcakes 9 PM at the Brooklyn Bowl, free.

6/23, 10 PM ex-Railroad Jerk lead guitarist Alec Stephen, now leading a dark, almost minimalist, tersely electric power trio at Pete’s

6/23 Sister Sparrow & the Dirty Birds play tastefully bluesy, funky stuff at Sullivan Hall, 10ish.

6/23, 11 PM edgy atmospheric dreampop band Susu at Cake Shop

6/24, 7 PM the aptly named Conjunto Clasico at St. Mary’s Park in the Bronx, free, 6 train to 144th St., looks like the stage is at Crimins Ave. where it deadends into the park.

6/24 the Northside Festival starts in Williamsburg. Last year’s was overhyped to the max; hopefully this year’s will be better. Too many acts to list here – the main schedule page is here; as dates and venues are announced we’ll list anything good we see (Polvo is playing!).

6/24 Jason Moran and the Bandwagon with Mary Halvorson and Ron Miles at the Jazz Standard, 7:30/9:30 PM, $15

6/24, 7:30 PM Orquesta Buena Vista Social Club (what’s left of the original crew) featuring ageless cantante Omara Portuondo and Nelida Tirado at Prospect Park Bandshell.

6/24, 9 PM fiery rockabilly/country/Americana guitarist Jimmy Nations – sort of NYC’s answer to Wayne Hancock – leads his trio at Hill Country.

6/24, 10ish Groove Collective bassist Jonathan Maron – one of the most tuneful, interesting four-string guys around – makes a rare appearance as bandleader at Rose Bar in Williamsburg

6/24 boisterious (ok, thunderous) Bahian dance band Dende & Hahahaes at Barbes, 10 PM.

6/24, 10 PM at the Stone bassist Thomas Morgan with pianist Jacob Sacks – two thoughtful, incisive, uncommonly melodic jazz guys who don’t waste notes.

6/25, 8 PM richly tuneful, brooding, 6/8 time aficionado and haunting indie rock siren Elisa Flynn followed eventually at 10 by a rare “semi-acoustic” show by the ferocious noir rockabillyish Reid Paley Trio at Picasso Machinery, 45 Broadway south of Wythe, S Williamsburg, J/M to Marcy Ave.

6/25 a cool latin doublebill at Barbes, 8 PM: Marta Topferova, who writes rustically tinged originals in innumerable vintage styles, followed by Spanglish Fly, who play deliriously danceable oldschool latin soul and bugalu at 10

6/25 downtempo jazz/ambient grooves with Soul Cycle at BAM Cafe 9 PM.

6/25 latin piano monster Jason Lindner & Breeding Ground feat. Pangeotis Andreou, Mazz Swift and others 9/10:30 PM at the Jazz Gallery, $20.

6/25 blazing Bay area gypsy jazz band Gaucho at Pete’s 10 PM

6/26 desert blues titans  Tinariwen at Central Park Summerstage, 3 PM d00rs. They’re also at the Bell House on 6/27 at 9ish if air conditioning is worth the price to you  – or if you can’t make it during the day.

6/26, 7 PM, haunting chamber-pop/art rockers the Snow – whose new album I Die Every Night is one of the year’s best – play a special intimate show at the Rockwood, get there early.

6/26, 7 PM Rev. Al and the Sharptones play purist Nick Lowe style guitar-driven roots rock/pop at R Bar.

6/26, sets 7:30/9:30 PM at the Jazz Standard clarinetist Anat Cohen leads an allstar band with Kevin Hays – piano; Peter Washington – bass; Lewis Nash – drums, $25.

6/26, 8 PM the ecstatically powerful soul/new wave/Americana rockers the Disclaimers at Spike Hill; retro soul group the Nouvellas play at 10. Note that there is a $10 cover.

6/26, 8 PM second-wave punk with the New Bomb Turks’ reunion show at the Bell House, $12.

6/26 Just Another Folksinger AKA Mystie Chamberlin plays the Recoup Lounge, 210 Rivington St, 8 PM, $10. Self-effacing name for somebody who’s actually funny, nonchalantly smart and can write a catchy tune. Folkie stuff that will win over people who hate it.

6/26 the Okbari Middle Eastern Ensemble play “Ottoman classical instrumental and vocal music, along with Turkish folk and Arabic contemporary compositions, including original works by their late teacher, oud master and composer Udi Alan Shavarsh Bardezbanian” at 9 PM at Alwan for the Arts, $15.

6/26 fiery guitar-and-horn-driven Balkan rockers Ansambl Mastika at Mehanata 9 PM, $10, but nobody turned away at the door (be nice to the door girl and you’ll get in).

6/26 East Village Pharmacy play imaginative, psychedelic dub and reggae at Shrine, 9 PM followed by the “Junior and Unity Band” doing the same thing.

6/26 artsy 80s goth inflected art-pop pianist/singer Kristin Hoffmann at Caffe Vivaldi, 9 PM

6/26, 10 PM charismatic, noir rock/soul/punk keyboardist Tom Warnick & World’s Fair at the Parkside.

6/26 amazing horn-driven noir ska/R&B/punk rockers Tri-State Conspiracy at Fontana’s, 10ish, $10 – they blew the roof off Trash Bar last month and will do the same here.

6/26, 10 PM the “Junior and Unity Band” play roots reggae at Shrine

6/26 legendary mod punks the Reducers – the American answer to the Jam – at Lakeside, 11 PM.

6/26 smart, diverse, socially aware African-style roots reggae with Meta & the Cornerstones at Zebulon, midnight-ish

6/27 the Bang on a Can Marathon starts at noon at the World Financial Ctr.: performances include “U.S. premiere of Fausto Romitelli’s Professor Bad Trip performed by Talea Ensemble; a Bang on a Can All-Stars’ premiere with Mira Calix; African crossover innovators Burkina Electric; Balinese Gamelan; music from Kyrgyzstan and more!”

6/27 haunting, multistylistic neoclassical/avant/tango composer/pianist Fernando Otero at the Blue Note, half past noon

6/27, 3 PM Gil Scott-Heron at Central Park Summerstage.

6/27 delirious northeast Brazilian percussion troupe Macaratu NY play around 4 PM on the roof at the New Design High School, 350 Grand St. on the LES, ridiculously cheap, $5/$2 under 18. Also on the bill: reggae and Haitian acts starting around 2 PM.

6/27, 4:15 PM, deviously smart harmony-driven cabaret/oldtime/noir trio the Debutante Hour play Tompkins Square Park as part of Alpha Women Attack the LES (?!?). They’re also at Union Pool on 6/30 at 9 and then at the Brooklyn Tea Party on 7/4 (which as the band cautions to add is not a party Sarah Palin is invited to)

6/27 Micale sing selections from John Zorn’s Book of Angels “in Hebrew, Yiddish, Ladino, French and Arabic drawn from Rumi, Fernando Pessoa, the Hebrew Bible and more,” 7:30 PM at Rose Bar in Williamsburg.

6/27 it’s siren night – powerhouse soul/Americana siren Jo Williamson opens for charismatic, lyrically spine-tingling ukelele siren Kelli Rae Powell at Banjo Jim’s, 8 PM

6/27 Wintersleep at Bowery Ballroom – happy and jangly with your stereotypical off-key indie vocals, but a real lyrical menace and imaginative guitar/keyboard textures. If you wish the Decemberists could write melodies, you’ll love Wintersleep.

6/27, 8 PM roaring multistylistic Balkan hellraisers the Veveritse Brass Band at the Jalopy $10

6/27, 8 PM genre-blending Greek-American blues guitarist Spiros Soukis at Lucille’s

6/28 Botanica leader Paul Wallfisch plus the stylish noir rock of Darren Gaines and the Key Party at Small Beast at the Delancey 9ish.

6/28, 9 PM Veveritse Brass Band and the similarly joyous, intense Ben Syversen Trio’s cd release show at Local 269

6/28, 9 PM the JC Sanford Jazz Orchestra at Tea Lounge in Brooklyn.

6/29, 6 (sex) PM Lisa Faith Phillips and pianist Ellen Mandel present their popular parody musical How To Be a Bad Girl: Mistress Edition (FKA 7½ Habits of Highly Successful Mistresses, before the Seven Habits of… books’ publisher sued them), at Cornelia St. Cafe, $15.

6/29, 6 PM acoustic group Stout sing oldtime “tavern tunes” with five-part harmonies in “the kind of rousing environment that encourages singing along (should one be so inclined)” at the Mount Vernon Hotel Museum & Garden, 421 E 61st St. (First and York Avenues), tix $15 incl. refreshments and a tour of the historic museum.

6/29-7/4 the JD Allen Quartet (JD Allen – tenor; Jeremy Pelt – trumpet, Gregg August – bass, Rodney Green – drums) at the Vanguard. Of all the jazz composers working right now, this guy is at the pinnacle, the absolutely top of his terse, tuneful game. See him now before you can’t afford it anymore.

6/29, 7:30 PM at Damrosch Park out back of Lincoln Center a Haitian bill feat. Ansanm, Emeline Michel, Beethova Obas, BélO, Zili Misik, acts will probbly appear in reverse order.

6/29, 9 PM often poignant, frequently hilarious Nashville gothic/outlaw country band Maynard & the Musties at Sidewalk

6/30, 7 PM the one and only Mose Allison – without whom both Dr. John and Tom Waits probably never would have existed – at Madison Square Park.

6/30 bluegrass with soaring harmonies and foot-stomping tunes with the the NYCity Slickers at Banjo Jim’s 7 PM

6/30-7/3, Larry Goldings – Hammond B3 organ; Peter Bernstein – guitar; Bill Stewart – drums, sets 7:30/9:30 PM at the Jazz Standard, $25 ($30 Fri-Sat).

6/30, 9 PM Girl to Gorilla, who blend a fiery southwestern gothic vibe with a raw punk edge at the Knitting Factory, $8

6/30 Buru Style feat. Toussaint Libertor play African roots reggae 9 PM at Rose Bar.

6/30, 9 PM self-described hillbilly madman Zane Campbell – who basically brought alt-country to NYC by himself back in the 80s – plays Hill Country.

6/30, 9ish El Topo play psychedelic tropicalia/jazz/dub instrumentals at Glasslands.

6/30 confident, diverse, sometimes smoky soul/jazz chanteuse/pianist Nicole Zuraitis at Caffe Vivaldi, 9:15 PM

6/30, 10 PM haunting, intense oldtimey acoustic Nashville gothic band Bobtown at Spike Hill

6/30, 11 PM, tunefully artsy indie pop with the Secret History at the Bell House $10

7/1 the Cannabis Cup Band play “a special tribute to the classic revolutionary vinyl lp reggae anthems of the ‘60’s & ’70’s” on the Rocks Off Concert Cruise aboard the Temptress boarding at 6:30 and leaving from 41st St. and the river, first hundred tix are $20, after that adv tix $25, highly rec. at the Highline box office.

7/1, 7:30 PM Margot Leverett and the Klezmer Mountain Boys at the Jewish Museum is SOLD OUT. Good for her.

7/1, 8 PM Lee Feldman’s surreal rock musical Starboy – like the Simpsons, suitable for children but delightful for adults – performed in its entirety by an all-star cast including pianist Feldman, Henry Hample, Pete Galub, Greta Gertler, Daniel Harnett, and Jonathan Maron at Dixon Place Theatre, 161A Chrystie St. (between Rivington & Delancey).

7/1 two of the best in the NYC Americana scene – the poignant, soaring Jan Bell followed by furious, politically charged, lyrically brilliant banjoist Curtis Eller at Banjo Jim’s, 9 PM.

7/1, 9 PM crafty, fun, harmony-driven cabaret/noir/torch trio the Debutante Hour with guest pianist Jonathan Vincent at Sycamore Bar in Ditmas Park, Brooklyn.

7/1 sprawling, adventurous, innovative original bluegrass band Frankenpine play Lakeside, 9:15ish

7/1, sets 9/10:30 PM Basscentric, low-register heaven with a trio of bassists: Joelle Leandre, Mark Helias and Mark Dresser at Cornelia St. Cafe, repeating on 7/2 at 9 PM only. Helias and Dresser play a probably much further-out duo show at 10:30 PM on 7/2 afterward.

7/1, 9ish the Doc Marshalls – equally skilled at honkytonk and west Texas zydeco – at Hill Country

7/1 accordion-driven cumbia party band Very Be Careful – who have discovered the totally punk rock vibe that the best cumbia music has – at Barbes, 10 PM, note the $10 cover. Their new album is amazing.

7/1 garage rockers the Zoobombs – the Japanese Muck & the Mires – at Union Hall 10ish, early arrival advised.

7/1 delirious multistylistic Brazilian/New Orleans/funk band Nation Beat at Rodeo Bar, 10:30 PM

7/1 Boston’s best rock band, the fiery, retro 80s new wave/powerpop New Collisions at Arlene’s, 11 PM.

7/2 the king of the mighty janglerock anthem, Willie Nile, at City Winery opening for Alejandro Escovedo, 7 PM

7/2, 8 PM at Barbes: “House of Stride. Part performance-project, part-band, House of Stride wanders from classic stride piano to old-school cabaret gems and re-imagined pop classics. With Allison Leyton-Brown – piano; Russ Meissner – drums; Jim Whitney – upright bass and special guest chanteuse Daria Grace.” Followed by exhilarating 20s hot jazz big band Brian Carpenter’s Ghost Train Orchestra at 10.

7/2, 8:30 PM, gypsy brass punk rockers Stumblebum Brass Band at the Mercury, $10.

7/2, 9 PM fiddle-driven country music with the Hilary Hawke Band followed by the rousing oldtimey country harmonies of the Sweetback Sisters at the Jalopy, $10

7/2 a killer dark rock doublebill: the inimitably psychedelic, swirling guitar art-rock of Martin Bisi and then ghoul goddess Marissa Nadler at Union Pool, 10 PM.

7/2, 10 PM anthemic, literate indie rockers Overlord at Bruar Falls, $6.

7/3, 2 PM Rosanne Cash on Governors Island, free – take the free ferry (to the east of the new Shaolin ferry terminal) and follow the crowd/noise

7/3, 3 PM the second Turkish Woodstock at Central Park Summerstage with the Sounds of Turkey feat. Kenan Dogulu, Mor ve Otesi, Ilhan Ersahin’s Istanbul Sessions with Burhan Ocal and Tulug Tirpan, and Sukriye Tutkun.

7/3, 7 PM dark garage rocker Lorraine Leckie & Her Demons followed eventually by Melody Allegra’s bluegrass jam at 9 at Banjo Jim’s.

7/3, 8 PM a killer third-wave ska night at the Knitting Factory with (in reverse order) the NY Ska-Jazz Ensemble, the Scofflaws, Mother Fletcher, Tip the Van, and Harold’s Trousers, $10 adv tix highly rec. One of the best bills of the year so far.

7/3 smart, deviously satirical acoustic Americana jam band Tall Tall Trees at the Mercury, 8 PM, $10.

7/3 a cool triplebill at the Jalopy starting at 9 with acoustic Nashville noir harmony band Bobtown, then concert harpist/singer Veronica Valerio (who sounds nothing like Joanna Newsom) at 10 and then at 11 the blues harp-driven Randy Weinstein Group (ex-Hazmat Modine, and they sound a lot like his old band)

7/3, 9 PM gypsy punks Kagero followed at 10:30 by the Basement Band playing rousing country sounds at Spike Hill.

7/3, 9 PM charmingly retro 60s psychedelic pop with guy/girl vocals from the Nopar King followed by funk/groovemeisters Baby Daddy at 3 Jolly Pigeons, 6802 3rd Ave., Bay Ridge, Brooklyn.

7/3, 9:30 PM, more eerie, swampy blues harp music with BBQ Bob & the Spareribs at Hill Country

7/3, 11 PM, Brooklyn’s own otherworldly, haunting, deviously smart Balkan vocal quartet Black Sea Hotel plays Pete’s Candy Store.

7/3 Escarioka – the ecstatic, sometimes transcendentally fun, horn-and-guitar-driven latin Gogol Bordello – at Kenny’s Castaways, 11 PM

7/3 slyly amusing jam-oriented acoustic Americana band Tall Tall Trees at the Mercury, 11:30 PM, $10. They’re also at Pete’s at 10 on 7/9.

7/4 original, innovative Greek-American electric blues guitarist Spiros Soukis at Lucille’s, 8 PM

7/4 killer country/punk twangsters Demolition String Band with Americana rocker Chip Robinson at Banjo Jim’s, 10 PM.

7/4 noirish indie/Americana rocker DB Reilly plays Pete’s, 10:30 PM in a rare acoustic duo show.

7/5, 8/10 PM, legendary nylon-string jazz guitarist Gene Bertoncini with the surviving members of the Les Paul Trio at Iridium, $25

7/5 fiery cello rockers Blues in SpaceBotanica’s master of menace Paul Wallfisch,  Nashville gothic crooner Mark Sinnis at Small Beast at the Delancey 9ish.

7/5 goth glam goddess Kristeen Young at the Knitting Factory, 10 PM, adv tix $10 rec.

7/6 alternately charming and haunting all-girl Norwegian noir cabaret quartet Katzenjammer at the Mercury, 7:30 PM, $10.

7/7 half past noon smart, politically charged acoustic songwriting duo Left on Red at Liberty Park, downtown Broadway and Liberty Sts.

7/7, 3:30 PM Paolo Bordignon plays selections on the 1830 Appleton pipe organ in the musical instruments section at the Metropolitan Museum of Art, free w/museum adm.

7/7, free, 7 PM doors, 7:30 PM a set by chamber folk sextet Dark Dark Dark, 8:30 PM the film Flood Tide: Remixed accompanied by a new live musical score. “A meditative journey down a strange and meandering river that flows both ways with the tides.The handmade boats and their crews drift past empty new condo developments, explore crumbling castles and swim in iridescent quarries. They get stopped by torrents of rain and groaning motors.” At Socrates Sculpture Garden, on the grass along the water at Socrates Sculpture Park, 3134 Vernon Blvd., Long Island City. N train to Broadway, walk on Broadway all the way to the water as the street names (30th, 29th etc) get smaller.

7/8 soca legend Mighty Sparrow – who’s got to be in his eighties now – at noon at Metrotech Park in downtown Brooklyn, F to Jay St.

7/8 Phosphorescent – sort of the teens version of gently rootsy early Wilco – plays Pier 54 at 14th St., gates at 6 for the diehards or fans of early 70s style El Lay dad-pop band Dawes.

7/8, 7 PM Americana roots chanteuse Drina Seay with guitar god Steve Antonakos followed by another sensational guitarist, jazz/Americana stylist Peter Calo at Banjo Jim’s

7/8, 7:30 PM the extraordinary pan-Balkan punk jazz of Ansambl Mastika at the Jewish Museum, 92nd St. at 5th Ave., $15/$12 stud.

7/9 the lush art-rock of the Quavers at 8 at Barbes followed at 10 by the eternally charming, effervescent oldtimey Moonlighters.

7/8 NYC’s most exciting blues guitarist, Mississippi hill country bluesman Will Scott at Hill Country, 9 PM.

7/9 purist expat Chicago blues guitarist Irving Louis Lattin at Lucille’s 8 PM; he’s also here on the 23rd.

7/9 stark yet playful cello rockers Pearl & the Beard at the Mercury, 8:30 PM, $10

7/9 bewitching, rustic ancient Italian ritual songs and dances with Allesandra Belloni at Mehanata, 9 PM, $10.

7/9 ornate, artsy goth chanteuse/keyboardist Wendy Rule at Caffe Vivaldi, 9 PM.

7/9, 9:30 PM Chelsea Madchen: Ein Deutscher Evening Mit Nico starring Tammy Faye Starlite at Joe’s Pub, $15. Will the world’s most subversive comedienne and cover band leader end the show by falling off a bike in a druggy stupor, or with a goth version of Deutschland Uber Alles?

7/9 honkytonk guitar god Danny Weiss’ gorgeously oldschool country band Reckon So at Hill Country, 9:30 PM

7/9 hypnotic, hauntingly jangly southwestern gothic-tinged Americana rockers Tandy at Lakeside, 11 PM

7/9, 11 PM oldschool 90s LES indie stars Versus at the Bell House $17.50 adv tix rec.

7/10 the best bill of the year so far, top to bottom, is the Brooklyn County Fair country music afternoon spectacular, one great band after another starting at noon with Maynard & the Musties, 1 PM the Dixons, 2 PM Alana Amram & the Rough Gems, 3 PM the Newton Gang, 4 PM the Doc Marshalls, 5 PM Uncle Leon & the Alibis; the show continues at 10 at the Jalopy with Frankenpine. Wow. The afternoon show is at Urban Meadow, 36 President at Van Brunt, Red Hook, Brooklyn, $10.

7/10 Mexican punk/ska legends Maldita Vecindad at Central Park Summerstage 4-ish, doors at 3.

7/10, 7 PM dark, wickedly smart original cello rockers Rasputina at le Poisson Rouge, $15.

7/10, 8 PM clever, innuendo-driven 1930s French chanson revivalists les Chauds Lapins at Barbes.

7/10, 8 PM retro soul kitten Alice Smith – she purrs, she growls, with a 70s post-Motown/disco feel – at B.B. King’s, $20 adv tix rec.

7/10, 10 PM catchy, tuneful powerpop with the Mikal Evans Band at Matchless

7/10 NYC’s answer to X, Americana-punk rockers Spanking Charlene at Lakeside, 11 PM.

7/10, midnight, hilarious, satirical hip-hop artist Schaffer the Darklord plays Arlene’s

7/11 Jimmy Cliff at Central Park Summerstage, 5-ish, doors at 3

7/11 amazingly fun traditional accordion-driven Dominican merengue tipica band Liony Parra y La Mega Mafia Tipica at 7 PM at Pier One on the upper west.

7/11, 7 PM Andy Laster’s Sounds of Cairo at Barbes – Middle Eastern music from the 1920s including vintage Umm Kulthumm, Zaki Murad and Dawud Husni songs with clarinet, cello, bass and trombone. Followed by the amazing Stephane Wrembel’s gypsy guitar jazz at 9.

7/11, 7:30 PM Chris Rozzi’s one-man show Outre Island feat. music by the reliably excellent Balthrop Alabama at Joe’s Pub, $12 adv tix rec. “You may have heard that the diminutive nation of Outré Island has been trying to build a bridge to the shores of America for some time. But with oil in the Gulf (sigh), designers are moving the bridge inland to the small town of Balthrop, Alabama for one night only!”

7/12 the Ohio Players and George Clinton and P-Funk at Wingate Field in Crown Heights, free, get there early, 6:30 PM and watch your back, the cops have quotas to make

7/12, 7 PM roots reggae legend Burning Spear at Rockefeller Park, free.

7/12 legendary 80s chanteuse and Clash collaborator Ellen Foley at Lakeside, early, 7 PM.

7/12 the devious, harmonically exquisite, funny, torchy Debutante Hour at Goodbye Blue Monday, 10 PM

7/13 hip-hop from toward the end of the golden age: a 15 year celebration of the Boot Camp Clik featuring Sean Price, Buckshot, Smif N Wessun, Heltah Skeltah, Pharoahe Monch, Kidz In The Hall, Skyzoo, Marco Polo & Torae at BB King’s, 8 ish, $22 adv tix highly rec; first fifty ticketed customers through the doors get a free commemorative concert t-shirt.

7/13-14 powerhouse piano jazz with the Orrin Evans Quartet at the Jazz Standard, 7:30/9:30 PM, $20

7/14 the NY Philharmonic plays Lyadov – Baba Yaga; Glazunov – Concerto for Alto Sax; Schulhoff – Hot Sonate for Alto Sax and Orchestra; Prokofiev – Selections from Romeo & Juliet on the Great Lawn in Central Park, free, concert at 8 PM, get there early, i.e. 6 and make a night of it if you’re going

7/14, 6 PM the Mad Jazz Hatters play oldtimey stuff at Bryant Park, free

7/14 Naomi Shelton & the Gospel Queens at the Stuyvesant Town Oval, 7 PM. They’re at Metrotech Park in downtown Brooklyn the next day at noon.

7/14 the Jazz Museum in Harlem presents the film Nina Simone Great Performances, 7 PM at Marcus Garvey Park on Lawn A, Madison Ave. side of the park between 122nd and 124th St., free.

7/14, 8 PM in Central Park on the Great Lawn the NY Philharmonic feat. Branford Marsalis, saxophone and Andrey Boreyko, conductor plays Liadov – Baba-Yaga; Glazunov – Concerto for Alto Saxophone; Schulhoff/Bennett – Hot-Sonate for Alto Saxophone and Orchestra Prokofiev – Romeo and Juliet (selections)

7/14 reggae crooner Barrington Levy at BB King’s, 8 PM.

7/14 hilariously satirical early 50s hillbilly music trio Susquehanna Industrial Tool & Die Co. at Rodeo Bar 10:30 PM

7/15, half past noon jazz pianist Emmett Cohen on the World Financial Ctr. plaza.

7/15 Funkmaster Flex and EPMD at Queensbridge Park, Queens 7 PM.

7/15-18 Brazilian jazz legend Vincius Cantuaria at the Jazz Standard, 7:30/9:30, $25 ($30 weekend)

7/15, 7:30 PM the Sexteto Rodriguez Cuban-Jewish All Stars at the Jewish Museum, 92nd St. at 5th Ave. is SOLD OUT.

7/15, 8 PM at Glasslands it’s “Hipster Demolition Night II” – woo hoo – featuring (in reverse order) Muck & The Mires, Jay Banerjee & The Heartthrobs, Wormburner, the Anabolics, $10.

7/15 the Subway Surfers and garage rock genius Palmyra Delran and her band at Maxwell’s, 8:30 PM, $10

7/15, 9 PM Matt Darriau’s World Tango Project at the Cornelia St. Cafe

7/15 fearless NYC noir rockabilly/glam with the Reid Paley Trio at Rodeo Bar 10:30 PM

7/15, 11 PM Sun Records rockabilly legend Sonny Burgess at Public Assembly, $12 adv tix highly rec.

7/16, 7 AM (?) the Go Go’s play Good Morning America, outdoors, live – hardcore fans enter Central Park at 69th Street/5th Ave. Note that Live Nation couldn’t sell enough $60 tickets to their Irving Plaza show so they cancelled it – this whole thing may not happen.

7/16, 8 PM Changing Modes – a really amazing, catchy, smart blend of Siouxsie-esque new wave, and oldschool art-rock – at R Bar, $10

7/16, 8 PM the Universal Thump (Greta Gertler’s auspicious new art-pop band) feat. bassist Jonathan Maron from Groove Collective plus a string quartet plays Barbes. Gertler has been a great songwriter for the better part of a decade and their forthcoming album promises to be her best effort yet.

7/16 the lush, noir Elysian Fields at the Knitting Factory, 8:30 PM, $10 adv tix rec.

7/16 a terrific Middle Eastern bill feat. George Ziadeh and Amir ElSaffar (vocals, oud and santoor) with Sami Abu Shumays, Arabic violin, plus members of his Zikrayat Ensemble, 9 PM at Alwan for the Arts, $15

7/16, 9 PM a killer reggae triplebill: the Movement, Black Seeds and SOJA (Souldiers of Jah Army) at the Music Hall of Williamsburg, $15 adv tix highly rec.

7/16 the Boss Guitars play classic and obscure surf covers at Lakeside 11 PM

7/17, 1-7 PM the Bay Ridge Arab American Bazaar takes place at 79th Street and Shore Road (Shore Road Park): food/music/rides/homemade Middle Eastern ice cream/kids stuff and more.

7/17 LES punk/rockabilly/surf legend Simon & the Bar Sinisters at Lakeside 10:15 PMish.

7/18, 2-7 PM the Astoria Arab American Heritage Festival at Athens Square Park – 30th Street and 30th Avenue in Astoria with food, music, crafts, kids’ entertainment. “There is no where cooler than Astoria so be there!”

7/18, 7 PM African roots reggae with Meta & the Cornerstones at Pier One on the upper west.

7/18, 7ish Canadian goth keyboardist/chanteuse NLX at Caffe Vivaldi on a bill with jazzy, brassy chanteuse Amanda Mabro, a generic Canadian Coldplay wannabe and a folkie girl.

7/19-20 Calexico at City Winery 9 PM $30 standing room tix avail.

7/19 potently lyrical Americana songwriter Joe Pug at the Mercury 10ish

7/19 the NYCity Slickers play bluegrass at Rodeo Bar 10:30 PM

7/20, 5 PM Naomi Shelton & The Gospel Queens in the parking lot out back of City Winery, free

7/20-25 Jamaican piano jazz titan Monty Alexander at Dizzy’s Club.

7/20, 9 PM torchy Eastern European rock/pop with Lana Mir at Arlene’s

7/21, 6 PM John Ellis & Double-Wide at Madison Square Park

7/21 reggae covers of Radiohead, Floyd and the Fab Four by the devious Easy Star All-Stars at the Stuyvesant Town Oval, 7 PM

7/21 a killer doublebill: brilliantly lyrical soul/rock songwriter Dina RuDean and the haunting, lush, artsy chamber pop of the Snow at the Knitting Factory, 9 PM, $8 adv tix. rec.

7/22 (note date change from 7/24) Dave Campbell was one of the finest drummers in New York, a well-loved and influential figure. There’s a memorial concert at the Parkside starting around 8 with the surviving members of bands he played with: psychedelic rockers Love Camp 7, noir jazzy Americana group Erica Smith & the 99 Cent Dreams, the high-energy, punkish K’s and others.

7/22 Antibalas at Castle Clinton, 7 PM, free, tix two per person handed out to those in line at 4 PM.

7/22 Mexican folk-punk songwriter Rana Santacruz at the Jewish Museum, 92nd and 5th Ave., $15

7/22 Demolition String Band at Rodeo Bar 10:30 PM

7/23 energetic female-fronted garage riff-rock/noise-rock with Loose Limbs at South St. Seaport time TBA.

7/23 smart, fiery latin rockers Outernational at 7 PM at Highline Ballroom followed by oi-punk legends GBH, adv tix $17 highly rec.

7/23, 8 PM at Bargemusic the Voxare Quartet: Emily Ondracek, violin, Galina Zhdanova, violin, Erik Peterson, viola, Adrian Daurov, cello) Riley – String Quartet; Lou Harrison – String Quartet Set; Hamza El Din – Escalay (The Water Wheel); Riley – Mystic Birds Waltz, Sunrise of the Planetary Dream Collector, tix $25/$20 srs/$10 stud.

7/23, 9:30 PM the Sadies at Bowery Ballroom

7/23 legendary, hypnotic post-Velvets postpunk NYC rockers Band of Outsiders at Lakeside 11 PM.

7/23, 1 AM (actually wee hours of 7/24) the O at Arlene’s. Is this the legendary hip-hop crew, with the Anal Thermometer song, and the violent stage antics?

7/24 captivating, innovative cello-and-marimba chamber pop duo Goli at Caffe Vivaldi 9:30 PM

7/24, 11 PM PM Luminescent Orchestrii frontman Sxip Shirey’s cd release show at City Winery, $12 adv tix rec. -”deep sexy beats created on Industrial Flutes, Bullhorn Harmonica, Regurgitated Music Box, Triple Extended Pennywhistles, Miniature Hand Bell Choir, Obnoxiophone, Glass Bowls With Red Marbles and a clutch of curious objects.”

7/25, 3 PM Fool’s Gold, Burkina Electric and Bassekou Kouyate and Ngoni Ba at Central Park Summerstage.

7/25 the hilarious Uncle Leon & the Alibis – NYC’s answer to David Allan Coe – at Rodeo Bar 10:30 PM

7/26 Daria Grace & the Pre-War Ponies with Matt Munisteri on guitar at Rodeo Bar 10:30 PM

7/27, 7 PM Michael and Christian Blackwood’s extensive 1968 footage Thelonious Monk concert/documentary film Straight No Chaser at the Maysles Institute, 343 Malcolm X Blvd / Lenox Ave (between 127th and 128th Streets), free.

7/27, 7 PM klezmerite/Americanist Andy Statman at at Gantry Plaza State Park in Long Island City, 7 PM

7/27 the Mingus Orchestra at Washington Square Park 8 PM

7/27, 9:30ish Derek James followed by Brother Joscephus & the Love Revival Revolution Orchestra at the Brooklyn Bowl $10

7/27 the oldtimey/hokum blues of the Second Fiddles at Rodeo Bar 10:30 PM

7/28, 6:30 PM outdoors in back of Lincoln Center the subversive 1960s play No Snakes in This Grass by James Magnuson, free

7/28 7 PM Plena Libre play Wagner Park downtown

7/29 duskcore guitar great Vieux Farka Toure at noon at Metrotech Park in downtown Brooklyn, F to Jay St.

7/29, 7:30 PM jazz guitar genius Matt Munisteri plays the plaza at the Brooklyn Central Library at Grand Army Plaza, free

7/29, 7:30 PM at Damrosch Park out back of Lincoln Center a Haitian bill feat. Ansanm, Emeline Michel, Beethova Obas, BélO, Zili Misik, acts will probbly appear in reverse order.

7/29 Southside Johnny & the Asbury Jukes plus George Thorogood at Asser Levy Park next to the Coney Island Aquarium, 7:30 PM, F to W 8th St. or any train to Stillwell Ave.

7/30, 9/10:30 PM alto sax jazz star Jacam Manricks leads a quartet playing compositions from his really quite extraordinary new albumTrigonometry at the Cornelia St. Cafe, $10.

7/30 killer honkytonk band the Dixons at Rodeo Bar 10:30 PM

7/30, 11 PM, the ageless, eternally relevant Avengers – who were the American Sex Pistols thirty years ago – at the Bell House, $25.

7/31 on the plaza at Lincoln Center a murderously good Detroit music afternoon starting with Eddie Kirkland acoustic at 2 PM, the Motor City Soul Revue: Eddie Kirkland, Spyder Turner, Melvin Davis, Dennis Coffey & The Velvelettes with The Party Stompers at 2:30. At 5 PM out back in Damrosch Park it’s pioneering black punk rockers Death followed by the Gories at 6, ? and the Mysterians at 7:15 and Mitch Ryder and the Detroit Wheels at 8:30

7/31, 9ish Sonic Youth free at Prospect Park Bandshell – this is one you’ll have to hear from behind the fence out back because no matter what time you show up it’ll be a mobscene.

7/31 Ansambl Mastika at Shrine 9 PM

8/1 Los Straitjackets and the Asylum Street Spankers, 4 PM on the plaza at Lincoln Center

8/2-3 Dr. John & the Lower 9/11 at City Winery, 8:30 PM, $35 standing room tix avail.

8/3, 7 PM Elvis Martinez plays his bachata hits at Highbridge Park.

8/4-8, 7 PM outdoors behind Lincoln Center, Asphalt Orchestra marches and plays world premieres byYoko Ono and David Byrne/Annie Clark

8/4, 7 PM sax player James Carter’s Organ Trio at Madison Square Park

8/4, 7 PM Conjunto Imagen at Wagner Park downtown

8/5 Michael Rose of Black Uhuru at noon at Metrotech Park in downtown Brooklyn, F to Jay St.

8/5, 7 PM Gil Scott-Heron at Marcus Garvey Park

8/7, 7 PM the Budos Band and Sharon Jones & the Dap Kings at Prospect Park Bandshell.

8/7, 7 PM Mucca Pazza and Balkan Beat Box at Damrosch Park out back of Lincoln Center.

8/8, 2 PM haunting Greek rebetika band the Maeandros Ensemble, the lushly slinky vintage Egyptian film music revivalists Zikrayat and Yuri Yunakov on the plaza at Lincoln Center

8/8, 7 PM Slavic Soul Party at Pier One on the upper west

8/9 the Queen of Soul, Aretha Franklin at Wingate Field in Crown Heights, get there early, 6:30 PM and watch your back, the cops have quotas to make. 8/12 she’s at at Asser Levy Park in Coney Island, 7:30 PM, early arrival also advised.

8/9 chanteuse/pianist Hilary Kole at Birdland – her new album features Dave Brubeck, Hank Jones, Monty Alexander and a whole slew of killer 88s guys.

8/10, 7 PM bossa nova chanteuse Hiromi Suda at Gantry Plaza State Park in Long Island City

8/11, 7 PM boricua guitarist Nino Segarra and His Orchestra at Wagner Park downtown

8/12 the creepy, artsy, extraordinarily popular Deerhunter at Pier 54 at 14th St., gates at 6, show starts at 7 with the richkid eunuch rock of Real Estate which you will have to stand through in order to see the headliners.

8/13-15 it’s the Gypsy Tabor Festival at Floyd Bennett Field in Manhattan Beach, Brooklyn. People come from miles around and camp out here; daily tix are also available. Even from the bus, it’s a bit of a hike but it’s worth it. Last year’s bill was one of the best NYC outdoor lineups in decades.

8/14, 3 PM Bachata Fest at Central Park Summerstage with Andy Andy, Luis Miguel de la Amargue, Elvis Martinez and Alexandria.

8/14, 7:30 PM at Damrosch Park out back of Lincoln Center a major moment in nuyorican music history: Larry Harlow’s La Raza Latina, A Salsa Suite makes its New York premiere, conducted by Larry Harlow with Rubén Blades, Adonis Puentes plus Orchestra and Chorus and the Bobby Sanabria Big Band

8/15, 3 PM Blitz the Ambassador, 7th Octave and Public Enemy at Central Park Summerstage.

8/17, 7 PM psychedelic raga fusion with Mission on Mars: Kristin Hoffmann on vocals, Vin Scialla on drums, sitar player Neel Murgai, electric guitarist David Ullmann, bass player, and keyboardist Jason Lindner working the effects at Gantry Plaza State Park in Long Island City.

8/17, 9 PM Lee Scratch Perry at Highline Ballroom, $25 adv tix a must, this will sell out

8/22 the Specials at Central Park Summerstage, 5ish, doors at 3

8/24 southwestern gothic chanteuse Marianne Dissard – whose new album Paris One Takes is one of our favorites – at Joe’s Pub, 7 PM. Also on the bill: delightful janglerock en Espanol band Cordero. Dissard is also at MOMA on 8/26 at 5:30/7 PM and at Barbes on 8/27 with her guitarist Brian Lopez.

8/24 classic-style roots reggae with Groundation on the Rocks Off Concert Cruise aboard the Jewel, boarding at 7 at the FDR and 23rd St., adv tix $30 at the Highline box office highly rec.

8/28, 3 PM the Charlie Parker Jazz Festival at Marcus Garvey Park  featuring McCoy Tyner, Jimmy Scott, Jason Moran and the Bandwagon and Revive da Live: Charlie Parker Revisited.

8/29, 3 PM the Charlie Parker Jazz Festival at Tompkins Square Park with James Moody, Catherine Russell, Vijay Iyer and the JD Allen Trio.

8/29, 8 PM Nellie McKay at Highline Ballroom $20 adv tix highly rec., this will probably sell out. She’s playing her Doris Day set.

9/1 the John Farnsworth Quartet outdoors at Bryant Park, 6 PM, free.

9/10 horn-driven Brooklyn country band Yarn plays the Rocks Off Concert Cruise aboard the Half Moon boarding at 23rd St. and the FDR at 6, leaving an hour later, adv tix $20 highly rec.

9/10, 9:30ish Ice-T at the Knitting Factory $20 adv tix highly rec.

9/11 Sierra Leone’s Refugee All-Stars at the Knitting Factory, 7 PM, $25 adv tix highly rec. Their show at the Highline back in May was ecstatically fun.

9/19 Strings of the Black Sea: a Celebration of Lutes and Fiddles from Bulgaria, Ukraine, Crimea and Turkey, 3 PM at the Metropolitan Museum of Art, Rogers Auditorium, $30 at the museum ticket windows

9/21 British folk-rock legends the Strawbs acoustic at BB King’s

9/23, 11 PM Those Darlins at Bowery Ballroom $13 adv tix highly rec.

9/26, 3 PM at Central Park Summerstage: the Black Sea Roma Festival featuring Mahala Rai Banda, Tecsoi Banda, Selim Sesler & the NY Gypsy All-Stars and the Yuri Yunakov Ensemble

10/29 NYC third-wave NYC ska legends the Toasters at BB King’s

11/17 Red Molly at City Winery 8 PM

Advertisements

June 2, 2010 Posted by | blues music, classical music, concert, country music, experimental music, gospel music, irish music, latin music, Live Events, Music, music, concert, New York City, NYC Live Music Calendar, rap music, reggae music, rock music, world music | , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | 4 Comments

NYC Live Music Calendar for May-June 2010 Plus Other Events

We have a new June-July calendar up now – click the link because this page is the old May-June one without all the updates.  If you don’t recognize the place where a particular act is playing, check our venues page. If you didn’t see anything that tickled you this time around, you can always check back later since we incessantly get news about new shows and then add them here.  

 A few things you should know: acts are listed here in order of appearance, NOT headliner first and supporting acts after; showtimes listed here are actual set times, not the time doors open. If a listing here says something like ”9 PM-ish,” chances are it’ll run late. Cover charges are those listed on bands’ and venues’ sites: always best to click on the band link provided or go to the venues page for confirmation since we get much of this info weeks in advance. As always, weekly events first followed by the daily listings:

Sundays there’s a klezmer brunch at City Winery, show starts round 11:30 AM – 2 PM, $10 cover, no minimum, lots of good bands.

Sundays from half past noon to 3:30 PM, bluegrass cats Freshly Baked (f.k.a. Graveyard Shift), featuring excellent, incisive fiddle player Diane Stockwell play Nolita House (upstairs over Botanica at 47 E Houston). Free drink with your entree.

The 2009-10 series of organ concerts at St. Thomas Church continues most every Sunday (holidays excepted) at 5:15 sharp, featuring an allstar cast of performers. Concerts continue through the end of May 2010.

Stephane Wrembel plays Sundays at Barbes at 9. He’s something of an institution here, plan on arriving EARLY, 45 minutes early isn’t too soon since the whole bar gets packed fast. The guitarist has few if any equals as an interpreter of Django Reinhardt, but it’s where he takes the gypsy jazz influence in his own remarkably original, psychedelic writing – and what he brings to the Django stuff – that makes all the difference. One of the most interesting players in any style of music, anywhere in the world.

Every Sunday the Ear-Regulars, led by trumpeter Jon Kellso and (frequently) guitarist Matt Munisteri play NYC’s only weekly hot jazz session starting around 8 PM at the Ear Inn on Spring St.  Hard to believe, in the city that springboarded the careers of thousands of jazz legends, but true. This is by far the best value in town for marquee-caliber jazz: for the price of a drink and a tip for the band, you can see world-famous players (and brilliant obscure ones) you’d usually have to drop $100 for at some big-ticket room. The material is mostly old-time stuff from the 30s and 40s, but the players (especially Kellso and Munisteri, who have a chemistry that goes back several years) push it into some deliciously unexpected places.

Every Sunday, hip-hop MC Big Zoo hosts the long-running End of the Weak rap showcase at the Pyramid, 9 PM, admission $5 before 10, $7 afterward. This is one of the best places to discover some of the hottest under-the-radar hip-hop talent, both short cameos as well as longer sets from both newcomers and established vets.

Sundays in May and June the Chico O’Farrill Jazz Orchestra at Birdland sets at 9/11 PM $30

Mondays at the Fat Cat the Choi Fairbanks String Quartet play a wide repertoire of chamber music from Bach to Shostakovich starting at 7

Mondays at the Jazz Standard it’s all Mingus, whether with the Mingus Orchestra, Big Band or Mingus Dynasty: you know the material and the players are all first rate. Sets 7:30/9:30 PM, $25 and worth it.

Mondays at the Delancey on the main floor, 8:30 PMish Botanica frontman and master of menace Paul Wallfisch presents the edgiest weekly music series in town, playfully called Small Beast, an international mix of some of the most intelligent (and frequently darkest) performers passing through town. It’s free and there’s always some kind of drink special or freebee. If you wish Tonic was still open, Wallfisch is keeping the flame alive. He typically plays a solo set on piano around 10 PM, reason enough to put this on your calendar. June artists include the phantasmagorical Carol Lipnik & Spookarama, ferociously charismatic gypsy rocker Vera Beren’s Gothic Chamber Blues Ensemble, cool noir rockers Darren Gaines & the Key Party, hypnotic soundscape instrumentalist Thomas Simon,  big indie buzz band the Walking Hellos and more.

Also Monday nights Vince Giordano’s Nighthawks, a boisterous horn-driven 11-piece 1920s/early 30’s band play Sofia’s Restaurant, downstairs at the Edison Hotel, 221 West 46th Street between Broadway & 8th Ave., 3 sets from 8 to 11, surprisingly cheap $15 cover plus $15 minimum considering what you’re getting. Even before the Flying Neutrinos or the Moonlighters, multi-instrumentalist Giordano was pioneering the oldtimey sound in New York; his long-running residency at the old Cajun on lower 8th Ave. is legendary. He also gets a ton of film work (Giordano wrote the satirical number that Willie Nelson famously sang in Wag the Dog).

Mondays at the Vanguard the Vanguard Jazz Orchestra – composer Jim McNeely’s reliably good big band vehicle – plays 9/11 PM, $30 per set plus drink minimum.

Also Mondays in May the Barbes house band, Chicha Libre plays there starting around 9:30. They’ve singlehandedly resurrected an amazing subgenre, chicha, which was popular in the Peruvian Amazon in the late 60s and early 70s. With electric accordion, cuatro, surf guitar and a boisterous rhythm section, their mix of obscure classics and originals is one of the funnest, most danceable things you’ll witness this year. Perhaps not so strangely, they sound a lot like Finnish surf rockers Laika and the Cosmonauts in their most imaginative moments.

Also Mondays in May Rev. Vince Anderson and his band play Union Pool in Williamsburg, two sets starting around 11 PM. The Rev. is one of the great keyboardists around, equally thrilling on organ or electric piano, an expert at Billy Preston style funk, honkytonk, gospel and blues. He writes very funny, very politically astute, frequently salacious original gospel songs and is one of the most charismatic, intense live performers of our time. Paula Henderson from Burnt Sugar is the lead soloist on baritone sax.

The second and fourth Tuesday of the month there are free organ recitals at half past noon at Central Synagogue, Lexington Ave. at 55th., an exciting list of first-class performers in a sonically gorgeous space, a great way to spend your lunch break if you work in the neighborhood.

Tuesdays the boisterous and very popular brass-heavy gypsy jazz band Slavic Soul Party plays Barbes at 9. Get here as soon as you can as the opening act is usually popular as well.

Tuesdays in May the Dred Scott Trio play astonishingly smart, dark piano jazz at the Rockwood at midnight.

Wednesdays in May the self-explanatory and very entertaining Bato the Yugo & Gypsy Boogie at Mehanata 10 PM. They’re also at Nublu on Sundays at 9.

Every Thursday the Michael Arenella Quartet play 1920s hot jazz 8-11 PM at Nios, 130 W 46th St.

Every Friday in May at 8:30 PM at the Fat Cat Naomi Shelton & the Gospel Queens bring an authentic here-and-now Brooklyn church vibe, no slick theatrics, just soul.

Fridays there’s live Mediterranean music – Greek- Arabic, Turkish Armenian, Israeli fusion with Mike Stoupakis, Christos Zavolas, Sofia on on vocals, Elias Sarkar-oud/vocals, Kostas Konstantinou – drums,  plus bellydancers at Lafayette Grill & Bar, 54 Franklin St., downtown,$20 cover, 10ish, free after 1 AM.

Fridays 5/14, 21, 28 Sister Sparrow & the Dirty Birds play edgy, funky bluesy stuff at the new second stage (where are they gonna put that, on the roof?) at the Rockwood, midnight.

5/1-2 at LaMama, 74A East Fourth Street Thur-Sat 8PM + Sun matinee 2:30; $18; Box Office (212) 475-7710: “Yara Arts Group will summon ancient epics and rituals from Ukraine and Kyrgyzstan for “Scythian Stones,” an original, experimental World Music Theatre piece with choreography, which will presented by La MaMa from April 16 to May 2. The piece, created by Virlana Tkacz, features famed Ukrainian singer Nina Matvienko, her daughter Tonia and artists from Kyrgyzstan. “Scythian Stones” constructs parallel journeys for two young women, from village life and nomadic tradition into the city. Their separate journeys become epic descents into the Great Below—the modern global desert where songs, skills and languages vanish, leaving behind only mute markers like the Scythian Stones found today throughout the grasslands of Ukraine and Central Asia. The production, staged by Virlana Tkacz and Watoku Ueno, will feature Ukrainian and Kyrgyz traditional music, as well as modern music, design and movement. Interweaving performances in Ukrainian, Kyrgyz and English, “Scythian Stones” remains completely accessible to American audiences.”

5/1 haunting, hypnotic Middle Eastern golden age film music revivalists Zikrayat play the cd release for their long-awaited new cd Cinematic at Barbes with an allstar Middle Eastern lineup: Shusmo at 6, Zikrayat themselves at 7 and Falu at 8, the entire show simulcast on 91.1 FM WFMU.

5/1, 8 PM sitarist Shujaat Husain Khan (son and disciple of the late Ustad Vilayat Khan) at Symphony Space, tix $30/$18 stud.

5/1, 8 PM ethereal, minimalist, gorgeously moody Americana duo Arborea at Northeast Kingdom, 18 Wyckoff Ave. in Bushwick, L to Jefferson St.

5/1 El Pueblo play latin reggae/dub at Shrine, 9 PM; 5/28 they’re at Local 269

5/1 the Spinal Tap of brass bands, the Stagger Back Brass Band at Union Pool 9 PM

5/1-4 at the Vanguard the Bill Frisell Trio with Eyvind Kang and Rudy Royston; 5/11-16 his quartet with Kang, Hank Roberts and Jenny Scheinman.

5/1, 10ish an oldschool rooftop soul party with the One and Nines – a more Memphis version of what Sharon Jones is doing – at 51 Pacific Ave at Caven Point Ave, Jersey City: also “all night DJ’s will be spinning vinyl records of R&B, Soul, Reggae, Rock & Roll, Hip-Hop, Doo-Wop, and anything else that’s funky (no disco or house, sorry…..)”

5/1 NYC’s best blues band, Delta Dreambox at Two Boots Brooklyn 10 PM.

5/1 the ferocious, funny, charismatic, musically diverse anti-gentrification rockers – 2010′s version of the Clash – the Brooklyn What at Don Pedro’s, 11ish.

5/1 Chip Robinson, Kasey Anderson (who’s got an excellent new album out)and the Roscoe Trio have a twangfest at Lakeside 11 PM.

5/1 Top Shotta (ten-piece dub reggae band with horn section!) at Rose Bar in Williamsburg, midnight-ish.

5/2 ecstatic, cinematic, clever pan-Balkan string band Ljova and the Kontraband at the Museum of Natural History at the Silk Road exhibit at 1:30, 2:30 and 3:30pm. If you haven’t seen the exhibition yet, this is a great chance – and go see them too. They’re also here on 6/6 and 6/13

5/2, 3 PM a fascinating afternoon of new music put together by piano firebrand Kathy Supove including new work by Paula Matthusen; Rajas for John Cage by Rocco DiPietro, new compositions for toy piano and loops by Ranjit Bhatnagar; Gold Ocean by Ken Ueno/Du Yun; Neil Rolnick’s Numb and Mono plus post-concert discussion led by special guest moderator Cornelius Duffalo at the Flea Theatre, 41 White St. (Church/Bwy), free, early arrival highly advised.

5/2 John Doe & Exene Cervenka of X at City Winery 8 PM $22 tix. avail.

5/2 casually captivating, golden-voiced Americana-inspired chanteuse Robin Aigner plus a full band at the Jalopy 9 PM.

5/2 El Topo at Rose Bar in Williamsburg, 10ish “Acid-exotica septet from Brooklyn, NY. El Topo funnels influences ranging from Dirty Harry movies to Martin Denny, from classical Arabic music to Italian giallos. Combining the intensity of a psychedelic rock band with the jump-cut attitudes of film scores, El Topo conjures soundscapes for the dancer in your head.”

5/3 ferociously smart Americana siren Liz Tormes and her band play the Rockwood, 8 PM.

5/3, 9 PM latin guitar/cuatro god Aquiles Baez at Rose Bar in Williamsburg

5/4, 2 PM at Merkin Concert Hall the La Catrina Quartet play latin classical composers: Works by Emmanuel Arias y Luna, Joseph Haydn, Astor Piazzolla, Javier Alvarez, Felix Mendelssohn and Jose Pablo Moncayo, tix dirt cheap, $15.

5/4 jazz vibraphonist Mark Sherman at 55 Bar with Jim Ridl on piano, Tom Dicarlo on bass, Tim Horner on drums

5/5 at the Bell House the “Guactacular” guacamole contest/pigout/concert including free Tecate and Dos Equis 7-8 PM and a set by accordionist Alex Meixner, $12 adv tix available at the venue. Raffle, guacamole judging, general drunkenness and who knows what else.

5/5 thoughtful, atmospheric, tuneful Ninth House lead guitarist Keith Otten plays a rare solo show at 169 Bar, 8 PM.

5/5, 8 PM Ukrainian-American indie pop siren Lana Mir at Arlene’s followed eventually by an excellent Cinco de Mayo rock en Espanol bill with Kofre and then New Madrid.

5/5 celebrate Cinco de Mayo at Littlefield with NYC banda supergroup Banda Sinaloense de Los Muertos feat. Oscar Noriega & Chris Speed – clarinets; Jakob Garchick – Sousaphone; Jim Black & Vinnie Sperrazza – percussion; Patrick Farrell & Rachel Drehman ; Alto horn; Curtis Hasselbring & Brian Drye – trombones and many guest singers including Chicha Libre’s Olivier Conan, Jean Carla Rodea, Rana Santacruz and many more tba,  followed by the self-explanatory Cumbiagra, 8 PM-ish, tix cheap, only $10.

5/5 outlaw country throwback Hayes Carll followed by Dierks Bentley with his band the Travelin McCourys at Highline Ballroom is SOLD OUT. Nice to see.

5/5-9 alto sax titan Kenny Garrett at Iridium, 8/10 PM, $30/$35 weekend

5/5-6, 8 PM at Avery Fisher Hall Valery Giergiev conducts the NY Phil doing Stravinsky’s Petroushka, $31 tix avail.

5/5 indie/Americana legends the Silos at Lakeside 9:30ish.

5/5 retro country hellraisers the Jack Grace Band plays the cd release show for their new one, their best-ever Drinking Songs for Lovers at Rodeo Bar 10:30 PM. They’re also at Hill Country on 5/6 at 9 and there again, same time on 5/12.

5/6, 6 PM the Joel Forrester Trio (Microscopic Septet pianist and Fresh Air theme composer) at Shrine, free.

5/6-9 pianist Mulgrew Miller and his original group Wingspan at the Jazz Standar, sets 7:30/9, tix $25 ($30 on the weekend).

5/6 Pierre de Gaillande of the Snow’s amazing English-language Georges Brassens cover band Bad Reputation at Barbes 8 PM followed by the self-explanatory Cumbiagra at 10

5/6, 8 PM Monica Huggett, violin and Audrey Axinn, fortepiano play mostly early Romantics: Mozart, Beethoven, Schubert and Weber at the Abigail Adams Smith Museum Auditorium, 417 East 61st St., $25.

5/6 Ilamawana play hypnotic, dubwise, horn-driven roots reggae at Sullivan Hall 10 PM.

5/6 El Pueblo plays dub reggae en Espanol at Hank’s 10:30 PM

5/6 Norden Bombsight – the missing link between Joy Division and Pink Floyd – at Matchless 11 PM.

5/6 oldtimey chanteuse Miss Tess & the Bon Ton Parade at Rodeo Bar 10:30 PM.

5/7 the Walking Hellos (cool Brooklyn band with baritone guitar, accordion and rhythm section) open for indie cult supergroup the Golden Palominos (no idea if anybody from the original band is left) at le Poisson Rouge, 7 PM, $15

5/7, 7:30 PM Maureen McDermott, cello and Anne-Marie McDermott, piano play Bach, Brahms and Kodaly at Third St. Music School Settlement, free

5/7 a rare Flugente trio show at Banjo Jim’s 8 PM – fearlessly intense frontman/lyricist Jerry Adler, guitar god Jeremiah Lockwood and Yuval Lion of Pink Noise on drums.

5/7, 9 PM for fans of the greatest rock band ever, “a tribute to the Church in celebration of Marty Willson-Piper’s birthday” at Luna Lounge-meister Rob Sacher’s latest venture, Satellite Lounge, 143 Havemeyer St., (S. 1st.& S. 2nd.), south Williamsburg, J/M to Marcy Ave. No idea if anybody is playing, but you know the songs are bound to be good.

5/7 latin accordionist Alex Meixner at Barbes 8 PM followed by the Jack Grace Band at 10

5/7, 8:30 PM former McCoy Tyner and Earth Wind & Fire tenor player Azar Lawrence’s Sextet plays a Tribute to Ali’s Alley: Azar Lawrence, tenor/soprano sax; Eddie Henderson, trumpet; Gerald Hayes, alto sax; Benito Gonzalez, piano; Ronnie Burrage, drums. At Tribeca Performing Arts Center at the BMCC, 199 Chambers St., tix $25/$15 stud/srs. Lawrence’s new album Mystic Journey was Rashied Ali’s final session.

5/7 haunting, genre-defying Syrian chanteuse Gaida and her great levantine band at BAM Cafe 9 PM.

5/7 at the Parkside a fun triple bill: atmospheric LES psychelic garage legends Band of Outsiders at 9, the similar, slightly Dream Syndicate-ish Glass Trees at 11 and the very Alex Chilton-inspired Nu-Sonics at midnight

5/7 Americana guitarmeister Chris Erikson & the Wayward Puritans at Lakeside 9:30ish.

5/7 deliriously fun, danceable latin soul bugalu revivalists Spanglish Fly at Camaradas el Barrio, 2241 1st Ave at 116th St., 10 PM, $5

5/7 ominously funny bluespunk band the Five Points Band at Rodeo Bar 10:30 PM.

5/7, 11 PM JC Brooks and the Uptown Sound – 60s style Chicago soul revivalists – at Southpaw, $10 adv tix rec.

5/7 golden age hip-hop legends EPMD at B.B. King’s, 11 PM – Erick and Parrish still making dollars after all these years.

5/7 the One and Nines – who do for Memphis soul what Sharon Jones is doing for soul/funk – at the Rockwood at midnight.

5/8 half past noon ish jazz brunch at Smoke uptown with an uncommonly interesting, smart crew: Misha Piatigorsky (piano), Danton Boller (bass), Rudy Royston (drums).

5/8, 2 (two) PM Mick Turner and Jim White of the Dirty Three play free at Soundfix Lounge in the new space at N 11th and Berry in Williamsburg

5/8 stark, intense, fun violin-and-guitar-driven artsy indie band Bern & the Brights at Spike Hill, 8 PM.

5/8, 8 PM popular indie powerpop rockers Palomar, then the chick who used to drum for the Vivian Girls and then the Primitives (who were sort of the female Teenage Fanclub) in what might be their final US show ever, at the Bell House, adv tix $22.50 highly recommended

5/8 composer/trombonist Samuel Blaser – whose most recent album ranked high on our best-of list for 2009 – leads his Quartet at the Cornelia St. Cafe, 8 PM with Todd Neufeld (guitar), Eivind Opsvik (bass), Billy Mintz (drums); they’ll also be at Zebulon on 5/9 at 9.

5/8, 8 PM the Gowanus Jazz Fest kicks off at the Douglass Street Music Collective, 295 Douglass St. (3rd/4th Aves.), Gowanus, Brooklyn with Sam Newsome playing Monk solo on soprano sax followed at 9:30 by Big Enigma feat. Christine Correa, Matt Moran, John Carlson, Jeremy Udden, Frank Carlberg, Jerome Harris and Kenny Wollesen, sugg don. $15 for the night.

5/8 oldschool 60s style soul duo Dwight and Nicole – Steve Cropper guitar and some of the most casually sultry vocals you’ll hear these days – at the Rockwood, 8 PM

5/8, 8:30 PM Middle Eastern/groove/indescribable multistylistic world music orchestra Tribecastan invades Joe’s Pub feat. special guests trombonist Steve Turre, organist Al Kooper, Samantha Parton of the Be Good Tanyas, violinist Charlie Burnham, master percussionist Todd Isler.

5/8 la Sovietika get the crowd going tiki taka style at Shrine 9 PM followed eventually by the dub roots reggae of Konga I at midnight.

5/8 very popular retro country crew M Shanghai String Band at the Jalopy 9 PM.

5/8 the ferocious South Serbian style Raya Brass Band at Mehanata, 10 PM. They’re also at Radegast Hall in Williamsburg on 5/13 at 9.

5/8, 10 PM garage-punk powerhouse 18 at Port 41 on 41st St. out behind Port Authority, $5.

5/8, 10 PM King Django play ska-punk at Two Boots Brooklyn, free.

5/8, 10:30 PM haunting, ethereal, atmospheric art-rock ensemble Edison Woods at Joe’s Pub with a special cameo by noir cabaret legend Little Annie.

5/8 LES punk/surf/rockabilly legends Simon & the Bar Sinisters at Lakeside 10:30ish.

5/8, midnight-ish Busta Rhymes at Highline Ballroom, tix $20 day of show only.

5/8 original, fun, danceable nuevo-Motown party band  Sonia’s Party at Glasslands sometime around 1 AM (actually morning of 5/9) – music til 3 AM.

5/9, 11:30AM-ish the amazingly multistylistic, danceable, often haunting, often very funny Metropolitan Klezmer at City Winery, $10, no food/drink minimum

5/9, 2VC – new music for 2 cellos and percussion feat. Jessie Reagen Mann and Gene Carr playing works by Derrik Jordan, Will Van Dyke, Jonathan Bell, Amanda Monaco, Ramon Tasat and Oded Lev-Ari “as well as some oldies but goodies” at 6th St. Synagogue, 325 E. Sixth Street (between 1st Ave. and 2nd Ave.) $15 adv tix, $8 stud/under 21.

5/9, 7 PM theremin virtuoso Pamelia Kurstin and keyboardist Pete Drungle followed by noir, gypsyish soundtrack instrumentalists Barbez at le Poisson Rouge, $12

5/9, 7 PM the Afiara String Quartet at Barbes, program TBA followed at 9 by gypsy jazz guitar god Stephane Wrembel

5/9 at Banjo Jim’s a benefit for Sean Casey Animal Rescue (who knew that the former Red Sox first baseman was such an animal lover?), 7 PM ish feat. Drina and the Deep Blue Sea, Liz Tormes, Alice Texas, Lorraine Leckie, Craig Chesler and others, $10 for a good cause.

5/9 oud player George Ziadeh leads a brilliant levantine ensemble: Tareq Abboushi on buzuq, Sami Abu Shumays of Zikrayat on violin, Amir ElSaffar on santoor, Zafer Tawil on oud and percussion, and Faisal Zedan on percussion playing “an Evening of Tarab: Adwaar, Muwashshahat & Umm Kulthoum – Back By Popular Demand!” at Alwan for the Arts, 9 PM, tix $20/15 stud., early arrival a must, this will sell out.

5/9, 9 PM, alternately haunting and entertaining art-rock/avant/folk chanteuse Larkin Grimm at Cake Shop.

5/9, 9 PM, sultry and amusing oldtime French chanson revivalists les Chauds Lapins at the Jalopy, $10.

5/9 Finotee play upbeat roots reggae at Shrine, 9 PM

5/9, 10ish at Rose Bar in Williamsburg the reliably excellent, innovative Tim Kuhl Group feat. saxist Jon Irabagon and trombonist Josh Roseman, two guitars and more.

5/9, 11 PM moody noir rockers Mad Juana at Otto’s

5/10 steampunk songwriting/accordion goddesss Rachelle Garniez at the Cornelia St. Cafe, 10ish, $15.

5/10 fiery, fearless New Orleans/Balkan chanteuse Meschiya Lake at Small Beast at the Delancey 11ish followed by Botanica mastermind Paul Wallfisch. Lake is also at Barbes on 5/13 at 10, at the Jalopy on 5/16 at 8 and at Radegast Hall on 5/20 at 9.

5/11, 8 PM Ninth House at Spike Hill playing songs from their upcoming cd 11 Cemetery and Western Classics

5/11, 8 PM fearless avant piano virtuoso Kathleen Supove at the Stone with Elan Vytal on turntables and Ryan Brown on guitars, free copy of her forthcoming cd The Exploding Piano to first five customers who sign up. Plus a prize for whoever can answer this question: “The new CD has the following works on it—“Isabelle Eberhardt Dreams of Pianos” by Missy Mazzoli; “A Shaking of the Pumpkin” by Michael Gatonska; “On Track” by Anna Clyne; “Revolution” by Daniel Becker; and “Sutra Sutra” by Randall Woolf. Question: which composition will Supove be LEAST likely to be performing at The Stone, and why?”

5/11-15 the Terence Blanchard Quintet: Brice Winston (sax) Joshua Crumbly (bass) Kendrick Scott (drums) Fabian Almazan (piano) at Birdland, 8:30/11 PM, $30 seating avail.

5/11 funny country/bluegrasswith the Jack Grace Band followed by Luther Wright and the Wrongs at Rodeo Bar, 9ish. The bill repeats on 5/12, same time, at Hill Country.

5/11, 11:30 PM creepy, improvisational art-song specialists Dollshot at Korzo, 667 5th Avenue (19th/20th Sts.), Park Slope, Brooklyn, R to Prospect Avenue or F to 7th Ave. and a 15 minute walk

5/12, 7:30 PM, clever, artsy, ethereal and often haunting indie pop band Clare & the Reasons at Joe’s Pub, $15

5/12, 7:30 PM adventurous organist Gail Archer plays from her excellent new Bach cd at Central Synagogue.

5/12, 8 PM, our pals over at Feast of Music have their monthly extravaganza over at Littlefield and this one’s a great doublebill: hypnotic, improvisational new music ensemble Kyklos followed by fiery, unpredictable, virtuosic Balkan/Russian/latin string band Ljova and the Kontraband, $8 adv tix highly rec.

5/12, 8:30 PM, jaunty 80s new wave pop revivalists Hank and Cupcakes at le Poisson Rouge, $6

5/12 adventurous multistylistic bluegrass band Frankenpine at Lakeside 9:15ish; they’re also here on 6/3 at 9.

5/12, 9:30 PM deviously comedic songwriter/chanteuse Peri Lyons at Caffe Vivaldi.

5/12, 10 PM guitarist/singer Jennifer Curtis’ imaginative, jazzy, sultry chamber-pop group This Reporter at Bar 4 in Brooklyn.

5/12-13, 10 PM Louisiana bluesman Chris Thomas King (who played the Robert Johnson character in the Coen Bros.’ O Brother Where Art Thou) plays electric at Terra Blues.

5/13 the funnest band on the planet, surfy psychedelic cumbia rockers Chicha Libre on the Rocks Off Concert Cruise aboard the Half Moon, boarding at 7 at the FDR and 23rd St., adv tix $25 at the Highline box office highly rec.

5/13, 7 PM, ominous, atmospheric, sultry noir art-rockers Elysian Fields at le Poisson Rouge, $15.

5/13, 7 PM pianist Robert Mitchell plays Debussy, Ligeti and Rzweski at the Yamaha Piano Salon, $10 sugg. don.

5/13 the Scandia String Quartet play Foerster, Grieg, eerie Icelandic folk songs and other delightful Nordic obscurities at Victor Borge Hall, at Scandinavia House, 58 Park Ave. (37/38), 8 PM, $15, free with stud. ID.

5/13 country siren Drina Seay and Americana axemeister Steve Antonakos followed by crooner Sean Kershaw & the Terrible Two at 11th St. Bar, 8 PM. Antonakos plays solo at Banjo Jim’s the next day at 1 AM (actually, morning of 5/15).

5/13, 9/10:30 PM the Alan Ferber Nonet with strings at the Jazz Gallery $15/$10 for second set.

5/13 punk-pop legends the Buzzcocks at Irving Plaza, 9 PM, $30 adv tix rec.

5/13 pianist Orrin Evans – whose new album is characteristically cerebral and intense – leads a quartet at Smalls, 9 PM.

5/13 Nashville guitar/piano legend Greg Garing – who learned at the feet of the original Grand Old Opry cast – at Southpaw, 10 PM, $10.

5/13 long-running British art-rock songwriter Al Stewart acoustic at City Winery, 10ish, $20 seating avail.

5/13 Reverend Al and the Sharptones play clever Nick Lowe style twangy reverb retro guitar rock/soul with at Fontana’s, 10 PM.

5/14, 7 PM, Gary Louris of the Jayhawks and Golden Smog at le Poisson Rouge, $22 adv tix rec.

5/14, 7:30 PM PM at Symphony Space Joydeep Ghosh plays classical and contemporary Indian compositions on the rare, ancient surshringar, sort of a bass sarod lute, tix $25/$18 stud.

5/14 jangly, anthemic Irish rockers the Saw Doctors at Irving Plaza, 9 PM, adv tix $35.

5/14, 10 PM high-energy, entertaining, funny acoustic Irish punk band Box of Crayons at Parkside

5/14 the Doc Marshalls play fiery zydeco and west Texas honkytonk at Hill Country 10 PM.

5/14 ferociously anthemic, atmospheric, socially aware, Radiohead-inflected art-rockers My Pet Dragon at the Cameo Gallery 11 PM.

5/15, doors at 11 AM, the Wall to Wall Behind the Wall marathon at Symphony Space, free, classical music from behind the old Iron Curtain including compositions by Lutoslawski, Prokofiev, Shostakovich, Gorecki, Enescu, too many acts and pieces on the program to list here, the complete calendar is here.

5/15, 7 PM legendary NYC noir rocker LJ Murphy solo acoustic at Banjo Jim’s, 7 PM. No, this is not a typo, the bar probably has him on speed dial and needed a fill-in. Lenny Kaye also did one of these fill-in shows. Get there early.

5/15 psychedelic, rustic Balkan/blues/klezmer/reggae juggernaut Hazmat Modine at 7:15ish at Terra Blues, two sets, followed by fiery Chicago style blues guitarist/crooner Johnny Allen at 10.

5/15 cellist/chamber pop songwriter/chanteuse Serena Jost at Barbes 8 PM followed by a rare Saturday night show by Chicha Libre on their home turf at 10.

5/15, 8 PM the second night of the Gowanus Jazz Fest at the Douglass Street Music Collective, 295 Douglass St. (3rd/4th Aves.), Gowanus, Brooklyn with the Carlberg/Urie City Band feat. Jeremy Udden, Douglas Yates, Kenny Pexton, Brian Landrus, Albert Leusink, Ben Holmes, John Carlson, Alan Ferber, Max Seigal, Frank Carlberg, Jorge Roeder, Ziv Ravitz,Nicholas Urie, sugg. don. $15.

5/15 moody downtempo groove-rockers El Jezel at the Cameo Gallery, 8 PM, $10

5/15 Pauline Oliveros on accordion at the Stone, sets 8/10 PM, early arrival highly advised since this will sell out

5/15 the American String Quartet plays Mozart String Quartet No. 17 in B-Flat Major, K. 458, “Hunt;” Shostakovich String Quartet No. 3 in F Major, Op. 73 and Schubert String Quartet No. 14 in d minor, D. 810, “Death and the Maiden” at Bargemusic, 8 PM, concert repeats at 3 PM on 5/16, tix $35, $30/15 srs/stud.

5/15, 8 PM Rich Russo of 101.9 WRXP’s Anything Anything has assembled a cool triplebill at Bowery Ballroom with retro 70s/80s songwriter/producer Don DiLego, tuneful, high-energy Brooklyn janglepunks the Stalkers and artsy pop band A Million Years, who sound a lot like the Police, in a good way, tix $20.

5/15, 8 PM clever Americana jamrockers Tall Tall Trees at the Shambhala Center, 118 W 22nd St., $10

5/15, 8:30 PM string quartet Crucible (Cornelius Dufallo and Chris Otto, violins; John King, viola; and Alex Waterman, cello) will perform music from King’s new CD “10 Mysteries” at Roulette.

5/15, 9 PM ferociously literate, psychedelic art-rockers the Oxygen Ponies at Sycamore Bar in Ditmas Park, Brooklyn

5/15, 9 PM fun, danceable, authentic yet original latin bugalu revivalists Spanglish Fly at Mehanata, $10.

5/15, 10 PM alto sax jazz monster Jon Irabagon at the Fat Cat

5/15 fiery, funny Americana punk band Spanking Charlene – whose frontwoman is one of the most powerful, compelling singers around – at Lakeside 11 PM

5/16, 4 (four) PM Larry Long plays Bach on the organ at the Church of the Epiphany, 1393 York Ave. and 74th St., $25.

5/16, 6:30 PM Daan Vandewalle, piano plays Frederic Rzewski’s “The People United Will Never Be Defeated!” at le Poisson Rouge, $15

5/16, 7:30 PM at the Parkside the last Songwriters from Hell mix for awhile feat. Sousalves and other denizens of the night.

5/16, 8 PM Leigh-Ra play dark chamber pop at Caffe Vivaldi.

5/16 jangly, smart southwestern gothic rock with Tom Shaner at Lakeside, 9 PM.

5/16 haunting, gorgeous-voiced Linda Thompson soundalike and first-class literate songwriter Mary Battiata of Little Pink makes a rare NYC appearance at Banjo Jim’s, 9ish on a bill with Monica Passin of Lil Mo & the Monicats

5/16, 9 PM even if you can’t get to Morocco you can enjoy the Fez Festival of Sacred Music with the linktv program Sound of the Soul feat. Nass El Ghiwane, Anuna, Katia Guerreiro, and Farida Mahwash and the Kabul Ensemble, followed by a live webcast and chat with director Stephen Olsson at 10:28 PM

5/16, 9:30 PM at Joe’s Pub Maria Raducanu, “one of the most original singers in Romania’s jazz history, together with her international trio feat. Krister Jonsson on guitar and bassist Chris Dahlgren play fado & Romanian traditional songs, cradle songs, Russian romances, jazz standards, Sephardic songs, tangos, bossa-nova,” $15 adv tix highly rec.

5/16 haunting, ominous Ninth House frontman and baritone crooner Mark Sinnis at Otto’s, 11 PM

5/16, 11ish at Rose Bar in Williamsburg – Lucky Bastard: “An organic Brooklyn-blend of the Meters, Clapton, Ray Charles, and Steely Dan.”

5/17 jazz chanteuse Karrin Allyson and her quartet outdoors at Bryant Park, 6 PM, free.

5/17 an amazing night upstairs at the Delancey, even by Small Beast standards: hypnotic psychedelic gamelanesque trip-hop on homemade instruments by Electric Junkyard Gamelan, Pearl and the Beard cellist Emily Hope Price, intense Americana powerhouse Meschiya Lake, dramatic noir rock chanteuse Rykarda Parasol and Botanica frontman/pianist Paul Wallfisch, show starts at 9. Wow.

5/17, 9 PM noir-ish Americana twang guitar genius Bill Frisell plays a benefit at Roulette, $30 adv tix. rec.

5/17, 9ish the Jeff Fairbanks Jazz Orchestra at Tea Lounge in Park Slope.

5/17, 10:30 PM Brooklyn’s own otherworldly, ethereal, hauntingly innovative Balkan vocal quartet Black Sea Hotel at Galapagos.

5/18, 1 (one) PM Camille Kohnken plays Grieg, Bartok, Beethoven and Ligeti at the Yamaha Piano Salon, free

5/18, 8 PM, ex-Railroad Jerk and White Hassle Americana rock tunesmith/wordsmith Marcellus Hall at Bruar Falls.

5/18, 8 PM at the Stone Bridget Kibbey plays solo harp: “exploring the cross-section of folk and contemporary in a set featuring works by Susie Ibarra, David Bruce, Kati Agocs and arrangements by Kibbey.”

5/18-22 this era’s most state-of-the-art jazz chanteuse, Karrin Allyson with Lewis Nash (drums) Ed Howard (bass) Rod Fleeman (guitar) at Birdland, sets 8:30/11 PM $30 seating avail.

5/18 LES powerpop legend George Usher at Lakeside 9ish.

5/19, 3 (three) PM the Grand Air Trio plays Ravel, Carrabre, Vladigerov, Mendelssohn and Piazzolla at the Yamaha Piano Salon, $10 sugg. don.

5/19, 7:30 PM organist Gail Archer plays selections from her upcoming Bach cd at Central Synagogue (123 E 55th St, Train E/V-Lex/55th St).

5/19 avant punk legends Public Image Ltd. (with Lu Edmonds of the Damned and Triaboliques on guitar, pretty cool!) at the Music Hall of Williamsburg, 9ish, adv tix $37.50 – ouch

5/19 frequently funny Nashville gothic with Maynard & the Musties at Lakeside 9:30ish.

5/19, 10:30ish the Tiki Bros. play “P Slope surf rock” at Cafe Steinhof, 10:30ish

5/20 an A-list songwriter summit: the soaring Americana-inflected Mary Lee Kortes of Mary Lee’s Corvette, 7 PM at Banjo Jim’s followed by the psychedelic tropicalia-inspired  Jenifer Jackson at 8.

5/20, 7 PM up-and-coming jazz singer/trumpeter Natalie John at Caffe Vivaldi.

5/20, 7:30 PM at Merkin Concert Hall an art-rock bill with Elizabeth and the Catapult (pianist Elizabeth Ziman and her band) plus sets by 101 Crustaceans’ singer/pianist Ed Pastorini and Gabriel Kahane, $25 adv tix avail.

5/20 clever, tuneful pianist/chanteuse Elaine Romanelli plays the cd release show for her new one The Real Deal at the Bitter End, 8 PM, $5.

5/20, 8:30 PM extremely popular Haitian singer Emeline Michel plays the Atrium at Lincoln Center, early arrival a must.

5/20 Devin the Dude plus the Coughee Bros. doing filthy Houston hip-hop at the Knittting Factory, 9ish, $15 adv tix highly rec.

5/20 catchy melodic ambitious European-flavored jazz with bassist Joris Teepe’s group featuring David Kikoski on piano plus Alex Sipiagin – trumpet , Willard Dyson – drums, 9 PM at Smalls.

5/20 a good dark garage/punk doublebill at the Mercury at 9:30 with Des Roar followed by Doppelganger at 10:30, $10

5/20 trumpeter Steven Bernstein’s reliably upbeat, fun, surprising Sex Mob at 55 Bar, 10 PM

5/21 Small Beast presents the Big Beast at the Orensanz Center, definitely the best bill of the year so far: noir cabaret legends Little Annie and Paul Wallfisch, haunting atmospheric art-rockers Bee & Flower; NYC’s best live band, the ferocious, gypsy-art-punk  Botanica ; noir atmospheric/gypsy instrumentalists Barbez, World Inferno keyboardist Franz Nicolay, pensively anthemic British art-folk songwriter Spottiswoode and Brooklyn’s own haunting Balkan vocal choir Black Sea Hotel singing from the balcony!  Adv tix $20 available at the Delancey include open bar 6:30-7:30 PM.

5/21, 6 PM Bjorkestra frontwoman Becca Stevens and her and at 55 Bar; the Brooklyn Boogaloo Blowout play afterward at 10 PM

5/21 twangy Steve Earle type stuff with the Mark McKay Band at Lakeside, 7 PM; the Boss Guitars play surf music at 11.

5/21, 8 PM the Philharmonic Orchestra of the Americas with violinist Daniel Andai & guitarist Pablo Sáinz Villegas play new music by Mexican composers: Gustavo Campa’s Melodía with solo violinist Daniel Andai, Ricardo Castro’s Intermezzo de Atzimba, and Candelario Huízar’s Imágenes, plus Federico Ibarra’s Sinfonía No. 2 and Manuel M. Ponce’s Concierto del Sur with solo guitarist Pablo Sáinz Villegas, and Astor Piazzolla’s Otoño Porteño at Alice Tully Hall, $15 tix adv tix avail. and highly rec.

5/21, 8:15 PM smartly entertaining, socially aware duo Left on Red at Caffe Vivaldi.

5/21 haunting, rustic, gypsy-inflected art-rockers Kotorino – whose show here last year made our 20 Best NYC Concerts list last year – at Pete’s, 9 PM.

5/21, 9ish the Joris Teepe Jazz Orchestra at Tea Lounge in Park Slope

5/21 Mexican folk-punk rocker Rana Santacruz followed by deliriously fun Brazilian/ska/New Orleans dance band Nation Beat at the 92ytribeca, 9:30 PM, $12

5/21, 9:30 PM at Smalls the Neal Smith Quartet featuring Mulgrew Miller on piano, Neal Smith – drums, Abraham Burton – tenor, Seth Lewis – bass

5/21 hypnotic Mississippi hillcountry blues guitar genius Will Scott at Hill Country, 10 PM.

5/21 Grand Masters of Gypsy Music at Mehanata, 10 PM

5/21 Black Sheep and Naughty by Nature at the Brooklyn Masonic Temple, 10ish, $28, early arrival advised.

5/21, 11 PM Roots Vibration play real oldschool rasta reggae at Shrine

5/22-23 Dafnis Prieto’s Si O Si Quartet: Peter Apfelbaum – saxophones; Manuel Valera – piano; Charles Flores – bass; Dafnis Prieto – drums at the Jazz Standard, sets 7:30/9, tix $30/$25 Sun.

5/22, 8 PM, jangly rocker Paula Carino – whose hauntingly lyrical new album Open on Sunday tops our Best Albums of 2010 list so far – open for another auspicious new one, the Larch playing cuts from their ever-more-tuneful, guitarishly amazing new cd at the Parkside

5/22, 8 PM the Gowanus Jazz Fest winds up at the Douglass Street Music Collective, 295 Douglass St. (3rd/4th Aves.), Gowanus, Brooklyn with pianist Frank Carlberg’s absolutely haunting, noir carnivalesque Tivoli Trio, sugg. don. $15.

5/22, 8 PM, free, the American Composers Orchestra plays up-and-coming composers battling for a $15K commission at Miller Theatre, 116th and Broadway. Featured works by Matti Kovler, Hannah Lash, Eric Lindsay, Tamar Muskal, Ricardo Romaneiro, Christopher Stark, and Xi Wang. A working rehearsal on 5/21 at 10 AM is also free and open to the public.

5/22, 8 PM Mark Peskanov, violin; Carlos Prieto, cello; Doris Stevenson, piano play the Haydn Piano Trio No. 35 in C Major, Hob. XV:21; Shostakovich Cello Sonata in d minor, Op. 40; and the Brahms Piano Trio No. 3 in c minor, Op. 101 at Bargemusic, repeating 5/23 at 3 PM, tix $35, $30/$15 srs/stud

5/22, 8 PM Sympho’s Tweetheart concert debuts at the Church for All Nations, 417 W 57th St. feat Singer-songwriter Jonathan Coulton, Haitian pop star Emeline Michel plus the SymphoNYC chamber orchestra. “The concert spans five centuries and multiple cultures, from commissioned and spontaneously created acoustic and electronic pieces to music by, among others, John Adams, Prokofiev, Bjork, Prince, Verdi, and Monteverdi.”

5/22 Hurricane Bells – Steve Schiltz of Longwave and Scout’s ethereal, jangly new band – at the Mercury 8 PM.

5/22, sets 9/10:30 PM jazz trumpet icon Pam Fleming & Fearless Dreamer at Parlor Jazz, 119 Vanderbilt Ave (btw Myrtle & Park), Ft. Greene, Brooklyn, G or A/C to Clinton-Washington, $30, but includes open wine bar and snacks!

5/22 fiery Americana singer/bandleader Meschiya Lake at 9 at Zebulon followed eventually around 11:30 by amazing bluegrass improvisers Thy Burden

5/22, 9 PM the amazing showmanship and down-home authentic New Orleans big-band soul of Brother Joscephus at the Brooklyn Bowl, $5.

5/22, sets at 9/10:30 PM, artsy 80s/goth pianist/singer Kristin Hoffmann at Caffe Vivaldi

5/22 Senegalese roots reggae with the popular Meta & the Cornerstones 10PMish at Rose Bar in Williamsburg.

5/22 Mattison plays warmly hypnotic, smart indie keyboard soul/pop and trip-hop at Pete’s 10 PM.

5/22 amazing, scorching Balkan punk rock with the Kreptatka Bar Band at Mehanata, 10 PM

5/22, 10 PM invigorating Indian marching band Red Baraat plays Barbes

5/22 rockabilly guitar goddess Rosie Flores at Rodeo Bar 10:30 PM

5/22 Tammy Faye Starlite’s hilarious Stones cover group the Mike Hunt Band at Lakeside 11 PM

5/23, 3 PM the Greenwich Village Orchestra plays a program they absolutely slay with: Ippolitov-Ivanov – Caucasian Sketches op. 10, selections; Marcus/Seletsky – The Well-Tempered Klezmier arr. for Solo Klezmer Clarinet and Orchestra; Rimsky-Korsakov – Scheherazade at Washington Irving HS Auditorium, cheap, just a $20 donation.

5/23, 8:15 PM oboeist Keve Wilson leads a quartet with pianist and composer Jeff Marder, cellist Greg Heffernan and beat box composer Gene Pritsker playing “creative arrangements of music by Piazzolla, Ravel, Lady Gag, and Zhurbin” at Caffe Vivaldi.

5/23 at the Cornelia St. Cafe, 8:30 PM the reliably disquieting, compelling Tom Beckham Group: Tom Beckham, vibraphone; Chris Cheek, saxophones; Henry Hey, piano; Matt Clohesey, bass; Ferenc Nemeth, drums

5/23 intoxicatingly hypnotic and danceable cumbia party stars Very Be Careful at SOB’s, 9 PM, adv tix highly rec. – tix originally sold for Highline Ballroom will be honored.

5/23 rising Middle Eastern chanteuse Salma Habib with haunting, slinky golden-age Egyptian/Lebanese film music revivalists Zikrayat at Joe’s Pub, 9:30 PM.

5/23 Bjorkestra frontwoman Becca Stevens’ Band at 10ish followed at around 11 by up-and-coming trumpeter/jazz chanteuse Natalie John and her combo at Rose Bar in Williamsburg.

5/23, 10 PM-ish Texas honkytonk guitar god Wayne Hancock at Public Assembly, $15 adv tix rec. unless you can wait til he plays Rodeo Bar for free.

5/24-28 lyrical, imaginative, soulful jazz pianist Deanna Witkowski plays solo at half past noon outdoors on the terrace at Bryant Park, free

5/24 the Orion String Quartet outdoors at Bryant Park, 6 PM, free, program TBA

5/24-30 Ahmad Jamal at the Blue Note, 8/10:30 PM, $30 “bar seating” avail. for early birds

5/24 anthemic,tuneful 90s-ish rock with the Royal Chains at Pete’s 9:30 PM

5/25 legendary LES psychedelic punks Band of Outsiders at Lakeside 9 PM.

5/25, 9 PM at Smalls the Ben Wolfe Quintet with Marcus Strickland on tenor, Ryan Kisor on trumpet, Ben Wolfe on bass, Luis Perdomo on piano, Greg Hutchinson on drums.

5/25, 10 PM at the Stone: the Rafi Malkiel Ensemble – Water: “All original compositions on the theme of water in its different forms, mixing Middle-Eastern, Eastern-European, Jazz, Classical and Afro-Caribbean elements, and exploring the connection between those traditions and Jewish musical heritage.”

5/25 multistylistic, sometimes phantasmagorical vibraphonist Tom Beckham’s Slice at Royale, 506 5th Ave. (12th/13th Sts.), Park Slope, Brooklyn, 10ish

5/25 virtuoso, fun hokum blues and oldtimey hillbilly songs with the Second Fiddles at Rodeo Bar 10:30 PM.

5/25 Snehasish Mozumder & SOM play spiky, trancey North Indian mandolin jazz, 11ish at Rose Bar in Williamsburg.

5/25, 11 PM phantasmagorical, magical noir siren Carol Lipnik followed by her equally captivating, original, phantasmagorical jazz piano player Dred Scott and his Trio at midnight at the Rockwood

5/26 Tall Tall Trees play clever acoustic Americana/jamband stuff at Bryant Park, free, 6 PM.

5/26 a terrifically interesting, innovative duo show with Edmar Castaneda on Colombian harp and Joe Locke on vibes at 7:30/9 PM at the Jazz Standard, $20

5/26 haunting acoustic Nashville gothic band Bobtown at 68 Jay St Bar, 8 PM.

5/26, 8:15 PM multistylistic Americana/jazz/avant violinist/songwriter Mazz Swift (of Brazz Tree) at Caffe Vivaldi

5/26, 9ish psychedelic jazzy/soundtrack atmospherics with El Topo at Glasslands

5/26 whoever’s left in the Yardbirds at B.B. King’s 8 PM.

5/27 fiery, catchy, Clash-inspired politically aware acoustic rockers Gillen and Turk at Coogan’s, 169th and Broadway, 5 PM, A or 1 train to 168th

5/27 clever, tongue-in-cheek early 50s hillbilly parodists Susquehanna Industrial Tool and Die Co. at Otto’s 8:30 PM

5/27-28 Reverend Horton Heat 10:30 PM-ish at Highline Ballroom, adv tix $30 highly rec.

5/27, 6:30 PM Face the Music (NYC schools supergroup of up-and-coming new music talent) play Nico Muhly’s Honest Music and How About Now followed at 7:30 PM by SIGNAL playing new Nico Muhly and Harrison Birtwhistle, at Merkin Concert Hall, $25 adv tix. avail.

5/27, 8 PM the Grneta Duo+ (fiery pianist Alexandra Joan plus the similarly minded clarinetists Vasko Dukovski and Ismail Lumanovski) play music of Bela Bartok, many others from the former eastern bloc plus the world premiere of the “Grneta Variations” by Gerald Cohen at Bechstein Hall, 207 W 58th St., $15/$7 stud.

5/27 the hilarious, virtuosic, steampunk/delta blues/hillbilly Roulette Sisters at the Jalopy, 9 PM.

5/27 the Moonlighters at Radegast Hall in Williamsburg, 9 PM – let’s see if Bliss Blood can get the losers to quiet down and listen to those gorgeous oldtimey harmonies.

5/27 Bahian powerhouse dance band Dende & Hahahaes at Barbes, 10 PM

5/28 Jello Biafra & the Guantanamo School of Medicine play the Rocks Off Concert Cruise aboard the Temptress boarding at 6:30 and leaving from 41st St. and the river, adv tix $30 at the Highline box office highly recommended, this will sell out.

5/28, 8 PM at Barbes Raelian Cabaret: Sephardic-Balkan Extravaganza: “the debut of Sephardic music project from Chris Rael (Church of Betty), Rima Fand (Luminescent Orchestrii), Vlada Tomova (Balkan Tales), Greg Squared (Ansambl Mastika), Nacho Arimany (World flamenco fusion star Nacho)” followed at 10 by Smokey Hormel’s western swing band.

5/28, 8 PM Daphna Mor’s eerie, atmospheric Middle Eastern flavored East of the River Ensemble with Daphna Mor (recorder), Nina Stern (recorder), Omer Avital, (oud) Uri Sharlin, (accordion) Shane Shanahan (percussion) at the Stone

5/28, 8:30 PM, Missy Mazzoli night at Roulette: the world premiere of a new piece for her darkly terse art-rock ensemble Victoire, the world premiere of a new arrangement of her work A Thousand Tongues, a rare performance of her string trio Lies You Can Believe In, and solo performances by the empress of atonalism, violist Nadia Sirota and exploding pianist Kathleen Supove, $15

5/28-29 Peter Apfelbaum & the NY Hieroglyphics at the Jazz Gallery 9/10:30 PM, $20

5/28, 7 PM Jeremy Messersmith at Joe’s Pub playing stuff off his new cd The Reluctant Graveyard – retro 60s Kinks meets Elliott Smith, chamber pop and more rocking stuff with a quirky, sometimes surprisingly dark lyrical edge, $12.

5/28 an absolutely kick-ass triple bill at Trash starting at 9 with the charismatic, anti-gentrification, pro-fun individualist punkish roar of the Brooklyn What, then ferocious horn-driven ska swing rockers Tri-State Conspiracy at 10 and the surfy, noirish, Gun Club-esque garage punk of the Highway Gimps at 11

5/28, 8 PM Daphna Mor’s eerie, atmospheric Middle Eastern flavored East of the River Ensemble with Daphna Mor (recorder), Nina Stern (recorder), Omer Avital, (oud) Uri Sharlin, (accordion) Shane Shanahan (percussion)

5/28, 11 PM recently regrouped and reinvigorated LES noir glampunk/noiserock legends the Chrome Cranks at Cake Shop, $10.

5/28 Tom Clark & the High Action Boys play their potently tuneful twangy Americana rock at Lakeside 11 PM.

5/29 Raya Brass Band – scorching fiery practically satanic fun – at Mehanata 9 PM, “nobody turned away for lack of funds,” mumble something to the door girl and you’re cool.

5/29 dark, klezmer/Balkan influenced piano jazz with the Carmen Staaf Trio at the Cornelia St. Cafe, 8:30 PM – note that Staaf will not be wearing her Xylopholks furry suit for this show.

5/29, 9ish country siren Alana Amram and her sprawling, excellent band the Rough Gems at Zebulon

5/29, 10 PM indie guitar legend Thalia Zedek plus similarly legendary, recently reunited (and reinvigorated) LES noise/glampunk Chrome Cranks at the Knitting Factory $10 adv tix highly rec.

5/29 the Mess Around – the missing link between the Yardbirds and Radio Birdman – at Trash, 11 PM

5/29 careening Boston psychedelic band Stereogrove at Local 269, 11 PM, $10 and worth it. Their new album Live at the Bridge is a trip, shifting effortlessly from screaming guitar rock to clattering funk to dubwise reggae.

5/29 cool, funny garage punk with the Subway Surfers at Lakeside 11 PM.

5/30, half past noon-ish barrelhouse pianist Drew Nugent & The Midnight Society plus hot 20s jazz by Michael Arenella & His Dreamland Orchestra at Water Taxi Beach, 2 Borden Ave., Long Island City, $18 adv tix highly rec. if you live in the hood or can get there ahead of schedule.

5/30, 7:30 PM classical violinist Akiko Kobayashi at Caffe Vivaldi, program TBA.

5/30 a killer oldtimey/Americana doublebill with the Hilary Hawke Band at the Jalopy at 8 followed at 9:30 by the sultry, fetching steampunk swing of Christabel and the Jons.

5/30 funny alt-bluegrass band Cadillac Sky – who do a hillbilly cover of Video Killed the Radio Star – at Union Hall.

5/30, 10 PM Eyal Maoz’ Edom play pounding, surfy, psychedelic Middle Eastern rock instrumentals at the Stone.

5/30, 10ish low-register sonic heaven with the Moisturizer-esque Cuban groove of Gato Loco – baritone sax, bass, baritone guitar and tuba – at Rose Bar in Williamsburg.

5/30, 1 AM (actually wee hours of 5/31), ambient jazz megaplex Burnt Sugar at the Blue Note $10

5/31, 7:30 PM, free, the Brentano Quartet play String Quartet in F Major, op. 41, #2 by Schumann and the String Quartet in C-sharp Minor, op. 131 by Beethoven at Music Mondays, Advent Lutheran/ Broadway United Church, 2504 Broadway at 93rd St.,1/2/3 to 96th St.

5/31 Alan Gilbert conducts the NY Philharmonic at 8 PM at the Cathedral of St. John the Divine, 8 PM, free, get there early, program TBA.

5/31 politically charged latin/rock en Espanol powerhouse Among Criminals, MC5 co-founder Wayne Kramer and the Coup – the most relevant, lyrically state-of-the-art hip-hop group in the world – play the Rocks Off Concert Cruise aboard the Temptress, boarding at 6:30 PM at 41st St. and the river, adv tix $30 highly recommended at the Highline box office, this will sell out.

5/31 oldtimey chanteuse Miss Tess & the Bon Ton Parade at Banjo Jim’s, 8:30 PM

5/31 the Pete McGuinness Jazz Orchestra at Tea Lounge in Park Slope, 9ish.

5/31 multistylistic, intense cello virtuoso Dave Eggar’s DEORO 9 PM-ish at Rose Bar in Williamsburg.

5/31 9:30 PM guitar god Pete Galub at Pete’s playing his own powerpop stuff plus “Roxy Music, Steely Dan, the Buzzcocks and Britney Spears.” Can’t vouch for the celebrity stuff but he absolutely kicks ass with the Dan.

5/31 jazz pianist Bobby Avey – whose new album with Dave Liebman is as richly melodic and bracingly adventurous as you would think – at Spike Hill 10 PM

The theme of this year’s Bard Music Festival upstate in Annandale is “Berg and His World,” Leon Botstein’s in-depth survey of music by Viennese modernist Alban Berg and his contemporaries, continuing for seven weeks starting in June. Too many concerts to list here: the entire schedule is here.

6/1 a good oldschool Jamdown doublebill with rocksteady and reggae from the Caroloregians, 7 PM at Shrine followed by the Moon Invaders playing ska at 8.

6/1, 8 PM popular Ethiopian-American singer-songwriter Meklit Hadero at le Poisson Rouge, $20 adv tix rec.

6/1 multistylistic, sophisticated Americana chanteuse Julia Haltigan at 10 PM at 11th St. Bar

6/2 Jeremy Udden’s Plainville play pensive, thoughtful Americana jazz at Bryant Park, 6 PM, free

6/2, 7:30ish jazz vibraphone legend (and Guru collaborator) Roy Ayers at Betsy Head Park, Herzl at Livonia Ave., Brownsville, Brooklyn, 3 train to Livonia Ave.

6/2 fearless, kinda noir Costello/Parker style rock songwriter Mike Rimbaud at Sidewalk, 8 PM

6/2 Toots & the Maytals at B.B. King’s, 8 PM – their new album Flip & Twist is available in special package with a “a joint-shaped USB drive loaded with Flip & Twist, a Toots Stash Box, the physical CD of the album, and a variety of other gifts.” Other gifts, hmmm…..

6/2 Robbie Krieger and Ray Manzarek at the Nokia Theatre, 8:30 PM, $30 tix available.

6/2, 9 PM soulful, pensive, artsy, distantly Wilco-ish Americana rockers the Smooth Maria at LIC Bar

6/2-3 Gillian Welch’s virtuoso guitar sidekick David Rawlings at Bowery Ballroom, 9 PM, $25.

6/2 catchy propulsive female-fronted powerpop with the Mikal Evans Band at Spike Hill, 10 PM.

6/3, 6:30 PM a benefit for Music Crossing Borders with an eclectic bill featuring West African percussion ensemble Bedstuy Ewe, amazing gypsy rockers Bad Buka (FKA Panonian Wave), darkly slinky tango nuevo innovators Importango and others at Bohemian Hall, 321 E 73rd St. (1st/2nd Aves), $30 incl. open beer/wine bar, munchies

6/3 Trombone Shorty and Michael Franti and Spearhead on Governor’s Island, 7 PM $35 adv tix avail. at the B.B. King’s box office – note that youtube losers-du-jour One Eskimo are opening so tix will go fast, get them while they last. Ferry fare is $5/ roundtrip, leaving from the old Shaolin Ferry terminal on South St.

6/3, 7 PM Inna Faliks plays Chopin, Schoenberg, Schumann, Beethoven and Pasternak at the Yamaha Piano Salon, $15.

6/3 oldschool soul/funk crooner/shouter Eli Paperboy Reed at the Mercury, 7:30 PM, $15. He’s also at the Bell House on 6/9 at 9ish for three dollars less.

6/3 a killer doublebill at Barbes starting at 8 with the rustic, gypsy-flavored, darkly atmospheric Kotorino followed by NYC’s best blues band, Bliss Blood’s Delta Dreambox at 10.

6/3, 8 PM a killer triplebill at Banjo Jim’s: Sabrina Chap, who “sounds exactly like a drunken fistfight between Scott Joplin and Phyllis Diller,” followed by sharply literate, often hilarious Americana charmer Robin Aigner at 9 and then the ferociously smart, energetically punkish, intensely charismatic banjo rocker Curtis Eller at 10.

6/3 a good country/roots triplebill with crooner Jesse Lenat, the Lonesome Heroes and Maybelles frontwoman and extraordinary singer Jan Bell at Union Pool, 8 PM $8.

6/3 richly lyrical, fearless rocker Matt Keating at the Rockwood (on the second stage – we’re still trying to figure out where they hide it in that small space) at 8 PM

6/3, 8 PM the New Amsterdam Symphony plays Prokofiev – Romeo and Juliet Suite #2 and Brahms – Violin Concerto in D at Symphony Space, tix $18/$12 stud/srs, kids $10

6/3, 8:30 PM a musical seance of sorts at Roulette: “Using ultrasonic microphones and voicemail, Speaking with the Dead will search the ether for the unhearable present while invoking voices from the past.” Audience members should be prepared to make a small “offering,” in 3 minutes or less, i.e. an activity for the audience. Performer Brenda Hutchinson suggests something of a stretch, i.e. if you’re a singer, draw a picture; if you’re a painter, sing something.

6/3 devious, hilarious steampunk songwriter/banjoist Al Duvall and the perennially witty oldtimey 2 Man Gentlemen Band at the Jalopy, 9 PM.

6/3 fearless garage rocker Anna Anabolic and her band the Anabolics at Spike Hill, 9 PM.

6/3 L’il Kim – out of jail, bless her heart – at Irving Plaza, 9 PMish adv tix $35 rec.

6/3 adventurous, rousing, totally original bluegrass band Frankenpine at Lakeside, 9:15ish.

6/3 imaginatively crosspollinating Brazilian/country/New Orleans band Nation Beat at Rodeo Bar, 10:30 PM.

6/4-8 Members of the Orchestra of St. Luke’s performing an all-Mozart program, free: Eine Kleine Nachtmusik, String Quintet No. 1 in B-flat Major, K. 174; and depending on the date, the Flute Quartet in D Major, K. 285; the Oboe Quartet in F Major, K. 370 or the Horn Quintet in E-flat Major, K. 407. Venues vary throughout the boroughs: click this link and scroll down for venues and times.

6/4 Tris McCall and band outside the Grove St. Path station in Jersey City, 8 PM. If songwriting is important to you, this guy’s important, dammit. You would have gone to this if it was 1977 and it was Elvis Costello. Well it’s 2010 and this is Tris McCall. $2 on the Path train and Dosa Hut (world’s yummiest Indian pancake place) is just down the block.

6/4, 9 PM an A-list Middle Eastern supergroup – Souren Baronian – G-clarinet, saxophone, kaval, duduk, riq with Haig Manoukian – oud, Lee Baronian – darbukkeh, Mal Stein – drums, percussion, Sprocket Royer – double bass at Alwan for the Arts.

6/4 lyrical rock monster night with the 60s flavored psychedelic pop of McGinty & White at 9 followed at 10 by new wave legend/raconteur Wreckless Eric with his fierily amusing wife Amy Rigby at Bowery Electric.

6/4 catchy indie powerpopsters Elk City at the Bell House, 9 PM, $8 adv tix rec.

6/4, 10 PM the ever-increasingly more ghostly, more psychedelic oldschool latin ballad rockers las Rubias del Norte – whose new album is one of the year’s best – at Barbes.

6/4, 10 PM Zion Judah play roots reggae at Shrine

6/4, 10 PM the Reid Paley Trio at Cafe Orwell, 247 Varet St. between Bogart & White, Bushwick, Brooklyn, L to Morgan Ave. This will be fun – see how the trendoids react to some real oldschool no-BS noir. “OOOH, I spilled PBR on my baby blue Prada!”

6/4, 10:30 PM ferocious avant-garde/rock string quintet Sybarite5 – Radiohead meets Bartok – at Galapagos, 10:30 PM, $15, adv tix highly rec

6/4, 10:30ish, 80s noir/goth legends the Psychedelic Furs at Irving Plaza, adv tix $36.50 avail.

6/4 ferocious, funny, fearless electrified bluegrass rockers Demolition String Band at Rodeo Bar, 10:30 PM

6/4 high-energy ska-flavoed Argentinian rock legends Los Autenticos Decadentes at B.B.King’s 11 PM.

6/4, midnight, Mississippi hill country blues with R.L. Burnside’s kid, Kent Burnside and the New Generation at Banjo Jim’s. Pork Chop Willie gets things off on the good foot at 11.

6/5, 7:30 PM at the Cathedral of St. John the Divine a Benefit Concert for the Congregation of Saint Saviour: Victoria Sirota, organ & Robert Sirota, piano play his Letters Abroad and Celestial Wind plus music by Bach, & Fanny & Felix Mendelssohn, $20 tix available.

6/5 a ska fest with Hub City Stompers, Rudie Crew,Moon Invaders, Caroloregians, Royal City Riot, 7:30 PM at the Knitting Factory, $10 adv tix highly rec., this may sell out.

6/5, 7 PM dark garage songwriter Lorraine Leckie and Her Demons at Banjo Jim’s

6/5-9 The New York Art Ensemble moves its Ninth Annual Tribeca New Music Festival, a 4-concert series of cutting-edge new music to Merkin Concert Hall, shows each night at 8 PM. Performers include the New York Art Ensemble Monsters (pianists Geoffrey Burleson and Kathleen Supové, and violinist Mary Rowell), the JACK Quartet, Ted Hearne Band, Pamela Z and more, adv tix $20 per concert at the box ofc highly recommended.

6/5, 8 PM the Chelsea Symphony plays Gross: Suite for Strings (world premiere); Haydn: Sinfonia Concertante; Mendelssohn: Midsummer Night’s Dream at St. Paul’s Church, 315 West 22nd St., repeating on 6/6 at 3 PM.

6/5 Brian Jonestown Massacre at the Music Hall of Williamsburg, 10 PM, $22 adv tix. rec.

6/5 the fun, sardonic punk pop of the Homewreckers at quarter to one in the morning (actually morning of 6/6) followed by the insatiable, filthy, hilarious punk/girlgroup Cudzoo & the Fagettes at half past one at Cake Shop

6/6, 3 PM the Brooklyn Symphony Orchestra plays Weill – Threepenny Opera Suite; Schoenberg – Chamber Symphony #1; Rachmaninoff – Symphonic Dances at St. Ann’s Church, 157 Montague St. (Clinton/Henry), downtown Brooklyn, 2/3/4 to Borough Hall or F to Jay St. or A/C to High St., dirt cheap, only a $15 donation

6/6, 3 PM doors, the new jacks of latin music –  Jose Conde – with the venerable  Cuban son revivalists  los Van Van at Central Park Summerstage.

6/6, 3 PM the season finale of Kathleen Supove’s reliably entertaining avant garde series at the Flea Theatre, 41 White St. (Church/Broadway), in Tribeca, free – Michael Evans and Susan Hefner doing a percussion/dance piece, adventurously atmospheric guitarist Nick Didkovsky and then Eylan Vital doing electronic stuff plus a lively after-show discussion with the audience

6/6 the NYCity Slickers play soaring bluesgrass with harmonies at Bar Nine on 9th Ave. betw. 53/54th Sts., 6 PM

6/6 fiery janglerock/indie rockers Cementhead at the Mercury 9 PM

6/7-11 Microscopic Septet pianist and Fresh Air theme composer Joel Forrester plays outdoors on the terrace at Bryant Park, half past noon, free

6/7 the Imani Winds at Bryant Park, 6 PM, free, program TBA

6/7, an amazing Small Beast 8:30ish at the Delancey with Botanica frontman Paul Wallfisch, playful Kate Bush-style avant/cabaret chanteuse Adrienne Anemone, the eerie four-octave range of phantasmagorical Carol Lipnik and Spookarama, and the intense, dark southwestern gothic twang of And the Wiremen.

6/7, 8:30 PM guitarist to the stars of the underground (Love Camp 7, Drina Seay, Magges ad infinitum) Homeboy Steve Antonakos at Banjo Jim’s.

6/7, 9ish the Wailers – feat. original Marley guitarist Al Anderson and “Police and Thieves” crooner Junior Marvin at B.B. King’s, $25 adv tix rec.

6/8, 7 PM latin song multistylist Marta Topferova and excellent understated band at 55 Bar.

6/8 first-class Irish folk instrumental/dance quartet New Time Ensemble (flute, guitar, fiddle and cello) play the Irish seisun at Dempsey’s, 8 PM; 6/10 they’re at the SoHo Gallery for Digital Art, 138 Sullivan St. at 8 PM, $15

6/8-13, 7 PM Evelyn Evelyn AKA Amanda Palmer of the Dresden Dolls and Jason Webley do their conjoined-twin ukelele comedy/rock thing at the Lucille Lortel Theatre, $25 adv tix ostensibly not sold out yet and very highly rec.

6/8 the Museum Mile Festival just gets shorter and shorter.This year the following museums are open for free 6-9 PM with Fifth Ave. turned into a pedestrian mall: El Museo del Barrio; The Museum of the City of New York; The Jewish Museum; Cooper-Hewitt, National Design Museum, Smithsonian Institution; National Academy Museum & School of Fine Arts; Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum; Neue Galerie New York; Goethe-Institut New York/German Cultural Center; and The Metropolitan Museum of Art.

6/8 Changing Modes – a really amazing, catchy, smart blend of Siouxsie-esque new wave, and oldschool art-rock – downstairs at Ella, 9 Ave. A. (the latin disco with the scary-looking bouncers outside), 9 PM, $9. They’re also at Cafe Bar, 32-90 36th St in Astoria for Make Music NY on 6/21 at 8.

6/9, 8 PM Norah Jones at Prospect Park Bandshell, free – suggest you go in the back entrance, to the right of the main gate, past the bathrooms – or linger beyond the fence in back, this will be packed to capacity very fast.

6/8, 9:30 PM Stateless: A Hip-Hop Vaudeville by Dan Wolf and Tommy Shepherd with Keith Pinto, music by Felonious and One Ring Zero at Joe’s Pub. Dan Wolf of Felonious discovered that his great-grandfather and great-uncle were Jewish vaudevillians in pre-WWII Germany, took some of their old songs and brought them forward about eighty years. Our Balkan music maven raves about it. Adv tix $15 highly suggested.

6/9 the Easy Star All-Stars – the crazy reggae crew responsible for Radiodread, Dub Side of the Moon and the reggae version of Sgt. Pepper – at Hiro Ballroom, adv tix. available at the Highline.

6/9, 9 PM the Tarantinos NYC play smart, original, diverse surf and soundtrack instrumentals at the Brooklyn Bowl, free.

6/9, 10:30 PM at Rodeo Bar there’s tongue-in-cheek, period-perfect early 50s style country from Susquehanna Industrial Tool & Die Co.

6/10 an absolutely sick triplebill at Union Hall: hillbilly chick satirists Menage a Twang at 8:30, the Debutante Hour lending some badly needed seriousness to the event and then the fearless, hilarious, sex-crazed faux girl-group punk-pop of Cudzoo & the Fagettes, $8, get there early because this will sell out.

6/10 pensive, atmospheric, often rustically haunting loop-driven art-rockers the Quavers at Barbes, 10 PM

6/11, 6 PM at Barbes violinist Marandi Hostetter, violist/violinist Pedro Vizzarro-Vallejos,  cellist Eric Cooper and mezzo-soprano Sara Dougherty play works by Jai Vilnai: Pisces for string trio; selections from his Shakespeare Songs for string trio and mezzo; selections from Visual Percussion, a collaboration with artist Elizabeth Hamby of short pieces for live music and video; a setting of a text by Wyatt for mezzo and chamber quintet plus Whitney George’s Seven Sins for string trio.

6/11 saxophonist Marcus Strickland 7:30/9:30/11:30 at the Bar Next Door.

6/11 Greek rebetika oud genius Mavrothi Kontanis at Barbes 8 PM followed by the self-explanatory Cumbiagra at 10

6/11, 9:30 PM at Smalls the Scott Reeves Band: Scott Reeves – trombone , Rich Perry – tenor sax , Mike Holober – piano , Mike McGuirk – bass , Andy Watson – drums. Reeves’ most recent album is an absolutely gorgeous, lyrical throwback to the golden age of the 50s, highly recommended.

6/11 Quintron & Miss Pussycat at Glasslands 10ish

6/11 the Budos Band play the Rocks Off Concert Cruise aboard the Temptress boarding at 6:30 and leaving from 41st St. and the river, adv tix $25 at the Highline box office highly recommended.

6/12 the Hetrick-Martin Institute’s benefit dance party at the Grey Gardens mansion in the Hamptons is SOLD OUT – no great surprise!

6/12 powerful slinky joyous haunting all-female virtuoso klezmer group Isle of Klezbos play a free outdoor show in the community garden on 12th St. between Ave A/B, 7 PM.

6/12, 7 PM psychedelic, hypnotic avant garde guitar quartet Dither’s cd release show at the Invisible Dog Art Center, 51 Bergen St., Cobble Hill, Brooklyn, F/G to Bergen St., “Highlights include Elliott Sharp performing selections from Octal for eight-string guitarbass, a solo bagpipe performance from progressive piper Matthew Welch, a collaboration between pianist Kathleen Supové and composer/guitarist Nick Didkovsky, and the Deprivation Orchestra of NY’s rendition of Eric km Clark’s Deprivation Music #1 for a large ensemble of hearing-deprived musicians! Dither will perform selections from their album, as well as the the world premiere of Eve Beglarian’s The Garden of Cyrus, Fred Frith’s Stick Figures performed by two players on six table-top guitars, and James Tenney’s rarely heard Septet for six guitars and electric bass” plus performances by Loud Objects, the extraordinary ambient chamber group Redhooker, Mantra Percussion and Florent Ghys, ridiculously cheap at $6.

6/12, 7 PM incorrigible extrovert and powerhouse soul singer Meg Braun – sort of the white Bettye LaVette – at Caffe Vivaldi.

6/12 the Snow’s frontman Pierre de Gaillande’s fearless, frequently filthy Georges Brassens English-language cover band Bad Reputation plays their cd release show 7:30 PM at the Bell House.

6/12 imaginative, captivating, atmospheric alto player and big band jazz composer Jacam Manricks plays the Bar Next Door, 3 sets starting 8-ish.

6/12, 8 PM oldschool Cuban son done gorgeously low-register style with bass, baritone sax, tuba and baritone guitar by Gato Loco at Barbes

6/12, 8:30 PM New Orleans soul legend Allen Toussaint at Prospect Park Bandshell.

6/12, 9 PM a phenomenal night at Alwan for the Arts with multistylistic expat Syrian chanteuse Gaida and the amazing band that plays on her album: Zafer Tawil – kanun; George Dulin- piano; Amir ElSaffar – trumpet; Jennifer Vincent – bass; Tony de Vivo – percussion

6/12-13 the Undead Jazzfest at le Poisson Rouge, Kenny’s Castaways and Sullivan Hall: an unbelievable lineup of A-list, adventurous jazz groups for an unbeatable price. The two-day pass for $30 – roughly a third of what you’d spend at the Blue Note for a single act – is your best bet. Acts include the Alan Ferber Nonet, Ben Perowsky’s Moodswing Orchestra, Burnt Sugar The Arkestra Chamber, John Hollenbeck Large Ensemble, Matthew Shipp, Roswell Rudd & Lafayette Harris and many more, the complete list is here.

6/12 a string jazz doublebill at Rose Bar in Williamsburg, 9ish with the hip-hop flavored Nuttin but Strings followed by French violinist/composer Scott Tixier

6/12, 10:15ish LES rockabilly/surf/punk legends Simon & the Bar Sinisters at Lakeside.

6/12 haunting noir Americana crooner Mark Sinnis (of Ninth House) at midnight at Otto’s

6/13 Chilean cumbia superstars Chico Trujillo play their cd release show at 8 PM at La Oveja Negra, 3438 38th St. in Astoria, 4th. fl of the Astoria Sports Complex on 38th St. between 34th and 35 Ave. right by the Kaufman Studios, right next to pizzeria uno, R/G/V to Steinway St. They’re also at Barbes on 6/14 at 8 PM (early arrival a must) opening for Chicha Libre!

6/13, 9 PM captivatingly dark Americana chanteuse Jessie Kilguss at Lakeside

6/13 Franco-Algerian punk/rai-rock legend Rachid Taha at Highline Ballroom, 9ish, adv tix very highly rec.

6/13 the NYCity Slickers play tight, soaring harmony-driven bluegrass at Rodeo Bar, 10:30 PM.

6/14 latin jazz guitar genius Juancho Herrera at the Bar Next Door, 8:30 PM

6/14 dark guitar atmospherics with Thomas Simon and dark keyboard surprises from Botanica bandleader Paul Wallfisch at Small Beast at the Delancey, 9ish

6/15, 7 PM a craftbrewing competition at Union Hall, free, open to the public 21+ with tasting of home and craft brews from top microbreweries. First prize: your recipe will be made into a kit marketed by Brooklyn Brew Shop and you get a day observing at Sixpoint Brewery; second prize is a $50 gift certificate to the shop. “Union Hall will then host two additional homebrewing competitions in August and October. June, August and October winners will compete in a holiday competition in December, which will determine who will get to brew their own winning recipe on Sixpoint’s pilot brewing system alongside the brewers. The resulting keg will then be transferred to Union Hall, where it will be served to all your friends and family during a private party.”

6/15 Nashville gothic with the Handsome Family at the Mercury, 9:30 PM, $15

6/16, 6:30 PM one of the new music highlights of the year: Frederic Rzewski plays Frederic Rzewski at le Poisson Rouge $20, adv tix highly rec. this will sell out.

6/16 oldschool hip-hop vet Big Daddy Kane at Von King Park in Brooklyn 8ish.

6/16-19 the Vijay Iyer Trio at Birdland sets 8:30/11 PM, $30 seating avail.

6/16 British vintage funk/soul revivalists the Heavy with Sharon Jones and the Dap-Kings at Bowery Ballroom.

6/16 fiery, original, occasionally noir rockabilly/surf trio Catspaw at P&G Bar, 380 Columbus Ave (at 78th St.), 11 PM

6/16, midnight-ish noir chanteuse Marissa Nadler at the Knitting Factory, adv tix $10 highly rec.

6/17 the NYC Jazz Festival starts; too many acts to list here. The complete schedule is here; choice acts listed below.

6/17, 6 PM at Puppets Jazz Bar Ralph Hamperian’s Tuba D’Amour followed at 9 by the Bill Ware Group and then the John McNeil Quartet at midnight.

6/17, 7 PM Tift Merritt – who if you haven’t been paying attention has sort of become New York’s answer to Shelby Lynne – at the Hiro Ballroom

6/17 at Zebulon, 9 PM guitarist/banjoist Brandon Seabrook’s Seabrook Power Plant (gotta love that name!) and ruthless jazz satirists Mostly Other People Do the Killing.

6/17, 10 PM tuneful, propulsive, intense janglerock songwriter Jennifer O’Connor at the Knitting Factory, $10.

6/17, 10 PM first-class oldschool honkytonk band the Dixons and then oldschool piano-based 60s R&B revivalists the Brilliant Mistakes at 11 at the Rockwood.

6/17 funny, eerie bluespunks the Five Points Band at Rodeo Bar, 10:30 PM

6/18, 7:30 PM organ jazz guru Dr. Lonnie Smith at Prospect Park Bandshell.

6/18, 8 PM, Bio Ritmo spinoff Miramar – masterful, often haunting mid-50s style bolero specialists – followed by smartly literate, often funny Americana rockers Kill Henry Sugar at 10 at Barbes

6/18, 8 PM the Jazz Gallery Allstars: Claudia Acuña, Ambrose Akinmusire, Lage Lund, Gerald Clayton, Kendrick Scott, Ben Williams, Pedro Martinez, Miguel Zenón at Symphony Space $15.

6/18, 10 PM, a killer reggae doublebill: oldschool style Meta & the Cornerstones and then French reggae/dub/hiphop crew Dub Inc. at the 92YTribeca, $12.

6/18 the Boss Guitars play surf music classics and obscurities at Lakeside, 11 PM

6/19 the NY Brewfest goes 3:30 until 8 PM on Governors Island, tix $55 all you can drink micros and gourmet beer (300+ vendors!) plus free music plus water taxi to/from the island , tix available at Heartland Brewery locations.

6/19 sprawling psychedelic gypsyish jam band Hazmat Modine and Slavic Soul Party at Barbes 8 PM, $15.

6/19, 8:15 PM, the Thomas Piercy Trio – expertly passionate interpreters of the Astor Piazzzolla canon – play the cd release show for their new one at Caffe Vivaldi.

6/19, 9 PM at Alwan for the Arts Turkish piano innovator Hakan Ali Toker who like Steve Nieve will play an improvisation based on dubious audience suggestions and make them brilliant, $15

6/19, 9 PM retro soul star Eli Paperboy Reed at the Bell House, $12 adv tix rec.

6/19 clever, tongue-in-cheek early 50s hillbilly parodists Susquehanna Industrial Tool and Die Co. followed by ferocious Nashville gothic rockers Ninth House at Hank’s, 10 PM

6/19, 10 PM the New Pornographers at Terminal 5, adv tix $30 at the Mercury box office highly rec.

6/19 ferocious, often funny Americana punk with Spanking Charlene at Lakeside, 11 PM.

6/20, 8 PM Talib Kweli plus Jean Grae at the Brooklyn Bowl, $5 (yup – five bucks!) getin line and get there early

6/20, 11 PM awe-inspiring oldschool country singer/writer Greg Garing – as charismatic a rockabilly pianist as he is a bluegrass guitarist – at the Rockwood

6/21 it’s Make Music New York – free street performances all day by all kinds of absurdly good bands and artists. We’ll put up a separate page with highlights once there’s some semblance of a schedule available.

6/21, 7:30/9:30 PM Darcy James Argue’s Secret Society at Dizzy’s Club $20/$10 stud.

6/21, 8 PM Carol Lipnik & Spookarama in the community garden at Houston and Ave. C – a perfect stop on the way down to the Delancey if you’re going to Small Beast.

6/21 the ferociously charismatic gypsy-punk Vera Beren’s Gothic Chamber Blues Ensemble , noir accordionist Marin Rice and big indie buzz band the Walking Hellos at at Small Beast at the Delancey, 9ish.

6/21 the Jentsch Group Large plays a rare performance at Tea Lounge in Park Slope – they’ll be doing the entire lush, lavish, Pink Floyd meets Ellington-style Cycles Suite album starting with movements one through three at 9 PM and then the final three at 10:30 PM

6/22 chamber music with the exceedingly popular Eroica Trio at the World Financial Ctr., 7 PM, free, early arrival advised

6/22, 7 PM Eddie Palmieri y la Perfecta II at Soundview Park in the Bronx.

6/22 Custard Wally – unsung oldschool heroes of obscene, sexually charged, hilarious Brooklyn punk and garage rock – at Trash Bar, 9 PM

6/23, 7 PM ex-Genesis guitarist Steve Hackett followed by Annie Haslam’s theatrical art-rock legends Renaissance at Rockefeller Park, free.

6/23, 7 PM at Central Park Summerstage the McCoy Tyner Quartet feat. Ravi Colrane, Esperanza Spalding and Francisco Mela plus Stanley Clarke’s band opening, which you’ll have to stand/suffer through if you want to see the headliner.

6/23, 8 PMish Tortoise at le Poisson Rouge $22 adv tix rec.

6/23 clever, fun 80s style synth-pop with Hank & Cupcakes 9 PM at the Brooklyn Bowl, free

6/23 Sister Sparrow & the Dirty Birds play tastefully bluesy, funky stuff at Sullivan Hall, 10ish

6/24, 7 PM Conjunto Clasico at St. Mary’s Park in the Bronx, free.

6/24 the Northside Festival starts in Williamsburg. Last year’s was overhyped to the max; hopefully this year’s will be better. Too many acts to list here – the main schedule page is here; as dates and venues are announced we’ll list anything good we see (Polvo is playing!).

6/24 Jason Moran and the Bandwagon with Mary Halvorson and Ron Miles at the Jazz Standard, 7:30/9:30 PM, $15

6/24, 7:30 PM at the Parkside: the haunting, jazzy Erica Smith & the 99 Cent Dreams.

6/24, 7:30 PM Orquesta Buena Vista Social Club (what’s left of the original crew) featuring ageless cantante Omara Portuondo and Nelida Tirado at Prospect Park Bandshell.

6/24 boisterious (ok, thunderous) Bahian dance band Dende & Hahahaes at Barbes, 10 PM.

6/25 a cool latin doublebill at Barbes, 8 PM: Marta Topferova, who writes rustically tinged originals in innumerable vintage styles, followed by Spanglish Fly, who play deliriously danceable oldschool latin soul and bugalu at 10

6/25 downtempo jazz/ambient grooves with Soul Cycle at BAM Cafe 9 PM.

6/25 latin piano monster Jason Lindner & Breeding Ground feat. Pangeotis Andreou, Mazz Swift and others 9/10:30 PM at the Jazz Gallery, $20

6/26 desert blues titans  Tinariwen at Central Park Summerstage, 3 PM d00rs.

6/26, 8 PM second-wave punk with the New Bomb Turks’ reunion show at the Bell House, $12.

6/26 the Okbari Middle Eastern Ensemble play “Ottoman classical instrumental and vocal music, along with Turkish folk and Arabic contemporary compositions, including original works by their late teacher, oud master and composer Udi Alan Shavarsh Bardezbanian” at 9 PM at Alwan for the Arts, $15

6/26 East Village Pharmacy play imaginative, psychedelic dub and reggae at Shrine, 9 PM.

6/26 legendary mod punks the Reducers – the American answer to the Jam – at Lakeside, 11 PM.

6/26 smart, diverse, socially aware African-style roots reggae with Meta & the Cornerstones at Zebulon, midnight-ish

6/27 the Bang on a Can Marathon starts at noon at the World Financial Ctr.: performances include “U.S. premiere of Fausto Romitelli’s Professor Bad Trip performed by Talea Ensemble; a Bang on a Can All-Stars’ premiere with Mira Calix; African crossover innovators Burkina Electric; Balinese Gamelan; music from Kyrgyzstan and more!”

6/27, 3 PM Gil Scott-Heron at Central Park Summerstage

6/27 Wintersleep at Bowery Ballroom – happy and jangly with your stereotypical off-key indie vocals, but a real lyrical menace and imaginative guitar/keyboard textures. If you wish the Decemberists could write melodies, you’ll love Wintersleep.

6/28 Botanica leader Paul Wallfisch plus the stylish noir rock of Darren Gaines and the Key Party at Small Beast at the Delancey 9ish

6/29-7/4 the JD Allen Quartet (JD Allen – tenor; Jeremy Pelt – trumpet, Gregg August – bass, Rodney Green – drums) at the Vanguard. Of all the jazz composers working right now, this guy is at the pinnacle, the absolutely top of his terse, tuneful game. See him now before you can’t afford it anymore.

6/29, 7:30 PM at Damrosch Park out back of Lincoln Center a Haitian bill feat. Ansanm, Emeline Michel, Beethova Obas, BélO, Zili Misik, acts will probbly appear in reverse order.

6/30 Buru Style feat. Toussaint Libertor play African roots reggae 9 PM at Rose Bar

6/30, 11 PM, tunefully artsy indie pop with the Secret History at the Bell House $10

7/1 the Cannabis Cup Band play “a special tribute to the classic revolutionary vinyl lp reggae anthems of the ‘60’s & ’70’s” on the Rocks Off Concert Cruise aboard the Temptress boarding at 6:30 and leaving from 41st St. and the river, first hundred tix are $20, after that adv tix $25, highly rec. at the Highline box office.

7/1, 7:30 PM Margot Leverett and the Klezmer Mountain Boys at the Jewish Museum, 92nd St. at 5th Ave., $15/$12 stud.

7/2, 8 PM at Barbes: “House of Stride. Part performance-project, part-band, House of Stride From wanders from classic stride piano to old-school cabaret gems and re-imagined pop classics. With Allison Leyton-Brown – piano; Russ Meissner – drums; Jim Whitney – upright bass and special guest chanteuse Daria Grace.”

7/2 a killer dark rock doublebill: the inimitably psychedelic, swirling guitar art-rock of Martin Bisi and then ghoul goddess Marissa Nadler at Union Pool, 10 PM

7/3, 3 PM the second Turkish Woodstock at Central Park Summerstage with the Sounds of Turkey feat. Kenan Dogulu, Mor ve Otesi, Ilhan Ersahin’s Istanbul Sessions with Burhan Ocal and Tulug Tirpan, and Sukriye Tutkun.

7/5 Botanica’s master of menace Paul Wallfisch and Nashville gothic crooner Mark Sinnis at Small Beast at the Delancey 9ish

7/6 rustic, fun, charming Norwegian oldtimey Applachian all-girl quartet Katzenjammer at the Mercury.

7/7 half past noon Left on Red at Liberty Park, downtown Broadway and Liberty Sts.

7/8 Phosphorescent – sort of the teens version of gently rootsy early Wilco – plays Pier 54 at 14th St., gates at 6 for the diehards or fans of early 70s style El Lay dad-pop band Dawes.

7/8, 7:30 PM the extraordinary pan-Balkan punk jazz of Ansambl Mastika at the Jewish Museum, 92nd St. at 5th Ave., $15/$12 stud.

7/9 hypnotic, hauntingly jangly southwestern gothic-tinged Americana rockers Tandy at Lakeside, 11 PM

7/9, 11 PM oldschool 90s LES indie stars Versus at the Bell House $17.50 adv tix rec.

7/10 Mexican punk/ska legends Maldita Vecindad at Central Park Summerstage 4-ish, doors at 3.

7/10, 7 PM dark, wickedly smart original cello rockers Rasputina at le Poisson Rouge, $15

7/11 Jimmy Cliff at Central Park Summerstage, 5-ish, doors at 3

7/12, 7 PM roots reggae legend Burning Spear at Rockefeller Park, free

7/14, 6 PM the Mad Jazz Hatters play oldtimey stuff at Bryant Park, free

7/14 Naomi Shelton & the Gospel Queens at the Stuyvesant Town Oval, 7 PM.

7/14, 8 PM in Central Park on the Great Lawn the NY Philharmonic feat. Branford Marsalis, saxophone and Andrey Boreyko, conductor plays Liadov – Baba-Yaga; Glazunov – Concerto for Alto Saxophone; Schulhoff/Bennett – Hot-Sonate for Alto Saxophone and Orchestra Prokofiev – Romeo and Juliet (selections)

7/14 reggae crooner Barrington Levy at BB King’s.

7/15, half past noon jazz pianist Emmett Cohen on the World Financial Ctr. plaza.

7/15 Funkmaster Flex and EPMD at Queensbridge Park, Queens 7 PM.

7/15, 7:30 PM the Sexteto Rodriguez Cuban-Jewish All Stars at the Jewish Museum, 92nd St. at 5th Ave., $15/$12 stud.

7/16, 7 AM (?) the Go Go’s play Good Morning America, outdoors, live – hardcore fans enter Central Park at 69th Street/5th Ave.

7/16, 8 PM the Universal Thump (Greta Gertler’s band) feat. bassist Jonathan Maron from Groove Collective plus a string quartet plays Barbes. Gertler has been a great songwriter for the better part of a decade and their forthcoming album promises to be her best effort yet.

7/20, 5 PM Naomi Shelton & The Gospel Queens in the parking lot out back of City Winery, free

7/20-25 Jamaican piano jazz titan Monty Alexander at Dizzy’s Club.

7/21 reggae covers of Radiohead, Floyd and the Fab Four by the devious Easy Star All-Stars at the Stuyvesant Town Oval, 7 PM

7/21 a killer doublebill: brilliantly lyrical soul/rock songwriter Dina RuDean and the haunting, lush, artsy chamber pop of the Snow at the Knitting Factory, 9 PM, $8 adv tix. rec.

7/22 Antibalas at Castle Clinton, 7 PM, free, tix two per person handed out to those in line at 4 PM.

7/23 energetic female-fronted garage riff-rock/noise-rock with Loose Limbs at South St. Seaport time TBA.

7/23 smart, fiery latin rockers Outernational at 7 PM at Highline Ballroom followed by oi-punk legends GBH, adv tix $17 highly rec.

7/23, 8 PM at Bargemusic the Voxare Quartet: Emily Ondracek, violin, Galina Zhdanova, violin, Erik Peterson, viola, Adrian Daurov, cello) Riley – String Quartet; Lou Harrison – String Quartet Set; Hamza El Din – Escalay (The Water Wheel); Riley – Mystic Birds Waltz, Sunrise of the Planetary Dream Collector, tix $25/$20 srs/$10 stud.

7/23, 9:30 PM the Sadies at Bowery Ballroom

7/23 Band of Outsiders at Lakeside 11 PM

7/24 Dave Campbell was one of the finest drummers in New York, a well-loved and influential figure. There’s a memorial concert at the Parkside starting around 8 with the surviving members of bands he played with: psychedelic rockers Love Camp 7, noir jazzy Americana group Erica Smith & the 99 Cent Dreams, the high-energy, punkish K’s and others.

7/25, 3 PM Fool’s Gold, Burkina Electric and Bassekou Kouyate and Ngoni Ba at Central Park Summerstage.

7/27 the Mingus Orchestra at Washington Square Park 8 PM

7/28, 6:30 PM outdoors in back of Lincoln Center the subversive 1960s play No Snakes in This Grass by James Magnuson, free

7/29, 7:30 PM at Damrosch Park out back of Lincoln Center a Haitian bill feat. Ansanm, Emeline Michel, Beethova Obas, BélO, Zili Misik, acts will probbly appear in reverse order

7/30, 11 PM, the ageless, eternally relevant Avengers – who were the American Sex Pistols thirty years ago – at the Bell House, $25.

7/31 starting at 2 PM on the plaza at Lincoln Center a diverse afternoon of veteran Detroit artists including Eddie Kirkland, the Velvelettes with the Party Stompers, Spyder Turner, Dennis Coffey, the Motor City Soul Revue featuring Melvin Davis, and the Gories.

7/31 at at Damrosch Park out back of Lincoln Center the Motor City madness continues with Mitch Ryder & The Detroit Wheels, ? & the Mysterians, Death, no idea who is headlining although Death really ought to…he will eventually, might as well put him at the top of the bill now….

7/31, 9ish Sonic Youth free at Prospect Park Bandshell – this is one you’ll have to hear from behind the fence out back because no matter what time you show up it’ll be a mobscene.

8/1 Los Straitjackets and the Asylum Street Spankers, 4 PM on the plaza at Lincoln Center

8/3, 7 PM Elvis Martinez plays his bachata hits at Highbridge Park.

8/4-8, 7 PM outdoors behind Lincoln Center, Asphalt Orchestra marches and plays world premieres byYoko Ono and David Byrne/Annie Clark

8/5, 7 PM Gil Scott-Heron at Marcus Garvey Park

8/7, 7 PM the Budos Band and Sharon Jones & the Dap Kings at Prospect Park Bandshell.

8/7, 7 PM Mucca Pazza and Balkan Beat Box at Damrosch Park out back of Lincoln Center.

8/8, 2 PM haunting Greek rebetika band the Maeandros Ensemble, the lushly slinky vintage Egyptian film music revivalists Zikrayat and Yuri Yunakov on the plaza at Lincoln Center

8/12 the creepy, artsy, extraordinarily popular Deerhunter at Pier 54 at 14th St., gates at 6, show starts at 7 with the richkid eunuch rock of Real Estate which you will have to stand through in order to see the headliners.

8/13 the Gypsy Tabor Festival – details TK – last year’s was one of the best lineups ever in the NYC area

8/14, 3 PM Bachata Fest at Central Park Summerstage with Andy Andy, Luis Miguel de la Amargue, Elvis Martinez and Alexandria.

8/14, 7:30 PM at Damrosch Park out back of Lincoln Center a major moment in nuyorican music history: Larry Harlow’s La Raza Latina, A Salsa Suite makes its New York premiere, conducted by Larry Harlow with Rubén Blades, Adonis Puentes plus Orchestra and Chorus and the Bobby Sanabria Big Band

8/15, 3 PM Blitz the Ambassador, 7th Octave and Public Enemy at Central Park Summerstage.

8/22 the Specials at Central Park Summerstage, 5ish, doors at 3

8/24 classic-style roots reggae with Groundation on the Rocks Off Concert Cruise aboard the Jewel, boarding at 7 at the FDR and 23rd St., adv tix $30 at the Highline box office highly rec.

8/28, 3 PM the Charlie Parker Jazz Festival at Marcus Garvey Park  featuring McCoy Tyner, Jimmy Scott, Jason Moran and the Bandwagon and Revive da Live: Charlie Parker Revisited.

8/29, 3 PM the Charlie Parker Jazz Festival at Tompkins Square Park with James Moody, Catherine Russell, Vijay Iyer and the JD Allen Trio.

9/1 the John Farnsworth Quartet outdoors at Bryant Park, 6 PM, free.

9/23, 11 PM Those Darlins at Bowery Ballroom $13 adv tix highly rec.

9/26, 3 PM at Central Park Summerstage: the Black Sea Roma Festival featuring Mahala Rai Banda, Tecsoi Banda, Selim Sesler & the NY Gypsy All-Stars and the Yuri Yunakov Ensemble

April 30, 2010 Posted by | classical music, concert, country music, latin music, Live Events, Music, music, concert, New York City, NYC Live Music Calendar, rock music, world music | , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | 2 Comments

NYC Live Music Calendar for April-May 2010 Plus Other Events

Hey, this isn’t the latest, most updated NYC Live Music Calendar here. Click here for the latest one.

If you don’t recognize the place where a particular act is playing, check our venues page. If you didn’t see anything that tickled you this time around, you can always check back later since we constantly get news about new shows and post them here.  

 A few things you should know: acts are listed here in order of appearance, NOT headliner first and supporting acts after; showtimes listed here are actual set times, not the time doors open. If a listing here says something like ”9 PM-ish,” chances are it’ll run late. Cover charges are those listed on bands’ and venues’ sites: always best to click on the band link provided or go to the venues page for confirmation since we get much of this info weeks in advance. As always, weekly events first followed by the daily listings:

4/16-5/2 at LaMama, 74A East Fourth Street Thur-Sat 8PM + Sun matinee 2:30; $18; Box Office (212) 475-7710: “Yara Arts Group will summon ancient epics and rituals from Ukraine and Kyrgyzstan for “Scythian Stones,” an original, experimental World Music Theatre piece with choreography, which will presented by La MaMa from April 16 to May 2. The piece, created by Virlana Tkacz, features famed Ukrainian singer Nina Matvienko, her daughter Tonia and artists from Kyrgyzstan. “Scythian Stones” constructs parallel journeys for two young women, from village life and nomadic tradition into the city. Their separate journeys become epic descents into the Great Below—the modern global desert where songs, skills and languages vanish, leaving behind only mute markers like the Scythian Stones found today throughout the grasslands of Ukraine and Central Asia. The production, staged by Virlana Tkacz and Watoku Ueno, will feature Ukrainian and Kyrgyz traditional music, as well as modern music, design and movement. Interweaving performances in Ukrainian, Kyrgyz and English, “Scythian Stones” remains completely accessible to American audiences.”

Sundays there’s a klezmer brunch at City Winery, show starts round 11:30 AM – 2 PM, $10 cover, no minimum, lots of good bands.

Sundays from half past noon to 3:30 PM, bluegrass cats Freshly Baked (f.k.a. Graveyard Shift), featuring excellent, incisive fiddle player Diane Stockwell play Nolita House (upstairs over Botanica at 47 E Houston). Free drink with your entree.

The 2009-10 series of organ concerts at St. Thomas Church continues most every Sunday (holidays excepted) at 5:15 sharp, featuring an allstar cast of performers. Concerts continue through the end of May 2010.

Sundays in April, 8:30 PM the Baby Soda Jazz Band play hot oldtimey swing stuff at Pete’s

Stephane Wrembel plays Sundays at Barbes at 9. He’s something of an institution here, plan on arriving EARLY, 45 minutes early isn’t too soon since the whole bar gets packed fast. The guitarist has few if any equals as an interpreter of Django Reinhardt, but it’s where he takes the gypsy jazz influence in his own remarkably original, psychedelic writing – and what he brings to the Django stuff – that makes all the difference. One of the most interesting players in any style of music, anywhere in the world.

Every Sunday the Ear-Regulars, led by trumpeter Jon Kellso and (frequently) guitarist Matt Munisteri play NYC’s only weekly hot jazz session starting around 8 PM at the Ear Inn on Spring St.  Hard to believe, in the city that springboarded the careers of thousands of jazz legends, but true. This is by far the best value in town for marquee-caliber jazz: for the price of a drink and a tip for the band, you can see world-famous players (and brilliant obscure ones) you’d usually have to drop $100 for at some big-ticket room. The material is mostly old-time stuff from the 30s and 40s, but the players (especially Kellso and Munisteri, who have a chemistry that goes back several years) push it into some deliciously unexpected places.

Every Sunday, hip-hop MC Big Zoo hosts the long-running End of the Weak rap showcase at the Pyramid, 9 PM, admission $5 before 10, $7 afterward. This is one of the best places to discover some of the hottest under-the-radar hip-hop talent, both short cameos as well as longer sets from both newcomers and established vets.

Mondays at the Fat Cat the Heun Choi String Quartet play a wide repertoire of chamber music from Bach to Shostakovich starting at 7

Mondays at the Jazz Standard it’s all Mingus, whether with the Mingus Orchestra, Big Band or Mingus Dynasty: you know the material and the players are all first rate. Sets 7:30/9:30 PM, $25 and worth it.

Mondays at the Delancey on the main floor, 8:30 PMish Botanica frontman and master of menace Paul Wallfisch presents the edgiest weekly music series in town, playfully called Small Beast, an international mix of some of the most intelligent (and frequently darkest) performers passing through town. It’s free and there’s always some kind of drink special or freebee. If you wish Tonic was still open, Wallfisch is keeping the flame alive. He typically plays a solo set on piano around 10 PM, reason enough to put this on your calendar. May artists include haunting Balkan/Appalachian singers AE, cellist Emily Hope Price, the hypnotically psychedelic Electric Junkyard Gamelan with all their homemade instruments, and don’t forget what may be the single best concert in NYC in all of 2010, the Big Beast on May 21 at the Orensanz Center starting at 6 PM with Black Sea Hotel, Botanica, the cd release show for Little Annie and Paul Wallfisch’s new one Genderful, Bee and Flower and more.

Also Monday nights Vince Giordano’s Nighthawks, a boisterous horn-driven 11-piece 1920s/early 30’s band play Sofia’s Restaurant, downstairs at the Edison Hotel, 221 West 46th Street between Broadway & 8th Ave., 3 sets from 8 to 11, surprisingly cheap $15 cover plus $15 minimum considering what you’re getting. Even before the Flying Neutrinos or the Moonlighters, multi-instrumentalist Giordano was pioneering the oldtimey sound in New York; his long-running residency at the old Cajun on lower 8th Ave. is legendary. He also gets a ton of film work (Giordano wrote the satirical number that Willie Nelson famously sang in Wag the Dog).

Mondays at the Vanguard the Vanguard Jazz Orchestra – composer Jim McNeely’s reliably good big band vehicle – plays 9/11 PM, $30 per set plus drink minimum.

Also Mondays in April the Barbes house band, Chicha Libre plays there starting around 9:30. They’ve singlehandedly resurrected an amazing subgenre, chicha, which was popular in the Peruvian Amazon in the late 60s and early 70s. With electric accordion, cuatro, surf guitar and a boisterous rhythm section, their mix of obscure classics and originals is one of the funnest, most danceable things you’ll witness this year. Perhaps not so strangely, they sound a lot like Finnish surf rockers Laika and the Cosmonauts in their most imaginative moments.

Also Mondays in April Rev. Vince Anderson and his band play Union Pool in Williamsburg, two sets starting around 11 PM. The Rev. is one of the great keyboardists around, equally thrilling on organ or electric piano, an expert at Billy Preston style funk, honkytonk, gospel and blues. He writes very funny, very politically astute, frequently salacious original gospel songs and is one of the most charismatic, intense live performers of our time. Paula Henderson from Burnt Sugar is the lead soloist on baritone sax.

The second and fourth Tuesday of the month there are free organ recitals at half past noon at Central Synagogue, Lexington Ave. at 55th., an exciting list of first-class performers in a sonically gorgeous space, a great way to spend your lunch break if you work in the neighborhood.

Tuesdays the boisterous and very popular brass-heavy gypsy jazz band Slavic Soul Party plays Barbes at 9. Get here as soon as you can as the opening act is usually popular as well.

Tuesdays in April the Dred Scott Trio play astonishingly smart, dark piano jazz at the Rockwood at midnight.

Every Thursday the Michael Arenella Quartet play 1920s hot jazz 8-11 PM at Nios, 130 W 46th St.

Thursdays in April Tall Tall Trees play Pete’s, 9 PM. Sort of a steampunk Americana jamband – a little bluegrass, a little blues and a great sense of humor. Always a lot of fun.

Fridays 4/16, 4/23 and 4/30 Chicago expat blues guitarist Irving Louis Lattin plays Lucille’s, 8 PM

Every Friday in April at 8:30 PM at the Fat Cat Naomi Shelton & the Gospel Queens bring an authentic here-and-now Brooklyn church vibe, no slick theatrics, just soul.

Fridays there’s live Mediterranean music – Greek- Arabic, Turkish Armenian, Israeli fusion with Mike Stoupakis, Christos Zavolas, Sofia on on vocals, Elias Sarkar-oud/vocals, Kostas Konstantinou – drums,  plus bellydancers at Lafayette Grill & Bar, 54 Franklin St., downtown,$20 cover, 10ish, free after 1 AM.

4/1-21 free noontime concerts with chamber music of J.S. Bach at half past noon at Philosophy Hall, Columbia University (on the east edge of campus, north of 116th St./College Walk and east of Low Library and Buell Hall). Seating is limited; early arrival is strongly recommended.  Pianist Benjamin Hochman 4/12-14; cellist Alisa Weilerstein 4/19-21.

4/1 Tris McCall’s indie supergroup  Overlord at Bruar Falls 8 PM

4/1 Ivan Neville’s Dumpstaphunk and Rebirth Brass Band at Highline Ballroom, 8ish, 4/2 they’re at Sullivan Hall

4/1 Brazilian tropicalia/garage rockers Garotas Suecas at the Knitting Factory, 11 PM, $8. They’re at Cake Shop on 4/2.

4/1 the Snow’s Pierre de Gaillande’s fascinating Georges Brassens cover band Bad Reputation at Barbes 8 PM

4/1-4 at the Jazz Standard pianist Danilo Perez and band play Dizzy Gillespie with the amazing Amir ElSaffar on trumpet, 7:30/9:30 adv. res. rec.

4/1, 9 PM mesmerizing Bay area Middle Eastern group Qadim Ensemble feat. Gari Hegedus on oud and saz, Faisal Zedan on percussion, Rachel Valfer Sills on lead vocals and oud, and Eliyahu Sills on ney, bansuri and oud at Zebulon. They’re also at Lafayette Bar and Grill on 4/2 at 8, at Sufi Books, 245 W Broadway on 4/3 at 8 (get there early if you’re going) and at Nublu on 4/4 at 9.

4/1 innovative, fiery newschool bluegrass band Frankenpine at Lakeside 9:15ish

4/1 Oh Liza Jane play original bluegrass and Americana at the Cornelia St. Cafe, 8:30 PM.

4/2 lush, slinky, haunting Egyptian film music revivalists Zikrayat at the Brooklyn Museum, 5 PM showtime, free, line up for tix 4:30 if you’re smart

4/2 brilliantly lyrical Americana rockers Mary Lee’s Corvette at Lakeside 7 PMish.

4/2 Mississippi hill country blues night at Banjo Jim’s with Garry Burnside at 8, Pork Chop Willie at 9, Kent Burnside at 10.

4/2, 9:30 PM Sistermonk plays gypsy funk, Arabic trance and more, free at the bar at Symphony Space

4/2 oldtimey hokum blues with the Second Fiddles at Two Boots Brooklyn 10 PM

4/2 fun, danceable bugalu revivalists Spanglish Fly at Camaradas El Barrio, 1st Ave/, 115th St., 10 PM. They’re also playing the cd release show for their new one at Rose Bar on 4/23.

4/2 retro country hellraiser Jack Grace at Barbes 10 PM

4/2, 11 PM funkmeisters Turkuaz at Spike Hill.

4/3 dark garage rock with Lorraine Leckie & Her Demons at Banjo Jim’s 7 PM.

4/3 ferocious blues guitar virtuoso Bobby Radcliff 7 PM at Terra Blues.

4/3 rustic, oldtimey Brazilian band Orquestra Contemporânea de Olinda 8:30 PM at SOB’s $8 w/rsvp to rsvp@SOBS.com

4/3 powerpop guitar genius Pete Galub at 8 and then jangly retro psychedelic rockers Love Camp 7 at 9:30 at the Parkside.

4/3, 9 PM, moody, groove-driven downtempo/shoegaze rockers El Jezel at Bowery Poetry Club

4/3, 10 PM blazing Indian marching brass band Red Baraat – who play a lot of different songs in that style – at Barbes

4/3 powerful, propulsive, mulstylistic rock en Espanol group New Madrid at Crash Mansion, 10 PM.

4/3, 8 PM haunting Turkish classical and new compositions with Erkan Ogur & Ismail H. Demircioglu at the Kaye Playhouse at Hunter College, $35 adv tix avail.

4/3 charming, harmony-driven steampunk veterans the Moonlighters at Two Boots Brooklyn, 10 PM

4/4 at Highline Ballroom at noon a joyous New Orleans Easter soul/funk brass band brunch with Brother Joscephus & the Love Revival Revolution Orchestra.

4/4, 8 PM the NYCity Slickers play bluegrass at Rodeo Bar, 8 PM (note early showtime). They’re also here on 4/18 at 8 as well.

4/4 scary noir vibraphone jazz with Tom Beckham’s Slice: Tom Beckham – vibraphone; Nate Radley – guitar; Matt Pavolka – bass; Diego Voglino – drums, 9:30 PM at Rose Bar in Williamsburg.

4/5 art-rock composer Julia Frodahl of Edison Woods, Brooklyn’s pioneering, haunting Balkan a-cappella quartet Black Sea Hotel, Botanica master of menace Paul Wallfsich and noir psychedelic rocker Martin Bisi at Small Beast at the Delancey, 9 PM.

4/5 fiery gypsy punks the Stumblebum Brass Band at the Mercury, 10 PM, $8 

4/6, 7:30 PM Kathy Halvorson’s adventurous reed trio the Threeds with oboeist Katie Scheele and Mark Snyder “are experimenting with arrangements of rock stuff — some by others, some by us, including yours truly, the Doors, Stevie Wonder, Radiohead, David Bowie, etc.”- at Affair on 8th, a new Irish pub on W. 8th St, between 5th and 6th Aves.

4/6 the Whispering Tree plays Pete’s, 9 PM. Noir-ish folk and blues inflected rock songs, strong lyrics and unaffectly smart vocals from their frontwoman.

4/6 at Rose Bar, 9 PM, free, ex-James Brown bassist Fred Thomas leads a group with guitarist Gabe Kaplan (Naomi Shelton & The Gospel Queens), and drummer Mathias Kunzli (Ljova and the Kontraband, Tall Tall Trees) plus featuring guest singers, and the horns from Ikebe Shakedown on JB classics.

4/6, 8 PM pianist/songwriter Lee Feldman shows off his remarkably good classical chops playing Bach, Chopin and Feldman (that’s Lee, not Morton) at the Third St. Music School Settlement, free.

4/6-10, 8:30/11 PM the Pharaoh Sanders Quartet at Birdland, $30 tix available.

4/7, 3:30 PM Paolo Bordignon plays the 1830 Appleton organ at the Metropolitan Museum of Art, free w/museum adm, concert is on the balcony in the musical instruments section in the back

4/7 at Joe’s Pub Twang Twang Shock-a-Boom – the famously obscure, less-cynical, more-danceable Texas counterpart to the Violent Femmes – play as part of their 20-year reunion tou, time TBA

4/7, 6:30 PM kick-ass avant garde songwriting and playing with Missy Mazzoli & Victoire and Arp & Anthony Moore (former collaborator with Pink Floyd’s Rick Wright) at le Poisson Rouge $15

4/7 the world premiere of Robert Sirota’s Assimilations played by the Washington Square Contemporary Music Society: “Assimilations, written for violin, clarinet, cello and piano, is an exploration of Robert Sirota’s [emotionally charged, sometimes uneasy] relationship with his Jewish heritage and identity.” Also on the bill: Richard Festinger: Concerto for Piano and Nine Instruments (NY Premiere); Fabio Grasso: Blumentraum (NY Premiere); Louis Karchin: Chamber Symphony (World Premiere); Laurie San Martin: Two Pieces for Piano and Percussion (World Premiere) at 8 PM at Merkin Concert Hall, adv tix $20/$15 srs/$8 stud. rec.

4/7 a rare live show by edgy, occasionally noir acoustic songwriter Dina Regine at 68 Jay St. Bar, 8 PM  followed by “the ladies of M Shanghai String Band”

4/7, 9ish best kick-ass rock doublebill of the month, the girls and then the guys: Beluga and Des Roar at Glasslands.

4/7 Left on Red – edgy, politically aware harmony driven acoustic duo at Fontana’s, 10 PM

4/8, 7 PM the Komeda Project feat. pianist Andrzej Winnicki and saxophonist Krzysztof Medyna, along with trumpeter Russ Johnson, bassist Drew Gress, and drummer Rudy Royston doing works by the haunting, doomed Polish jazz composer at the Polish and Slavic Center, 177 Kent St. (NOT Kent Ave), Greenpoint, G to Greenpoint Ave.

4/7 Venezuelan guitar and cuatro genius Aquiles Baez at Barbes 8 PM.

4/7, 8 PM at the Canal Room a rare live gig by Mojo Mancini, the allstar crew of A-list sidemen Rick DePofi (reeds), Conrad Korsch (bass), John Leventhal (Rosanne Cash band – guitar), Brian Mitchell (Bob Dylan band – keyboards, vocals), and Shawn Pelton (percussion) with a special guest, the imcomparable and mysterious Rachelle Garniez.

4/8 funny metal band Psychostick on the Rocks Off Concert Cruise, leaving from 23rd St. and the FDR, boarding at 7 PM prompt, tix $20 highly rec. at the Highline Ballroom box ofc.

4/8, 7 PM, all ages show at Bushwick Music Studios, 55 Waterbury St. in Brooklyn, L train to Montrose, ska/punk with Nix 86, Hey Stranger and Curious Volume

4/8, 7:30 PM at Banjo Jim’s a good female-fronted Americana doublebill with Drina & the Deep Blue Sea (with Steve Antonakos on guitar) followed by the rockabilly of Lil Mo & the Monicats at 8:30

4/8 psychedelic, dark Norwegian shoegaze rockers Serena Maneesh 8PMish at le Poisson Rouge $12.

4/8 energetic cowpunks I’ll Be John Brown at Spike Hill 8 PM

4/8, 8 PM at Symphony Space the New Amsterdam Symphony Orchestra plays Sibelius’ Symphony No. 3., Elgar’s “Enigma Variations” and violinist Jessica Lee as soloist in Vaughan Williams’ “The Lark Ascending,” $18/$10 children.

4/8, 9 PM Raya Brass Band at Radegast Hall in Williamsburg – loud enough to drown out the douchebags

4/8 oldtimey Americana with the Weal and Woe at Barbes 8 PM followed by the scorching “new Balkan uproar” of Ansambl Mastika at 10.

4/9, 8 PM fiery new wave/soul/psychedelic rockers the Disclaimers at Spike Hill.

4/9-12 the Dr. Lonnie Smith Trio at Iridium, $30 ($35 Sat), sets 8/10 PM

4/9 Luminescent Orchestrii violin powerhouse Rima Fand plus special guests 8 PM at Barbes followed by nuevo bugalu dancefloor sensation Spanglish Fly at 10

4/9 Turkish rock/new music stars chanteuse Sertab Erener and all-purpose guitar genius Demir Demirkan at Hiro Ballroom

4/9, 7:30 PM at Carnegie Hall – Orchestra Underground performing “Louis & the Young Americans,”Jeffrey Milarsky conducting: Louis Andriessen – Symphony for Open Strings (New York City Premiere); Missy Mazzoli: These Worlds in Us (World Premiere, new orchestration); Michael Fiday: HST: In Memoriam Hunter S. Thompson (World Premiere, ACO Commission); John Korsrud: New Work (World Premiere, ACO Commission). This is a big deal in NYC music history, the concert will sell out, if you consider yourself a fan of new music you really ought to catch the show.

4/9, 8 PM at Galapagos big buzz jazz orchestra Darcy James Argue’s Secret Society

4/9, 9 PM George Clinton & the P-Funk Allstars at BB King’s, 9 PM, $37.50 adv tix absolutely necessary.

4/9 deliriously danceable latin bugalu revivalists Spanglish Fly at Barbes, 10 PM. They’re also playing the cd release show for their killer new one at Rose Bar on 4/23.

4/9 at midnight ageless faux French garage rockers les Sans Culottes at Otto’s

4/9, half past midnight (actually the wee hours of 4/10) funk powerhouse Turkuaz at Bowery Poetry Club

4/10 at Hank’s Brooklyn’s #1 regressive rock act, Spinal Tap style metal spoof Mighty High at 10:30

4/10, 6 PM members of fiery, intense art-rockers Norden Bombsight play an ambient jam at the closing party for Daphane Park’s current art installation at Honey Space Gallery, 148 11th Ave. (btw. 21st & 22nd) in Chelsea.

4/10 at Bowery Electric, 7 PM “the first ever Flugente combo show” – intense lyricist/frontman Jerry Adler with Jeremiah Lockwood on guitar (Sway Machinery, Balkan Beat Box) and Yuval Lion on drums (formerly of The Blam, currently of Pink Noise).

4/10, 7 PM haunting acoustic Nashville gothic and original chain gang songs with Bobtown at Banjo Jim’s.

4/10 Das Vibenbass play pretty self-explanatory, hypnotic jazz/groove stuff at Arlene’s, 7 PM

4/10 charming harmony-driven steampunk vets the Moonlighters at 7:30 PM at the Indian Road Cafe, 600 West 218th St. in Inwood, 1 train to 215th St., walk up 10th Ave. and go left on 218th St. all the way to the end, it’s around the corner.

4/10 hot oldtime 20s swing jazz with Brian Carpenter’s Ghost Train Orchestra at Barbes 8 PM followed by the equally rustic, even hotter delta blues/hillbilly/swing quartet the Roulette Sisters – back together again, it seems – at 10.

4/10 Mississippi hill country blues guitar monster Will Scott at 68 Jay St. Bar 9 PM

4/10, 9 PM the Windsor Terrors – gotta love that name – at Tea Lounge in Park Slope; Jim Kiernan (bass, vocals), Kenee Lee (keyboards, vocals), John O’Dea (guitar, vocals), Gregg Masiello (percussion, vocals).

4/10, 10 PM ska jazz sax legend Dave Hillyard & the Rocksteady 7 at Two Boots Brooklyn.

4/10 rockabilly/punk/surf NYC LES legend Simon & the Bar Sinisters at Lakeside 10:15ish.

4/11, 11 AM Issue Project Room’s debut show at their new digs at 110 Livingston St. in Brooklyn Heights, broadcast live on Q2, free: “a rare performance of Morton Feldman’s String Quartet No. 2 in its entirety  for a pre-renovation, inaugural Open House event. Performed by Ne(x)tworks, the six hour-long ‘contemporary masterpiece’ will be free to the public, commemorating Issue’s first concert in their future Downtown Brooklyn home.  String Quartet No. 2 has been performed in its entirety only a few times, the first being in 1999 by the FLUX Quartet at Cooper Union.”

4/11 Ahreum Han plays a free classical organ recital St. Thomas Church, 53rd and 5th Ave., 5:15 PM. Of all the young organists we’ve seen over the last couple of years, Han’s blend of sensational chops and fearless emotional intensity set her apart from the others. Come see what the buzz is all about.

4/11 NYC’s very own hypnotic Indonesian community gamelan orchestra Gamelan Dharma Swara, 7 PM at Joe’s Pub.

4/11, 8:30 PM at the Cornelia St. Café, the Noah Preminger Group feat. Nir Felder, guitar;  John Hébert, bass;  Rudy Royston, drums

4/11, 9:30 PM soulful nouveau Americana – Wilco meets Van Morrison – with the Smooth Maria at Pete’s

4/11 late 80s British indie innovators the Wedding Present at Bowery Ballroom 10 PM, $15 adv tix rec.

4/12, 7:30ish Vancouver klezmer-punk accordionist Geoff Berner at Barbes.

4/12, 8:30 PM clever Americana songwriting with Homeboy Steve Antonakos at Banjo Jim’s

4/12, 9 PM avant composer/cellist Valerie Kuehne plus Botanica keyboardist/frontman Paul Wallfisch at Small Beast at the Delancey, 9 PM.

4/12, 9:30 PM klezmer bassist Jim Guttmann, best known as the anchor in the Klezmer Conservatory Band plays the cd release show for his new one with a big fiery band at Joe’s Pub, $15.

4/13, 7 PM excellent acoustic guitarist Rob Moose’s Bach Reformed at Barbes followed at 9 by Slavic Soul Party.

4/13 legendary punk accordion chanteuse Phoebe Legere at Iridium, sets 8/10 PM, $25

4/13 captivating, haunting, imaginative chamber-pop/folk/avant siren Larkin Grimm at Sidewalk 9 PM

4/13, 9:30ish a reggae triplebill at Bowery Electric with Hard Times, the Equilibrians and Wolf & Leopard, cheap, $5

4/13, 10:30 PM art-rockers the Red Sparowes – whose haunting, hypnotic, apocalyptic previous album was one of the best of the previous decade – at the Mercury, $12 adv tix. absolutely required, this will sell out.

4/13, 11 PM NYC garage rock legends Johnny Chan & the New Dynasty 6 play Arlene’s

4/14, 6:30 PM percussionist Glen Velez and vocalist Lori Cotler open for new-music cello star Maya Beiser, joined here by oud virtuoso Bassam Saba plus Velez and Matt Kilmer of the Mast on percussion, playing Kayhan Kalhor, Djivan Gasparian, Led Zep and more at le Poisson Rouge.

4/14, 7 PM a killer country night at Rodeo Bar with Bill Kirchen  – the guy who basically invented alt-country – followed at 10:30 by the equally funny Susquehanna Industrial Tool and Die Co.

4/14, 7:30 PM Nancianne Parrella plays an organ recital feat. works of Bach, DeBlasio, Dvorak, Stanford and Tournier with Jorge Ávila, violin; Victoria Drake, harp; and Arthur Fiacco, cello. at the Church of Saint Ignatius Loyola, Park Avenue @ 84th St., $20/$15 stud/srs.

4/14, LES funk legends Defunkt at Drom 9 PM – all original members

4/14 the multistylistic reggae/afropop Refugee All Stars of Sierra Leone, 9ish at Highline Ballroom.

4/14 aggressively tuneful, 90s British style rockers the Royal Chains at Spike Hill 11 PM

4/15 Lila Downs at Casita Maria Center for Arts Education, 928 Simpson Street, Bronx, NY, price TBA; 4/17-18 she’s at City Winery, $25 tix avail.

4/15 our pals over at Feast of Music have put together a slam-dunk of a quadruple bill at Littlefield at 7:30 with violinist Tom Swafford, ambient duo Itsnotyouitsme (violinist Caleb Burhans and guitarist Grey McMurray), frequently creepy avant keyboardist John Kameel Farah and then Tom Tom Club soundalikes Saadi. Ridiculously cheap at $7.

4/15, 8 PM at the Stone 25 O’Clock Band: the 25-year reunion – Dave Sewelson (saxes) David Hofstra (bass, tuba) Steve Moses (drums) Robin Holcomb (piano) followed by Sex Mob at 10.

4/15, 8 PM at Otto’s ex-Gotham 4 guitarist Bryan Wade’s new band Wrongwrongwrong: “We have combined a Queens of the Stone Age CD, a Police cassette, and a Thelonious Monk record to create a flat-out oddrock of punk, funk, jazz, and free sound cut with a big dose of off-kilter chords and melodies.”

4/15 fiery, original female-fronted rockabilly/surf trio Catspaw at Santos Party House 7 (seven, note new time) PM.

4/15 Brazilian-American reggae/tropicalia juggernaut Dende & Hahahaes at the Atrium at Lincoln Center, 61 W 62nd St., 8:30 PM, free

4/15 stoner hiphop legends Cypress Hill, um, where? Oh yeah, at SOB’s 9 PM $25.

4/15 the Heavy Beat (the Pietasters’ slower, rootsier side project) play roots reggae at Shrine at 9 followed eventually at 11ish by S.S. King’s Iviorian reggae

4/15 the ferocious, lyrically potent Oxygen Ponies at the Soho Playhouse Downstairs 9:30 PM. They’re also at the Bell House on 4/21 at 8.

4/16, 6 (six) PM the adventurous Becca Stevens Band (she sings in Bjorkestra) at 55 Bar – guitar, charango, uke, accordion, banjo, piano, bass, percussion.

4/16, 7:30 PM cellist/vocalist Jody Redhage and Fire in July at First Presbyterian Church in Brooklyn Heights, 124 Henry St., 2/3 to Clark St., A/C to High St. or 4/5 to Borough Hall, $10 sugg. don.

4/16, 8 PM at Symphony Space the auspicious second episode of CONTACT! the NY Phil’s avant ensemble extravaganza has Alan Gilbert conducting world premieres by composers Sean Sheperd, Nico Muhly, and Matthias Pintscher, adv tix $28 highly rec., this will sell out. The program repeats at 7 PM on 4/17.

4/16, 8 PM jazz chanteuse Jamie Leonhart, then at 9 multistylistic, funky bandleader Shayna Zaid & the Catch at the Rockwood followed eventually at 11 by retro Americana siren Julia Haltigan, then the all-purpose country Madison Square Gardeners at midnight and then jazz guitarist Nir Felder at 1 AM. Wow, what a lineup.

4/16 noir cabaret legend Little Annie and Botanica keyboard monster Paul Wallfisch at Littlefield, 8 PM

4/16, 8 PM, repeating 4/18 at 6 PM Eleanor Bindman plays Chopin, Schumann and Liszt at the Old Stone House in Park Slope,  tix $20/$10 srs/stud

4/16, 9 PM powerpop siren Patti Rothberg and her band at Arlene’s

4/16 Jon Spencer Blues Explosion at the Brooklyn Bowl is SOLD OUT.

4/16 the Budos Band at Southpaw 9ish $10 – should be good because they don’t have vocals.

4/16 Molly White of beguiling dark gypsy-ish rockers Kotorino has a cool project, B Is for Baroness that puts an edgy spin on torch songs from around the world; they’re at Pete’s at 9 followed at 10 by steampunk guitar god/songwriter Lenny Molotov at Pete’s and then Alex Battles of the Whisky Rebellion.

4/16, 10:30 PM the Jack Grace Band – arguably the funniest act in town, with a killer new album out, Drinking Songs for Lovers- at Rodeo Bar.

4/16, 10:30 PM deviously funny acoustic  Americana jammers Tall Tall Trees at the Postcrypt

4/16 surf classics and obscurities with the Boss Guitars at Lakeside 11 PM.

4/16 the fun, theatrical, oldtimey noir Not Waving But Drowning plus the reliably ferocious, equally fun Raya Brass Band at (wild guess) 10:30ish at the Red Lotus Room, 893 Bergen St. (Classon and Franklin), Bed-Stuy, C to Franklin Ave., $10

4/16 the Hard Times play roots reggae at Shrine 11 PM

4/17, 7 PM desert blueswoman Rokia Traore at Highline Ballroom, gen adm tix $28.

4/17,7ish at the Workmens Circle the Michael Winograd Klezmer Trio: clarinetist Michael Winograd, accordionist Patrick Farrell and bassist/singer Benjy Fox-Rosen.

4/17, 9 PM expat Middle Eastern supergroup Tarab – Tareq Abboushi (buzuq); Taoufiq Ben Amor (vocals, oud and percussion); Ramzi El-Edlibi (percussion and dance); Zafer Tawil (violin, oud and ercussion) at Alwan for the Arts, $15, early arrival advised.

4/17 rambunctious, cutting-edge bluegrass behemoth Frankenpine at Banjo Jim’s 9 PM ; Sean Kershaw & the Terrible Two at midnight

4/17, 10 PM las Rubias del Norte – whom we’ve been calling the “female Chicha Libre” since their new album is so amazing – at Barbes

4/17, 10 PM Chicago-style guitar powerhouse Johnny Allen at Terra Blues.

4/17, 11ish scorching, Radio Birdman-style garage punk with the Mess Around at Don Pedro’s

4/17 NYC’s fun, playful version of X – Spanking Charlene at Lakeside 11 PM

4/17, cello rockers Snazz Mammoth play Teneleven, 11PMish as part of one of those powdered wig theme parties – dress as Marie Antoinette or Dr. Guillot and get in half-price for five bucks, otherwise it’s $10

4/17, midnight, cowpunk with the Nightmare River Band at Spike Hill – note that there is a $7 cover

4/18 the Christian Jello Biafra, Reverend Billy & The Life After Shopping Gospel Choir, 1 PM at Highline Ballroom.

4/18, 5 PM the NY Scandia Symphony roll out their string quartet at Our Savior of Atonement, 189th St. and Bennett Ave. in the Bronx for an intriguing bill of Grieg, Frank Foerster, Zack Patten, C.E.F. Weyse, Langgaard and Nielsen. Admission is free.

4/18 ACME and Eric Huebner play Louis Andriessen at le Poisson Rouge with a pre-concert talk by the composer!! at 6, $15

4/18, 7 PM fado superstar Ana Moura at Symphony Space, tix $32/$18 stud.

4/18, 8 PM Karine Poghosyan plays the Shostakovich Piano Concerto No. 2 in F, Op. 102 with the Jubilee Symphony at Christ and St. Stephen Church, 120 W 69th St. (Bwy/Columbus).

4/18 imaginative Greek-American electric blues with Spiros Soukis at Lucille’s 8 PM. He’s also here on 4/25.

4/18 Ninth House’s ominous baritone frontman Mark Sinnis plays the cd release show for his third solo album of acoustic Nashville gothic songs, The Night’s Last Tomorrow at the Slipper Room, 10 PM.

4/18 10:30 PM haunting Middle Eastern jazz trumpet intensity with the Amir ElSaffar/Hafez Modirzadeh Quartet cd release show for their new one, Radif Suite at le Poisson Rouge, $15

4/18 rustic oldtimey harmony-driven Americana with Oh Liza Jane at Pete’s 10:30 PM.

4/19 Ben Ratliff – the torchy noir singer/guitarist, not the NY Times critic – at Banjo Jim’s, 7:30 PM

4/19, 7:30ish Zoltan Lantos & Tanya Kalmanovitch play Balkan, gypsy and Indian-influenced violin/viola duos at Barbes followed by the incomparable Chicha Libre at 9:45ish

4/19 fiery, literate rocker Matt Keating at the Rockwood, 8 PM.

4/19 the virtuosically funny Erin and Her Cello, haunting indie rock siren Elisa Flynn and Botanica frontman/pianist Paul Wallfisch at Small Beast at the Delancey, 9 PM.

4/19 an excellent country/roots/oldtimey doublebill with the reliably charming Daria Grace & the Prewar Ponies followed by the more haunting Americana of Jan Bell at Union Hall, 9ish, free

4/20 violin mastermind Jenny Scheinman 7 PM at Barbes followed at 9 by Slavic Soul Party

4/20-24 bass legend Dave Holland and his Quintet at Birdland, sets 8:30/11 PM, $30 tix available.

4/20-21 second-wave ska legends the Specials at Terminal 5, $30 adv tix.

4/20 Apr 20 Neil Innes Of Monty Python and his legendary Beatles parody band the Rutles at B.B.King’s, 8:30ish, $20 adv tix. absolutely necessary, this will sell out.

4/20 smart, tuneful steampunk/Americana/blues songwriter Andrew Vladeck at the Rockwood 9 PM.

4/20, 10 PM Pierre de Gaillande, mastermind behind the Snow and Bad Reputation at Pete’s.

4/21 Nashville bluegrass legend Greg Garing 7 PM at the Knitting Factory, free

4/21, 7ish a summit of sorts with three of the best songwriters on the planet, the April Blossoms (Mary Lee Kortes of Mary Lee’s Corvette with torchy, Britfolk/jazz siren Amanda Thorpe and ex-Rasputina cello multistylist Serena Jost) at Lakeside.

4/21 Orchestre de Chambre MiniatureClare & the Reasons’ Olivier Manchon’s new-music group play the cd release show for their new one at Barbes, 8 PM.

4/21 and 4/23-24 the timeless, more-potent-than-ever Ian Hunter at City Winery 10 PM $30 tix available.

4/21, 7:30 PM organ adventurer Gail Archer plays selections from her new Bach cd at St. Paul’s Chapel (117th St & Amsterdam, 1 train to 116th St.). It’s her home turf – her previous concert back in March was exhilarating.

4/22, 7:30 PM Lark Chamber Artists and pianist Jeremy Denk perform the world premiere of Paul Moravec’s Piano Quintet, also Jennifer Higdon’s Exaltation of Larks; Felix Mendelssohn’s Four Pieces for String Quartet, Op.81; and Robert Schumann’s Piano Quintet in E flat Major, Op. 44. at Merkin Concert Hall.

4/22 White Hinterland – sort of an icy cross between Goldfrapp and the Creatures – play Union Hall, 8 PM, $12

4/22, 8 PM Dan Hicks & His Hot Licks, who was steampunk before steampunk existed, back in the late 60s and is still going strong, at BB King’s, 8 PM, $25 adv tix. rec.

4/22 powerpop legend George Usher at Banjo Jim’s, 8 PM; be aware that a popular vocalist (can’t really call him a singer) from a lame 90s indie rock band will be playing at 7 so it may be crowded.

4/22 hypnotic and intense Chinese-American chanteuse/new music composer Jen Shyu at the Atrium at Lincoln Center, 8:30 PM, free.

4/22 Australian art-rock/psychedelic legends the Church acoustic at City Winery, 9 PM.

4/22, 9 PM Malagasy chanteuse/songwriter Razia Said plays songs from her stunningly haunting new cd Zebu Nation at SOB’s – her label, Cumbancha is donating a portion of the proceeds from all cd sales to plant trees in Madagascar, which is very cool considering that the album reflects how adversely her native land has been impacted by global warming – adv tix very highly rec.

4/22 rustic Americana night at Barbes with the Plunk Brothers at 8 followed at 10 by the Debutante Hour

4/22 a cheap funkfest at Sullivan Hall, 9ish feat. the NY Funk Exchange, Rubber Skunk and others, $10, no idea who’s playing when but it looks all pretty good.

4/23 a really good roots/Americana night at Banjo Jim’s starting with an acoustic set by Charlene and Mo from Spanking Charlene at 6 followed by terrific country singer Drina Seay with ubiquitous guitar god Steve Antonakos at 7, then eventually the string band powerhouse Silk City with Danny Weiss at 9. And then Michael Daves, another first-class roots player at 11.

4/23 at the Bar Next Door Jacam Manricks (alto saxophone w Aaron Goldberg on keys and Joe Martin on bass), 7 and 9 PM

4/23, 8 PM at Barbes the oldtimey Miss Tess and the Bon Ton Parade followed by Cumbiagra at 10.

4/23 the NY Ska Festival at B.B. King’s, 8 PM, all ages feat. Hub City Stompers, King Chango, Bigger Thomas, Kofre, Beat Brigade, Skarioca, Floor Kiss and the Skarroneros, $15 cheap adv tix absolutely necessary, this will sell out. Wow.

4/23 rustic oldtimey country duo the Manhattan Valley Ramblers at Freddy’s 10 PM

4/23 kick ass Americana rockers Tom Clark & the High Action Boys at Lakeside 11 PM

4/24, 1 PM a free concert at Bargemusic, probably piano music; there’s also a free one on 5/1 at 1 also.

4/24, 7 PM NYC noir rock rocker/lyricist/legend LJ Murphy at Banjo Jim’s

4/24 snarling, smart Graham Parker-esque post-new wave rocker Mike Rimbaud at the National Underground 7:30 PM

4/24, 8 PM the Neel Murgai Ensemble offer their fresh take on North Indian music, performing the world premiere of “Reorientation Suite” feat. Neel on sitar, Mat Maneri on viola, Sameer Gupta (Marc Kerry’s Focus Trio) on tabla and Greg Heffernan (Paradox Trio) on cello. $10 at the door at Brooklyn Conservatory Concert Hall, 58 7th Avenue, Park Slope, Q/B to 7th Ave, 2/3 to Grand Army Plaza.

4/24, 8 PM Valery Giergiev conducts the NY Phil at Avery Fisher Hall: Stravinsky: Symphony of Psalms, Firebird, $34 tix avail.

4/24, 8 PM klezmer/Balkan trumpeter Ben Holmes’ Trio at Barbes.

4/24 imaginative avant cellist Emily Hope Price (of Pearl and the Beard) at the Postcrypt, 9:30 PM.

4/24, 10 PM darkly charismatic, theatrical, sometimes hilarious keyboard rocker Tom Warnick and World’s Fair at the Diving Bell, 45-15 Queens Blvd. at 46th St., Sunnyside, Queens, 7 train to 46th St.

4/24 haunting, hypnotic Balkan/Americana vocal duo AE, 10 PM at the Jalopy followed at 11 by the considerably louder but no less haunting Veveritse Brass Band

4/24 theatrical Greek party music monsters Magges at Mehanata 10 PM free before 10:30.

4/24 southwestern gothic rock with Tom Shaner at Lakeside 11 PM.

4/25, 3 (three) PM at Bargemusic the Clavier Trio (Arkady Fomin: violin; Jesus Castro-Balbi: cello; David Korevaar, piano) play Auerbach – Postscriptum; Schoenberg – Verklarte Nacht; Rachmaninoff – Trio Elegiaque, tix $35/$30 srs./$15 stud.

4/25, 4 PM Leon Botstein and the American Symphony Orchestra play Beethoven’s Fourth Symphony at Symphony Space, $30, stud/srs. $20 They play the Fifth on 4/27 at 7.

4/25, 5 PM the innovative all-female Contrasts Quartet at the Lounge at Hudson View Gardens, 116 Pinehurst Ave. and 183rd St., $10

4/25 smart, lyrical, soul/rock songwriter Dina Dean 7 PM at Bobo, 181 W 10th St. at 7th Ave., $10.

4/25 Amy Allison plays 8:30 PM at Banjo Jim’s – doing the hilarious Ballad of Amy Winehouse live for the first time ever live! – as part of Monica Passin’s evening of country/roots chanteuses.

4/26, 7:30 PM, free, the Loki Ensemble – Abigail Fischer, mezzo-soprano; Noah Kaplan, tenor sax; Wes Matthews, piano; Christopher Otto, violin; Kevin McFarland, cello plus pianists Inna Faliks and Edward Neeman perform works by Arnold Schoenberg, improvisations on those pieces, and music by Loki resident composers Nathan Shields, Reinaldo Moya, and William Cooper. At Broadway United Church, 2504 Broadway at 93rd St., 1/2/3 to 96th St.

4/26, 7:30 PM the Chiara String Quartet premiere Ivan Moody’s Nocturne of Light with pianist Paul Barnes at Symphony Space, tix $20/$15 stud/srs

4/26 steampunk siren Daria Grace and the Pre-War Ponies at Rodeo Bar 10:30 PM

4/27-28 at the Jazz Standard the Sean Jones Group feat. Sean Jones – trumpet; Brian Hogans – alto saxophone; Orrin Evans – piano; Luques Curtis – bass John Davis – drums, sets 7:30/9:30 PM, $25 adv tix rec.

4/27 Senegalese roots reggae juggernaut Meta & the Cornerstones followed by duskcore guitar star Vieux Farka Toure at le Poisson Rouge,10:30ish, tix still available…

4/27, 8 PM powerpop guitar monster Pete Galub and the Annuals at Union Hall followed eventually at 10 by Franklin Bruno, Village Voice scribe and decent powerpop songwriter

4/27 playful hokum blues with the Second Fiddles at Rodeo Bar 10:30 PM.

4/28 the Sometime Boys – the brain trust of ferocious art-rockers System Noise – play acoustic blues/Americana tinged originals, 7 PM at the Delancey

4/28, 8 PM the Jessica Lurie Ensemble at Rose Bar in Williamsburg – Jessica Lurie – sax, accordion voice; Brandon Seabrook – banjo/guitar; Erik Deutsch – organ; Mathias Kunzli – drums/percussion

4/28, 8 PM at Symphony Space, the Christian McBride Quintet Plays Ellington $30 adv tix rec.

4/28 the Mikal Evans Band play powerpop at Spike Hill 10 PM.

4/28 banjo player/country chanteuse Hilary Hawke and her band at Rodeo Bar 10:30 PM.

4/29 Jazz at Lincoln Center Ellington Band Alumni play Duke’s greatest hits at the Atrium at Lincoln Center, 8:30 PM, free

4/29 powerhouse psychedelic powerpop trio Devi plus killer guest keyboardist Rob Clores at Sullivan Hall 9 PM

4/29, 9 PM edgy, smart, somewhat devious  jazz-inflected pianist/singer Elaine Romanelli at Shrine

4/29 intense, smart noir psychobilly and Americana with the Reid Paley Trio at Rodeo Bar 10:30 PM.

4/30 haunting rustic literate Americana duo the Whispering Tree play their cd release show at the American Folk Art Museum, 45 W 53rd (between 5th & 6th), 5:30 PM

4/30 intriguing, multistylistic latin/klezmer jazz pianist Carmen Staaf at Shrine, 7 PM. 

4/30, 7 PM Irish chamber pop star Pierce Turner at Joe’s Pub, $23 adv tix rec.

4/30, 8 PM Conspiracy of Beards – a 30-member male choir singing Leonard Cohen songs will be at Picasso Machinery, 45 Broadway at Wythe St., South Williamsburg, J/M to Marcy Ave. They’re also at Bowery Poetry Club on 5/1 at 9 PM and at the Highline on 5/2 for a 1:30 PM matinee, advance tix for that show highly recommended at the Highline box ofc.

4/30, 8 PM paradigm-shifting oud virtuoso/composer/bandleader Mavrothi Kontanis at Barbes.

4/30, 8:30 PM a blazing gypsy doublebill: oldschool brass monsters Zlatne Uste and the more fusion-oriented NY Gypsy All Stars at Hungarian House, 213 E 82nd St., $15, email for info

4/30 at the Mercury an interestingly psychedelic doublebill with the reggae/jazz/afrobeat Superpowers and Giant Panda Guerrilla Dub Squad, 10 PM, $12.

4/30 fiery electric bluegrass guitar and mandolin, cool Americana songs and maybe a twisted Madonna cover by Demolition String Band at Rodeo Bar 10:30 PM

4/30 conscious hip-hop with Queen Godis and DAM at Southpaw time TBA

4/30 Graham Parker & the Figgs at City Winery $25 standing room tix available.

5/1 haunting, hypnotic Middle Eastern golden age film music revivalists Zikrayat play the cd release for their long-awaited new cd Cinematic at Barbes with an allstar Middle Eastern lineup: Shusmo at 6, Zikrayat themselves at 7 and Falu at 8, the entire show simulcast on 91.1 FM WFMU.

5/1, 8 PM sitarist Shujaat Husain Khan (son and disciple of the late Ustad Vilayat Khan) at Symphony Space, tix $30/$18 stud.

5/1, 8 PM ethereal, minimalist, gorgeously moody Americana duo Arborea at Northeast Kingdom, 18 Wyckoff Ave. in Bushwick, L to Jefferson St.

5/1 El Pueblo play latin reggae/dub at Shrine, 9 PM; 5/28 they’re at Local 269

5/1 the Spinal Tap of brass bands, the Stagger Back Brass Band at Union Pool 9 PM

5/1-4 at the Vanguard the Bill Frisell Trio with Eyvind Kang and Rudy Royston; 5/11-16 his quartet with Kang, Hank Roberts and Jenny Scheinman.

5/1, 10ish an oldschool rooftop soul party with the One and Nines – a more Memphis version of what Sharon Jones is doing – at 51 Pacific Ave at Caven Point Ave, Jersey City: also “all night DJ’s will be spinning vinyl records of R&B, Soul, Reggae, Rock & Roll, Hip-Hop, Doo-Wop, and anything else that’s funky (no disco or house, sorry…..)”

5/1 NYC’s best blues band, Delta Dreambox at Two Boots Brooklyn 10 PM.

5/1 the ferocious, funny, charismatic, musically diverse anti-gentrification rockers – 2010’s version of the Clash – the Brooklyn What at Don Pedro’s, 11ish.

5/1 Chip Robinson, Kasey Anderson (who’s got an excellent new album out)and the Roscoe Trio have a twangfest at Lakeside 11 PM.

5/1 Top Shotta (ten-piece dub reggae band with horn section!) at Rose Bar in Williamsburg, midnight-ish.

5/2 ecstatic, cinematic, clever pan-Balkan string band Ljova and the Kontraband at the Museum of Natural History at the Silk Road exhibit at 1:30, 2:30 and 3:30pm. If you haven’t seen the exhibition yet, this is a great chance – and go see them too. They’re also here on 6/6 and 6/13

5/2, 3 PM a fascinating afternoon of new music put together by piano firebrand Kathy Supove including new work by Paula Matthusen; Rajas for John Cage by Rocco DiPietro, new compositions for toy piano and loops by Ranjit Bhatnagar; Gold Ocean by Ken Ueno/Du Yun; Neil Rolnick’s Numb and Mono plus post-concert discussion led by special guest moderator Cornelius Duffalo at the Flea Theatre, 41 White St. (Church/Bwy), free, early arrival highly advised.

5/2 John Doe & Exene Cervenka of X at City Winery 8 PM $22 tix. avail.

5/2 casually captivating, golden-voiced Americana-inspired chanteuse Robin Aigner plus a full band at the Jalopy 9 PM.

5/2 El Topo at Rose Bar in Williamsburg, 10ish “Acid-exotica septet from Brooklyn, NY. El Topo funnels influences ranging from Dirty Harry movies to Martin Denny, from classical Arabic music to Italian giallos. Combining the intensity of a psychedelic rock band with the jump-cut attitudes of film scores, El Topo conjures soundscapes for the dancer in your head.”

5/3 ferociously smart Americana siren Liz Tormes and her band play the Rockwood, 8 PM.

5/3, 9 PM latin guitar/cuatro god Aquiles Baez at Rose Bar in Williamsburg

5/4, 2 PM at Merkin Concert Hall the La Catrina Quartet play latin classical composers: Works by Emmanuel Arias y Luna, Joseph Haydn, Astor Piazzolla, Javier Alvarez, Felix Mendelssohn and Jose Pablo Moncayo, tix dirt cheap, $15.

5/4 jazz vibraphonist Mark Sherman at 55 Bar with Jim Ridl on piano, Tom Dicarlo on bass, Tim Horner on drums

5/5 at the Bell House the “Guactacular” guacamole contest/pigout/concert including free Tecate and Dos Equis 7-8 PM and a set by accordionist Alex Meixner, $12 adv tix available at the venue. Raffle, guacamole judging, general drunkenness and who knows what else.

5/5 celebrate Cinco de Mayo at Littlefield with NYC banda supergroup Banda Sinaloense de Los Muertos feat. Oscar Noriega & Chris Speed – clarinets; Jakob Garchick – Sousaphone; Jim Black & Vinnie Sperrazza – percussion; Patrick Farrell & Rachel Drehman ; Alto horn; Curtis Hasselbring & Brian Drye – trombones and many guest singers including Chicha Libre’s Olivier Conan, Jean Carla Rodea, Rana Santacruz and many more tba,  followed by the self-explanatory Cumbiagra. time TBA, tix cheap, only $10.

5/5 outlaw country throwback Hayes Carll followed by Dierks Bentley with his band the Travelin McCourys at Highline Ballroom, 8 PM, adv tix $25 highly rec.

5/5-6, 8 PM at Avery Fisher Hall Valery Giergiev conducts the NY Phil doing Stravinsky’s Petroushka, $31 tix avail.

5/5 indie/Americana legends the Silos at Lakeside 9:30ish.

5/5 retro country hellraisers the Jack Grace Band plays the cd release show for their new one, their best-ever Drinking Songs for Lovers at Rodeo Bar 10:30 PM

5/6, 6 PM the Joel Forrester Trio (Microscopic Septet pianist and Fresh Air theme composer) at Shrine, free

5/6 Pierre de Gaillande of the Snow’s amazing English-language Georges Brassens cover band Bad Reputation at Barbes 8 PM followed by the self-explanatory Cumbiagra at 10

5/6, 8 PM Monica Huggett, violin and Audrey Axinn, fortepiano play mostly early Romantics: Mozart, Beethoven, Schubert and Weber at the Abigail Adams Smith Museum Auditorium, 417 East 61st St., $25.

5/6 Ilamawana play hypnotic, dubwise, horn-driven roots reggae at Sullivan Hall 10 PM

5/6 Norden Bombsight – the missing link between Joy Division and Pink Floyd – at Matchless.

5/6 oldtimey chanteuse Miss Tess & the Bon Ton Parade at Rodeo Bar 10:30 PM

5/7 a rare Flugente trio show at Banjo Jim’s 8 PM – fearlessly intense frontman/lyricist Jerry Adler, guitar god Jeremiah Lockwood and Yuval Lion of Pink Noise on drums.

5/7, 9 PM for fans of the greatest rock band ever, “a tribute to the Church in celebration of Marty Willson-Piper’s birthday” at Luna Lounge-meister Rob Sacher’s latest venture, Satellite Lounge, 143 Havemeyer St., (S. 1st.& S. 2nd.), south Williamsburg, J/M to Marcy Ave. No idea if anybody is playing, but you know the songs are bound to be good.

5/7 latin accordionist Alex Meixner at Barbes 8 PM followed by the Jack Grace Band at 10

5/7, 8:30 PM former McCoy Tyner and Earth Wind & Fire tenor player Azar Lawrence’s Sextet plays a Tribute to Ali’s Alley: Azar Lawrence, tenor/soprano sax; Eddie Henderson, trumpet; Gerald Hayes, alto sax; Benito Gonzalez, piano; Ronnie Burrage, drums. At Tribeca Performing Arts Center at the BMCC, 199 Chambers St., tix $25/$15 stud/srs. Lawrence’s new album Mystic Journey was Rashied Ali’s final session.

5/7 haunting, genre-defying Syrian chanteuse Gaida and her great levantine band at BAM Cafe 9 PM

5/7 Americana guitarmeister Chris Erikson & the Wayward Puritans at Lakeside 9:30ish.

5/7 deliriously fun, danceable latin soul bugalu revivalists Spanglish Fly at Camaradas el Barrio, 2241 1st Ave at 116th St., 10 PM, $5

5/7 ominously funny bluespunk band the Five Points Band at Rodeo Bar 10:30 PM

5/7 golden age hip-hop legends EPMD at B.B. King’s, 11 PM – Erick and Parrish still making dollars after all these years.

5/8 stark, intense, fun violin-and-guitar-driven artsy indie band Bern & the Brights at Spike Hill, 8 PM.

5/8, 8 PM popular indie powerpop rockers Palomar, then the chick who used to drum for the Vivian Girls and then the Primitives (who were sort of the female Teenage Fanclub) in what might be their final US show ever, at the Bell House, adv tix $22.50 highly recommended

5/8 composer/trombonist Samuel Blaser – whose most recent album ranked high on our best-of list for 2009 – leads his Quartet at the Cornelia St. Cafe 8 PM with Todd Neufeld (guitar), Eivind Opsvik (bass), Billy Mintz (drums); they’ll also be at Zebulon on 5/9 at 9.

5/8, 8:30 PM Middle Eastern/groove/indescribable multistylistic world music orchestra Tribecastan invades Joe’s Pub feat. special guests trombonist Steve Turre, organist Al Kooper, Samantha Parton of the Be Good Tanyas, violinist Charlie Burnham, master percussionist Todd Isler.

5/8 la Sovietika get the crowd going tiki taka style at Shrine 9 PM followed eventually by the dub roots reggae of Konga I at midnight.

5/8, 10:30 PM haunting, ethereal, atmospheric art-rock ensemble Edison Woods at Joe’s Pub with a special cameo by noir cabaret legend Little Annie.

5/8 LES punk/surf/rockabilly legends Simon & the Bar Sinisters at Lakeside 10:30ish

5/8 at Glasslands Apollo Run, the Cheap Seats, Sonia’s Party and the
Rhodes – doors at 11, band play til 3 AM

5/9, 2VC – new music for 2 cellos and percussion feat. Jessie Reagen Mann and Gene Carr playing works by Derrik Jordan, Will Van Dyke, Jonathan Bell, Amanda Monaco, Ramon Tasat and Oded Lev-Ari “as well as some oldies but goodies” at 6th St. Synagogue, 325 E. Sixth Street (between 1st Ave. and 2nd Ave.) $15 adv tix, $8 stud/under 21.

5/9 at Banjo Jim’s a benefit for Sean Casey Animal Rescue (who knew that the former Red Sox first baseman was such an animal lover?) feat. Drina and the Deep Blue Sea, Liz Tormes, Alice Texas, Lorraine Leckie, Craig Chesler and others, $10 for a good cause.

5/9 10ish at Rose Bar in Williamsburg the reliably excellent, innovative Tim Kuhl Group feat. saxist Jon Irabagon and trombonist Josh Roseman, two guitars and more.

5/11 the Jack Grace Band followed by Luther Wright and the Wrongs at Rodeo Bar 9ish

5/12, 7:30 PM adventurous organist Gail Archer plays from her excellent new Bach cd at Central Synagogue.

5/12 adventurous multistylistic bluegrass band Frankenpine at Lakeside 9:15ish; they’re also here on 6/3 at 9.

5/13 the funnest band on the planet, surfy psychedelic cumbia rockers Chicha Libre on the Rocks Off Concert Cruise aboard the Half Moon, boarding at 7 at the FDR and 23rd St., adv tix $25 at the Highline box office highly rec.

5/13 country siren Drina Seay and Americana axemeister Steve Antonakos followed by crooner Sean Kershaw & the Terrible Two at 11th St. Bar, 8 PM. Antonakos plays solo at Banjo Jim’s the next day at 1 AM (actually, morning of 5/15).

5/13, 9/10:30 PM the Alan Ferber Nonet with strings at the Jazz Gallery $15/$10 for second set

5/14, 7:30 PM PM at Symphony Space Joydeep Ghosh plays classical and contemporary Indian compositions on the rare, ancient surshringar, sort of a bass sarod lute, tix $25/$18 stud.

5/14 jangly, anthemic Irish rockers the Saw Doctors at Irving Plaza, 9 PM, adv tix $35.

5/15, 8:30 PM string quartet Crucible (Cornelius Dufallo and Chris Otto, violins; John King, viola; and Alex Waterman, cello) will perform music from King’s new CD “10 Mysteries” at Roulette .

5/15 fiery, funny Americana punk band Spanking Charlene – whose frontwoman is one of the most powerful, compelling singers around – at Lakeside 11 PM

5/16, 4 (four) PM Larry Long plays Bach on the organ at the Church of the Epiphany, 1393 York Ave. and 74th St., $25.

5/16, 9:30 PM at Joe’s Pub Maria Raducanu, “one of the most original singers in Romania’s jazz history, together with her international trio feat. Krister Jonsson on guitar and bassist Chris Dahlgren play fado & Romanian traditional songs, cradle songs, Russian romances, jazz standards, Sephardic songs, tangos, bossa-nova,” $15 adv tix highly rec.

5/16, 11ish at Rose Bar in Williamsburg – Lucky Bastard: “An organic Brooklyn-blend of the Meters, Clapton, Ray Charles, and Steely Dan”

5/18 LES powerpop legend George Usher at Lakeside 9ish.

5/19, 7:30 PM organist Gail Archer plays selections from her upcoming Bach cd at Central Synagogue (123 E 55th St, Train E/V-Lex/55th St)

5/19 frequently funny Nashville gothic with Maynard & the Musties at Lakeside 9:30ish

5/20 an A-list songwriter summit: the soaring Americana-inflected Mary Lee Kortes of Mary Lee’s Corvette, 7 PM at Banjo Jim’s followed by the psychedelic tropicalia-inspired  Jenifer Jackson at 8.

5/20, 7:30 PM at Merkin Concert Hall an art-rock bill with Elizabeth and the Catapult (pianist Elizabeth Ziman and her band) plus sets by 101 Crustaceans’ singer/pianist Ed Pastorini and Gabriel Kahane, $25 adv tix avail.

5/20 clever, tuneful pianist/chanteuse Elaine Romanelli plays the cd release show for her new one The Real Deal at the Bitter End, 8 PM, $5

5/20 Devin the Dude plus the Coughee Bros. doing filthy Houston hip-hop at the Knittting Factory $15 adv tix highly rec.

5/21 Small Beast presents the Big Beast at the Orensanz Center, definitely the best bill of the year so far: noir cabaret legends Little Annie and Paul Wallfisch, haunting atmospheric art-rockers Bee & Flower; NYC’s best live band, the ferocious, gypsy-art-punk  Botanica ; noir atmospheric/gypsy instrumentalists Barbez, World Inferno keyboardist Franz Nicolay, and Brooklyn’s own haunting Balkan vocal choir Black Sea Hotel singing from the balcony!  Adv tix $20 available at the Delancey include open bar 6:30-7:30 PM.

5/21 twangy Steve Earle type stuff with the Mark McKay Band at Lakeside, 7 PM; the Boss Guitars play surf music at 11

5/21 Black Sheep and Naughty by Nature at the Brooklyn Masonic Temple, $28, early arrival advised

5/22 jazz trumpet icon Pam Fleming & Fearless Dreamer at Parlor Jazz, 119 Vanderbilt Ave (btw Myrtle & Park), Ft. Greene, Brooklyn, G or A/C to Clinton-Washington, $30, but includes open wine bar and snacks!

5/22, 8 PM, free, the American Composers Orchestra plays up-and-coming composers battling for a $15K commission at Miller Theatre, 116th and Broadway. Featured works by Matti Kovler, Hannah Lash, Eric Lindsay, Tamar Muskal, Ricardo Romaneiro, Christopher Stark, and Xi Wang. A working rehearsal on 5/21 at 10 AM is also free and open to the public.

5/22, 8 PM Sympho’s Tweetheart concert debuts at the Church for All Nations, 417 W 57th St. feat Singer-songwriter Jonathan Coulton, Haitian pop star Emeline Michel plus the SymphoNYC chamber orchestra. “The concert spans five centuries and multiple cultures, from commissioned and spontaneously created acoustic and electronic pieces to music by, among others, John Adams, Prokofiev, Bjork, Prince, Verdi, and Monteverdi.”

5/22 Hurricane Bells – Steve Schiltz of Longwave and Scout’s ethereal, jangly new band – at the Mercury 8 PM.

5/22 Senegalese roots reggae with the popular Meta & the Cornerstones 10PMish at Rose Bar in Williamsburg

5/22 rockabilly guitar goddess Rosie Flores at Rodeo Bar 10:30 PM

5/22 Tammy Faye Starlite’s hilarious Stones cover group the Mike Hunt Band at Lakeside 11 PM

5/23, 3 PM the Greenwich Village Orchestra plays a program they absolutely slay with: Brahms – Hungarian Dance No. 1; Brahms – Double Concerto; Rimsky-Korsakov – Scheherazade at Washington Irving HS Auditorium, cheap, just a $20 donation.

5/23 intoxicatingly hypnotic and danceable cumbia party stars Very Be Careful at the Highline adv tix highly rec.

5/23 rising Middle Eastern chanteuse Salma Habib with haunting, slinky golden-age Egyptian/Lebanese film music revivalists Zikrayat at Joe’s Pub, 9:30 PM.

5/23 Bjorkestra frontwoman Becca Stevens’ Band at 10ish followed at around 11 by up-and-coming trumpeter/jazz chanteuse Natalie John and her combo at Rose Bar in Williamsburg.

5/25 legendary LES psychedelic punks Band of Outsiders at Lakeside 9 PM.

5/25 virtuoso, fun hokum blues and oldtimey hillbilly songs with the Second Fiddles at Rodeo Bar 10:30 PM

5/26 haunting acoustic Nashville gothic band Bobtown at 68 Jay St Bar, 8 PM.

5/26 whoever’s left in the Yardbirds at B.B. King’s

5/27-28 Reverend Horton Heat at Highline Ballroom

5/27, 6:30 PM Face the Music (NYC schools supergroup of up-and-coming new music talent) play Nico Muhly’s Honest Music and How About Now followed at 7:30 PM by SIGNAL playing new Nico Muhly and Harrison Birtwhistle, at Merkin Concert Hall, $25 adv tix. avail.

5/28 Jello Biafra & the Guantanamo School of Medicine play the Rocks Off Concert Cruise aboard the Temptress boarding at 6:30 and leaving from 41st St. and the river, adv tix $30 at the Highline box office highly recommended, this will sell out

5/28 Tom Clark & the High Action Boys play their potently tuneful twangy Americana rock at Lakeside 11 PM

5/29, 10 PM indie guitar legend Thalia Zedek plus similarly legendary, recently reunited (and reinvigorated) LES noise/glampunk Chrome Cranks at the Knitting Factory $10 adv tix highly rec.

5/29 cool, funny garage punk with the Subway Surfers at Lakeside 11 PM.

5/30, half past noon-ish barrelhouse pianist Drew Nugent & The Midnight Society plus hot 20s jazz by Michael Arenella & His Dreamland Orchestra at Water Taxi Beach, 2 Borden Ave., Long Island City, $18 adv tix highly rec. if you live in the hood or can get there ahead of schedule.

5/30 funny alt-bluegrass band Cadillac Sky – who do a hillbilly cover of Video Killed the Radio Star – at Union Hall

5/30, 10ish low-register sonic heaven with the Moisturizer-esque Cuban groove of Gato Loco – baritone sax, bass, baritone guitar and tuba – at Rose Bar in Williamsburg

5/31 Alan Gilbert conducts the NY Philharmonic at 8 PM at the Cathedral of St. John the Divine, 8 PM, free, get there early, program TBA.

5/31 politically charged latin/rock en Espanol powerhouse Among Criminals, MC5 co-founder Wayne Kramer and the Coup – the most relevant, lyrically state-of-the-art hip-hop group in the world – play the Rocks Off Concert Cruise aboard the Temptress, boarding at 6:30 PM at 41st St. and the river, adv tix $30 highly recommended at the Highline box office, this will sell out

The theme of this year’s Bard Music Festival upstate in Annandale is “Berg and His World,” Leon Botstein’s in-depth survey of music by Viennese modernist Alban Berg and his contemporaries, continuing for seven weeks starting in June. Too many concerts to list here: the entire schedule is here.

6/2 Toots & the Maytals at B.B. King’s – their new album Flip & Twist is available in special package with a “a joint-shaped USB drive loaded with Flip & Twist, a Toots Stash Box, the physical CD of the album, and a variety of other gifts.” Other gifts, hmmm…..

6/2, 9 PM soulful, pensive, artsy, distantly Wilco-ish Americana rockers the Smooth Maria at LIC Bar

6/2 catchy propulsive female-fronted powerpop with the Mikal Evans Band at Spike Hill, 10 PM.

6/3, 7 PM Inna Faliks plays Chopin, Schoenberg, Schumann, Beethoven and Pasternak at the Yamaha Piano Salon, $15.

6/3 a killer doublebill at Barbes starting at 8 with the rustic, gypsy-flavored, darkly atmospheric Kotorino followed by NYC’s best blues band, Bliss Blood’s Delta Dreambox at 10.

6/3, 8 PM a killer triplebill at Banjo Jim’s: Sabrina Chap, who “sounds exactly like a drunken fistfight between Scott Joplin and Phyllis Diller,” followed by sharply literate, often hilarious Americana charmer Robin Aigner at 9 and then the ferociously smart, energetically punkish, intensely charismatic banjo rocker Curtis Eller at 10.

6/3 sprawling, upbeat, imaginative bluegrass innovators Frankenpine at Lakeside 9 PM

6/3 fearless garage rocker Anna Anabolic and her band the Anabolics at Spike Hill, 9 PM.

6/3 imaginatively crosspollinating Brazilian/country/New Orleans band Nation Beat at Rodeo Bar, 10:30 PM.

6/4, 9 PM an A-list Middle Eastern supergroup – Souren Baronian – G-clarinet, saxophone, kaval, duduk, riq with Haig Manoukian – oud, Lee Baronian – darbukkeh, Mal Stein – drums, percussion, Sprocket Royer – double bass at Alwan for the Arts.

6/4, 10 PM the ever-increasingly more ghostly, more psychedelic oldschool latin ballad rockers las Rubias del Norte – whose new album is one of the year’s best – at Barbes

6/4 high-energy ska-flavoed Argentinian rock legends Los Autenticos Decadentes at B.B.King’s 11 PM

6/4 Wreckless Eric and Amy Rigby plus McGinty & White at Bowery Electric.

6/5, 7 PM dark garage songwriter Lorraine Leckie and Her Demons at Banjo Jim’s

6/5-9 The New York Art Ensemble moves its Ninth Annual Tribeca New Music Festival, a 4-concert series of cutting-edge new music to Merkin Concert Hall, shows each night at 8 PM. Performers include the New York Art Ensemble Monsters (pianists Geoffrey Burleson and Kathleen Supové, and violinist Mary Rowell), the JACK Quartet, Ted Hearne Band, Pamela Z and more, adv tix $20 per concert at the box ofc highly recommended.

6/8 first-class Irish folk instrumental/dance quartet New Time Ensemble (flute, guitar, fiddle and cello) play the Irish seisun at Dempsey’s, 8 PM; 6/10 they’re at the SoHo Gallery for Digital Art, 138 Sullivan St. at 8 PM, $15

6/8-13 Evelyn Evelyn AKA Amanda Palmer of the Dresden Dolls and Jason Webley do their conjoined-twin ukelele comedy/rock thing at the Lucille Lortel Theatre, time/price TBA

6/8 the Museum Mile Festival just gets shorter and shorter.This year the following museums are open for free 6-9 PM with Fifth Ave. turned into a pedestrian mall: El Museo del Barrio; The Museum of the City of New York; The Jewish Museum; Cooper-Hewitt, National Design Museum, Smithsonian Institution; National Academy Museum & School of Fine Arts; Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum; Neue Galerie New York; Goethe-Institut New York/German Cultural Center; and The Metropolitan Museum of Art.

6/9 the Easy Star All-Stars – the crazy reggae crew responsible for Radiodread, Dub Side of the Moon and the reggae version of Sgt. Pepper – at Hiro Ballroom, adv tix. available at the Highline.

6/11 the Budos Band play the Rocks Off Concert Cruise aboard the Temptress boarding at 6:30 and leaving from 41st St. and the river, adv tix $25 at the Highline box office highly recommended

6/12-13 the Undead Jazzfest at le Poisson Rouge, Kenny’s Castaways and Sullivan Hall: an unbelievable lineup of A-list, adventurous jazz groups for an unbeatable price. The two-day pass for $30 – roughly a third of what you’d spend at the Blue Note for a single act – is your best bet. Acts include the Alan Ferber Nonet, Ben Perowsky’s Moodswing Orchestra, Burnt Sugar The Arkestra Chamber, John Hollenbeck Large Ensemble, Matthew Shipp, Roswell Rudd & Lafayette Harris and many more, the complete list is here.

6/13 Franco-Algerian punk/rai-rock legend Rachid Taha at Highline Ballroom.

6/15, 7 PM a craftbrewing competition at Union Hall, free, open to the public 21+ with tasting of home and craft brews from top microbreweries. First prize: your recipe will be made into a kit marketed by Brooklyn Brew Shop and you get a day observing at Sixpoint Brewery; second prize is a $50 gift certificate to the shop. “Union Hall will then host two additional homebrewing competitions in August and October. June, August and October winners will compete in a holiday competition in December, which will determine who will get to brew their own winning recipe on Sixpoint’s pilot brewing system alongside the brewers. The resulting keg will then be transferred to Union Hall, where it will be served to all your friends and family during a private party.” Limited space remains for homebrewers who wish to enter their bootleg product, first come first served: email your name, your “brewer” name, and name of your beer. Brewers must provide at least 48 ounces of homebrew (4 bottles), more if you want the public to weigh in on how good/awful it is.

6/16 British vintage funk/soul revivalists the Heavy with Sharon Jones and the Dap-Kings at Bowery Ballroom

6/18, 8 PM the Jazz Gallery Allstars: Claudia Acuña, Ambrose Akinmusire, Lage Lund, Gerald Clayton, Kendrick Scott, Ben Williams, Pedro Martinez, Miguel Zenón at Symphony Space $15.

6/19 the NY Brewfest goes 3:30 until 8 PM on Governors Island, tix $55 all you can drink micros and gourmet beer (300+ vendors!) plus free music plus water taxi to/from the island , tix available at Heartland Brewery locations

6/26 desert blues titans  Tinariwen at Central Park Summerstage

6/27 Wintersleep at Bowery Ballroom – happy and jangly with your stereotypical off-key indie vocals, but a real lyrical menace and imaginative guitar/keyboard textures. If you wish the Decemberists could write melodies, you’ll love Wintersleep.

7/1 the Cannabis Cup Band play “a special tribute to the classic revolutionary vinyl lp reggae anthems of the ‘60’s & ’70’s” on the Rocks Off Concert Cruise aboard the Temptress boarding at 6:30 and leaving from 41st St. and the river, first hundred tix are $20, after that adv tix $25, highly rec. at the Highline box office

7/8 Phosphorescent – sort of the teens version of gently rootsy early Wilco – plays Pier 54 at 14th St., gates at 6 for the diehards or fans of early 70s style El Lay dad-pop band Dawes.

7/14 reggae crooner Barrington Levy at BB King’s

8/12 the creepy, artsy, extraordinarily popular Deerhunter at Pier 54 at 14th St., gates at 6, show starts at 7 with the richkid eunuch rock of Real Estate which you will have to stand through in order to see the headliners.

8/24 classic-style roots reggae with Groundation on the Rocks Off Concert Cruise aboard the Jewel, boarding at 7 at the FDR and 23rd St., adv tix $30 at the Highline box office highly rec.

March 31, 2010 Posted by | concert, Live Events, Music, music, concert, New York City, NYC Live Music Calendar | , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | 5 Comments

New York City Live Music Calendar for March-April 2010

We update this every day – new April-May calendar coming 4/1, no fooling.  If you don’t recognize the place where a particular act is playing, check our venues page. If you didn’t see anything that tickled you this time around, you can check back later.  

 A few things you should know: bands are listed in order of appearance; showtimes listed here are actual set times, not the time doors open. If a listing here says something like ”9 PM-ish,” chances are it’ll run late. Cover charges are those listed on bands’ and venues’ sites: always best to click on the band link provided or go to the venues page for confirmation since we get much of this info weeks in advance. As always, weekly events first followed by the daily listings:

March 20-27 is NEC Jazz Week. We’ve got Juilliard, Manhattan School of Music, the New School jazz program; Boston has the New England Conservatory, the first classical conservatory to give a jazz curriculum their official imprimatur. In 40 years, NEC kids have gone on to do great things and many of those kids (not kids anymore!) are coming to town. Too many first-class acts to list here – our top picks are scattered throughout the calendar below. The complete roster of acts with venues and showtimes is here.

Sundays there’s a klezmer brunch at City Winery, show starts round 11:30 AM – 2 PM, $10 cover, no minimum, lots of good bands.

Sundays from half past noon to 3:30 PM, bluegrass cats Freshly Baked (f.k.a. Graveyard Shift), featuring excellent, incisive fiddle player Diane Stockwell play Nolita House (upstairs over Botanica at 47 E Houston). Free drink with your entree.

The 2009-10 series of organ concerts at St. Thomas Church continues most every Sunday (holidays excepted) at 5:15 sharp, featuring an allstar cast of performers. Concerts continue through the end of May 2010.

Stephane Wrembel plays Sundays at Barbes at 9. He’s something of an institution here, plan on arriving EARLY, 45 minutes early isn’t too soon since the whole bar gets packed fast. The guitarist has few if any equals as an interpreter of Django Reinhardt, but it’s where he takes the gypsy jazz influence in his own remarkably original, psychedelic writing – and what he brings to the Django stuff – that makes all the difference. One of the most interesting players in any style of music, anywhere in the world.

Every Sunday the Ear-Regulars, led by trumpeter Jon Kellso and (frequently) guitarist Matt Munisteri play NYC’s only weekly hot jazz session starting around 8 PM at the Ear Inn on Spring St.  Hard to believe, in the city that springboarded the careers of thousands of jazz legends, but true. This is by far the best value in town for marquee-caliber jazz: for the price of a drink and a tip for the band, you can see world-famous players (and brilliant obscure ones) you’d usually have to drop $100 for at some big-ticket room. The material is mostly old-time stuff from the 30s and 40s, but the players (especially Kellso and Munisteri, who have a chemistry that goes back several years) push it into some deliciously unexpected places.

Every Sunday, hip-hop MC Big Zoo hosts the long-running End of the Weak rap showcase at the Pyramid, 9 PM, admission $5 before 10, $7 afterward. This is one of the best places to discover some of the hottest under-the-radar hip-hop talent, both short cameos as well as longer sets from both newcomers and established vets.

Mondays at the Fat Cat the Heun Choi String Quartet play a wide repertoire of chamber music from Bach to Shostakovich starting at 7

Mondays at the Jazz Standard it’s all Mingus, whether with the Mingus Orchestra, Big Band or Mingus Dynasty: you know the material and the players are all first rate. Sets 7:30/9:30 PM, $25 and worth it.

Mondays at the Delancey on the main floor, 8:30 PMish Botanica frontman and master of menace Paul Wallfisch presents the edgiest weekly music series in town, playfully called Small Beast, an international mix of some of the most intelligent (and frequently darkest) performers passing through town. It’s free and there’s always some kind of drink special or freebee. If you wish Tonic was still open, Wallfisch is keeping the flame alive. He typically plays a solo set on piano around 10 PM, reason enough to put this on your calendar. April artists include Martin Bisi, Julia Frodahl of Edison Woods, Black Sea Hotel, Valerie Kuehne, Erin and Her Cello, Bad Reputation and more.

Also Monday nights Vince Giordano’s Nighthawks, a boisterous horn-driven 11-piece 1920s/early 30’s band play Sofia’s Restaurant, downstairs at the Edison Hotel, 221 West 46th Street between Broadway & 8th Ave., 3 sets from 8 to 11, surprisingly cheap $15 cover plus $15 minimum considering what you’re getting. Even before the Flying Neutrinos or the Moonlighters, multi-instrumentalist Giordano was pioneering the oldtimey sound in New York; his long-running residency at the old Cajun on lower 8th Ave. is legendary. He also gets a ton of film work (Giordano wrote the satirical number that Willie Nelson famously sang in Wag the Dog).

Mondays at the Vanguard the Vanguard Jazz Orchestra – composer Jim McNeely’s reliably good big band vehicle – plays 9/11 PM, $30 per set plus drink minimum.

Also Mondays in March the Barbes house band, Chicha Libre plays there starting around 9:30. They’ve singlehandedly resurrected an amazing subgenre, chicha, which was popular in the Peruvian Amazon in the late 60s and early 70s. With electric accordion, cuatro, surf guitar and a boisterous rhythm section, their mix of obscure classics and originals is one of the funnest, most danceable things you’ll witness this year. Perhaps not so strangely, they sound a lot like Finnish surf rockers Laika and the Cosmonauts in their most imaginative moments.

Also Mondays in March Rev. Vince Anderson and his band play Union Pool in Williamsburg, two sets starting around 11 PM. The Rev. is one of the great keyboardists around, equally thrilling on organ or electric piano, an expert at Billy Preston style funk, honkytonk, gospel and blues. He writes very funny, very politically astute, frequently salacious original gospel songs and is one of the most charismatic, intense live performers of our time. Paula Henderson from Burnt Sugar is the lead soloist on baritone sax.

The second and fourth Tuesday of the month there are free organ recitals at half past noon at Central Synagogue, Lexington Ave. at 55th., an exciting list of first-class performers in a sonically gorgeous space, a great way to spend your lunch break if you work in the neighborhood.

Tuesdays the boisterous and very popular brass-heavy gypsy jazz band Slavic Soul Party plays Barbes at 9. Get here as soon as you can as the opening act is usually popular as well.

Tuesdays in March the Dred Scott Trio play astonishingly smart, dark piano jazz at the Rockwood at midnight. 

Wednesdays in March, 3/3, 3/10 and 3/24, edgy alt-country songwriter and frequent Farm Aid star Jesse Lenat plays 68 Jay St. Bar, 8 PM.

Thursdays in April Tall Tall Trees play Pete’s, 9 PM. Sort of a steampunk Americana jamband – a little bluegrass, a little blues and a great sense of humor. Always a lot of fun.

Every Friday in March at 8:30 PM at the Fat Cat Naomi Shelton & the Gospel Queens bring an authentic here-and-now Brooklyn church vibe, no slick theatrics, just soul.

Fridays there’s live Mediterranean music – Greek- Arabic, Turkish Armenian, Israeli fusion with Mike Stoupakis, Christos Zavolas, Sofia on on vocals, Elias Sarkar-oud/vocals, Kostas Konstantinou – drums,  plus bellydancers at Lafayette Grill & Bar, 54 Franklin St., downtown,$20 cover, 10ish, free after 1 AM.

3/22-4/21 free concerts with chamber music of J.S. Bach at half past noon at Philosophy Hall, Columbia University (on the east edge of campus, north of 116th St./College Walk and east of Low Library and Buell Hall).Seating is limited; early arrival is strongly recommended. Violinist Jennifer Koh 3/22-24; pianist Benjamin Hochman 4/12-14; cellist Alisa Weilerstein 4/19-21.

3/1-5 the Chopin-a-thon at the World Financial Center, performances 9 AM – noon with open pianos for interested players. Noon til 7, the pros take over (four separate pianos in different areas of the rotunda) with nightly shows 7 PM, a series of big-name classical performers, all of this free.

3/1, 9:30 PM and repeating on 3/7 at 7:30 PM the rivetingly intense yet cleverly amusing Sarah Mucho sings Neil Young’s After the Gold Rush at Don’t Tell Mama, $20 or two for one admission with flyer

3/1 trombonist Dave Smith’s latest devious jazz project Smoota, dark Euro-rocker Spottiswoode, Americana legend Greg Garing and  Nanuchka frontwoman Yula Beeri at Small Beast at the Delancey, 9ish.

3/1 lyrical, understatedly soulful Dina Dean brings her inimitable blend of Americana, classic soul/gospel and incisive rock out of mothballs at Goodbye Blue Monday, 11 PM. Your last chance to see her playing under this name!

3/2-3 at the Jazz Standard the dark, tango-inflected Pedro Giraudo Jazz Orchestra, sets 7:30/10, $25 adv tix very highly rec.

3/2-6, 8:30/11 PM legendary,lyrical Jamaican jazz pianist Monty Alexander at Birdland, $30 side seating avail.

3/2-7 and 3/9-14 piano jazz with the Bill Charlap Trio w/Peter Washington & Kenny Washington at Dizzy’s Club, $30 tix avail.

3/2 Brooklyn’s own haunting, innovative Balkan vocal quartet Black Sea Hotel at Pete’s 9 PM.

3/2 Cage the Elephant at Bowery Ballroom and Music Hall of Wburg 3/2-4 is SOLD OUT. Good for them. You’ll have to catch their hip-hop with a rustic delta blues groove and loud, shambling, tuneful garage/psych rock like the Libertines but tighter next time.

3/3, 7:30 PM new music string quartet adventurers Ethel at the Pregones Theater 571-575 Walton Ave. in the Bronx, free.

3/3, 8 PM saloon jazz piano legend Mose Allison at City Winery, $25 tix available.

3/3 at Puppets Jazz Bar 7-8 PM latin jazz pianist Arturo O’Farrill solo for$10, followed at 9 by the John McNeil Group feat. Kenny Pexton

3/3 the Doc Marshalls- equally adept at Texas cajun and honkytonk – at Hill Country 9ish; they’re also here on 3/17

3/4, 7:30 PM auspicious young pianist Alexandra Joan plays Bach, Rachmaninoff, Beethoven, Schubert, Liszt and Huang Ruo at WMP Concert Hall, 31 W 28th St., tix $20/$10 stud.

3/4 Melomane at Barbes, 8 PM followed by Marta Topferova & the Other Shore at 10. The former were just about the best band in New York before they scattered and frontman Pierre de Gaillande focused on his current projects, art-rockers the Snow and his Bad Reputation Georges Brassens cover band. But these guys are amazing, darkly lyrical garage rock with lush ornate arrangements and snarling, smart lyrics. Topferova does quiet wonders with latin music of all kinds.

3/4, 8 PM at Carnegie Hall amazingly authentic, funny, retro 20s Weimar blues and noir cabaret revivalist Max Raabe & Palast Orchester, $28 adv tix avail.

3/4 Americana soul with the Smooth Maria at Union Pool, 9 PM.

3/4, 9 PM the NY Gypsy All-Stars at Rose Bar in Williamsburg, a measly $5.

3/4 soaring janglerockers Girl to Gorilla at Trash, 9 PM.

3/4 country bandleader Rosy Nolan and deviously lyrical, sultry oldtimey songwriter Kelli Rae Powell at Rodeo Bar, 9ish.

3/4 lyrical soul/Americana songwriter Derek James at the Rockwood 10 PM

3/4 multistylistic bluegrass innovators Frankenpine at Lakeside 9:15ish.

3/5 if you missed the best show of the year a couple of weeks ago at Freddy’s, here’s a close equivalent: alternately noir and jazzy Americana rock siren Erica Smith & the 99 Cent Dreams at 8 PM followed by the John Sharples Band at 9 – whose speciality is brilliant, obscure covers by New York artists – and the irrepressible, even more noir, explosively charismatic and funny Tom Warnick and World’s Fair at 10 at the Parkside.

3/5 cutting edge Greek-American oud player and composer Mavrothi Kontanis with his sensational band at 8 followed by raucous Indian brass band Red Baraat at 10 at Barbes

3/5 west coast guitar god Chuck Prophet – the thinking person’s Tom Petty – at Southpaw, 8 PM.

3/5, 9 PM an amazing live tour of Middle Eastern music through the centuries: George Ziadeh & Friends – From Al Andalus to Oum Kulthoum feat. Tareq Abboushi, buzuq and vocals; Zafer Tawil, oud, percussion and vocals; Amir ElSaffar, santoor and vocals; Johnny Farraj, percussion and vocals at Alwan for the Arts, $15.

3/5 Miz Metro impishly leads her raucous horn-driven ska band at BAM Cafe, 9 PM.

3/5 at Puppets Jazz Bar 9 PM Bill Ware’s New Vibes Quartet

3/5 Americana songwriter sensation Joe Pug – sort of a funnier Steve Earle – at Bowery Ballroom 9ish

3/5, 9ish first-rate harmony-driven honkytonk band the Newton Gang at Hank’s.

3/5 Grand Masters of Gypsy Music 10 PM at Mehanata

3/5 smart, literate keyboardist/rocker Tris McCall & the Housing Bubble at Maxwell’s 11 PM doing songs from his new NJ-themed album: “Just as you go to the Felt Forum to see the ice capades, or to Sea World to see people get eaten by killer whales, you must go to Maxwell’s to get the full Tris McCall experience.”.

3/5 a good Americana doublebill with rustic songwriter Andrew Vladeck and the hilarious blues/bluegrass/jamband Tall Tall Trees at the Postcrypt Coffeehouse, 9:30 PM.

3/5 playful, entertaining guitar virtuoso Bill Kirchen – who basically invented alt-country back in the 70s – at Rodeo Bar 10:30 PM.

3/5, midnight glamrocker Kristeen Young at Trash.

3/5, 1 AM (actually wee hours of 3/6) jam-oriented funkmeisters Turkuaz at the Rockwood.

3/6 Amir Vahab & Soroosh Ensemble play at 6 (six) PM at Drom – if you’re kicking yourself that you missed (or couldn’t afford) Masters of Persian Music last month, this extraordinary group mixes classical Turkish, Uzbek and Persian sounds. Absurdly cheap at $10.

3/6 fiery, multistylistic Chicago-style blues guitarist Bobby Radcliff at Terra Blues, 7 PM. He’s also at Lucille’s at 8 on 3/13.

3/6, 7 PM noir garage rock bandleader Lorraine Leckie at Banjo Jim’s at 7 followed by a bluegrass jam at 9

3/6 original two-thirds female rockabilly/surf trio Catspaw at Desmond’s Tavern, 8 PM.

3/6 Americana siren Julia Haltigan at the Rockwood 9 PM.

3/6 bad segue, fun bands: Hank & Cupcakes’ retro 80s dancey synth-pop and the Royal Chains’ 90s tuneful Brit style anthemic guitar rock at the Cameo Gallery, 9 PM

3/6 Unsteady Freddie’s reliably god monthly surf extravaganza at Otto’s starting at 9 with the Sea Turtles, 10 PM Surf & Turf, 11 PM Bongo Surf and the ferocious El Muchacho at midnight.

3/6 quirky, innovative marimba-and-cello duo Goli 9:30 PM at Caffe Vivaldi.

3/6 Schaffer the Darklord does his hilarious, often scathingly satirical hip-hop at Arlene’s 11 PM

3/6, 11 PM entertaining Celtic punk rock with Box of Crayons at the Parkside.

3/7,7:30 PM at the Tank the Brooklyn Composers’ Collective puts on an interesting multistylistic concert with Beethoven’s C Minor String Trio Op. 9 No. 3, Nymphs by Gary Schocker for flute quartet and Steve Reich’s Music For Pieces of Wood alongside new works for string trio, flute quartet and percussion ensemble by Matt Frey, Amir Shpilman and Jay Vilnai. Cover is $7/$5 stud.

3/7, 8 PM a cool, funny original counry doulebill with the Jack Grace Band followed by Luther Wright & the Wrongs at the Jalopy, $8.

3/7, 8 PM lyrical, tuneful jazz quintet the Flail at the Fat Cat.

3/7, 8:30 PM Terry Dame and the aptly titled, hypnotic Electric Junkyard Gamelan at Rose Bar in Williamsburg.

3/7 the Alan Ferber Nonet at Cornelia St. Cafe, 8:30 PM followed at 10 by the Dan Pratt Organ Quartet that Ferber also plays in (separate admission, or $15 for the whole night)

3/7 Freddy Loco & the Gordos play ska at Shrine, 9 PM.

3/8, 7:30 PM Ljova & the Kontraband alternate between seemingly every good minor-key string band style in the world: Russian dances, ballads, tangos, cinematic instrumentals about Brooklyn Heights, you name it, at Barbes followed at around 9:45 by Chicha Libre.

3/8 country legend Greg Garing, grand guignol goddess Vera Beren and hypnotic, haunting Balkan/Appalachian vocal duo AE at Small Beast at the Delancey 9ish.

3/8  majestic, virtuosic, ornate Middle Eastern art-rock/metal band Orphaned Land play BB King’s, adv tix $15 very highly rec.

3/8 powerpop siren Patti Rothberg – whose upcoming cd is reputedly her best- downstairs at the Delancey, 10:45 PM, free.

3/8 interesting powerpop songwriter Mikal Evans at the Rockwood 11 PM

3/9, 1 PM at Trinity Church the NY Scandia Symphony play the U.S. Premiere of Franz Neruda’s Cello Concerto plus works by Ernest Bloch, Poul Schierbeck, Emil Hartmann, Carl Nielsen, free, early arrival advised.

3/9, 7 PM multistylistic violinist/composer/country singer Jenny Scheinman at Barbes followed at 9 by Slavic Soul Party

3/9 dark, intense South Serbian style brass monsters Raya Brass Band at Radegast Hall in Williamsburg, 9 PM – they’re loud enough to drown out all the trendoids.

3/9 Gogol Bordello at Irving Plaza, 9ish, adv tix $35 if you can afford it

3/9 grasscore pioneers Split Lip Rayfield at the Mercury 11ish.

3/10 the Borromeo String Quartet play Gunther Schuller and Mohammed Fairouz at the Stone, 8 PM. Their Boston performance of this program back in December was fascinating and had some genuinely transcendent moments.

3/10 at the Jazz Standard the adventurous Amina Figarova Sextet: Amina Figarova – piano; Bart Platteau – flutes; Marc Mommaas – tenor saxophone; Ernie Hammes – trumpet; Jeroen Vierdag – bass; Chris ” Buckshot” Strik – drums, $20 adv tix rec., sets 7:30/9:30.

3/10 funny yet furiously and smartly socially aware acoustic duo Left on Red -sort of a cross between the Dixie Chicks and the Dead Kennedys – at Caffe Vivaldi, 8:15 PM

3/10 roots reggae legends John Brown’s Body at Maxwell’s 10PMish $15.

3/10 hilarious, spot-on early 50s hillbilly music revivalists/satirists Susquehanna Industrial Tool and Die Co. at Rodeo Bar, 10:30 PM.

3/10 haunting, moody, alternately austere and chaotic violin-driven indie rockers Bern and the Brights at Spike Hill, 11 PM.

3/11 Luther Wright and the Wrongs followed by Matt Keating and his band at Banjo Jim’s, 7 PM. Two first-rate songwriters, both wryly funny and way too popular for this little club. The first is more Americana-oriented and comedic; the second is a lot more intense. Get there early.

3/11, 8 PM Irish traditional legends Altan at Symphony Space, tix $25/$18 stud.

3/11, 8 PM at SOB’s classic era hip-hop with Chubb Rock plus Dres (from Black Sheep) plus opening acts TBA, hosted by 98.7’s legendary Kool DJ Red Alert, adv tix $20 a must.

3/11, 8:30 PM genre-smashing Italian choreographer/percussionist Alessandra Belloni plays the cd release show for her lavish, psychedelic Tarantella Spider Dance cd at Drom, $TBA.

3/11 a good loud chick rock night with garage rockers the Anabolics followed by the ferociously noisy, funny but somewhat menacing punkish Beluga at Spike Hill, 9 PM

3/11, 10 PM a Cheap Dates reunion gig of sorts with Americana sirens Jan Bell, Megan Palmer and Hilary Hawke at Barbes

3/11, 10ish Noble Society plays roots reggae at Rose Bar in Williamsburg $5

3/11 roots reggae/dub legends John Brown’s Body at the Music Hall of Williamsburg 11ish $15 adv tix.

3/12 lush, romantic, frequently haunting, harmony-driven retro pan-Latin band las Rubias del Norte at Joe’s Pub doing their cd release show, $15

3/12, 8 PM Black 47 at the College of Staten Island Williamson Theatre

3/12, 8 PM horn player Rob Mosher’s adventurous 10 piece jazz/classical band Storytime and Petr Cancura’s mulistylistic jazz/Americana string band Down Home play a benefit for NYC charity Rational Animal at the Great Room at South Oxford Space, 138 South Oxford Street (Atlantic Avenue/Fulton St.), Fort Greene, Brooklyn. Adv tix $12 includes a t-shirt and “other small gifts.” C to Lafayette or any train to Atlantic Ave.

3/12 a killer country/Americana doublebill with Jack Grace and Luther Wright at Rodeo Bar 9:30ish.

3/12 irrepressibly charming but subtly ferocious steampunk harmony band the Moonlighters at Barbes, 10 PM

3/12 Shilelagh Law play Irish drinking music at Connolly’s 10 PM

3/12, midnight at SOB’s an A-list “hip-hop for Haiti” lyricist bill feat. Talib Kweli, Styles P, Immortal Technique, Joe Budden, Joell Ortiz, Cormega, SF (Spark Flame) & Mr Reo, Royce Da 5′9″, adv tix $25 a must.

3/13, 6 PM country/bluegrass guitar monster Wayne Henderson plus Jeff Little play a house concert on the east side, midtown, sugg. don. at the door, email for info

3/13, 7 PM at Highline Ballroom Joe Hurley’s annual Irish allstar festival, dozens of cameos by A-list NYC rockers, $20 adv tix rec.

3/13 lush, amusing, innuendo-driven 30s French chanson revivalists les Chauds Lapins – whose album made our top 20 list in 2007, and is available on delicious vinyl – at Barbes, 8 PM.

3/13, 8 PM Colorform plays Studio 4D at 440 Studios, 440 Lafayette Street south of Astor Place. These guys and girls have something cool going on: an acoustic trio (guitars, cello and vocals) plays pensive, lyrically driven songs while their artist Sarah Valeri paints a new creation – and she’s good. Similar to what Joseph Arthur does at Joe’s Pub. Wine and refreshments available, space limited, arrive early.

3/12 tasteful expat Chicago blues guitarist Irving Louis Lattin at Lucille’s, 8 PM; also here on 3/26, same time.

3/13, Barmaljova plays minor-key works from around the world, and attempts the impossible: to play Luciano Berio’s songs for his wife, legendary avant garde chanteuse Cathy Berberian. If there’s one singer in New York who might be able to pull it off, it’s Inna Barmash, with husband Ljova Zhurbin’s new viola arrangements. Also on the bill: Sxip Shirey & Sarah Alden, Lucía Pulido & Stomu Takeishi, as well as “a special guest who needs to remain anonymous, but is equally wonderful.” At the Ukrainian National Home on 2nd Ave., 7:30 PM.

3/13 the Dough Rollers play delta blues and oldtime hillbilly music, sometimes with a biting electric edge, at Caffe Vivaldi, 8:15 PM

3/13 massively tuneful, jangly Australian anthem rockers Grand Atlantic at Spike Hill, 8 PM.

3/13 Blue Oyster Cult at BB King’s, $27.50, sets at 7:30 and 10.

3/13 the Wolfe Tones at Connolly’s (only NYC appearances), 8 PM. They’re also here on 3/14 at 7.

3/13 steampunk blues/country siren Mamie Minch followed by Americana bandleader Alex Battles & Banjorama at the Jalopy, 9 PM.

3/13, 10 PM the Kronos Quartet with Inuit throat singer Tanya Tagaq unveiling a brand new commissioned work by Halifax composer Derek Charke: Tundra Songs. An “aural exploration of northern Canada with traditional folk instruments and contemporary electronic means alike. The ethereal plucked strings of Finnish kantele player Ritva Koistinen, the primitive sounds of the ancient Swedish Hurdy Gurdy electronically processed by Brisland-Ferner and Mattsson, the muscular and rhythmic music of Finnish accordion-sampler duo Pohjonen and Kosminen, and the raw and primal Inuit throat singing of Tanya Tagaq all join Kronos to evoke the powerful, varied soundscape of the Arctic Circle.” $28 tix available.

3/13 Greek party music monsters Magges at Mehanata, 10 PM, free before 10:30.

3/13 LES rockabilly/surf/punk legend Simon & the Bar Sinisters at Lakeside 10:15ish

3/13 eerie, funny bluespunks the Five Points Band at Rodeo Bar, 10:30 PM

3/13, 11 PM Koony plays fiery, Peter Tosh-influenced roots reggae en Francais at Shrine.

3/13 bluesy Americana with Sister Sparrow & the Dirty Birds at the Rockwood, midnight

3/14, 3 PM organ adventurer Gail Archer plays selections from her upcoming Bach cd at St. Michael’s Episcopal Church (225 W 99th St, Train 1/2/3-W 96th St)

3/14 an ACME doublebill at le Poisson Rouge. The 7:30 PM show has them playing Adams’ In a Treeless Place, Only Snow for celesta, harp, two vibraphones, and string quartet; and his The Farthest Place for violin, vibraphone, marimba, piano, double bass; alongside Volans’ String Quartet No. 1, White Man Sleeps; and his String Quartet No. 9, Shiva Dances.; at 10 they’ll be joined by pianists Volker Bertelmann (a.k.a. Hauschka) and Dustin O’Halloran playing works by each. Tix $15 or $20 for both shows.

3/14, 8 PM Michaela Ann, Alana Amram & the Rough Gems and Serena Jean play country and Americana at Spike Hill.

3/14 haunting cello-and-guitar Iranian-Amerian psychedelic rockers the Mast at the Rockwood, 10 PM

3/15 amazingly adventurous, genre-hopping string quartet Brooklyn Rider play the cd release show for their latest one at the Angel Oresanz Center.

3/15 artsy, tuneful Icelandic indie popsters Seabear play the Mercury, 7 PM; they’re at Southpaw at 8:30ish the following night 3/16.

3/15 now that Moisturizer are splitsville, the tiara for funnest NYC band has been passed to hilariously filthy, x-rated faux-60s girl group punk-popsters Cudzoo & the Fagettes, who open for Norwegian garage girls the Cocktail Slippers at 8:45 PM at the Delancey, downstairs.

3/15 country guitar/vocal legend Greg Garing, charmingly edgy accordionist/chanteuse Cassis and unstoppable grand guignol siren Vera Beren at Small Beast at the Delancey.

3/16, 7 PM Bach Reformed feat. acoustic guitarist Rob Moose at Barbes followed at 9 by Slavic Soul Party. Quiet intensity followed by the loud kind. Very highly recommended.

3/16 at the Jazz Standard chanteuse Carolyn Leonhart with saxman Wayne Escoffery plus Toru Dodo – piano; Boris Kozlov – bass; Donald Edwards – drums; Jeff Haynes – percussion, $20 adv tix highly rec., sets 7:30/9:30.

3/16-18 at Birdland the Lewis Nash Quintet feat. Renee Rosnes (piano) Jeremy Pelt (trumpet) Jimmy Greene (saxes) Peter Washington (bass), sets 9/11 PM, $30 gen adm. seats available.

3/17 the “NGSW (Not Going to South West) showcase” at Spike Hill starting at 8, arguably the worst segues between four acts this excellent anywhere in the world: Luminescent Orchestrii frontman Sxip Shirey followed by smart, noir-jazzy, lyrically driven rocker Avi Fox-Rosen works pretty well, then cowpunks the Nightmare River Band and then the menacing Balkan roar of Veveritse Brass Band.

3/17, 8 and 10 PM a tenor sax trio doublebill with the Marcus Strickland Trio and the JD Allen Trio at Iridium, $20.

3/17 at Galapagos, 9 PM Nina Simone-influenced songwriter-cellist Ayanna Witter-Johnson plays a solo set of smart, socially aware songs, followed at 10 PM by members of Wet-Ink Ensemble, MIVOS String Quartet and Loadbang play contemporary New York composers Dillon Kondor, David Utzinger and Sam Pluta, as well as works by Schoenberg, Webern, Ligeti, and Cage.

3/17, 10 PM clever, edgy, fiery, satirical composer/guitarist Avi Fox-Rosen at Banjo Jim’s

3/17 Joy Ryder – who these days is sort of the white Sharon Jones – at midnight at Kenny’s Castaways

3/18, 8 PM diminutive steampunk uke player slash lyrical genius slash femme fatale Kelli Rae Powell at Hill Country.

3/18 Ninth House guitarist Keith Otten‘s show at Sidewalk is CANCELLED.

3/18, 8:30 PM a good cheap $7 garage/punk rock triple bill at Glasslands starting at 8:30 with the fearlessly noir Des Roar followed by the grimy glam/garage rock of the Bali Shag Vipers and the dark minor-key post-J&MC Dead Sparrows (ex-Cummies).

3/18 gypsy punk/jazz with Pachora at Rose Bar, 8 PM, $12.

3/18 amazingly retro 1960s soul/pop band the One and Nines at Maxwell’s, 10 PM. Sort of like a quieter, slightly more rock/groove oriented version of what Sharon Jones is doing. They’re also at Spike Hill in Brooklyn on 3/19 at 9.

3/18 anthemic 90’s Brit style rockers Second Dan play the Mercury, 9:30 PM $10

3/18, 10 PM scorching female-fronted powerpop/jamband Devi at Sullivan Hall

3/18 Chicago blues legend Lucky Peterson – a true threat on both guitar and keys – at Terra Blues 10 PM.

3/18 Jan Bell’s charming, darkly rustic harmony-driven Americana girl group the Maybelles at Rodeo Bar, 10:30 PM

3/18 artsy nuevo keyboard popsters Secret History at the Knitting Factory, 11ish, $10

3/19, 7:30 PM the female Lenny Bruce, Tammy Faye Starlite and her hilarious Runaways cover band the Stay-at-Homes – better than the real thing! – plus an all-girl Cheap Trick cover band, $15.

3/19, 8 PM innovative, tuneful new-music string quartet Build plays Galapagos

3/19, 8:30 PM at the Old Stone House in Park Slope jazz classics with Tacuma Bradley, tenor sax; Charles Sibirsky, piano; Dan Shuman, bass; Robert Weiss, drums, $12, beer/wine/munchies available.

3/19 one of the most stunningly authentic retro soul acts around, the One and Nines at Spike Hill 9 PM followed by blazing gypsy punks Kagero at 10. Another bad segue, another great show. You might just like both of them.

3/19 McGinty & White play their subtly snarling, lyrical psychedelic pop at Bowery Electric, 9 PM followed by the equally artsy, even more noir retro 60s sounding Ladybug Transistor – like Pulp but with older keyboards. $8, not bad for two good bands.

3/19, 9ish ferocious minor-key South Serbian style Raya Brass Band at Downhouse Lounge, 250 Ave X at McDonald Ave. in Bensonhurst, Brooklyn, F train to Ave. X

3/19 a killer Americana triple bill at the Jalopy starting at 9 with Jan Bell, the Ukuladies and M Shanghai String Band.

3/19 Brazilian/Americana dance music monsters Nation Beat at BAM Cafe, 9 PM.

3/19, 9/10:30 PM at the Cornelia St. Cafe bass clarinetist/sax player Scott Robinson leads a noisy improvisational effects-enhanced night of sonic mayhem celebrating the release of his new double cd.

3/19 at Puppets Jazz Bar, 9 PM ostensibly the world’s most recorded bassoonist, Daniel Smith’s Blue Bassoon cd release show.

3/19, 10 PM steampunk/delta blues songwriter/guitar genius Lenny Molotov at Pete’s

3/19 the irrepressible, theatrical, hilariously x-rated faux-girlgroup pop of Cudzoo & the Fagettes at Glasslands, 10 PM.

3/19, 10 PM steampunk siren Jolie Holland at the 92YTribeca, 10 PM. Rain Machine, the side project of Kyp Malone of TV On The Radio, is opening, which ordinarily wouldn’t merit a mention except that Malone’s new cd is a concept album about the murder of Sean Bell – hey, maybe he’s taking it to the next level. $20 gen adm.

3/19 a funkfest with Psychedelphia, Bearquarium, Revision and the Effective Dose 10 PM at Bowery Poetry Club, $10, note that neither the club nor we have the slightest idea of who’s playing when.

3/19, 11 PM reliably tuneful ska-punks the Hub City Stompers at Trash.

3/19 the Boss Guitars play surf classics and obscurities at Lakeside 11 PM

3/19 half past midnight/1 AMish Americana multistylist/guitar god Homeboy Steve Antonakis at Banjo Jim’s

3/20 at Puppets Jazz Bar 6 PM pianist Frank Carlberg’s Tivoli Trio cd release show; at 9 PM Mingus Orchestra bassist Boris Kozlov leads his Trio.

3/20, 7 PM darkly glimmering Persian-American psychedelic rock with the Mast at Bowery Poetry Club as part of this year’s Persian Arts Festival. With several poetry readings by contemporary Persian poets as well.

3/20 soulful latin jazz songwriter Claudia Acuna has put together a great benefit night for Chilean earthquake relief at le Poisson Rouge starting at 7:30, with Eva Ayllon, guitarist David Gilmore, pianists Jason Lindner and Pablo Vergara, and Acuna headlining with her amazing band, $20 sugg. don.

3/20 Blues in Space – part cello metal, part art-rock, part atmospheric, part adventurous new-music band, alternately haunting and ferocious, play Drom 8 PM, adv tix. rec.

3/20 a counterintuitive country doublebill at the Parkside, 8 PM: openers Kings County Queens basically invented the pensive, rustic Pete’s Candy Store urban country sound back in the late 90s; at 9, the Inbreeds, whose Red State satire makes uproarious fun of just about every style of country music ever invented.

3/20, 8 PM hypnotic gamelan instrumentals in homemade instruments with Electric Junkyard Gamelan at Barbes.

3/20 a great triple bill at Shrine: Finotee playing reggae and bluesy grooves at 8, Ansambl Mastika – the “new Balkan uproar” at 9 – and wild funk orchestra Bearquarium at 10.

3/20 the Anthony Coleman Group at 9 followed by Jeremy Udden’s Plainville at the Cornelia St. Cafe at 10:30 (part of NEC Jazz Weekend).

3/20 NYC’s playful, fun answer to X, Spanking Charlene at Lakeside 11 PM.

3/21 11:30AM-ish fiery, multistylistic, horn-driven Metropolitan Klezmer at City Winery for brunch, $10 cover, no minimum.

3/21, 1 (one) PM Dr. Jenny Brooks AKA Jenny Maul of the Maul Girls “will present lyrical analysis of anti-war songs written by American women that hit the top singles chart and the top selling albums chart. Composers to be covered will include Melanie, Buffy St. Marie, Patti Smith, Dar Williams, Ani DiFranco, and many more. The presentation will feature some of these songs and will also feature video of recent interviews Dr. Brooks conducted with women peace activists discussing the power of song in their organizing efforts.” At Middle Collegiate Church, 50 E 7th St. just east of Second Ave., free

3/21, starting at 2 PM the latest Brooklyn County Fair country/roots extravaganza at Spike Hill withMichaela Ann, the Newton Gang at 4,  the Doc Marshalls’ zydeco/cajun at 5,fiddler Charlie Burnham at 8, frequently funny Nashville gothic with Maynard & the Musties at 10 and this year’s winner so far for best band name, Mary & the Baby Cheeses at 11.

3/21 ,2 (two) PM pianist Christian Zacharias conducting the Orchestra of St. Luke’s at Carnegie Hall, Stern Auditorium – C.P.E. Bach: Symphony in E-flat Major; Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 3 in C minor, Op. 37; Zimmerman: Rheinische Kirmestänze; Schumann: Symphony No. 3 in E-flat Major, Op. 97; $28 tix avail.

3/21, 3 PM the Antara Ensemble play an all-Bach program including the Brandenburg Concertos #4 and 5 at Saint Andrew’s Episcopal Church, 2065 5th Ave. at 127th Street, $25/$20 srs.

3/21, 4 (four) PM composer/keyboardist Missy Mazzoli and her excellent, austerely ambient art-rock band Victoire at the Dweck Center, Brooklyn Public Library for the Performing Arts, free.

3/21, 6:30 PM star chanteuse of the Middle Eastern underground, Gaida plays the cd release show for her long awaited, cutting-edge debut Levantine Indulgence at le Poisson Rouge, adv tix $15 a must.

3/21 at Merkin Concert Hall, 7:30 PM: ETHEL Plays JacobTV: “A special edition of WNYC’s New Sounds Live with host John Schaefer – New York’s high-octane string quartet ETHEL teams up with Dutch “avant-pop” composer JacobTV (Jacob Ter Veldhuis) for an adventurous evening that includes U.S. premieres of Low Angle Close Up Dolly Shot Highway and Syracuse Blues + soundtrack.”

3/21 innovative Greek-American blues guitarist Spiros Soukis at Lucille’s 8 PM.

3/21, 8:30 PM at the Cornelia St. Cafe 8:30 PM: André Matos, guitar; Noah Preminger, tenor saxophone; Sara Serpa, voice; Thomas Morgan, bass; Leo Genovese, piano; Ted Poor, drums (part of NEC Jazz Week).

3/21 sultry all-female steampunk blues/hillbilly/harmony quartet the Roulette Sisters at the Mercury, 9:30 PM

3/21, 11 PM the noir/glam/noiserock Bellmer Dolls’ final show at Coco 66 in Greenpoint, 11 PM, $7

3/22, 7:30 PM the Daedalus Quartet play a free, all-Beethoven program at Advent Lutheran/ Broadway United Church, 2504 Broadway at 93rd St., 1/2/3 to 96th.

3/22, 8 PM the New York Chamber Virtuosi play classical and new music at the Gershwin Hotel, 8 PM, $15

3/22 NYC powerpop legend George Usher at Lakeside 9 PM

3/23 poignant, lyrical jazz pianist Deanna Witkowski at Shrine, 8 PM.

3/23 hilarious, tuneful, socially aware punk/hardcore band Go Sell Drugs at Cake Shop, 8:15ish

3/23 at the Jazz Standard  “steampunk big band” Darcy James Argue’s Secret Society, $25 adv tix very highly rec., sets 7:30/9:30. Part of NEC Jazz Week.

3/23, 9:30 PM stilletto wit and fearlessly satirical songwriting with underground theatre/comedy legendErik Frandsen and chanteuse Peri Lyons at Caffe Vivaldi.

3/23 pretty much all the good guitar styles you could want from the Roscoe Trio at Lakeside 9:30ish

3/23, 10 PM the Scott Amendola/Charlie Hunter Duo at the Stone – could be hypnotically good.

3/23 hokum blues and oldtime hillbilly music with the Second Fiddles at Rodeo Bar, 10:30 PM.

3/24, 7 PM the reliably energetic Herve Duteil plays a recital of classical organ music at the Church of Saint Ignatius Loyola, Park Avenue @ 84th St., $20/$15 stud/srs.

3/24, 7:30 PM at the Jazz Standard the NEC Jazz Faculty All-Stars featuring George Garzone, John McNeil, Cecil McBee, Billy Hart & Frank Carlberg, $25 adv tix very highly rec. Part of NEC Jazz Week.

3/24, 8 ish the Vivisectors, deliciously dark Russian surf band with bluesy lead guitar play Russian night at the World Bookstore, 126 Franklin St. at Milton in Greenpoint, G to Greenpoint Ave. They’re also at Otto’s on 3/26 at 10ish and at Downhouse Lounge in Brighton Beach on 3/27, 8ish. “The themes that form the core of their instrumental compositions are all based on traditional prison music (or similar songs) banned during the Soviet era for being too brutal, cruelly romantic or otherwise distasteful to the regime.”

3/24 over 23 years of Motor City madness with Gorevette (Amy Gore from the Gore Gore Girls and legendary Detroit garage punk priestess Nikki Corvette plus Lianna Castillo (bassist from the Gore Gore Girls) and Al King (Powertrane)) at the Highline Ballroom, 8 PM, opening for the soporific, sophomoric Donnas, who we saw last year and put us to sleep.

3/24 atmospheric noir rockers the Elysian Fields at the Knitting Factory 8 PM, $12 adv tix highly rec.

3/24, 9 PM ferocious Veveritse Brass Band, trancey glam/punk band Mother of Fire and Fuck Fuck (don’t even bother googling) at Secret Project Robot, 210 Kent Ave in Williamsburg, $7

3/24 live hip-hop with the equally auspicious Sha Stimuli, Wordsmith, the Doppelgangaz and Nipsey Hu$$le at SOB’s, 9 PM, $12 adv tix at the box ofc very highly rec. because this ought to sell out.

3/24 casually smart jazz chanteuse Calley Bliss at Shrine 9 PM

3/25 ferociously tuneful, sometimes jangly, sometimes punkish Williamsburg indie vets Cementhead – who date from when indie was cool and so was Williamsburg – play Trash.

3/25, Jello Biafra and the Guantanamo School of Medicine with special guests (in support of their new album The Audacity of Hype) 7 PM at the Brooklyn Masonic Temple, $22, all ages.

3/25, 7:30 PM powerhouse Hazmat Modine trumpeter Pam Fleming’s All-Girl Quartet at 7:30 at Bowery Wine Co., 13 East 1st Street (betw 2nd Ave and Bowery), free, feat. Pam Fleming – trumpet; Lily White – saxes; Janice Friedman – piano; Jennifer Vincent – bass

3/25 noir/goth goddess Marissa Nadler at Littlefield in Gowanus, Brooklyn, 8 PM, $10.

3/25 always entertaining, period-perfect early 1950s style country/pre-rockabilly trio Susquehanna Industrial Tool & Die Co. at Otto’s, 8 PM

3/25-27 an awful segue between two decent bands: the art-metal-funk of Mars Volta relatives Zechs Marquise and sometimes gothic, sometimes gently playful Americana/oldtimey band The Builders and the Butchers at the Gramercy Theatre, 8 PM, adv. tix. rec. Don’t waste your time waiting around the stupefyingly cliched corporate rock headliners the RX Bandits.

3/25, 8 PM clever, tongue-in-cheek early 50s hillbilly parodists Susquehanna Industrial Tool and Die Co. at Otto’s.

3/25 Tower of Power at BB King’s, 8:30 PM set is SOLD OUT, $30 adv. tix still available for 10 PM.

3/25 Damian Quinones and his tuneful psychedelic pop band play Freddy’s, 9ish.

3/25, 9 PM, a killer roots reggae/ska/rocksteady/dub triplebill with the Forthrights, the Hard Times and Predator Dub Assassins at Ella Lounge, 9 Avenue A (between Houston and 1st), only $6

3/25, 10 PM Rubber Skunk play vintage Larry Carlton-inflected funk and groove jazz at Ace of Clubs, 10 PM.

3/25 multistylistic Brazilian/Americana country dance groovemeisters Nation Beat at Rodeo Bar, 10:30 PM

3/26 Malian superstar Bassekou Kouyate & Ngoni Ba at Carnegie Hall (Zankel Hall space), $38 tix avail.

3/26, 7:30 PM the Tallis Scholars at St. Bartholomew’s Church sing works by Mouton, Gombert, Compère and Josquin, $20 tix avail. “The Tallis Scholars are about to embark on a minor crusade to promote the music of Jean Mouton. Although Mouton’s name may bring to mind the Sunday roast before great music we believe he, like Josquin before him, deserves rehabilitation. We have chosen here a mass based on an amorous chanson by Loyset Compère, like Mouton a Franco-Flemish composer, which makes special use of some very low bass notes. The three Agnus Deis in particular are quite breathtaking in their dark sonorities.”

3/26, 7:30 PM pianist Kathleen Supové at First Presbyterian Church in Brooklyn Heights, 124 Henry St., 2/3 to Clark St., A/C to High St. or 4/5 to Borough Hall, $10 sugg. don.

3/26 LA sensations the X-rated, hilarious, satirical Dan Band at B.B. King’s, 8 PM, $25 adv tix. absolutely necessary, this will sell out.

3/26 resonator guitarist/steampunk godddess Mamie Minch at Barbes, 8 PM.

3/26, 8 PM, twangy literate rocker Richard Wallace with his former Fordfalconblue lead guitarist Eric Alter (of the Sloe Guns) and Paul Jay at Banjo Jim’s.

3/26, 8:30 PM the Universal Thump (multistylistic, richly tuneful and funny keyboard goddess Greta Gertler’s band) opens an intriguing night of Australian rock at the Norwood Club, 241 W 14th St., (btwn 7th & 8th Aves), followed by the Tyrone Noonan band, Diamond Cut Lingerie (? – bad band name), and anthemic 90s Brit-style rockers Second Dan at 11. Free but you need to tell the doorman the password which is “down under.”

3/26, 8:30 PM smoky noir cabaret chanteuse Little Annie – the “white Eartha Kitt” – and Botanica keyboard mastermind Paul Wallfisch at Picasso Machinery, 45 Broadway at Wythe in South Williamsburg, J/M to Marcy Ave and walk toward the water (past Peter Luger) as part of some literary/art event

3/26, 9 PM Middle Eastern jazz with Kinan Azmeh’s CityBand at Alwan for the Arts: Kinan Azmeh, clarinet; Kyle Sanna, guitar; John Hadfield, percussion; Josh Myers, bass, tix $20/$15 stud.

3/26 cross-generational soul/jazz/hiphop with Gary Bartz, Talib Kweli and Gil Scott-Heron at Littlefield, 9 PM, $25

3/26 smartly lyrical steampunk ukelele siren Kelli Rae Powell plays two sets with her band (Jim McNamara on upright and Dave Pollack on blues harp) starting at 9 at Cyprus Avenue Pub, 52 5th Ave at Bergen St. in Park Slope, any train to Atlantic Ave. She’s also opening for Jan Bell at the Jalopy on 4/1.

3/26 goth/art-rock siren/pianist Kristin Hoffmann at Caffe Vivaldi, 9 PM.

3/26, 9/10:30 PM at the Cornelia St. Cafe the John McNeil/Bill McHenry Quintet: John McNeil, trumpet; Bill McHenry, tenor saxophone; Billy Hart, drums; Ethan Iverson, piano; Matt Penman, bass (part of NEC Jazz Week).

3/26 the Moonlighters, 9:30 PM at Brooklyn Rod & Gun, 59 Kent Ave. between N 10th and 11th Sts., Williamsburg,”cookout and beverages available.”

3/26 first-class retro 60s honkytonk band the Dixons at Hill Country, 10 PM.

3/26 obscure Ohio surf music legends Purple K’Nif (with the Waitresses’ Chris Butler on drums) at Lakeside, 11 PM.

3/27, 1 PM a free concert at Bargemusic, most likely piano music, early arrival advised.

3/27, 3 PM Slavic Soul Party play a free show at the Queens Central Library, 89-11 Merrick Blvd. in Jamaica, Queens, F to 169th St. and about a seven-block walk.

3/27, 7:30 PM smart, pensive cello rockers Pearl & the Beard at the Bell House, $8

3/27-28 at the Jazz Standard the Charlie Hunter Trio [at 7:30 & 9:30 p.m. nightly] $30/$25 Sunday.

3/27 the incomparable, multistylistic, quietly intense Jenifer Jackson at Banjo Jim’s, 8 PM.

3/27, 8 PM Yomo Toro – the powerhouse lefty Dick Dale of the Puerto Rican cuatro – along with legendary avant jazz trombonist/composer Roswell Rudd and musical director/drummer Bobby Sanabria and Ascencion – wow! – at Symphony Space, adv tix $27/$18 stud. highly rec.

3/27 charming steampunk harmonies with Daria Grace & the Prewar Ponies at Barbes at 8 followed by ferocious pan-Balkan rockers Ansambl Mastika – the “new Balkan uproar” – at 10.

3/27 careening Balkan/klezmer/gypsy ensemble Underscore Orchestra at Mehanata, 8 PM.

3/27, 8 PM, repeating on 3/28 at 3 PM the reliably adventurous and exciting Chelsea Symphony plays opera and ballet-themed music from Verdi’s La Forza del Destino, Weber’s Der Freischütz, Stravinsky’s Firebird Suite, and the world premiere of composer Aaron Dai’s miniature opera Hamlet: A Pocket Opera. Mozart’s Sinfonia Concertante will round out the program on Saturday, and Vanhal’s Double Bass Concerto on Sunday. At St. Paul’s Church, 315 West 22nd Street, (between 8th and 9th Aves), cheap, only a $20 donation.

3/27, 8 PM at the Miller Theatre (116th/Bwy), Pauline Oliveros gets feted and an allstar cast including brilliant avant pianist Sarah Cahill plays an Oliveros retrospective, tix $25/$15 stud.

3/27, 8 PM Field Vision play original avant jazz at the Gershwin Hotel, 8 PM,$10

3/27, 9 PM a Kurdish Newroz Celebration at Alwan for the Arts: Emrah Kanisicak (vocals, baglama, cura, classical guitar);Erol Ak (shepherd flute, ney); Ramzi Edlibi (percussion); Çemen Yumlu (vocals) tix $20/$15 stud.

3/27 original urban country rockers Miller’s Farm at Hill Country 10 PM

3/27 ska/rocksteady with the Bluebeats at Two Boots Brooklyn 10 PM

3/27, 10:30 PM fearless, tuneful, politically-charged songwriter Fred Gillen Jr. sat the Postcrypt Coffeehouse at Columbia.

3/27 the Brooklyn What – NYC’s most charismatic, funny, intelligent loud rock band – play Trash at midnight. Also on the bill: Anna Anabolic’s good garage band the Anabolics at 8 followed by High Teen Boogie and then the Lipstick Killers at 11 or so.

3/28, 6 PM cellist Leigh Stuart plus her ensemble  at the Lounge at Hudson View Gardens, 116 Pinehurst Ave. and 183rd St. in the Bronx is CANCELLED.

3/28 Raya Brass Band with Portland’s Underscore Orkestra, Frank London’s and Jessica Lurie’s Freethiopiques, Sarah “Snaps” Alden and Butt Kapinski at Don Pedro’s, 8:30ish, $10-15 sliding scale – “no one turned away for lack of funds.”

3/28 the Komeda Project  – who hauntingly and intensely keep the work of legendary, doomed jazz composer and Roman Polanski collaborator Krzysztof Komeda alive – are at the Cornelia St. Café, 8:30 PM, $10 featuring pianist/composer/arranger Andrzej Winnicki and saxophonist Krzysztof Medyna, along with trumpeter Russ Johnson and a rhythm section.

3/28 at Public Assembly, 9ish a rare quadruple bill with four excellent loud guitar bands: Rosetta and their ornate atmospheric Radiohead-inflected shoegaze/metal, equally ornate and brutal Philly underground metal legends Starkweather, the richly intense, haunting, Joy Division-esque Junius and the low-register Melvins-ish sludge of Archon. No idea who’s playing when but it’s a solid bill top to bottom.

3/28 NYC’s own hypnotic community gamelan orchestra Gamelan Dharma Swara at the Fat Cat, 9 PM.

3/29 soul siren Joy Ryder and her band play at Otto’s at 8.

3/29 art rockers Paul Wallfisch and Serena Jost at Small Beast at the Delancey, 9ish.

3/29 9 PM the Asuka Kakitani Jazz Orchestra at Tea Lounge in Park Slope

3/29 one of the great remaining Chicago blues guitarists, Joe Louis Walker at the Blue Note, sets 8/10:30 PM, $10 standing room, $15 table seating

3/29 steampunk goddess Daria Grace and the Pre-War Ponies at Rodeo Bar, 10:30 PM.

3/30 Tris McCall solo on piano at the Rockwood 7 PM – sort of the missing link between Jarvis Cocker and Springsteen. Defiantly populist, clever, iconoclastic and writes a hell of a tune. His new album Let the Night Fall is as good a candidate as any for the year’s best so far.

3/31, 7 PM, amazingly multistylistic klezmerites Isle of Klezbos plays 7 PM downstairs at Church of Gethsemane social hall., 1012 Eighth Ave. at 10th St., Park Slope, Brooklyn, F to 7th Ave, $10-20 “sliding scale,” under 18 free

3/31 at the Jazz Standard  Todd Sickafoose’s Tiny Resistors with Jenny Scheinman – violin; John Ellis – tenor sax, clarinet; Alan Ferber – trombone; Adam Levy – guitar; Erik Deutsch – piano; Todd Sickafoose – bass; the phenomenal Rudy Royston – drums & percussion, $20 highly rec., sets 7:30/9:30 PM.

3/31 at R Bar a diverse and interesting show starting at 8 with Ten Feet Deep, innovative and contagiously danceable bugalu revivalists Spanglish Fly at 8, equally fun dance/Motown band Sonia’s Party at 10 and the Vanish at 11, cheap, only $5.

3/31, 8 PM at the Stone multistylistic avant/jazz violinist Carla Kihlstedt and Matthias Bossi on drums with Shahzad Ismaily on bass and others TBA.

4/1 Tris McCall’s indie supergroup  Overlord at Bruar Falls 8 PM

4/1 Ivan Neville’s Dumpstaphunk and Rebirth Brass Band at Highline Ballroom, 4/2 at Sullivan Hall

4/1 Brazilian tropicalia/garage rockers Garotas Suecas at the Knitting Factory, time TBA. They’re at Cake Shop on 4/2.

4/1 Bad Reputation at Barbes 8 PM

4/1-4 at the Jazz Standard pianist Danilo Perez and band play Dizzy Gillespie with the amazing Amir ElSaffar on trumpet, 7:30/9:30 adv. res. rec.

4/1, 9 PM mesmerizing Bay area Middle Eastern group Qadim Ensemble feat. Gari Hegedus on oud and saz, Faisal Zedan on percussion, Rachel Valfer Sills on lead vocals and oud, and Eliyahu Sills on ney, bansuri and oud at Zebulon. They’re also at Lafayette Bar and Grillon 4/2 at 8, at Sufi Books, 245 W Broadway on 4/3 at 8 (get there early if you’re going) and at Nublu on 4/4 at 9.

4/1 Frankenpine at Lakeside 9:15ish

4/1 Oh Liza Jane play original bluegrass and Americana at the Cornelia St. Cafe, 8:30 PM.

4/2 Egyptian film music revivalists Zikrayat at the Brooklyn Museum, 5 PM showtime, free, line up for tix 4:30 if you’re smart

4/2 Mary Lee’s Corvette at Lakeside 7 PMish.

4/2 Mississippi hill country blues night at Banjo Jim’s with Garry Burnside at 8, Pork Chop Willie at 9, Kent Burnside at 10.

4/2, 9:30 PM Sistermonk plays gypsy funk, Arabic trance and more, free at the bar at Symphony Space

4/2 the Second Fiddles at Two Boots Brooklyn 10 PM

4/2 fun, danceable bugalu revivalists Spanglish Fly at Camaradas El Barrio, 1st Ave/, 115th St., 10 PM. They’re also playing the cd release show for their new one at Rose Bar on 4/23.

4/2 retro country hellraiser Jack Grace at Barbes 10 PM

4/2, 11 PM funkmeisters Turkuaz at Spike Hill

4/3 jangly retro psychedelic rockers Love Camp 7 at the Parkside, 10ish.

4/3, 8 PM haunting Turkish classical and new compositions with Erkan Ogur & Ismail H. Demircioglu at the Kaye Playhouse at Hunter College, $35 adv tix avail.

4/3 charming, harmony-driven steampunk veterans the Moonlighters at Two Boots Brooklyn, 10 PM

4/4 at Highline Ballroom at noon a New Orleans Easter brunch with Brother Joscephus & the Love Revival Revolution Orchestra.

4/6 the Whispering Tree plays Pete’s. Noir-ish folk and blues inflected rock songs, strong lyrics and unaffectly smart vocals from their frontwoman.

4/6, 8 PM pianist/songwriter Lee Feldman shows off his remarkably good classical chops playing Bach, Chopin and Feldman (that’s Lee, not Morton) at the Third St. Music School Settlement, free.

4/6-10, 8:30/11 PM the Pharaoh Sanders Quartet at Birdland, $30 tix available.

4/7 at Joe’s Pub Twang Twang Shock-a-Boom – the famously obscure, less-cynical, more-danceable Texas counterpart to the Violent Femmes – play as part of their 20-year reunion tou, time TBA

4/7, 6:30 PM Missy Mazzoli & Victoire and Arp & Anthony Moore (former collaborator with Pink Floyd’s Rick Wright) at le Poisson Rouge $15

4/7 the world premiere of Robert Sirota’s Assimilations played by the Washington Square Contemporary Music Society: “Assimilations, written for violin, clarinet, cello and piano, is an exploration of Robert Sirota’s [emotionally charged, sometimes uneasy] relationship with his Jewish heritage and identity.” Also on the bill: Richard Festinger: Concerto for Piano and Nine Instruments (NY Premiere); Fabio Grasso: Blumentraum (NY Premiere); Louis Karchin: Chamber Symphony (World Premiere); Laurie San Martin: Two Pieces for Piano and Percussion (World Premiere) at 8 PM at Merkin Concert Hall, adv tix $20/$15 srs/$8 stud. rec.

4/8 the Komeda Project feat. pianist Andrzej Winnicki and saxophonist Krzysztof Medyna, along with trumpeter Russ Johnson, bassist Drew Gress, and drummer Rudy Royston doing works by the haunting, doomed Polish jazz composer at the Polish and Slavic Center, 177 Kent St. (NOT Kent Ave), Greenpoint, G to Greenpoint Ave.

4/8 Serena Maneesh 8PMish at le Poisson Rouge $12

4/9 Turkish rock/new music stars chanteuse Sertab Erener and all-purpose guitar genius Demir Demirkan at Hiro Ballroom

4/9, 7:30 PM at Carnegie Hall – Orchestra Underground performing “Louis & the Young Americans,”Jeffrey Milarsky conducting: Louis Andriessen – Symphony for Open Strings (New York City Premiere); Missy Mazzoli: These Worlds in Us (World Premiere, new orchestration); Michael Fiday: HST: In Memoriam Hunter S. Thompson (World Premiere, ACO Commission); John Korsrud: New Work (World Premiere, ACO Commission). This is a big deal in NYC music history, the concert will sell out, if you consider yourself a fan of new music you really ought to catch the show.

4/9, 8 PM at Galapagos big buzz jazz orchestra Darcy James Argue’s Secret Society

4/9, 9 PM George Clinton & the P-Funk Allstars at BB King’s, 9 PM, $37.50 adv tix absolutely necessary.

4/9 deliriously danceable latin bugalu revivalists Spanglish Fly at Barbes, 10 PM. They’re also playing the cd release show for their killer new one at Rose Bar on 4/23.

4/10 members of fiery, intense art-rockers Norden Bombsight play an ambient jam at the closing party for Daphane Park’s current art installation at Honey Space Gallery, 148 11th Ave. (btw. 21st & 22nd) in Chelsea.

4/10 charming harmony-driven steampunk vets the Moonlighters at 7:30 PM at the Indian Road Cafe, 600 West 218th St. in Inwood, 1 train to 215th St., walk up 10th Ave. and go left on 218th St. all the way to the end, it’s around the corner.

4/11 Ahreum Han plays a free classical organ recital St. Thomas Church, 53rd and 5th Ave., 5:15 PM. Of all the young organists we’ve seen over the last couple of years, Han’s blend of sensational chops and fearless emotional intensity set her apart from the others. Come see what the buzz is all about.

4/11 Gamelan Dharma Swara 7 PM at Joe’s Pub

4/11 late 80s British indie innovators the Wedding Present at Bowery Ballroom 10 PM, $15 adv tix rec.

4/12, 9:30 PM klezmer bassist Jim Guttmann, best known as the anchor in the Klezmer Conservatory Band plays the cd release show for his new one with a big fiery band at Joe’s Pub, $15

4/14, 6:30 PM cellist Maya Beiser at le Poisson Rouge $15. “Maya’s set features major scores composed for her by Michael Gordon (Industry), Steve Reich (Cello Counterpoint), and Joby Talbot (Motion Detector) along with an inspired selection of “covers” spanning from the 13th century to the 20th. Jed Distler’s soulful take on Ragovoy and Berns’s Piece of My Heart, made famous by Janis Joplin, will receive its world premiere. There will also be a pair of New York premieres: Evan Ziporyn and Beiser’s surprisingly faithful multi-tracked cello arrangement of Led Zeppelin’s Middle Eastern-tinged Kashmir, and David Lang’s Heroin, which sets Lou Reed’s lyrics for the notorious Velvet Underground song to new music by Lang. Maya sings while playing, accompanied by an unsettling video by Doug Aitken. Reaching back further, Ziporyn and Beiser’s Like Smoke is based on Tsmindao Ghmerto (Holy God), a 13th-century Sanctus from the orthodox Georgian Liturgy, to which Maya has set a text, sung in Hebrew, by modern Israeli poet Yehuda Amichai.”

4/14, 7:30 PM Nancianne Parrella plays an organ recital feat. works of Bach, DeBlasio, Dvorak, Stanford and Tournier with Jorge Ávila, violin; Victoria Drake, harp; and Arthur Fiacco, cello. at the Church of Saint Ignatius Loyola, Park Avenue @ 84th St., $20/$15 stud/srs.

4/14 the Refugee All Stars of Sierra Leone at Highline Ballroom

4/15 Lila Downs at Casita Maria Center in the Bronx; 4/17-18 she’s at City Winery

4/15 Cypress Hill at SOB’s 9 PM $25

4/16, 7:30 PM cellist/vocalist Jody Redhage and Fire in July at First Presbyterian Church in Brooklyn Heights, 124 Henry St., 2/3 to Clark St., A/C to High St. or 4/5 to Borough Hall, $10 sugg. don.

4/16, 8 PM the auspicious second episode of CONTACT! the NY Phil’s avant ensemble extravaganza has Alan Gilbert conducting world premieres by composers Sean Sheperd, Nico Muhly, and Matthias Pintscher, adv tix $28 highly rec., this will sell out.

4/16 Jon Spencer Blues Explosion at the Brooklyn Bowl, 9 PM, adv tix $12

4/17, 7 PM desert blueswoman Rokia Traore at Highline Ballroom, gen adm tix $28.

4/17 at the Workmens Circle the Michael Winograd Klezmer Trio: clarinetist Michael Winograd, accordionist Patrick Farrell and bassist/singer Benjy Fox-Rosen

4/18 Reverend Billy & The Life After Shopping Gospel Choir, afternoon at Highline Ballroom.

4/18, 5 PM the NY Scandia Symphony roll out their string quartet at Our Savior of Atonement, 189th St. and Bennett Ave. in the Bronx for an intriguing bill of Grieg, Frank Foerster, Zack Patten, C.E.F. Weyse, Langgaard and Nielsen. Admission is free.

4/18 ACME and Eric Huebner play Louis Andriessen at le Poisson Rouge $15

4/18, 7 PM fado superstar Ana Moura at Symphony Space, tix $32/$18 stud.

4/18, 8 PM Karine Poghosyan plays the Shostakovich Piano Concerto No. 2 in F, Op. 102 with the Jubilee Symphony at Christ and St. Stephen Church, 120 W 69th St. (Bwy/Columbus).

4/18 Ninth House’s ominous baritone frontman Mark Sinnis plays the cd release show for his third solo album of acoustic Nashville gothic songs, The Night’s Last Tomorrow at the Slipper Room, 10 PM.

4/19 fiery, literate rocker Matt Keating at the Rockwood

4/20-24 the Dave Holland Quintet at Birdland, sets 8:30/11 PM, $30 tix available.

4/21 and 4/23-24 Ian Hunter at City Winery 10 PM $30 tix available.

4/21, 7:30 PM organ adventurer Gail Archer plays selections from her new Bach cd at St. Paul’s Chapel (117th St & Amsterdam, 1 train to 116th St.). It’s her home turf – her previous concert back in March was exhilarating.

4/21 the Specials at Terminal 5, $30 adv tix.

4/22, 7:30 PM Lark Chamber Artists and pianist Jeremy Denk perform the world premiere of Paul Moravec’s Piano Quintet, also Jennifer Higdon’s Exaltation of Larks; Felix Mendelssohn’s Four Pieces for String Quartet, Op.81; and Robert Schumann’s Piano Quintet in E flat Major, Op. 44. at Merkin Concert Hall.

4/22, 8 PM Dan Hicks & His Hot Licks, who was steampunk before steampunk existed, back in the late 60s and is still going strong, at BB King’s, 8 PM, $25 adv tix. rec.

4/22 the Church acoustic at City Winery.

4/23 up-and-coming jazz pianist Carmen Staaf plays latin and klezmer-tinged originals with her trio at Shrine, 7 PM, free.

4/24, 1 PM a free concert at Bargemusic, probably piano music; there’s also a free one on 5/1 at 1 also.

4/24 theatrical Greek party music monsters Magges at Mehanata 10 PM free before 10:30

4/25, 4 PM Leon Botstein and the American Symphony Orchestra play Beethoven’s Fourth Symphony at Symphony Space, $30, stud/srs. $20 They play the Fifth on 4/27 at 7.

4/25, 5 PM the Contrasts Quartet at the Lounge at Hudson View Gardens, 116 Pinehurst Ave. and 183rd St., $10

4/25 smart, lyrical, soul/rock songwriter Dina Dean 7 PM at Bobo, 181 W 10th St. at 7th Ave., $10.

4/30 Graham Parker & the Figgs at City Winery $25 standing room tix available

5/1, 8 PM sitarist Shujaat Husain Khan (son and disciple of the late Ustad Vilayat Khan) at Symphony Space, tix $30/$18 stud.

5/3 Liz Tormes and her band play the Rockwood, 8 PM

5/6, 8 PM Monica Huggett, violin and Audrey Axinn, fortepiano play mostly early Romantics: Mozart, Beethoven, Schubert and Weber at the Abigail Adams Smith Museum Auditorium, 417 East 61st St., $25.

5/7 haunting, genre-defying Syrian chanteuse Gaida and her great levantine band at BAM Cafe

5/8, 8:30 PM Middle Eastern/groove/indescribable multistylistic world music orchestra Tribecastan invades Joe’s Pub feat. special guests trombonist Steve Turre, organist Al Kooper, Samantha Parton of the Be Good Tanyas, violinist Charlie Burnham, master percussionist Todd Isler.

5/10 Norden Bombsight – the missing link between Joy Division and Pink Floyd – at Matchless

5/14, 7:30 PM PM at Symphony Space Joydeep Ghosh plays classical and contemporary Indian compositions on the rare, ancient surshringar, sort of a bass sarod lute, tix $25/$18 stud.

5/16, 4 (four) PM Larry Long plays Bach on the organ at The Church of the Epiphany, 1393 York Ave. and 74th St., $25

5/27-28 Reverend Horton Heat at Highline Ballroom

5/31 Alan Gilbert conducts the NY Philharmonic at 8 PM at the Cathedral of St. John the Divine, 8 PM, free, get there early, program TBA

6/4 Los Autenticos Decadentes at B.B.King’s

6/8 the Museum Mile Festival just gets shorter and shorter.This year the following museums are open for free 6-9 PM with Fifth Ave. turned into a pedestrian mall: El Museo del Barrio; The Museum of the City of New York; The Jewish Museum; Cooper-Hewitt, National Design Museum, Smithsonian Institution; National Academy Museum & School of Fine Arts; Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum; Neue Galerie New York; Goethe-Institut New York/German Cultural Center; and The Metropolitan Museum of Art

6/26 desert blues titans  Tinariwen at Central Park Summerstage

March 1, 2010 Posted by | classical music, concert, jazz, Live Events, Music, music, concert, New York City, NYC Live Music Calendar, rock music, world music | , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | 1 Comment

NYC Live Music Calendar for February-March 2010 Plus Other Events

Hey – this isn’t the latest calendar here. This is. If you don’t recognize the place where a particular act is playing, check our venues page.  Show times listed here are actual set times, not the time doors open. We try to be as accurate as possible, but if a listing here says something like “9 PM-ish,” that means the show could be at nine, quarter after nine or possibly later, click on the band link provided or go to the venues page.

Important – in the case of several bands on the bill, they’re listed in order of appearance (unless the promoters have not specified who’s playing when – you’d be surprised by how often that happens).

As always, weekly events first followed by the daily listings:

Saturdays 2/13, 2/20, 2/27 legendary, indomitable Irish-American rockers Black 47 – whose cd Iraq was Lucid Culture’s pick for best album of 2008 – are at Connolly’s in midtown.

Sundays there’s a klezmer brunch at City Winery, show starts round 11:30 AM – 2 PM, $10 cover, no minimum, lots of good bands.

Sundays from half past noon to 3:30 PM, bluegrass cats Freshly Baked (f.k.a. Graveyard Shift), featuring excellent, incisive fiddle player Diane Stockwell play Nolita House (upstairs over Botanica at 47 E Houston). Free drink with your entree.

Sundays in February there’s a Balkan jam at Goodbye Blue Monday in Bushwick starting at 3ish.

The 2009-10 series of organ concerts at St. Thomas Church continues most every Sunday (holidays excepted) at 5:15 sharp, featuring an allstar cast of performers. Concerts continue through the end of May 2010.

Stephane Wrembel plays Sundays at Barbes at 9. The guitarist has few if any equals as an interpreter of Django Reinhardt, but it’s where he takes the gypsy jazz influence in his own remarkably original, psychedelic writing – and what he brings to the Django stuff – that makes all the difference. One of the most interesting players in any style of music, anywhere in the world.

Every Sunday the Ear-Regulars, led by trumpeter Jon Kellso and (frequently) guitarist Matt Munisteri play NYC’s only weekly hot jazz session starting around 8 PM at the Ear Inn on Spring St.  Hard to believe, in the city that springboarded the careers of thousands of jazz legends, but true. This is by far the best value in town for marquee-caliber jazz: for the price of a drink and a tip for the band, you can see world-famous players (and brilliant obscure ones) you’d usually have to drop $100 for at some big-ticket room. The material is mostly old-time stuff from the 30s and 40s, but the players (especially Kellso and Munisteri, who have a chemistry that goes back several years) push it into some deliciously unexpected places.

Every Sunday, hip-hop MC Big Zoo hosts the long-running End of the Weak rap showcase at the Pyramid, 9 PM, admission $5 before 10, $7 afterward. This is one of the best places to discover some of the hottest under-the-radar hip-hop talent, both short cameos as well as longer sets from both newcomers and established vets.

Mondays at the Fat Cat the Heun Choi String Quartet play a wide repertoire of chamber music from Bach to Shostakovich starting at 7

Mondays at the Jazz Standard it’s all Mingus, whether with the Mingus Orchestra, Big Band or Mingus Dynasty: you know the material and the players are all first rate. Sets 7:30/9:30 PM, $25 and worth it.

Mondays at the Delancey on the main floor, 8:30 PMish Botanica frontman and master of menace Paul Wallfisch presents the edgiest weekly music series in town, playfully called Small Beast, an international mix of some of the most intelligent (and frequently darkest) performers passing through town. It’s free and there’s always some kind of drink special or freebee. If you wish Tonic was still open, Wallfisch is keeping the flame alive. He typically opens the night solo on piano, reason enough to put this on your calendar. February artists include Greg Garing, Randi Russo, Alice Texas, Darren Gaines & the Key Party, Gutbucket and Little Annie.

Also Monday nights Vince Giordano’s Nighthawks, a boisterous horn-driven 11-piece 1920s/early 30’s band play Sofia’s Restaurant, downstairs at the Edison Hotel, 221 West 46th Street between Broadway & 8th Ave., 3 sets from 8 to 11, surprisingly cheap $15 cover plus $15 minimum considering what you’re getting. Even before the Flying Neutrinos or the Moonlighters, multi-instrumentalist Giordano was pioneering the oldtimey sound in New York; his long-running residency at the old Cajun on lower 8th Ave. is legendary. He also gets a ton of film work (Giordano wrote the satirical number that Willie Nelson famously sang in Wag the Dog).

Mondays at the Vanguard the Vanguard Jazz Orchestra – composer Jim McNeely’s reliably good big band vehicle – plays 9/11 PM, $30 per set plus drink minimum

Mondays in February the Mercenaries – semi-legendary New York rockers who are sort of the missing link between the Stones and the Replacements – at Arlene’s, 9 PM.

Also Mondays in February the Barbes house band, Chicha Libre plays there starting around 9:30. They’ve singlehandedly resurrected an amazing subgenre, chicha, which was popular in the Peruvian Amazon in the late 60s and early 70s. With electric accordion, cuatro, surf guitar and a boisterous rhythm section, their mix of obscure classics and originals is one of the funnest, most danceable things you’ll witness this year. Perhaps not so strangely, they sound a lot like Finnish surf rockers Laika and the Cosmonauts in their most imaginative moments.

Also Mondays Feb 8, 15 and 27 exhilarating, anthemic, sweepingly majestic, socially aware Radiohead-influenced art-rockers My Pet Dragon play the Cameo Gallery, 10 PM.

Also Mondays in February Rev. Vince Anderson and his band play Union Pool in Williamsburg, two sets starting around 11 PM. The Rev. is one of the great keyboardists around, equally thrilling on organ or electric piano, an expert at Billy Preston style funk, honkytonk, gospel and blues. He writes very funny, very politically astute, frequently salacious original gospel songs and is one of the most charismatic, intense live performers of our time. Paula Henderson from Burnt Sugar is the lead soloist on baritone sax.

The second and fourth Tuesday of the month there are free organ recitals at half past noon at Central Synagogue, Lexington Ave. at 55th., an exciting list of first-class performers in a sonically gorgeous space, a great way to spend your lunch break if you work in the neighborhood.

Tuesdays the boisterous and very popular brass-heavy gypsy jazz band Slavic Soul Party plays Barbes at 9. Get here as soon as you can as the opening act is usually popular as well.

Tuesdays in February the Dred Scott Trio play astonishingly smart, dark piano jazz at the Rockwood at midnight.

Wednesdays in FEBRUARY: 2/10, 17, 24 Mamie Minch plays at 9 PM at 68 Jay St. Bar. With her spiky, fluid Resonator guitar playing and her innuendo-laden lyrics, the devious mastermind behind the Roulette Sisters sounds like a bluesmama from the 1920s…or like the Carter Family member who got kicked out for shacking up out of matrimony.

Wednesdays in MARCH: 3/3, 3/10 and 3/24, edgy alt-country songwriter and frequent Farm Aid star Jesse Lenat at 68 Jay St. Bar, 8 PM

Thursdays in February Mattison plays Pete’s, 9 PM. Casually smart keyboardist/chanteuse Kate Mattison and her rhythm section lay down a slinky, seductive groove that blends soul/jazz with modern pop sounds along the lines of the Secret History or Greta Gertler.

Every Friday in February at 8:30 PM at the Fat Cat Naomi Shelton & the Gospel Queens bring an authentic here-and-now Brooklyn church vibe, no slick theatrics, just soul.

Fridays there’s live Mediterranean music – Greek- Arabic, Turkish Armenian, Israeli fusion with Mike Stoupakis, Christos Zavolas, Sofia on on vocals, Elias Sarkar-oud/vocals, Kostas Konstantinou – drums,  plus bellydancers at Lafayette Grill & Bar, 54 Franklin St., downtown,$20 cover, 10ish, free after 1 AM.

3/22-4/21 free concerts with chamber music of J.S. Bach at half past noon at Philosophy Hall, Columbia University (on the east edge of campus, north of 116th St./College Walk and east of Low Library and Buell Hall).Seating is limited; early arrival is strongly recommended. Violinist Jennifer Koh 3/22-24; pianist Benjamin Hochman 4/12-14; cellist Alisa Weilerstein 4/19-21.

2/2 at Rose Bar 10 PMish pianist Jason Lindner and his latin jazz trio Now Vs Now with Mark Guiliana & Panagiotis Andreou.

2/2, 11 PM stark, rustic acoustic Americana group Rescue Bird at Bruar Falls

2/2-7 terse, cutting-edge tenor saxist/composer JD Allen and his Trio (Gregg August on bass and Tyshawn Sorey on drums this time, which should put the songs and the tunes even more front and center than usual) at the Vanguard.

2/2-7 the Wess “Warmdaddy” Anderson Quintet w/Terell Stafford, Marc Cary, Neal Caine & Jeff “Tain” Watts7:30/9:30 PM at Dizzy’s Club $30 tix avail.

2/2, 9 PM fiery, politically astute, Fela-influenced Afrobeat siren Nneka at SOB’s 9 PM, adv tix $15 highly rec.

2/3, 7 PM at Caffe Vivaldi new music adventurers Dollshot playing new arrangements of art songs by Schoenberg, Poulenc, Ives, and Ravel plus originals.

2/3, 9 PM legendary soul/blues crooner Bobby Bland at BB King’s $25 adv tix rec.

2/3 oldtimey fun with Those Darlins at Maxwell’s 10ish.

2/3 hooky two-guitar 90s Britrock style band the Royal Chains at Union Hall 11:30ish

2/4, 7 PM the Chiara String Quartet plays three choice Beethoven quartets at PS 321, 180 7th Ave., Brooklyn, $15. The following day 2/5 they’re at Good Shepherd-Faith Presbyterian Church, 152 West 66th Street at 8. The whirlwind NY tour winds up on 2/7 at 4 (four) PM at Union Church of Bay Ridge, 80th Street and Ridge Blvd., Brooklyn.

2/4 The Snow’s Pierre de Gaillande’s richly lyrical, hilarious yet haunting English-language Georges Brassens cover band Bad Reputation at 8 PM at Barbes.

2/4 Mattison at 9 at Pete’s followed by the City Billies playing roots reggae at 10 – at Pete’s, yeah mon!

2/4 fun, multistylistic bluegrass and oldtimey music with Frankenpine at Lakeside, 9:15ish.

2/4 the reliably boisterous, enelope-pushing Steven Bernstein’s Millennial Territory Orchestra at 10 PM at 55 Bar.

2/4 edgy, bluesy, bucolic Sister Sparrow & the Dirty Birds at Arlene’s 10 PM

2/4 ukelele player/lyricist/sultry chanteuse Kelli Rae Powell at Rodeo Bar, midnight.

2/5, 6 (six) PM Moroccan world music innovator Malika Zarra with her band including Brahim Fribgane on oud and Mamadou Ba on bass at 55 Bar.

2/5, 7 PM intriguing South Asian ambient string duo the Tiger Lilies followed by the Neel Murgai Ensemble’s sitar jazz cd release show at 8 at Caffe Vivaldi.

2/5, 7:30 PM the Jacam Manricks trio at Smalls. The alto player put out a massively good, lush big band cd last year; this stripped-down show ought to be a clinic in tunefulness.

2/5, 8 PM art-rocker Christina Courtin at le Poisson Rouge, $25 – yikes – guess this is what happens after you record with Tom Petty’s band and then you open for permanent tourist Josh Rouse.

2/5 Sounds of Taraab at Barbes, 8 PM: “a spicy blend of Arabic modes, Indian melody, and a driving African beat.”

2/5 the Salvation Band at the Postcrypt Coffeehouse uptown, 9 PM – tuneful oldtimey acoustic Americana with an Irish edge.

2/5, 9 PM soul siren Bethany Saint Smith & the Gun Show at Banjo Jim’s followed by Pork Chop Willie at 10 and then at 11 RL Burnside’s grandson Kent Burnside each playing hypnotic Mississippi hill country blues.

2/5 rockabilly guitar monster Jimmy Nations at Hill Country, 9 PM. If there’s anybody who can get the bridge-and-tunnel crowd to just shut up and eat, it’s this guy.

2/5, 10 PM hilarious, smartly aware acoustic Irish-inflected punk band Box of Crayons at Otto’s

2/5, 9 PM edgy piano jazz with the Jacob Sacks Trio followed at 10:30 PM by guitarist Ryan Blotnick’s Sextet at Cornelia St. Cafe

2/5 The Mast FKA Haale play their haunting, crescendoing, hypnotically intense Iranian-inflected psychedelic rock at Joe’s Pub, 9:30 PM.

2/5 the Dred Scott Trio at BAM Cafe 10 (ten) PM, free. The fiery, haunting, envelope-pushing jazz pianist – somewhat similar to Vijay Iyer – has lately leveraged his weekly Tuesday midnight Rockwood show into bigger-room gigs like this. Get to know him before he’s famous.

2/5 gypsy rockes Kagero and then the wild Americana juggernaut the Woes at Southpaw, 10 PM.

2/5, 10 PM classic 1960s style boogaloo revivalists Spanglish Fly at Camaradas El Barrio, 2241 1st Ave (115th St.), absurdly cheap at $5.

2/5, 11 PM potently tuneful powerpop Brooklyn What guitarist John-Severin and the Quiet 1s at Fat Baby

2/5, 11 PM, ageless faux French garage band les Sans Culottes at Spikehill.

2/5 majestic, symphonic, impressively tuneful 70s-style art-rock revivalists Igor’s Egg at the Bitter End, 11 PMish.

2/5 charming country harmonies and oldtimey tunes with Those Darlins at Bowery Ballroom, 11ish

2/5 the Cannabis Cup reggae band at BB King’s 11:30 PM $22 adv tix; they’re also here on 2/12 at 7:30.

2/6, 1 PM a free concert at Bargemusic, most likely piano music; early arrival advised.

2/6, 2 (two) PM wild, innovative, insanely popular Balkan brass monsters Slavic Soul Party plays a free show !!! at Coney Island Brooklyn Public Library, 1901 Mermaid Avenue (Near West 19th Street), any train to Stillwell Ave.

2/6, 4-7 PM a rare reunion show by the Hangdogs at Rodeo Bar. The missing link between George Jones and the Dead Kennedys, NYC’s best-ever Americana rockers drank a lot of bars dry and released some of the funniest, most politically aware stuff of any band from the 90s through the early zeros. This show is totally impromptu – the best kind – and billed as a “kid friendly family show” which, ironically, it actually  is, if you’re raising your kids to be aware that are places in the world without any yuppies.

2/6, 8 PM Rev. Billy & the Life After Shopping Gospel Choir play politically charged punk gospel at the 92YTribeca, $10

2/6, 8 PM, a killer ska/reggae triplebill at the Knitting Factory with the King Django Septet, Hub City Stompers, Predator Dub Assassins, $10 adv tix.

2/6, 8 PM soaring four-part harmony group Bobtown play rousing originals with oldtime gospel, bluegrass and Nashville gothic influences at Banjo Jim’s followed by a bluegrass jam

2/6 Egyptian/Australian brothers Joseph Tawadros on oud and James Tawadros on percussion play original compositions at Alwan for the Arts, 9 PM, early arrival very highly advised since their last show here sold out.

2/6 gorgeously retro 60s-style soul harmony sisters the Sweet Divines at BAM Cafe, 9 PM.

2/6 cowpunk with I’ll Be John Brown followed by the first-rate honkytonk of the Newton Gang at Hank’s, 9 PM.

2/6, 9 PM a feisty, clever doublebill with two edgy, musically inclined hellraiser actresses – Tinkerbel Tompsin followed by Jen Kwok – at the Jalopy.

2/6 clever, sometimes funny experimental pop duo Goli – marimba/cello/vocals – at Caffe Vivaldi, 9:30 PM.

2/6 Husnu Senlendirici & NY Gypsy All-Stars at Drom, 10 PM, $25 adv tix very highly rec. The clarinetist who’s something akin to the Turkish Miles Davis’ show last year at le Poisson Rouge with these guys had many moments of real transcendence.

2/6, 10 PM Unsteady Freddie’s reliably good monthly surf rock show at Otto’s with The Tarantinos NYC – who just keep getting better and better and more diverse – at 10, Dick Dale-influenced 9th Wave – who might be the best surf band in the world right now – at 11, and at midnight Mister Neutron who maintain the breakneck pace.

2/6, 10 PM moody, hypnotic punk-era legends Band of Outsiders at the Parkside.

2/6, 10 PM Second Dan plays loud anthemic 90s style melodic Britrock at Rockwood Music Hall (?!?)

2/6 a good reggae/ska night at Fontana’s starting at 11ish with Dub Poet Anton, Under the Rasta Influence and the upbeat, peppy Brown Rice Family.

2/6, midnight, punk Balkan brass madness with the Stumblebum Brass Band at the Mercury,$10.

2/7 Balkan trumpeter Ben Holmes and his band play klezmer brunch at City Winery 11:30 AM-ish

2/7, 3 PM the Neos Quartet plays Schumann, Piazzolla and  Schubert’s Death & the Maiden at Bargemusic, tix $35 $30/15 srs/stud.

2/7, 4 (four) PM adventurous, irrepressible classical organist Gail Archer plays Bach selections from her highly anticipated forthcoming new cd at the charming little Church of the Transfiguration, 1 E 29th St between 5th/Madison, free.

2/7, 4 PM Leon Botstein conducts the American Symphony Orchestra doing Beethoven’s Third (Eroica) Symphony at Symphony Space, $30/$20 stud/srs.

2/7 Katherine Meloan plays the organ at St. Patrick’s Cathedral, 4:45 PM, free

2/7 casually smart female-fronted rockabilly/surf band Catspaw play Otto’s at 7:30.

2/7, 8 PM, innovative Greek-American electric blues guitarist Spiros Soukis at Lucille’s

2/7, 9 PM the Smooth Maria play their soulful, nocturnal Americana rock at the Rockwood.

2/8 darkly soulful, terse, smartly tuneful Americana-inflected songwriter Liz Tormes at the Rockwood, 7 PM.

2/8 the Dave Hillyard 3 at Spike Hill, 8:30 PM – the Slackers’ sax monster gets to show off his Coleman Hawkins side, since it’s jazz night.

2/8 psychedelic, hypnotic Mississippi hill country blues guitar powerhouse Will Scott at LIC Bar, 9 PM. He’s also at Bar 4 in Brooklyn on 2/26 at 10.

2/8 El Pueblo play deep dub reggae in Espanol at Rose Bar in Williamsburg, 9 PMish.

2/8, 9PMish Canibus at Southpaw ,$10 adv tix highly rec. You don’t get to see this kind of top-quality hip-hop lyricism for this cheap usually – the guy may not have been given the superstardom everybody predicted, but he’s definitely lived up to the hype talent-wise.

2/8 the irrepressible, wrenchingly funny monsters of noir cabaret, Little Annie & Paul Wallfisch, 9:30 PM at Small Beast at the Delancey; punk gypsy jazz pioneers Gutbucket at 11.

2/8 pioneering alt-country hellraiser Zane Campbell at the Rodeo Bar 10:30 PM

2/9, 6:30 PM Zuill Bailey plays the cd release show for his new one the Bach Cello Suites at le Poisson Rouge, $15.

2/9, 7 PM deliciously psychedelic yet propulsive retro 60s rockers Bellman Barker at Arlene’s.

2/9 cutting edge tango nuevo with Emilio Solla & the Tango Jazz Conspiracy at the Jazz Standard, 7:30/9:30 PM, $20: Emilio Solla – piano; Chris Cheek – saxophones; Victor Prieto – accordeon, Jorge Roeder – bass; Richie Barshay – drums, 7:30/9:30 PM, $20.

2/9-14 the Gerald Clayton Trio at the Vanguard, sets 9/11 PM. There are a million hotshot jazz pianists out there, but this guy’s a notch above (dad is great jazz bassist John Clayton). Mucho melody, a sense of humor, a dash of the avant and soul all the way through.

2/9 a killer chanteuse doublebill at Banjo Jim’s starting at 9 with Americana soul songwriter Rebecca Turner followed by the equally alluring, multistylistic Erica Smith and her band playing jazz classics, obscurities and bossa nova.

2/10 at the Kitano the Paul Meyers Quartet – guitarist Meyers with saxophonist/flutist Frank Wess, bassist Martin Wind and drummer Tony Jefferson play the release fortheir new CD “Paul Meyers Quartet Featuring Frank Wess, 8/10 PM.

2/10 Hope DeBates & North 40 at Hill Country, 9 PM. DeBates is in the same vein as Neko Case but subtler and has a similarly excellent band. This will likely be an upbeat show since she’ll be competing for volume with the crowds from Jersey.

2/10 a rare solo show by crafty, effervescent, encyclopedically smart oldtimey siren Bliss Blood of the Moonlighters at Rose Bar, 10 PMish

2/10, 11 PM Porfirio – menacing noir bassist George Porfiris’ new LES glampunk band – at Lit.

2/11 opening at 6 PM and running through 3/27 at Abrons Art Center, 466 Grand St. on the LES, the opening for WHERE THEY AT: A MULTI-MEDIA ARCHIVE OF NEW ORLEANS BOUNCE “Photographs, oral histories, and video footage compiled by photographer Aubrey Edwards and journalist Alison Fensterstock document the passing of seminal beats from New Orleans music traditions to a new generation in the late 1980’s, and the creation of this new voice in Southern roots music. This multi-media archive draws a line to the present-day diaspora, as Hurricane Katrina has scattered a once tight-knit bounce and hip-hop community whose music only existed at home — a home that has been redefined physically and culturally.” Question – will they serve sizzurp at the opening?

2/11 the NY Scandia Symphony play a characteristically fascinating and obscure mix of US premieres and other Scandinavian classical and avant fare by Poul Schierbeck, Johan Helmich, Anders Koppel, Johan Svendsen, Frank Foerster including works for accordion, viola and chamber ensemble. Concert: $15. Concert and dinner package at Smörgås Chef (three-course prix fixe from 5 to 10 PM; show is at 8 sharp, everything for $34). At Scandinavia House, 58 Park Ave. (between 37th & 38th Sts).

2/11, avant-garde luminaries ACME play Henryk Górecki at le Poisson Rouge, 8 PM, $15.

2/11 longtime NYC powerpop legend George Usher at Banjo Jim’s at 8.

2/11, 8 PM purist jazz with the Dave Douglas Quintet at LaGuardia Performing Arts Center, LaGuardia Community College, 31-10 Thompson Ave., Long Island City, free, 7 train to 33rd St.

2/11, 9 PM ageless rockabilly queen Wanda Jackson at the Knitting Factory, adv tix $15.

2/11 at M1-5 in Tribeca a killer Brazilian-flavored dance night starting at 10ish with drum ensemble Maracatu NY, trumpeter Frank London’s Frevo Bombastico featuring Bahian percussion legend Nanny Assis and Scott Kettner’s Forró Brass Band, cheap, just $10.

2/11, 9:30 PM powerpop siren Patti Rothberg – whose forthcoming album is reputedly her best ever – at Ace of Clubs.

2/11, 10 PM Boston oldtimey chanteuse Miss Tess (of Miss Tess & the Bon Ton Parade) at Sidewalk.

2/11 legendary Patti Smith guitarist – and smart powerpop songwriter – Lenny Kaye at Bowery Electric at midnight.

2/12 at Puppets Jazz Bar an adventurous bill starting at 6 PM with keyboardist Dan Berg & the Gestalt and then at 9 the Noah Preminger Group.

2/12, 8 PM a killer noir rock doublebill with the southwestern gothic And the Wiremen and then the gypsy rock menace of Botanica – arguably the most potent live band on the planet right now – at the Knitting Factory.

2/12, 7:30 PM, Nnenna Ogwo, piano plays Beethoven and Debussy at the Third St. Music School Settlement, free.

2/12 expat Chicago blues guitarist Irving Louis Lattin at Lucille’s 8 PM; he’s also here on 2/26 at 8.

2/12 a raucous Americana night with eerie, funny bluespunks the Five Points Band, cowpunks I’ll Be John Brown and the Celtic-tinged Salvation Band at Hank’s, 9 PM. The Salvation Band are also at Lakeside at 9 on the 21st.

2/12-13 fiery, tuneful, kick-ass garage psychedelic band Obits at Cake Shop, 10 PMish.

2/12, 10 PM Moonlighters frontwoman Bliss Blood’s rousing, fiery barrelhouse blues band Delta Dreambox at Two Boots Brooklyn, free.

2/12 loud, hypnotic shoegaze rockers Susu at Glasslands, 10 PMish.

2/12, 10 PM Magnetic Island FKA Renminbi play Spike Hill. Like Sonic Youth gone more shoegaze – hypnotic and sometimes pretty intense.

2/12 reliably boisterous, entertaining, very smart oldschool country throwbacks the Jack Grace Band at Barbes, 10 PM.

2/12 early Syd Barrett-inspired psychedelic trio Laughing Sky at the Delancey at midnight.

2/13 dark garage rocker Lorraine Leckie & Her Demons at Banjo Jim’s, 7 PM.

2/13 rustic, psychedelic, minor-key Balkan/klezmer/reggae/New Orleans pandemonium with Hazmat Modine at Terra Blues, 7:15ish

2/13 it’s impossible to imagine a better bill anywhere this year. At Freddy’s starting at 8 there’s guitar genius Alan Bigelow’s Solar Punch, the world’s only solar-powered band, followed by lyrical janglerock mastermind Paula Carino at 9 playing the cd release show for her long-awaited new one, then the John Sharples Band – whose specialty is brilliant, obscure covers by New York bands – at 10, then inpredictably jangly psychedelic rockers Love Camp 7 at 11 the indomitable, inscrutably noir, charismatic Tom Warnick & World’s Fair – like the Doors at times, but cooler – at midnight.

2/13, 8 PM and repeating 2/14, 3 (three) PM a romantic program of classical music with the Chelsea Symphony at St. Paul’s Church 315 West 22. Music from Bizet’s “Carmen,” Augusta Holmès’ “La Nuit et L’Amour” and the world premiere of violist, accordionist and composer Seth Bedford’s “Cabaret Music.” Prokofiev’s First Violin Concerto rounds out the program on Saturday, Sunday it’s Tchaikovsky’s Variations on a Rococo Theme.

2/13 haunting, otherworldly Balkan/Appalachian vocal duo Æ at Banjo Jim’s, 9 PM. They’re also at the Jalopy on 2/14 at 10 with Allison Williams opening at 9.

2/13, 9 PM at Spike Hill the Curtis Brothers play high-octane piano-based latin jazz rooted in the Fania era classics but with counterintuitive tinges

2/13 a reunion show by the mistresses of luscious oldtimey blues and country innuendo, the Roulette Sisters at Barbes, 10 PM. This band sparked the careers of both Mamie Minch and les Chauds Lapins while giving washboard player Megan Burleyson and violist Karen Waltuch a chance to do their sultriest stuff.

2/13 Franglais play gypsy swing jazz at Two Boots Brooklyn, 10 PM

2/13 Miller’s Farm – the Brooklyn country band who did that hilarious song about the L train – at Hill Country, 10 PM.

2/13 retro country band the Jack Grace Band – with a horn section this time! – at the Rodeo Bar 10:30 PM.

2/13, 11 PM African roots reggae with Meta & the Cornerstones at Zebulon.

2/14 edgy, original, genre-busting klezmerites Isle of Klezbos at Cith Winery, 11:30 AM-ish for brunch.

2/14, 4:45 PM a free organ recital by Stephen R. Fraser at St. Patrick’s Cathedral.

2/14 a Valentines Day show that actually doesn’t suck: clever visual artist/songwriter Michael Arthur and then the sprawling, sometimes deliciously noir Americana and 60s style pop of Balthrop Alabama at Joe’s Pub, 7 PM, $15.

2/14 Matt Keating at the Rockwood, 7 PM. Guaranteed to be an antidote to any Valentine saccharine BS that may have pissed you off. Keating is coming off his best-ever album and rocks awfully hard for a guy who gets unfairly pegged as a folkie.

2/14, 11PMish artsy, keyboard-driven nouveau popsters the Secret History play a rare free show at Zebulon.

2/15, 7:30 PM, free, the East Coast Chamber Orchestra plays Britten, Purcell, Elgar, Turina and Tschaikovsky at Advent Lutheran/ Broadway United Church, 2504 Broadway at 93rd St., 1/2/3 to 96th St.

2/15, 7:30 PM at Spike Hill James Muschler, jazz/new music drummer/pianist who wrote “based on the fossil record. The piece is 40 minutes long, simulating 4 billion years of Earth’s biological history. This particular recording features William Parker – (bass, percussion), Nick Jozwiak – (bass, ocarina), Elad Muskatel – (bass), Daniel Carter – (alto saxophone), Carlos Homs – (piano, percussion), Eden Ladin – (rhodes), and myself – (drums, percussion).” Followed at 9:30 by versatile, tuneful neoclassical/jazz oboeist/soprano sax player/composer Rob Mosher and his band, then at 10:30 bassist Matt Snow leading a smartly melodic, probably trumpet-driven project.

2/15, 9 PMish the smartly lyrical, Tom Waits/Lou Reed style noir rock of Darren Gaines & the Key Party, Americana songwriter/guitar god Greg Garing and then the velvet-voiced, fearlessly intense, frequently noir Randi Russo at Small Beast at the Delancey.

2/16, 8:15 PM Courtney Yasmineh – a clever and funny Minnesota improvement on the Sheryl Crow concept- at Caffe Vivaldi.

2/16, 9 PM Amy Allison sings at Lakeside as part of the “song roundup” hosted by Greg Trooper and Nels Andrews

2/16 a zydeco flavored Mardi Gras party with members of Loup Garou and Dirty Water Dogs plus the inimitable Rachelle Garniez – who plays a mean New Orleans flavored accordion at One and One, 76 E. 1st St. & 1st Ave. 10 PM, $10.

2/17, 7:30 PM one of NYC’s best bands of the late 90s/early zeros, the gorgeously rain-drenched, jangly Scout reunites at Union Hall, followed eventually by their former lead guitarist Steve Schiltz’s new band Hurricane Bells at 10, also featuring Scout’s inscrutable frontwoman Ashen Keilyn.

2/17, 8 PM Spanish rhumba rock with Canteca de Macao at Highline Ballroom, $20 adv tix rec.

2/17, 8 PM multistylistic French jazz violinist Scott Tixier at Bowery Poetry Club with his band.

2/17, 10 PM smartly lyrical Aimee Mann-esque songwriter Andrea Wittgens at Spike Hill.

2/17 oldschool country harmony crew Reckon So at the Rodeo Bar 10:30 PM

2/18 the gorgeously tuneful, intensely lyrical Americana rock of Mary Lee’s Corvette at Lakeside for happy hour, 7 PM. Then after Mary Lee Kortes and her crew are done you can go around the corner to Banjo Jim’s where Jenifer Jackson is playing her similarly brilliant multistylistic stuff at 8!

2/18, 7 PM at Barbes, a killer triplebill: phantasmagorical four-octave noir siren Carol Lipnik & Spookarama, deviously inscrutable composer/cellist Serena Jost and her art-rock band and then two guitar gods, jazz/Americana cat Matt Munisteri with Whit Smith, formerly of Western Caravan, at Barbes.

2/18, 8 PM one of the most highly anticipated shows of the year: Masters of Persian Music feat. the great Kayhan Kalhor on kamancheh (Iranian spike fiddle), Hossein Alizadeh on tar lute and star Iranian singer Hamid Reza Nourbakhsh, at the NYU Skirball Center, 566 LaGuardia at Wash. Sq. South, $30 adv tix highly rec.

2/18, 8 PM multistylistic rocker Avi Fox-Rosen’s new theatrical creation, a puppet cabaret satire titled The Church of Babel co-written with Ora Fruchter takes place at the New Yiddish Repertory Theater in the Workmen’s Circle, 45 E. 33rd St., $15 sugg. don.

2/18, 9:15ish  iconic Tuareg desert rockers Tinariwen at the Highline Ballroom, adv tix $25. They’re also at the Bell House the next night 2/19 at 8:3o for the same price, adv tix also very highly rec.

2/18, 8:30 PM avant Chinese-American siren Jen Shyu plays her eerie, intense stuff solo on piano, moon lute, er hu, and violin followed by the Yoon-Sun Choi Group feat. Jacob Sacks on piano at the Cornelia St. Cafe.

2/18, 9:30ish, fun danceable synth-pop duo Hank & Cupcakes at the Brooklyn Bowl, free.

2/18 unstoppable Brazilian/reggae/country multistylist groovemeisters Nation Beat at the Rodeo Bar 10:30 PM.

2/18 a real oldschool roots reggae doublebill with the City Billies and Meta & the Cornerstones at Southpaw, 10ish, $10

2/19, 7 PM Absolute Bach: Kristian Jarvi’s Absolute Ensemble with Simone Dinnerstein on piano at le Poisson Rouge, playing Innovation J.S. by Charles Coleman; Reinventions by Gene Pritsker; Undertow by Matt Herskowitz; Raga on a Theme by Bach by Mike Block; and toopART Reinventions by Daniel Schnyder, $25.

2/19, 7:30 PM the Threefifty Duo – “classical guitar with a rock edge”- at First Presbyterian Church in Brooklyn Heights, 124 Henry St., 2/3 to Clark St., A/C to High St. or 4/5 to Borough Hall, $10 sugg. don.

2/19 the Moto-Wrays play surf punk (!!) at Pete’s at 8 followed by soaring country singer Alana Amram at 9.

2/19, 8 PM the energetic, charmingly self-explanatory Ukuladies at Barbes.

2/19, 9 PM a cross-generational soul summit with new school Brooklyn crew Charles Bradley and the Menahan Street Band and then the rowdy, hellraising oldschool Lee Fields & the Expressions at the Music Hall of Williamsburg, $15 adv tix highly rec at the Mercury box ofc.

2/19, 9 PM at Puppets Jazz Bar latin jazz with very popular pianist Arturo O’Farrill, this time with a quartet; Mingus Orchestra bassist Boris Kozlov follows at midnight with his trio.

2/19, 9 PM Ameranouche play gypsy guitar jazz at Drom, $10.

2/19, 11ish catchy, jangly/crunchy powerpop rockers Elk City at Union Hall.

2/19 Steve Wynn – whose classic, warped 2001 desert rock album Here Come the Miracles we just named Best Album of the Decade – at Lakeside 9:30ish, early arrival recommended.

2/19 the Brooklyn What – whose London Calling-esque, brilliantly lyrical, multistylistic punk flavored album was our pick for best album of 2009 – at Don Pedros, 10ish.

2/19, 10 PM steampunk guitar god Lenny Molotov plays songs from his richly rustic, lyrically potent new album Illuminated Blues at Sidewalk with his band.

2/19 first-class new music ensemble Red Shift Ensemble – Andie Springer, Kate Campell, Rose Bellini, Jeff Anderle – play an environmentally-themed program David Crowell: Valley of Fire (commission/premiere) – James Holt: Evening (commission/premiere); Mason Bates: Red River; Max Stoffregen: The Delicate Flow of Vines; Ian Dicke: White Parasol; Jeff Myers: Vertigo – at Galapagos, 10:30 PM, cheap, $10

2/19, 11 PM western swing with Sean Kershaw at Hill Country.

2/20, 1 PM a free concert at Bargemusic, most likely piano music; early arrival advised.

2/20, 8 PM moody downtempo rockers El Jezel at Union Hall.

2/20, 8 PM Chicago-style blues guitar monster Bobby Radcliff at Lucille’s.

2/20, 8 PM adventurous chamber ensembles Fourbythree play Shostakovich, Golijov and Elgar; the Brattle Street Chamber Players tackle Tschaikovsky’s Souvenir of Florence and the NY premiere of Forrest O’Connor’s Homage to the Old Mill at Symphony Space, $10/$7 stud/srs.

2/20, 8 PM the Workmen’s Circle Purim Bash at the Synagogue for the Arts, downtown at 49 White St. with Avi Fox-Rosen’s smart, virtuosic funky-jazzy rock band, the funny, satirical powerpop of Yiddish Princess and others.

2/20 Red Baraat – who play Indian brass band wedding music as well as amusingly stylized brass band covers of rock and pop songs- at BAM Cafe, 9 PM.

2/20, 10 PM Erin Regan alternates bleak, intense narratives of dead-end lives in stripmall land with fun, jaunty, original steampunk songs at Sidewalk

2/20 Spanking Charlene – playful and clever X-inflected LES Americana rockers – at Lakeside, 11 PM.

2/20 El Pueblo plays dub reggae en Espanol at Shrine, 11 PM.

2/21, 2 PM young new music ensemble Face the Music at Hudson View Gardens, 116 Pinehurst Ave., da Bronx. Program includes works by Marcelo Zarvos, Miguel del Aguila, Paul Desenne, Nico Muhly and JacobTV

2/21, 3 PM the world-class Greenwich Village Orchestra plays Prokofiev – Violin Concerto No. 1 and Shostakovich – Symphony No. 5 at Washington Irving HS Auditorium (Irving Place betw. 16/17), cheap, $20 donation.

2/21, 3 PM Zalmen Mlotek presents “100 Years of Yiddish Theater Music – From shtetl to klezmer revival featuring special guest Daniella Rabbani, and the New Yiddish Chorale” at the Queens Theatre in the Park, tix $33.

2/21, 4 PM at Fordham United Methodist Church, 2543 Marion Ave in the Bronx, Harriett D. Foy’s Black History Month spiritual show “My Soul Looks Back In Wonder: A Journey Through the Memories of a People in Word and Song: conceived by Ms. Foy and directed by Marcus Gardley, based on first-hand experiences of slaves.” Info here: sugg don $25 “cash or check.” B/D train to Fordham Rd.

2/21, 4:45 PM a free organ recital at St. Patrick’s Cathedral by Emmanuel Duperrey.

2/21 the Inner Banks – Caroline Schutz from Folksongs from the Afterlife and David Gould from the Bootleg Remedy – play Bruar Falls, 8 PM. Dark, pensive, smartly atmospheric stuff with Americana flourishes

2/21, 8 PM George Clinton & The P-Funk All-Stars at BB King’s adv tix $37.50.

2/22 Daria Grace & the Pre-War Ponies play upbeat oldtimey country and ragtime at the Rodeo Bar 10:30 PM

2/22, 6 (six) PM pyrotechnic avant/jazz composer and pianist Donal Fox plays Chopin, Ellington, Bach, Gershwin, Monk, Schumann, Scarlatti and his own stuff at the Queens Borough Public Library/Flushing Branch, 41-17 Main Street, Flushing, free.

2/22, 7 PM theatrical carnivalesque jazz with the Kamikaze Ground Crew at Barbes, 7 PM followed by our favorite band (one of them, anyway) Chicha Libre at around 9:30.

2/22 Shana Wooley, cello and Fredrica Wyman, piano play Beethoven, Bloch and Takemitsu; also Nathaniel LaNasa, piano plays Bach and Debussy, 7:30 PM at the Third St. Music School Settlement, free.

2/22, 8:30 PM Rachelle Garniez at the Cornelia St. Cafe, $10. Inscrutable yet wrenchingly intense, crying on the outside sometimes but always laughing on the inside, as she’s alluded. She plays accordion among other instruments, is psyched that the club has a really good new piano, and her two most recent cds were rated #2 and #3 on our list of the best albums of the previous decade.

2/23 haunting, atmospheric, Americana-inclined violinist/composer/country singer Jenny Scheinman at 7 PM followed by Slavic Soul Party at 9 at Barbes.

2/23-24 Bay area steampunks Lavay Smith & Her Red Hot Skillet Lickers at the Jazz Standard, 7:30/9:30 PM, $25.

2/23-28 the Christian McBride Big Band at Dizzy’s Club, sets 7:30/9:30 PM, $20 tix avail.

2/23-28 Bill Frisell, Ron Carter and Paul Motian at the Blue Note, 8/11 PM, $20 “bar seating” available. Haven’t heard their trio cd from a few years ago, fairly recently released? It’s as cool as you would think.

2/23 bluesy, soulful, lyrical Slackers frontman Vic Ruggiero does a rare acoustic doublebill with Tree, frontwoman of boisterous Americana/psychedelic rockers with friends from Any Day Parade, 9 PM at Lucky 7 Tavern in Jersey City.

2/23 the entertaining, upbeat Sonia’s Party – who put a current stamp on Motown and funk dance fun – with trombonist Dave Smith’s adventurous new band Smoota – with vocals! – at Union Pool, 10ish, free

2/23, 10:30 PM at Smalls the Jon-Erik Kellso Quartet led by the soulful trumpeter and featuring his longtime sparring partner, guitarist Matt Munisteri. Very highly recommended.

2/23 the Second Fiddles play wild hokum blues and oldtimey hillbilly music at the Rodeo Bar 10:30 PM

2/24, 7:30 PM the Bang on a Can All-Stars: Ashley Bathgate, cello; Robert Black, bass; Vicky Chow, piano; David Cossin; drums and percussion; Mark Stewart, guitars and Evan Ziporyn, clarinets at Merkin Concert Hall playing a typically cutting-edge program of world premieres by Nik Bärtsch, Oscar Bettison and Christine Southworth, plus more, tix $30/$25.

2/24 Ensemble ACJW playing Philippe Manoury, Harrison Birtwistle, Stefan Wolpe, Elliot Cole, & Osvaldo Golijov at le Poisson Rouge, $15, time TBA, early,7ish.

2/24, 7 PM the Manhattan Valley Ramblers play rustic Americana at the P & W Sandwich Shop, 1030 Amsterdam Ave.  across from St. John the Divine on the upper west, free.

2/24, 8:30 PM atmospheric, sometimes sultry, sometimes pensive Nordic string band Kaiku plays the cd release show for their new one at the Cornelia St. Cafe, $10.

2/24 a benefit for Haiti with Irish-American rock legends Black 47  plus roots reggae at Connolly’s,7 pm.

2/24 snarling garage-punk band Des Roar – of Ted Bundy Was a Ladies Man notoriety – at the Cameo Gallery, 8ish.

2/24 And You Will Know Us by the Trail of the Dead do a rare small club show at Union Pool 10ish – get there early

2/24 soaring, rustic oldtimey country sounds with the Hilary Hawke Band at the Rodeo Bar 10:30 PM.

2/24, 11PMish, free, at le Poisson Rouge a Joe Cuba-style latin soul extravaganza with the Boogaloo Assassins plus the cd release show for Chico Mann’s new one, “for guaranteed entry RSVP here.”

2/25, 7:30 PM Russell St. John sings spirituals by legendary African-American composer Hall Johnson with Douglas Drake on the Steinway at Merkin Concert Hall, $25

2/25, 7:30 PM organ adventurer Gail Archer plays selections from her upcoming Bach cd at Holy Trinity Lutheran Church, 3 W 65th St @ CPW, 1 train to 66th St.

2/25 Uncle Monk (feat. Tommy Ramone) at Banjo Jim’s 8 PM followed by Boo & Elena of Demolition String Band at 9

2/25-28 the Lionel Loueke Trio: Lionel Loueke – guitar, Massimo Biolcati – bass, Ferenc Nemeth – drums at the Jazz Standard, 7:30/9:30 PM,$25/$30 Friday & Saturday.

2/25, 8 PM funny yet furiously and smartly socially aware acoustic duo Left on Red play Caffe Vivaldi, sort of a cross between the Dixie Chicks and the Dead Kennedys.

2/25 a murderer’s row of oldtimey songwriting talent: the master of dirty innuendo, Al Duvall, the effervescent but razor-sharp Moonlighters and the alternately sultry and ferocious Kelli Rae Powell at the Jalopy, 9 PM.

2/25 wish you could see Willie Martinez & La Familia Sextet at Dizzy’s Club but you don’t have the cash? You can see the latin jazz percussionist and his excellent conjunto at the Nuyorican tonight at 9 for just $7 ($5 students).

2/25 King Django plays ska and reggae at Shrine, 9 PM.

2/26, 6 PM at Banjo Jim’s Charlene and Mo of Spanking Charlene do a rare acoustic gig

2/26 devious, haunting-voiced Americana siren/songwriter Robin Aigner – whose new album Bandito is amazing – at the cafe at the 92YTribeca ,7 PM.

2/26 the Mast – fiery hypnotic guitar and cello-driven Middle Eastern-inflected psychedelic rockers – open for ethereal downtempo Middle Eastern trance/dance group Nijaz at le Poisson Rouge, 7 PM, $23 adv tix highly rec.

2/26, 7:30 PM at the Third St. Music School Settlement inscrutable songwriter/pianist Lee Feldman shows off his classical chops, playing Bach, Chopin and Feldman (one assumes his own devious stuff).Eddy Kronengold, piano, and Elinor Amlen, piano follow with music of Milhaud, Mozart and Schumann.

2/26 evocatively Booker T-style Memphis soul/groove instrumentalists the City Champs at Highline Ballroom, 8 PM. The North Mississippi All-Stars headline.

2/26 atmospheric, darkly groove driven shoegaze trio El Jezel at Cake Shop, 8 PMish.

2/26, 8 PM at Bargemusic the Cygnus Ensemble and Guitar Ensemble play a big avant bill including works by David Claman, Mohammed Fairouz, Frank Brickle, Mario Davidovsky, David Loeb, Rebekah Driscoll,Ferruccio Busoni, Harold Meltzer, tix $35.

2/26 moody, slinky downtempo trio El Jezel 8 PM at Cake Shop

2/26 a strange but intriguing doublebill with funny hip-hop guy Tim Fite and then World Inferno gypsy rocker Franz Nicolay at the Knit, 9ish, $8

2/26-27, 9/10:30 PM haunting, pioneering Middle Eastern jazz trumpeter Amir ElSaffar and his band (recently commissioned here) at the Jazz Gallery, $15.

2/26, 9:30 PM tuneful, incisively fiery new jazz quintet the Flail at Smalls; they’re also here 2/27 at 10:30.

2/26 gypsy punk with Kagero at Two Boots Brooklyn, 10 PM

2/26 the legendary “vanilla queen of soul,” Joy Ryder – a singer in the same league as Sharon Jones – and her band play 10 PM at the the New P&G Bar, 380 Columbus Ave. @ W. 78th St.

2/26, 11 PM the Boss Guitars play surf classics and obscurities at Lakeside.

2/26, midnight Cudzoo & the Faggettes play their filthy, frequently hilarious faux 60s girl group pop at Arlene’s.

2/26, midnight Homeboy Steve Antonakos, lead guitarist to the stars of the underground plays his own clever Americana stuff at Banjo Jim’s.

2/27 a killer oldschool New York rock evening kicks off at at Banjo Jim’s at 7 PM with carnivalesque noir rock legend LJ Murphy. To maintain the vibe of the evening we suggest you take the party on the road to Freddy’s at 9 for The Toneballs and then around the corner and down the block to Hank’s for Ninth House at 11.

2/27, 7 PM at the new Soundfix Lounge a rare appearance by William Nowik, whose 1974 cult classic psychedelic/ambient lp Pan Symphony in E Minor is finally out on CD for the first time. He’s playing the whole album live plus a short solo set.

2/27, 7 PM the cleverly comedic Erin & Her Cello at the Rockwood

2/27 minor-key Balkan/world music improvisers Hazmat Modine at 7:15 followed by soulful crooner/fiery Chicago blues guitarist Johnny Allen at 10 at Terra Blues

2/27 lush, smartly orchestrated country band Yarn – whose horn section only enhances the big band feel – at Sullivan Hall, 7:30 PM

2/27, 8 PM, amazing horn-driven New Orleans soul/gospel group Brother Joscephus & the Love Revival Revolution Orchestra play 2 sets at the Brooklyn Bowl, $5

2/27 haunting noir guitar soundscapes with the Ulrich/Ziegler Duo at Barbes, 8 PM followed by once-and-future Roulette Sister Mamie Minch at 9 and then smart, terse, funny Americana rock duo Kill Henry Sugar.

2/27 another underground legend, filmmaker Dan Sallitt and his latest project the Toneballs with lead guitar god Paul McKenzie plus Love Camp 7’s Dann BAker – all originals plus one new Richard Thompson cover – at Freddy’s, 9 PM.

2/27, 9 PM Middle Eastern jazz quintet SHUSMO – Arab maqam meets jazz, featuring pyrotechnic clarinetist Lefteris Bournias at Alwan for the Arts, $15.

2/27, 9 PM Kevin Blechdom and Irene Moon play “Exponential Death” – a “noise operetta”with a sense of humor. Warped neo-psychedelia? Demented soundtracks? Downtempo industrial? If you inhale you might want to go to this after inhaling. At Port D’or, 841 Sterling Place at Nostrand, Crown Heights, 2/3 to Nostrand Ave.

2/27, 9ish at Bowery Poetry Club a killer ska bill with Tri-State Conspiracy, the Hub City Stompers, Simon and the Bar Sinisters (you should hear their ska version of In a Gadda Da Vida), and special guest Tommy Ramone.

2/27 Kevin Batchelor’s Grand Concourse – ska band featuring members of the Skatalites, Rocksteady 7, the Stingers & Westbound Train at Two Boots Brooklyn 10 PM

2/27 tongue-in-cheek, period-perfect early 50s style country from Susquehanna Industrial Tool & Die Co. plus the ferocious Nashville gothic of Ninth House at Hank’s, 10 PM.

2/27 wild electric bluegrass guitar, stinging mandolin and one smart Americana tune after another with Demolition String Band at the Rodeo Bar 10:30 PM

2/27 the Sadies (Neko Case’s longtime backing band doing their own dark, bristling Americana) at the Mercury, 11 PM, $13.

2/28 dark, incisive, sometimes ornately haunting female-fronted indie rockers Bern & the Brights at LIC Bar, 5 (five) PM. They’re also at Spike Hill on 3/10 at 11.

2/28 Sousalves’ Songwriters from Hell at the Parkside, 8 PM. There are always a handful of killer performances in Paul Alves AKA Sousalves’ sprawling acoustic evening of mini-sets, performers TBA.

2/28 the amazingly multistylistic, jazzy Talat play klezmer/reggae/minor key grooves at Shrine 8 PM followed at 9 by Ivoirien expat S.S. King playing smart roots reggae with lyrics in in 5 different languages (French, English, Hebrew, Mandingo and Arabic).

2/28 Pierre de Gaillande’s amazing English-language Georges Brassens cover band Bad Reputation at Joe’s Pub, 9:30 PM followed by Pascal Parisot, a cult sensation in France who’s taken it upon himself to pick up where Gainsbourg left off, $15.

3/1-5 the Chopin-a-thon at the World Financial Center, performances 9 AM – noon with open pianos for interested players. Noon til 7, the pros take over (four separate pianos in different areas of the rotunda) with nightly shows 7 PM, a series of big-name classical performers, all of this free.

3/1, 9:30 PM and repeating on 3/7 at 7:30 PM the rivetingly intense yet cleverly amusing Sarah Mucho sings Neil Young’s After the Gold Rush at Don’t Tell Mama, $20 or two for one admission with flyer

3/1 trombonist Dave Smith’s latest devious jazz project Smoota, dark Euro-rocker Spottiswoode, Americana legend Greg Garing and  Nanuchka frontwoman Yula Beeri at Small Beast at the Delancey, 9ish.

3/1 lyrical, understatedly soulful Dina Dean brings her inimitable blend of Americana, classic soul/gospel and incisive rock out of mothballs at Goodbye Blue Monday, 11 PM. Your last chance to see her playing under this name!

3/2-3 at the Jazz Standard the dark, tango-inflected Pedro Giraudo Jazz Orchestra, sets 7:30/10, $25 adv tix very highly rec.

3/2-6, 8:30/11 PM Monty Alexander at Birdland, $30 side seating avail.

3/2-7 and 3/9-14 the Bill Charlap Trio w/Peter Washington & Kenny Washington at Dizzy’s Club, $30 tix avail.

3/2 Brooklyn’s own haunting, innovative Balkan vocal quartet Black Sea Hotel at Pete’s 9 PM.

3/2 Cage the Elephant alternate between hip-hop with a rustic delta blues groove and loud, shambling, tuneful garage/psych rock like the Libertines but tighter. With funny hip-hop lyrics. Totally original, smart and these guys don’t live in a vaccuum. At Bowery Ballroom 3/2, 10ish; also at the Music Hall of Williamsburg on 3/4, same time.

3/3, 7:30 PM new music string quartet adventurers Ethel at the Pregones Theater 571-575 Walton Ave. in the Bronx, free.

3/3, 8 PM Mose Allison at City Winery, $25 tix available.

3/3 at Puppets Jazz Bar 7-8 PM Arturo O’Farrill solo for$10, followed at 9 by the John McNeil Group feat. Kenny Pexton

3/3, 10, 24 Jesse Lenat at 68 Jay St. Bar 9 PM.

3/4, 7:30 PM auspicious young pianist Alexandra Joan plays Bach, Rachmaninoff, Beethoven, Schubert, Liszt and Huang Ruo at WMP Concert Hall, 31 W 28th St., tix $20/$10 stud.

3/4, 8 PM at Carnegie Hall Max Raabe & Palast Orchester, $28 adv tix avail.

3/4 Americana soul with the Smooth Maria at Union Pool, 9 PM.

3/4, 9 PM the NY Gypsy All-Stars at Rose Bar in Williamsburg, a measly $5

3/4 soaring janglerockers Girl to Gorilla at Trash 9 PM

3/4 Frankenpine at Lakeside 9:15ish

3/5 Chuck Prophet at Southpaw 8 PM

3/5 at Puppets Jazz Bar 9 PM Bill Ware’s New Vibes Quartet

3/5 Joe Pug at Bowery Ballroom 9ish

3/5, 9ish first-rate harmony-driven honkytonk band the Newton Gang at Hank’s

3/5 

3/5 smart, literate keyboardist/rocker Tris McCall & the Housing Bubble at Maxwell’s 11 PM doing songs from his new NJ-themed album: “Just as you go to the Felt Forum to see the ice capades, or to Sea World to see people get eaten by killer whales, you must go to Maxwell’s to get the full Tris McCall experience.”.

3/5 Andrew Vladeck and Tall Tall Trees at the Postcrypt Coffeehouse, 9:30 PM.

3/5 playful, entertaining guitar virtuoso Bill Kirchen – who basically invented alt-country back in the 70s – at Rodeo Bar 10:30 PM.

3/5 midnight Kristeen Young at Trash.

3/6 Bobby Radcliff at Terra Blues 7 PM

3/6 original two-thirds female rockabilly/surf trio Catspaw at Desmond’s Tavern, 8 PM.

3/7, 8:30 PM Terry Dame and the aptly titled, hypnotic Electric Junkyard Gamelan at Rose Bar in Williamsburg

3/7 Freddy Loco & the Gordos play ska at Shrine, 9 PM.

3/8 country legend Greg Garing, grand guignol goddess Vera Beren and hypnotic, haunting Balkan/Appalachian vocal duo AE at Small Beast at the Delancey 9ish

3/9, 1 PM at Trinity Church the NY Scandia Symphony play the U.S. Premiere of Franz Neruda’s Cello Concerto plus works by Ernest Bloch, Poul Schierbeck, Emil Hartmann, Carl Nielsen, free, early arrival advised.

3/9 Split Lip Rayfield at the Mercury.

3/10 the Borromeo String Quartet play Gunther Schuller and Mohammed Fairouz at the Stone, 8 PM. Their Boston performance of this program back in December was fascinating and had some genuinely transcendent moments.

3/10 at the Jazz Standard the adventurous Amina Figarova Sextet: Amina Figarova – piano; Bart Platteau – flutes; Marc Mommaas – tenor saxophone; Ernie Hammes – trumpet; Jeroen Vierdag – bass; Chris ” Buckshot” Strik – drums, $20 adv tix rec.

3/11, 8 PM Irish traditional legends Altan at Symphony Space, tix $25/$18 stud.

3/11, 8 PM at SOB’s classic era hip-hop with Chubb Rock plus Dres (from Black Sheep) plus opening acts TBA, hosted by 98.7’s legendary Kool DJ Red Alert, adv tix $20 a must.

3/11, 10ish Noble Society plays roots reggae at Rose Bar in Williamsburg $5

3/11 roots reggae/dub legends John Brown’s Body at the Music Hall of Williamsburg 11ish $15 adv tix.

3/12, 8 PM Black 47 at the College of Staten Island Williamson Theatre

3/12, 8 PM horn player Rob Mosher’s adventurous 10 piece jazz/classical band Storytime and Petr Cancura’s mulistylistic jazz/Americana string band Down Home play a benefit for NYC charity Rational Animal at the Great Room at South Oxford Space, 138 South Oxford Street (Atlantic Avenue/Fulton St.), Fort Greene, Brooklyn. Adv tix $12 includes a t-shirt and “other small gifts.” C to Lafayette or any train to Atlantic Ave.

3/12 Shilelagh Law play Irish drinking music at Connolly’s 10 PM

3/12, midnight at SOB’s an A-list “hip-hop for Haiti” lyricist bill feat. Talib Kweli, Styles P, Immortal Technique, Joe Budden, Joell Ortiz, Cormega, SF (Spark Flame) & Mr Reo, Royce Da 5’9″, adv tix $25 a must.

3/13, 7 PM at Highline Ballroom Joe Hurley’s annual Irish allstar festival, dozens of cameos by A-list NYC rockers, $20 adv tix rec

3/13 massively tuneful Australian anthem rockers Grand Atlantic at Spike Hill

3/13 Blue Oyster Cult at BB King’s, $27.50, sets at 7:30 and 10.

3/13 the Wolfe Tones at Connolly’s (only NYC appearances), 8 PM. They’re also here on 3/14 at 7.

3/13 Greek party music monsters Magges at Mehanata, 10 PM, free before 10:30.

3/13 Simon & the Bar Sinisters at Lakeside 10:15ish

3/13, 11 PM Koony plays fiery, Peter Tosh-influenced roots reggae en Francais at Shrine.

3/14, 3 PM organ adventurer Gail Archer plays selections from her upcoming Bach cd at St. Michael’s Episcopal Church (225 W 99th St, Train 1/2/3-W 96th St)

3/14 an ACME doublebill at le Poisson Rouge. The 7:30 PM show has them playing Adams’ In a Treeless Place, Only Snow for celesta, harp, two vibraphones, and string quartet; and his The Farthest Place for violin, vibraphone, marimba, piano, double bass; alongside Volans’ String Quartet No. 1, White Man Sleeps; and his String Quartet No. 9, Shiva Dances.; at 10 they’ll be joined by pianists Volker Bertelmann (a.k.a. Hauschka) and Dustin O’Halloran playing works by each. Tix $15 or $20 for both shows.

3/15 amazingly adventurous, genre-hopping string quartet Brooklyn Rider play the cd release show for the lastest one at the Angel Oresanz Center.

3/15 artsy, tuneful Icelandic indie popsters Seabear play the Mercury, 7 PM; they’re at Southpaw at 8:30ish the following night 3/16.

3/15 Greg Garing, Cassis and Vera Beren at Small Beast at the Delancey

3/16 at the Jazz Standard chanteuse Carolyn Leonhart with saxman Wayne Escoffery plus Toru Dodo – piano; Boris Kozlov – bass; Donald Edwards – drums; Jeff Haynes – percussion, $20 adv tix highly rec.

3/18, 8 PM diminutive steampunk uke player slash lyrical genius slash femme fatale Kelli Rae Powell at Hill Country.

3/18, 10 PM scorching female-fronted powerpop/jamband Devi at Sullivan Hall

3/18 Chicago blues legend Lucky Peterson – a true threat on both guitar and keys – at Terra Blues 10 PM

3/19, 7:30 PM the female Lenny Bruce, Tammy Faye Starlite and her hilarious Runaways cover band the Stay-at-Homes – better than the real thing! – plus an all-girl Cheap Trick cover band, $15

3/19, 9 PM popular steampunk chanteuse Jolie Holland and her “old fashioned morphine” at the 92ytribeca, $20

3/19 at Puppets Jazz Bar 9 PM Daniel Smith’s Blue Bassoon cd release show

3/19, 11 PM reliably propulsive ska-punks the Hub City Stompers at Trash.

3/19 half past midnight/1 AMish Homeboy Steve Antonakis at Banjo Jim’s

3/20 at Puppets Jazz Bar 6 PM pianist Frank Carlberg’s Tivoli Trio cd release show; at 9 PM Mingus Orchestra bassist Boris Koslov leads his Trio.

3/20 a great triple bill at Shrine: Finotee playing reggae and bluesy grooves at 8, Ansambl Mastika – the “new Balkan uproar” at 9 – and wild funk orchestra Bearquarium at 10.

3/21 ,2 (two) PM pianist Christian Zacharias conducting the Orchestra of St. Luke’s at Carnegie Hall, Stern Auditorium – C.P.E. Bach: Symphony in E-flat Major; Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 3 in C minor, Op. 37; Zimmerman: Rheinische Kirmestänze; Schumann: Symphony No. 3 in E-flat Major, Op. 97; $28 tix avail.

3/21, 4 (four) PM composer/keyboardist Missy Mazzoli and her excellent, austerely ambient art-rock band Victoire at the Dweck Center, Brooklyn Public Library for the Performing Arts, free.

3/21, 6:30 PM star singer of the Middle Eastern underground, Gaida plays the cd release show for her long awaited debut Levantine Indulgence at le Poisson Rouge adv tix $15 a must.

3/21 at Merkin Concert Hall, 7:30 PM: ETHEL Plays JacobTV: “A special edition of WNYC’s New Sounds Live with host John Schaefer – New York’s high-octane string quartet ETHEL teams up with Dutch “avant-pop” composer JacobTV (Jacob Ter Veldhuis) for an adventurous evening that includes U.S. premieres of Low Angle Close Up Dolly Shot Highway and Syracuse Blues + soundtrack.”

3/22, 7:30 PM the Daedalus Quartet play a free, all-Beethoven program at Advent Lutheran/ Broadway United Church, 2504 Broadway at 93rd St., 1/2/3 to 96th.

3/23 poignant, lyrical jazz pianist Deanna Witkowski at Shrine, 8 PM

3/23 at the Jazz Standard  “steampunk big band” Darcy James Argue’s Secret Society, $25 adv tix very highly rec.

3/23 the Roscoe Trio at Lakeside 9:30ish

3/23, 10 PM the Scott Amendola/Charlie Hunter Duo at the Stone – could be hypnotically good

3/24, 7:30 PM at the Jazz Standard the NEC Jazz Faculty All-Stars featuring George Garzone, John McNeil, Cecil McBee, Billy Hart & Frank Carlberg, $25 adv tix very highly rec.

3/24 casually smart jazz chanteuse Calley Bliss at Shrine 9 PM

3/25 ferociously tuneful, sometimes jangly, sometimes punkish Williamsburg indie vets Cementhead – who date from when indie was cool and so was Williamsburg – play Trash

3/25 Tower of Power at BB King’s, sets at 8:30 and 10, $30 adv tix.

3/26 Malian superstar Bassekou Kouyate & Ngoni Ba at Carnegie Hall (Zankel Hall space), $38 tix avail.

3/26, 7:30 PM pianist Kathleen Supové at First Presbyterian Church in Brooklyn Heights, 124 Henry St., 2/3 to Clark St., A/C to High St. or 4/5 to Borough Hall, $10 sugg. don.(

3/27-28 at the Jazz Standard the Charlie Hunter Trio [at 7:30 & 9:30 p.m. nightly] $30/$25 Sunday.

3/27, 8 PM Yomo Toro – the powerhouse lefty Dick Dale of the Puerto Rican cuatro – along with legendary avant jazz trombonist/composer Roswell Rudd and musical director/drummer Bobby Sanabira and Ascencion – wow! – at Symphony Space, adv tix $27/$18 stud. highly rec.

3/27, 8 PM at the Miller Theatre (116th/Bwy), Pauline Oliveros gets feted and an allstar cast including brilliant avant pianist Sarah Cahill plays an Oliveros retrospective, tix $25/$15 stud.

3/27, 10:30 PM fearless, tuneful, politically-charged songwriter Fred Gillen Jr. sat the Postcrypt Coffeehouse at Columbia.

3/27 the Brooklyn What – NYC’s most charismatic, funny, intelligent loud rock band – play Trash at midnight. Also on the bill: Anna Anabolic’s good garage band the Anabolics at 8 followed by High Teen Boogie and then the Lipstick Killers at 11 or so.

3/28, 3 (three) PM the Chelsea Symphony play Bottesini: Double Bass Concerto #2 in B Minor; Dia: Hamlet; de Falla: El Amor Brujo, cheap, $20 donation.

3/28 the Komeda Project  – who hauntingly and intensely keep the work of legendary, doomed jazz composer and RomaPolanski collaborator Krzysztof Komeda alive – are at the Cornelia St. Café, 8:30 PM, $10 featuring pianist/composer/arranger Andrzej Winnicki and saxophonist Krzysztof Medyna, along with trumpeter Russ Johnson and a rhythm section.

3/28 at Public Assembly, 9ish a rare quadruple bill with four excellent loud guitar bands: Rosetta and their ornate atmospheric Radiohead-inflected shoegaze/metal, equally ornate and brutal Philly underground metal legends Starkweather, the richly intense, haunting, Joy Division-esque Junius and the low-register Melvins-ish sludge of Archon. No idea who’s playing when but it’s a solid bill top to bottom.

3/29 soul siren Joy Ryder and her band play at Otto’s at 8.

3/29 art rockers Paul Wallfisch and Serena Jost at Small Beast at the Delancey

3/31 at the Jazz Standard  Todd Sickafoose’s Tiny Resistors with Jenny Scheinman – violin; John Ellis – tenor sax, clarinet; Alan Ferber – trombone; Adam Levy – guitar; Erik Deutsch – piano; Todd Sickafoose – bass; the phenomenal Rudy Royston – drums & percussion, $20 highly rec.

3/31, 8 PM at the Stone multistylistic avant/jazz violinist Carla Kihlstedt and Matthias Bossi on drums with Shahzad Ismaily on bass and others TBA

4/1-2 Jonathan Coulton at Highline Ballroom.

4/4 at Highline Ballroom at noon a New Orleans Easter Brunch with Brother Joscephus & the Love Revival Revolution Orchestra

4/9, 7:30 PM at Carnegie Hall – Orchestra Underground performing “Louis & the Young Americans,”Jeffrey Milarsky conducting: Louis Andriessen – Symphony for Open Strings (New York City Premiere); Missy Mazzoli: These Worlds in Us (World Premiere, new orchestration); Michael Fiday: HST: In Memoriam Hunter S. Thompson (World Premiere, ACO Commission); John Korsrud: New Work (World Premiere, ACO Commission). This is a big deal in NYC music history, the concert will sell out, if you consider yourself a fan of new music you really ought to catch the show.

4/11 late 80s British indie innovators the Wedding Present at Bowery Ballroom 10 PM, $15 adv tix rec.

4/14 the Refugee All Stars of Sierra Leone at Highline Ballroom

4/16, 7:30 PM cellist/vocalist Jody Redhage and Fire in July at First Presbyterian Church in Brooklyn Heights, 124 Henry St., 2/3 to Clark St., A/C to High St. or 4/5 to Borough Hall, $10 sugg. don.

4/16, 8 PM the auspicious second episode of CONTACT! the NY Phil’s avant ensemble extravaganza has Alan Gilbert conducting world premieres by composers Sean Sheperd, Nico Muhly, and Matthias Pintscher, adv tix $28 highly rec., this will sell out.

4/17, 7 PM desert blueswoman Rokia Traore at Highline Ballroom, gen adm tix $28.

4/18 Reverend Billy & The Life After Shopping Gospel Choir, afternoon at Highline Ballroom

4/18, 7 PM fado superstar Ana Moura at Symphony Space, tix $32/$18 stud.

4/21 the Specials at Terminal 5, $30 adv tix.

4/22, 7:30 PM Lark Chamber Artists and pianist Jeremy Denk perform the world premiere of Paul Moravec’s Piano Quintet, also Jennifer Higdon’s Exaltation of Larks; Felix Mendelssohn’s Four Pieces for String Quartet, Op.81; and Robert Schumann’s Piano Quintet in E flat Major, Op. 44. at Merkin Concert Hall.

4/22 the Church acoustic at City Winery

4/23-24 Ian Hunter at City Winery 10 PM $30 tix available.

4/25, 4 PM Leon Botstein and the American Symphony Orchestra play Beethoven’s Fourth Symphony at Symphony Space, $30, stud/srs. $20 They play the Fifth on 4/27 at 7.

4/25 smart, lyrical, soul/rock songwriter Dina Dean 7 PM at Bobo, 181 W 10th St. at 7th Ave., $10

5/1, 8 PM sitarist Shujaat Husain Khan (son and disciple of the late Ustad Vilayat Khan) at Symphony Space, tix $30/$18 stud.

5/14, 7:30 PM PM at Symphony Space Joydeep Ghosh plays classical and contemporary Indian compositions on the rare, ancient surshringar, sort of a bass sarod lute, tix $25/$18 stud.

5/27-28 Reverend Horton Heat at Highline Ballroom

6/26 desert blues titans  Tinariwen at Central Park Summerstage

February 2, 2010 Posted by | classical music, jazz, Live Events, Music, music, concert, New York City, NYC Live Music Calendar, rock music, world music | , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

NYC Live Music Calendar for January-February 2010 Plus Other Events

Hey, we’ve got a new February-March calendar up now!

 As always, weekly events first followed by the daily listings:

Sundays there’s a klezmer brunch at City Winery, show starts round 11:30 AM – 2 PM, $10 cover, no minimum, lots of good bands.

Sundays from half past noon to 3:30 PM, bluegrass cats Freshly Baked (f.k.a. Graveyard Shift), featuring excellent, incisive fiddle player Diane Stockwell play Nolita House (upstairs over Botanica at 47 E Houston). Free drink with your entree.

Sundays in February there’s a Balkan jam at Goodbye Blue Monday starting at 3ish.

The 2009-10 series of organ concerts at St. Thomas Church continues most every Sunday (holidays excepted) at 5:15 sharp, featuring an allstar cast of performers. Concerts continue through the end of May 2010.

Stephane Wrembel plays Sundays at Barbes at 9. The guitarist has few if any equals as an interpreter of Django Reinhardt, but it’s where he takes the gypsy jazz influence in his own remarkably original, psychedelic writing – and what he brings to the Django stuff – that makes all the difference. One of the most interesting players in any style of music, anywhere in the world.

Every Sunday the Ear-Regulars, led by trumpeter Jon Kellso and (frequently) guitarist Matt Munisteri play NYC’s only weekly hot jazz session starting around 8 PM at the Ear Inn on Spring St.  Hard to believe, in the city that springboarded the careers of thousands of jazz legends, but true. This is by far the best value in town for marquee-caliber jazz: for the price of a drink and a tip for the band, you can see world-famous players (and brilliant obscure ones) you’d usually have to drop $100 for at some big-ticket room. The material is mostly old-time stuff from the 30s and 40s, but the players (especially Kellso and Munisteri, who have a chemistry that goes back several years) push it into some deliciously unexpected places.

Every Sunday, hip-hop MC Big Zoo hosts the long-running End of the Weak rap showcase at the Pyramid, 9 PM, admission $5 before 10, $7 afterward. This is one of the best places to discover some of the hottest under-the-radar hip-hop talent, both short cameos as well as longer sets from both newcomers and established vets.

Mondays at the Fat Cat the Heun Choi String Quartet play a wide repertoire of chamber music from Bach to Shostakovich starting at 7

Mondays at the Jazz Standard it’s all Mingus, whether with the Mingus Orchestra, Big Band or Mingus Dynasty: you know the material and the players are all first rate. Sets 7:30/9:30 PM, $25 and worth it.

Mondays at the Delancey on the main floor, 8:30 PMish Botanica frontman and master of menace Paul Wallfisch presents the edgiest weekly music series in town, playfully called Small Beast, an international mix of some of the most intelligent (and frequently darkest) performers passing through town. It’s free and there’s always some kind of drink special or freebee. If you wish Tonic was still open, Wallfisch is keeping the flame alive. He typically opens the night solo on piano, reason enough to put this on your calendar. January artists include Greg Garing, Greta Gertler, Elisa Flynn, Kings County Queens, Kerry Kennedy and Marni Rice.

Also Monday nights Vince Giordano’s Nighthawks, a boisterous horn-driven 11-piece 1920s/early 30’s band play Sofia’s Restaurant, downstairs at the Edison Hotel, 221 West 46th Street between Broadway & 8th Ave., 3 sets from 8 to 11, surprisingly cheap $15 cover plus $15 minimum considering what you’re getting. Even before the Flying Neutrinos or the Moonlighters, multi-instrumentalist Giordano was pioneering the oldtimey sound in New York; his long-running residency at the old Cajun on lower 8th Ave. is legendary. He also gets a ton of film work (Giordano wrote the satirical number that Willie Nelson famously sang in Wag the Dog).

Mondays in February the Mercenaries – semi-legendary New York rockers who are sort of the missing link between the Stones and the Replacements – at Arlene’s 9 PM

Also Mondays in January starting on the 18th (and all of February) the Barbes house band, Chicha Libre plays there starting around 9:30. They’ve singlehandedly resurrected an amazing subgenre, chicha, which was popular in the Peruvian Amazon in the late 60s and early 70s. With electric accordion, cuatro, surf guitar and a boisterous rhythm section, their mix of obscure classics and originals is one of the funnest, most danceable things you’ll witness this year. Perhaps not so strangely, they sound a lot like Finnish surf rockers Laika and the Cosmonauts in their most imaginative moments.

Also Mondays in January Rev. Vince Anderson and his band play Union Pool in Williamsburg, two sets starting around 11 PM. The Rev. is one of the great keyboardists around, equally thrilling on organ or electric piano, an expert at Billy Preston style funk, honkytonk, gospel and blues. He writes very funny, very politically astute, frequently salacious original gospel songs and is one of the most charismatic, intense live performers of our time. Paula Henderson from Burnt Sugar is the lead soloist on baritone sax.

The second and fourth Tuesday of the month there are free organ recitals at half past noon at Central Synagogue, Lexington Ave. at 55th., an exciting list of first-class performers in a sonically gorgeous space, a great way to spend your lunch break if you work in the neighborhood.

Tuesdays the boisterous and very popular brass-heavy gypsy jazz band Slavic Soul Party plays Barbes at 9. Get here as soon as you can as the opening act is usually popular as well.

Tuesdays in January the Dred Scott Trio play astonishingly smart, dark piano jazz at the Rockwood at midnight.

Every Wednesday, Michael Arenella & the Dreamland Dance Band play sly yet boisterous oldtimey hot jazz at the Clover Club, 210 Smith St. (Butler/Baltic) in Carroll Gardens, Brooklyn, 8:30 -10:30 PM.

Every Friday in January at 8:30 PM at the Fat Cat Naomi Shelton & the Gospel Queens bring an authentic here-and-now Brooklyn church vibe, no slick theatrics, just soul.

Fridays there’s live Mediterranean music – Greek- Arabic, Turkish Armenian, Israeli fusion with Mike Stoupakis, Christos Zavolas, Sofia on on vocals, Elias Sarkar-oud/vocals, Kostas Konstantinou – drums,  plus bellydancers at Lafayette Grill & Bar, 54 Franklin St., downtown,$20 cover, 10ish, free after 1 AM.

12/29 Senegalese roots reggae juggernaut Meta & the Cornerstones at Drom, 11 PM $10

12/30, 8 PM, wild, intense Balkan/Mediterranean/Middle Eastern rockers Ansambl Mastika – no longer just an instrumental band! – at Barbes. If you missed their show at Shrine last month, you missed a real treat.

12/30, 8 PM  haunting Balkan band the Ivan Milev Band and soul legends Sharon Jones & the Dap Kings at the Brooklyn Bowl, tix only $20

12/30 propulsive early Dire Straits-style Americana rockers Whisperado at Hank’s 9ish

12/30 amusingly disconcerting bluespunks the Five Points Band at Rodeo Bar 10:30 PM

12/30 Dr. John & the Lower 9/11 at the Highline Ballroom, sets 7/9:30 PM, adv tix $35 (not avail. day of show)

12/31 Irving Louis Lattin and his Chicago blues trio at 55 Bar, early, 6 PM

12/31 tongue-in-cheek, period perfect early 50s hillbilly satirizers Susquehanna Industrial Tool & Die Co 8 PM at Otto’s, then at about 1 AM Vic Ruggiero (of the Slackers) plays a rare acoustic show.

12/31, 9 PM psychedelic powerpopsters Ian Roure and Liza Garelik of the Larch and Liza & the WonderWheels play a rare acoustic show at Freddy’s – they did this at the Parkside back in the fall and it was off the hook.

12/31 we don’t usually list events like this, but this could be extra fun if you can afford it ($40 advance tickets available at serdarilhan.com) because it’s OPEN BAR with beer, wine AND rakija, the bewitching Layla Isis bellydancing and a pan-global, Mehanata-style dj mix at the Hungarian (Magyarhaz), 213 E 82nd St (between 2nd and 3rd Aves), starting 9ish.

Also 12/31 at the Bell House a bad segue between two killer bands: retro 60s soulsters Eli Paperboy Reed & the True Loves and then ferocious, haunting psychedelic garage rockers Obits plus free cans (?!?) of champagne, 9 PMish, $30 adv tix very highly rec.

Also 12/31, 10 PM at Spikehill a cheap and reliably high-energy way to say goodbye to a rotten decade with some fun Americana tunes by the Nightmare River Band and then the Woes at 11, dirt cheap at $10.

12/31 usually the last place you would want to be on New Year’s Eve – other than Times Square, anyway – is Bleecker St., but oldschool Chicago blues guitar monster – and soul singer par excellence – Johnny Allen is ushering the new decade in at 10 at Kenny’s Castaways

Also 12/31 Tammy Faye Starlite’s sick Stones cover band the Mike Hunt Band plays the seminal, serendipitously titled 1966 album “December’s Children (And Everybody’s)” at Lakeside, 11 PM but get there early.

12/31, 11 PM twangy western swing with Sean Kershaw & the New Jack Ramblers feat. guitar god Steve Antonakos at Banjo Jim’s, only $10.

1/1 atmospheric, haunting loop-driven art-rockers the Quavers at Barbes at 8 PM followed by haunting, slinky, Middle Eastern inflected oldtime Zanzibar dance music revivalists Sounds of Taraab at 10 PM.

1/1, sets 9/10:30 PM chanteuse Heather Masse of the Wailin Jennys does her jazz thing at the Cornelia St. Café, $10

1/1 twang for your hangover with Chip Robinson & the Roscoe Trio at Lakeside, 10 PM.

1/1 garage revivalists the Detroit Cobras – with ex-Moisturizer bass goddess Gina Rodriguez -at Maxwell’s, 10:30 PM, $15

1/1 half past midnight (actually the morning of 1/2) Akim Funk Buddha at the Blue Note, $8: “Somehow manages to juggle human beat-boxing with East Asian martial arts and African-inspired drum, making the circus reference the title more than appropriate.. from Tuvan throat singing, beat box, Ndebele clicks, to scat..”

1 /2, 9 PM at Otto’s Unsteady Freddie’s Birthday Surf-Rock Shindig starting with Strange But Surf, the Doughboys, Matt Rae Trio and after midnight Mr. Action & the Boss Guitars.

1/2 at Nublu Love Trio – Ilhan Ersahin, Jesse Murphy, Kenny Wollesen – plays 9:30ish.

1/2, 10 PM Afrobeat rockers Bearquarium and roots reggae band Toussaint Liberator & Buru Style at Public Assembly, $10

1/2 the boisterous and authentic oldtimey Baby Soda Jazz Band at Barbes at 8 followed by the amusing, often hilarious, equally upbeat country hellraisers the Jack Grace Band at 10.

1/2 Susquehanna Industrial Tool & Die Co. 10ish at the Bell House plus free mint juleps, $10

1/2 the Disclaimers play Spikehill at midnight. Two-tone soul siren duo fronting the band (or playing violin, trombone, keys, percussion or kazoo), swooping organ, scorching guitar and songs that veer from hypnotic 60s soul warmth to Radio Birdman style garage punk. One of the best bands in NYC.

1/ 3, 3 PM and 1/6, 8 PM pianist Niklas Sivelov plays Bach’s Well Tempered Clavier #s 13-24 at Bargemusic tix $35/$30/15 srs/stud.

1/3 innovative Greek blues guitarist Spiros Soukis at Lucille’s, 8 PM

1/3, 8 PM  sharp, lyrical powerpop siren Patti Rothberg at the Delancey.

1/3 ex-Black Star hip-hop star Talib Kweli plus John Forte and others at the Brooklyn Bowl, 8ish, tix $10

1/3 at Nublu – the reliably charismatic Bato the Yugo & Gypsy Boogie, 9:30ish

1/4 menacing Botanica frontman/impresario Paul Wallfisch and alt-country legend Greg Garing at Small Beast at the Delancey, 8:30ish.

1/5 at Barbes 8 PM the Mat Maneri Quartet. Mat Maneri -viola; Randy Peterson – drums; Garth Stevenson – bass, and Jacob Sacks – piano. Followed at 9 by Slavic Soul Party

1/5, 8 PM the adventurous Antara Ensemble play works by Corelli, Quantz, Janácek plus the world premiere of Ray Leslee’s “Shakespeare Songs for Tenor, Flute & Strings” at Saint Peter’s Lutheran Church, 619 Lexington Avenue (at 54th Street), $25 (stud/srs $20).

1/5 haunting, otherworldly, absolutely hypnotic Brooklyn Balkan vocal quartet Black Sea Hotel at Pete’s, 10 PM

1/6-12 the Clayton Bros. Band at Dizzy’s Club, 7:30/9:30 PM, $30 tix avail. John Clayton, bass; Jeff Clayton, alto saxophone; Gerald Clayton, piano; Terell Stafford, trumpet; Obed Calvaire, drums. Their weeklong stand here last year was deliriously fun.

1/6 the blazing, innovative, lushly atmospheric Joris Teepe Big Band at the Fat Cat, 8:30 PM

1/6, 8:30 PM George Garzone, saxophone (one of the most interesting, fearlessly intuitive players out there) with Rachel Z, piano;  Peter Slavov, bass;  Pete Zimmer, drums at the Cornelia St. Café, $10

1/6 ferocious psychedelic power trio Devi with special guest keyboardist Rob Klores at Sullivan Hall, 10 PM. They kicked ass with him at the Mercury last year.

1/6 the surfy Cuban Cowboys at Maxwell’s, 10 PM.

1/6, 10:30 PM ferocious two-guitar punk/garage rockers Des Roar – of Ted Bundy Was a Ladies Man infamy – at the Mercury, $10.

1/7, 7:15ish at le Poisson Rouge acoustic noir rockers Mad Juana and dark Americana rocker Matt Keating.

1/7, 7:30/9:30 PM the Kenny Barron Quintet with Anne Drummond on flute, meaning the powerhouse pianist may chill out a little, at the Jazz Standard, adv tix $30 highly rec.

1/7 Bad Reputation: Pierre de Gaillande sings George Brassens, 8 PM at Barbes – the Snow’s frontman has tackled the monumental task of rendering the iconic, fearless, often lewd French songwriter in a sort of noir cabaret context with a woodwind section. It works spectacularly well (the album’s due out sometime this year on Barbes Records) and it’s often hilarious.

1/7 adventurous, defiantly original, funny bluegrass band Frankenpine at Lakeside 9:30 PM.

1/7, 10 PM Raquy and the Cavemen play percussive Middle Eastern-inflected rock at Drom,$10 adv tix rec.

1/8, 8 PM haunting, danceable, psychedelic Brazilian forest music with Forro for All at Barbes

1/8 at the 92YTribeca an amazing bill starting at 8: the Snow’s Pierre de Gaillande singing his own translations of iconic French troublemaker/songwriter Georges Brassens; Mexican folk-rocker Rana Santacruz; devious Mexican janglerock sirens Pistolera; NYC’s funnest band, the psychedelic, surfy Peruvian-style instrumentalists Chicha Libre; the surf-rock Cuban Cowboys and then headlining around midnight,wildly intense Balkan brass band Slavic Soul Party!

1/8 ferociously powerful yet fascinatingly subtle powerpopster/guitar legend-in-the-making Pete Galub at Lakeside 9:30 PM.

1/8-9 in the West Village it’s the Winter Jazz Fest where a bunch of clubs that usually feature cheesy top 40 cover bands open their doors to some sensationally good jazzcats. Several of the cheap multi-artist bills here would cost you hundreds to see separately in more fancy surroundings. Too much good stuff going on to list here – the complete schedule is here. Highlights below:

1/8, 6 PM (six) at Zinc Bar: Soul Cycle with Jesse Fischer, keyboards / Louis Fouché, alto sax / Josh David, bass / Corey Rawls, drums / Shawn Banks, percussion; 7 PM Ben Williams & Sound Effect: Ben Williams, trumpet / Jamire Williams, drums / Jaleel Shaw, alto saxophone / Dave Bryant, piano; 8 PM the Chelsea Baratz Quartet with Chelsea Baratz, saxophone / Orrin Evans, Piano / John Davis, Drums / Corey Wilkes, trumpet; 9 PM the fiery Jaleel Shaw Quartet: Jaleel Shaw, saxophone / Ben Williams, bass / Johnathan Blake, drums / Aaron Goldberg, piano.

1/8, 6:30 PM at le Poisson Rouge: adventurous big band Darcy James Argue’s Secret Society; 7:20 PM Jamie Leonhart: Jamie Leonhart, vocals / Michael Leonhart, piano & trumpet / Gary Wang, acoustic bass and others;  8:20 PM ELEW / Eric Lewis solo: 9:20 PM trumpeter Nicholas Payton’s aptly titled  SeXXXtet: Nicholas Payton, trumpet and vocals / Taylor Eigsti, piano/Rhodes / Vicente Archer, bass / Marcus Gilmore, drums / Daniel Sadownick, percussion.

1/8, 6:40 PM at Kenny’s Castaways the Joel Harrison Sextet: Joel Harrison, acoustic guitar / Donny McCaslin, sax / Christian Howes, violin / Dan Tepfer, keys / Stephan Crump, bass / Ted Poor, drums / Johnaye Kendrick, vox; 6:40 PM Briggan Krauss’ Trio Coordinate: Briggan Krauss, saxophone / Kenny Wollesen, drums / Skuli Sverrisson, bass; 8:40 PM the alternately Frisell-esque and haunting Americana jazz of Jeremy Udden’s Plainville with Jeremy Udden, saxophones / Brandon Seabrook, banjo and guitar / Pete Rende, pump organ and Fender Rhodes / Eivind Opsvik, bass / RJ Miller, drums; 9:40 PM the Matt Wilson Quartet: Matt Wilson, drums / Jeff Lederer, tenor & soprano saxophone, clarinet / Kirk Knuffke, trumpet / Chris Lightcap, bass; 10:40 PM Bobby Previte’s New Bump Quartet: Ellery Eskelin, tenor saxophone / Bill Ware, vibraphone / Brad Jones, bass / Bobby Previte, drums; 11:40 PM Mark Guiliana’s Beat Music:Mark Guiliana, drums / Jason Fraticelli, electric bass / Aaron Dugan, guitar / Nir Felder, guitar; 12:40 AM (that’s twenty before one in the AM) Jamie Saft’s Whoopie Pie with Bill McHenry, saxophone / Jamie Saft, bass and keys / Mike Pride, drums; 1:40 AM Peter Apfelbaum and the New York Hieroglyphics: Peter Apfelbaum, saxophone, piano, percussion / Peck Allmond, trumpet, reeds / Jessica Jones, saxophone / Tony Jones, saxophone / Josh Roseman, trombone / Natalie Cressman, trombone / Charlie Burnham, violin / Dave Phelps, guitar / Viva DeConcini, guitar / Patrice Blanchard, bass / Dafnis Prieto, drums.

1/8, 8 PM pianist Elena Ulyanova plays Soler, Chopin, Liszt, Debussy and Rachmaninoff at Bargemusic, tix $35, $30/15 srs/stud.

1/8, 8:30 PM multistylistic trombonist Reut Regev’s R Time w/special guest Judith Insell on viola at the Cornelia St. Café, $10.

1/8, 9 PM loud, hypnotic shoegazers Susu at Cake Shop.

1/8 Mostly Other People Do the Killing, the hilarious and potent Spinal Tap of improv jazz at Zebulon, 9:30ish.

1/8, 10 PM Spanglish Fly – who play the groovalicious catalog of boogaloo inventor Joe Cuba (sort of the Spanish Harlem equivalent of Fela) – are at Camaradas El Barrio, 2241 1st Ave (115th St.), $5.

1/8 fiery blues/Americana guitar genius – and first-rate lyrical songwriter – Lenny Molotov at Pete’s, 11 PM

1/9, the Winter Jazz Festival continues at 7 PM at le Poisson Rouge with Ben Allison: Jenny Scheinman, violin / Shane Endsley, trumpet / Steve Cardenas, guitar / Ben Allison, bass / Rudy Royston, drums; ay 8, the Occidental Brothers Dance Band International: Nathaniel Braddock, guitar / Josh Ramos, bass / Greg Ward, alto saxophone / Makaya McRaven, drums / Samba Mapangala, vocals; at 9, Jenny Scheinman & Jason Moran: Jenny Scheinman, violin / Jason Moran, piano; 10 PM, Lionel Loueke: Lionel Loueke, guitar and vocals / Massimo Biolcati, bass / Ferenc Nemeth, drums; at 11, the haunting, innovative Vijay Iyer Trio: Vijay Iyer, piano / Marcus Gilmore, drums / Stephan Crump, acoustic bass.

1/9, 7 PM at Zinc Bar Jayme Stone’s sparkling, psychedelic, rustic Africa to Appalachia project: Jayme Stone, banjo / Yacouba Sissoko, kora and vocals / Mike Barnett, fiddle / Brandi Disterheft, bass / Nick Fraser, percussion.

1/9 the world’s funniest oldtimey Americana band – sort of the Dead Kennedys of the steampunk set – the Asylum St. Spankers at the Bell House, 8 PM. Also at the Gramercy Theatre with another good, energetic roots music band, the Wiyos on 1/11 at 9:30.

1/9, 7:30 PM the Del McCoury Band w/the Preservation Hall Jazz Band featuring openers Marty Stuart + His Fabulous Superlatives + Sarah Jarosz at BB King’s adv tix $35 and worth it.

1/9 back at the 92YTribeca with another great bill starting 8ish, this time the sly humor of the Two Man Gentlemen Band, Luminescent Orchestrii’s Sxip Shirey, Boston oldtimey siren Miss Tess, the hellrasing hokum blues/grasscore juggernaut the New Familiars, the Hot Seats, plus sultry, retro 30s original swingstress Christabel & the Jons.

1/9 the Mondo Mundo Festival at the Hiro Ballroom feat Abaji (Greek/Turkish instrument innovator/inventor/virtuoso), Ocote Soul Sounds and others, 8 PM, $15.

1/9 blues guitar powerhouse Bobby Radcliff at Lucille’s, 8 PM

1/9 sax player/composer Paul Carlon’s rocking, innovative Afro-Cuban jazz project at Bowery Poetry Club, 8 PM.

1/9, 9 PM amazing Balkan/Japanese gypsy/jazz powerhouse Fishtank Ensemble at BAM Café.

1/9, 9 PM the Stagger Back Brass Band – the hilarious, virtuosically scurrying Keystone Kops of Balkan Brass music – at Union Pool

1/9, 9/10:30 PM, Darcy James Argue’s Secret Society, the “steampunk big band,”at the Jazz Gallery, $15.

1/9, 9-ish powerpop siren Patti Rothberg at Rodeo Bar followed by alt-country pioneer Zane Campbell at 11ish.

1/9, 9:15 PM at Kenny’s Castaways the highlight of the Winter Jazz Festival with tenor sax monster JD Allen and his Trio prepping for another stand at the Vanguard: JD Allen, tenor saxophone / Gregg August, bass / Rudy Royston, drums. Followed eventually by the Mary Halvorson at quarter past midnight: Mary Halvorson, guitar / John Hebert, bass / Tomas Fujiwara, drums. And then at quarter past two in the morning the Tyshawn Sorey Guitar Trio with one of the most interesting drum/percussion guys around, Tyshawn Sorey, drums/percussion/compositions / Todd Neufeld, nylon string guitar / Chris Tordini, acoustic bass, nylon string guitar    

1/9, 9:30 PM at Sullivan Hall Dr. Lonnie Smith on the B3 organ plus Jamire Williams, drums; Jonathan Kreisberg, guitar.

1/9, 9:45 PM  at the Bitter End another monster jazz evening with the Claudia Quintet with Gary Versace: John Hollenbeck, drums / Ted Reichman, accordion / Chris Speed, reeds / Matt Moran, vibraphone / Trevor Dunn, bass / guest: Gary Versace, piano; 10:45 PM Rudder with Chris Cheek, saxophone / Henry Hey, keys / Tim Lefebvre, bass / Keith Carlock, drums; 11:45 PM Todd Sickafoose’ Tiny Resistors: John Ellis, clarinet & tenor saxophone / Alan Ferber, trombone / Steve Cardenas, guitar / Mike Gamble, guitar / Rudy Royston, drums and percussion / Todd Sickafoose, bass / Jenny Scheinman, violin; quarter to one, Michael Bellar’s As-Is Ensemble: Michael Bellar, keys / Rob Jost, bass / Brad Wentworth, drums / Brook Martinez, percussion; and at a quarter to two the Randy Newman Project with Mark Soskin, piano / Roseanna Vitro, vocals / Dean Johnson, vocals / Sara Caswell, violin / Steve Cardenas, guitar.

1/9 devious, unpredictable alto sax monster Jon Irabagon at the Fat Cat, 10 PM with supporting cast TBA

1/9, 10ish sophisticated yet intense Americana siren Julia Haltigan at Glasslands

1/9 LES punk/surf/soul legend Simon & the Bar Sinisters at Lakeside, 10:15ish

1/9, 1 AM (actually morning of 1/10) the gothic Americana of the Kezners at Cake Shop.

1/10 the devious, virtuosic, amazing Isle of Klezbos (mostly female, ostensibly lesbian, original klezmer rockers) at City Winery, half past noon for klezmer brunch. A new Frank London project opens the morning (literally) at eleven-ish, $10, no minimum plus kids free!

1/10 darkly lyrical jazz guitarist Massimo Sammi with a great quartet including bassist John Lockwood and sax connoisseur George Garzone at the Blue Note for brunch, sets at half past noon and 2:30 PM.

1/10, 2 (two) PM pianist Simone Dinnerstein with the American Contemporary Music Ensemble (ACME) at the PS 321 Neighborhood Concert, 180 7th Avenue, Park Slope, Brooklyn, $15.

1/10, 4:30 PM Italian choreographer/percussionist Alessandra Belloni leads a special Epiphany concert of her rarely performed drama La Cantata Dei Pastori at the Church of Most Precious Blood (Baxter Street near Mulberry in Little Italy) for a celebration of the Neapolitan Federation and region of Campania.

1/10, 6 (six) PM noir surf/jazz guitarist Jim Campilongo at 55 Bar

1/10 a good if diverse doublebill at Spikehill at 8 with the anthemic Americana powerpop of Rescue Bird and then haunting acoustic Nashville gothic types Bobtown at 9.

1/10 surf punk legends Agent Orange – still playing Everything Turns Grey with plenty of menace – at the Mercury, 10 PM, $10 adv tix.

1/10, 10 PM, country siren Alana Amram and The Rough Gems at Zebulon

1/11 multistylistic retro rock/country/noir cabaret goddess Rachelle Garniez at the Rockwood at 6, then she’s at Cornelia St. Café at 8:30 for $15/$10 stud.

1/11, 7 PM at Barbes – Ibrahim Maalouf. “French / Lebanese master trumpeter Ibrahim Maalouf has made a name for himself as a fantastic interpreter of Western and Arab classical music forms. This performance will feature Maalouf’s work in blending modern creative music with his ancestral musical traditions, especially Arabic Makams. He performs on a unique quarter-tone trumpet that was invented by his father in the 1960s which allows him to play traditional scales used in Arabic music. Maalouf has accomplished much at a young age and has been featured in groups led by Sting, Salif Keita, Marcel Khalifé, and Amadou & Mariam among others.” Followed at 8 by Bio Ritmo spinoff Miramar who “besides original material, play many of compositions by Edmundito Disdier and the singer/songwriter Sylvia Rexach – one of the most famous and prolific composers of bolero music out of Puerto Rico.”

1/11, 7 PM accordionist Michael Hearst’s Songs for Unusual Creatures – sequel to Songs for Ice Cream Trucks – at Joe’s Pub, $15, followed by Naomi Shelton & the Gospel Queens at 9:30, separate admission, $16

1/11, 8:30 PM at the Mercury las Rubias del Norte, followed eventually by minor-key acoustic/Balkan/jamband Hazmat Modine at 10:30 PM. “Las RDN’s third album, out on Barbès on March 9th, will cover a wider range than usual.  The songs run from an intimate Neapolitan ballad, to a Bollywood production, a Kurt Weill song in French, and a classic chicha; they incorporate a string quartet, vintage organs, vibes and marimba.” $10.

1/11 the Maria Schneider Orchestra ,8:30 PM at Birdland, $30.

1/12 violinist Hilary Hahn’s Bach Party at le Poisson Rouge, $20, 6:30 PM

1/12, 7 PM genre-defying Chinese/Middle Eastern/jazz keyboardist/singer Jen Shyu with a killer 7-piece band including JD Allen on tenor at 55 Bar

1/12 and 1/19, 7 PM innovative violinist/composer/country singer Jenny Scheinman at Barbes followed by Slavic Soul Party.

1/12-14 funny how two of the most influential guitarists of the last 30 years have almost the same name if not exactly the same style. This one’s the jazz guy. David Gilmore & Numerology, including a ferocious rhythm section of Christian McBride on bass, and Tain Watts on drums plus the subtle, soulful Claudia Acuna on vocals at the Jazz Standard, sets 7:30/9:30 PM, adv tix $20 highly rec.

1/12, alto saxist and paradigm-shifting composer Jacam Manricks and his quartet at Dakar in Ft. Greene, 7:30 PM, free. He’s also at St. Peter’s Church on Lex and 54th at 5 PM on 1/17 and then with just a trio at Grassroots Tavern on St. Mark’s at 8ish on 1/24.

1/12, 9 PM Sonia’s Party – who put a new spin on oldschool soul and Motown, with predictably fun results – at Union Pool 9 PM, free

1/12, 9:30 PM an exciting new music/Balkan-ish-tango Nuevo doublebill at Joe’s Pub with Ljova and the Kontraband (whose violist and leader, Russian-American Ljova Zhurbin is one of the smartest, wittiest tango composers around) plus bandoneonist Jofre Romarion’s New Tango Quartet, adv tix $12 very highly rec.

1/12 rousing retro R&B keyboard band the Brilliant Mistakes at Southpaw, 10ish.

1/12, midnightish, ferocious all-female rockers Beluga at the Cameo Gallery

1/13 the reliably innovative Quartet San Francisco plays Dave Brubeck at le Poisson Rouge, $15, 6:30 PM

1/13, 8 PM at Glasslands a benefit against domestic violence with No Place, Outernational, Inlets, Controlled Storms, Eartheater, just $10

1/13 the artsy, smart keyboard pop of the Secret History and then glam/goth goddess Kristeen Young ,10ish at the Bell House.

1/13 clever, tongue-in-cheek early 50s hillbilly parodists Susquehanna Industrial Tool and Die Co. at Rodeo Bar, 10:30 PM.

1/14 dark, intense, brilliantly lyrical Americana songwriter Matt Keating, 7 PM at Banjo Jim’s.

1/14, 7 PM Moonlighters frontwoman Bliss Blood’s fiery barrelhouse blues band Delta Dreambox at Piattini Ristorante Vino Bar, 9824 4th Ave. in Bay Ridge, Brooklyn, R train to 95th St., free, 2 for 1 drinks all night.

1/14, 8 PM the Jeff Newell Octet at Bargemusic feat. the amazing Tricia Woods on piano, Jeff Newell on sax, David Smith on trumpet plus others, $20, $15/$10 srs/stud.

1/14, 9 PM at Barbes the Weal and Woe “offer for your listening pleasure vintage country and gospel classics and close harmony from a faraway time. Drawing from the deep well of country “brother” duets from the middle third of the twentieth century, they sing songs of love and loss, drinkin’ and cheatin’, Old Time Religion and life back home in the Gowanus Valley. With Barbara Ann (bass & vocals), Russell Scholl (guitar & vocals), Jason Cade (fiddle & banjo) and Mark Deffenbaugh (lap steel).”

1/14, 9 PM Stratospheerius play ornate chamber-metal in the Blues in Space vein at Fat Baby.

1/14 at Sidewalk an hour of haunting, intensely lyrical rock songwriting, emphasis on outsider anthems with half-hour sets by Erin Regan and then Randi Russo, 10 PM. Since the night has been booked by the estimable Bernard King, adventurous lyrically-inclined peeps might want to show up earlier to see who else he’s put on the bill.

1/14 Caribbean latin dance machine La Sovietika at Ace of Clubs 10:30 PM

1/14 up-and-coming world music star/agitator Zee Avi  – of no Xmas for Me fame – at the Bell House, 11ish, tix $12.

1/15, 5 (five) PM country/Americana genius Greg Garing (whose phenomenal show at the Delancey we just reviewed) is at Banjo Jim’s for happy hour.

1/15 haunting, slinky, theatrical Egyptian vintage film music revivalists Zikrayat at le Poisson Rouge, 7 PM with soulful guest vocalist Salma Marjieh,and virtuosic percussionist Faisal Zedan, with the full Zikrayat ensemble, lead vocalist Salah Rajab, and  their quartet of bellydancers.

1/15-16 Zlatne Uste’s Golden Festival uptown at the Good Shepherd School , 620 Isham (near 207th St. and Bway), two nights of food, drinking and at least thirty Balkan bands from around the world. Your best bet for tix is the $60 two-day pass, or, you can volunteer and see the shows for free, email for info.

1/15-16, 8 PM Italian choreographer/percussionist Alessandra Belloni’s new version of her Dionysan extravaganza Tarantella Spider Dance (the “Italian Riverdance”) at Theatre for the New City, where it premiered, 155 First Ave., near 10th St. The show repeats on 1/17 at  3 PM, $20, $15 stud/srs and possibly the following week end. “Erotic trance dances and ritual drumming from Southern Italy and the Mediterranean presented by a company of 15 performers, musicians, actors, acrobats and dancers who fill the stage with a celebration of culture unique to the Southern Italian experience.”

1/15, 9 PM, moody, slinky, groove-drivern shoegaze band El Jezel at Spikehill.

1/15-16, 9/10:30 PM excellent latin jazz bassist Pedro Giraudo’s Big Band at the Jazz Gallery, $15

1/15 Staten Island Afrobeat/experimentalists the Budos Band at Maxwell’s, 9:30 PM $12 adv.

1/15 the eerie, amusing Five Points Band at Rodeo Bar, 10:30 PM

1/15, 11 PM Marcellus Hall – one of the funniest, most acerbic lyrical masterminds out there, better than ever, at Union Pool

1/15 surf music classics and obscuities with the Boss Guitars at Lakeside, 11 PM.

1/15, midnight-ish, New Orleans songwriter Alex McMurray with excellent barrelhouse piano player Bill Malchow and his band the Go Cup All Stars at Sullivan Hall

1/16 haunting, literate yet amusing art-rockers the Snow play the cd release for their new one I Die Every Night at Joe’s Pub, 7 PM, $15 followed by the hypnotic, exhilarating Arabic ney flute player Bassam Saba’s Ensemble at 9:30, separate admission, $12.

1/16, 8 PM an excellent country/roots music extravaganza at the Jalopy with the Rooftops, Uncle Monk, honkytonkers the Newton Gang, Blue Harvest and Citigrass at midnight.

1/16, 8 PM Siouxsie and the Banshees bassist Steven Severin – who’s gone in an ambient, atmospheric, electronic direction in the recent past – plays his live soundtrack score for the 1928 surrealist silent film “The Seashell & the Clergyman”, plus a program of scores to short avant-garde films at Galapagos, $20; the show repeats on 1/17 at 7 PM.

1/16, 8 PM,haunting, slinky, Middle Eastern-inflected East African dance band revivalists Sounds of Taraab at Bush Baby, 1197 Fulton St, near Bedford in Ft. Greene, $8

1/16, 9ish fun synthy new wave dance revivalists Hank & Cupcakes at the Cameo Gallery

1/16, 10 PM Greek party monsters Magges at Mehanata, free before 10:30, bellydancing, ouzo shots, Susan Mitchell on evil gypsy viola, free before 10:30.

1/16 the reliably charming, oldtimey Moonlighters at Two Boots Brooklyn, 10 PM

1/16 “Brooklyn’s #1 regressive rock band,” Spinal Tap style metal parody band Mighty High at Trash, 10 PM 

1/16 NYC’s answer to X, Spanking Charlene at Lakeside, 11 PM.

1/16 multistylistic ska punk party animals King Django at SOB’s, midnight, adv tix $10 highly recommended.

1/17 legendary soul/jazz/funk poet Gil Scott-Heron returns to his annual MLK day show at SOB’s, sets 7/10 PM, $22 adv tix highly recommended, no idea whether he’ll be in “on” or “off” mode but either way he’s someone you ought to see at least once in your life.

1/17, 8 PM, the eerie, murky, haunting accordion-driven Electric Black at Spikehill.

1/17, 8 PM East of the River featuring recorder virtuosi Daphna Mor and Nina Stern at Sixth St. Synagogue, 325 E. Sixth Street (between 1st Ave. and 2nd Ave.) $15 adv tix, $8 stud/under 21.

1/17 at Rose Bar the Colin Stranahan/Rudy Royston duo, sets 8:30/9:30, free. Anytime you can see Royston – the monster jazz drummer of our era – in this kind of offbeat circumstance – could be pure magic.

1/17, 9ish at Don Pedro’s the post-Golden Festival brass band show, and it’s a damn good one, our very own Veveritse Brass Band, What Cheer Brigade from Providence, and Black Bear Combo from Chicago, $10, “nobody turned away at the door.”

1/17 at the Nuyorican, reggae, calypso, and soca with Joe Barnes, Ras Dodieir, Superman, Ira-Dazle, Jah Dear & Bo Bo Saw backed by the I Lan Band, 10 PM, $15.

1/17 the hilarious, politically-fueled Paranoid Larry & His Imaginary Band at 10 at Otto’s followed at 11 by powerpop siren Patti Rothberg.

1/17, 10 PM the adventurous Carpe Diem String Quartet at le Poisson Rouge, $10.

1/18 charismatic Botanica frontman Paul Wallfisch and Brooklyn alt-country pioneers Kings County Queens, haunting noir rock chanteuse Elisa Flynn, and inimitable, deviously multistylistic keyboard genius Greta Gertler at Small Beast at the Delancey 8:30ish.

1/18 and 1/25, 9:45ish Chicha Libre are back at Barbes

1/18, 8 PM, $15, art-song legend John Kelly brings his multi-octave voice to a series of original songs that reflect his obsession with the paintings of Caravaggio, a collaboration with another four-octave siren, the carnivalesque, noir Carol Lipnik at Galapagos

1/18 powerpop legend George Usher at Lakeside 9 PM.

1/19 funkmeisters Groove Collective, gonzo B3 organist Dr. Lonnie Smith and P-Funk’s Bernie Worrell play a super funky benefit for the Haitian relief effort at le Poisson Rouge, 100% of ticket proceeds go to Haiti Action and Hands Together.

1/19, midnight Escarioka – the latin/Balkan/punk/ska tsunami, sort of Gogol Bordello del Sur – at Trash.

1/21, 7 PM, Iranian-American chanteuse and classic 1960s/1970s Iranian chanson revivalist Monika Jalili w/special guest Jamshied Sharifi and Hassan Hakmoun at le Poisson Rouge, $15.

1/21 a Tris McCall doublebill at Union Hall, 8ish starting with his potently anthemic band Overlord followed by his other project the Tris McCall Pillowfight. The sharply lyrical, tuneful rocker (and rare blogger who can actually write a good song) has a new album out, expect plenty of new material.

1/21, 8:15 PM funny yet furiously and smartly socially aware acoustic duo Left on Red play Caffe Vivaldi, sort of a cross between the Dixie Chicks and the Dead Kennedys 

1/21 panstylistic rock goddess Jenifer Jackson at Banjo Jim’s, 9ish followed eventually by the Demolition String Band’s brain trust.

1/21, 10 PM bluegrass band Frankenpine at the Jalopy.

1/22 slinky, fun, thoughtful downtempo keyboard popsters Mattison followed by Oren Bloedow’s always haunting, atmospheric noir band Elysian Fields at at le Poisson Rouge, 7 PM, $15

1/22, 9/10:30 PM George Garzone and the Australian Connection: George Garzone, tenor saxophone;  Jamie Oehlers, tenor saxophone;  Graham Wood, piano;  Sam Anning, bass;  Ben Vanderwal, drums at the Cornelia St. Café, $10.

1/22, 9/10:30 PM, the Gregg August Sextet – the terse yet intense bassist’s latest auspicious project –  at the Jazz Gallery, $15.

1/22 the amazing, soul-drenched, guitar-and-organ-fueled, artsy, harmony-loving Disclaimers at Spikehill 10 PM

1/22 understated pan-American siren Marta Topferova at Barbes 10 PM

1/22 western swing with Sean Kershaw & the New Jack Ramblers at Lakeside 11 PM.

1/22 a rare live solo electric show by one of this era’s greatest lyrically-driven songwriters, Livia Hoffman at Freddy’s, midnightish

1/22 artsy Norwegian shoegaze/noiserockers Serena Maneesh at the Mercury, midnight-ish, adv tix $10, this will sell out

1/23, 1 PM a free concert at Bargemusic, most likely piano music; early arrival advised.

1/23, 7 PM Australian songwriter Noe Venable and a rare solo show by the Smooth Maria’s soulful Matt Kanelos at Hayko’s Turkish Carpets, 857 Lexington Avenue (at 65th Street), 2nd floor, $10.

1/23 the reliably charming, hilarious, sharply literate Amy Allison at 8 PM at Banjo Jim’s followed by Americana rocker Craig Chesler’s cd release party featuring half the good oldtimey/Americana crew in NYC, followed at 10:30 by Chesler’s regular band, the great roots rockers Tom Clark & the High Action Boys.

1/23 darkly unwinding cello rockers Pearl & the Beard at the Mercury, 8 PM, $10

1/23, 9 PM at BAM Café, innovative baritone saxist/politically aware new music composer Fred Ho & The Green Monster Big Band.

1/23 noir/goth/art-rock pianist/singer Kristin Hoffmann at Caffe Vivaldi, 9 PM.

1/23 hilarious hip-hop party monsters Chronikill at Bowery Poetry Club, 10 PM.

1/23, 10 PM Mississippi hill country-style blues guitar monster Will Scott at Two Boots Brooklyn

1/23 NYC’s pre-eminent alt-country crew Demolition String Band at Rodeo Bar, 10:30 PM

1/23, 11 PM, the entertaining, fearlessly filthy Cudzoo & the Faggettes doing their nasty retro 60s girlgroup pop thing at Trash

1/23 soul/blues siren Bethany Saint Smith & the Gun Show at Lakeside, 11 PM.

1/24 rousing, haunting, original klezmer and some amazing obscurities with Metropolitan Klezmer at City Winery, 11:30 AM-ish for brunch.

1/24, 6 PM at the Rubin Museum of Art, 150 W 17th St., violinist Gil Morgenstern, pianist Don Berman accompanied by Obie Award-winner Elizabeth Marvel reading from Sylvia Plath’s poetry, journals, and short stories. A program inspired by C.G. Jung’s legendary Red Book of The Stuff Dreams Are Made On. Admission to the concert includes a private tour of the Museum at 5:15 where the Red Book, which has never before been seen in public, is on display.

1/24, 9 PM a good bill at Spikehill starting with Nashville gothic-inclined roots band Pale Horse Company, raucous Connecticut cowpunks Sidewalk Dave at 10 and then the clever lyrical Small Beast-style  pop/acoustic/new wave of Carrie Erving at 11.

1/25, 7:30 PM, free, the Tessera Quartet plays the String Quartet in E-flat Major by Mendelssohn; String Quartet No. 4, Op. 103 by Lowell Liebermann; String Quartet in D minor by Sibelius at Advent Lutheran/ Broadway United Church, 2504 Broadway at 93rd St.

1/25 a smart, jazzy triplebill at Spikehill starting at 8 with the Anicha Quartet’s intriguing multistylistic jazz/tango/avant stuff with accordion, clarinet, guitar and mandolin;then unaffected, smartly understated jazz chanteuse Calley Bliss at 9 and then latin-inclined jazz singer Deadra Hart, who has an amazing band – at least on her upcoming cd.

1/25  Botanica keyboardist Paul Wallfisch, hauntingly powerful southwestern gothic rocker Kerry Kennedy & Ghostwise, edgy noir cabaret accordionist Marni Rice’s Le Garage Cabaret and noir rocker Mark Steiner’s cd release show at Small Beast at the Delancey 8:30ish

1/25 Homeboy Steve Antonakos, ubiquitous lead guitar monster plays a solo show of his own Americana-inflected stuff at Banjo Jim’s 8:30 PM.

1/25 Daria Grace and the Pre-War Ponies play charming oldtimey and country songs at Rodeo Bar, 10:30 PM

1/26, 8 PM organist Gail Archer celebrates Bach’s 325th birthday at All Souls Unitarian Church, 1157 Lexington Avenue  at 80th Street, free – she did Messiaen in 08, Mendelssohn in 09, and this ought to be equally imaginative and interesting.

1/26, 8 PM at the Stone, vividly lyrical piano jazz with the Deanna Witkowski Quartet

1/26 the Second Fiddles do their rousing acoustic hokum blues and oldtimey country at Rodeo Bar, 10:30 PM

1/28, 8 PM surf rock legends the Ventures at BB King’s $33.50 adv tix..

1/27 alternately haunting and hilarious alt-country rockers Maynard & the Musties at Lakeside, 9:30ish

1/27, 6:30 PM Tamara Stefanovich on piano playing music of Bartók, Carter, Ligeti, and Rachmaninoff at le Poisson Rouge, $15 followed at 10 by the gorgeous atmospheric longing and gentle intensity of chamber-rock band Edison Woods with a separate $10 cover.

1/27, 10 PM a good doublebill at Spikehill with the dark, incisively jangly, female-fronted Mikal Evans Band, then at 11 PM Second Dan play big catchy anthemic 90s rock in the Oasis vein.

1/27, 11 PM, country jugband the Flanks at Union Pool.

1/28, 7 PM at “Jewish Artists for Haiti” featuring fiery, fun, multistylistic all-gal klezmer powerhouse sextet Isle of Klezbos with other diverse artists at Stephen Wise Free Synagogue, 30 W 68th St, NYC. Proceeds to American Jewish World Service Haiti Emergency Fund, $18 minimum donation. Advance tickets via Workmen’s Circle, 212-889-6800 x212 or phone/online at SWFS

1/28, PM powerpop guitar god Pete Galub and his band the Annuals play Glasslands. “First up is a performance artist named Brian Dinwiddie who will channel a Jimmy Swaggart sermon called “Get Mad at Sin!” then Pete Galub at 7:30, then Wolfe & the Wayside who play country/barroom rock and are celebrating the release of their new EP.”

1/28, 8 PM Pal Shazar – sort of the left coast equivalent of Patti Smith – plays and hosts an opening for her latest collection of artwork at Fringe Salon, 248 Broome St.

1/28-31, 7:30-9:30 PM the high-energy Jeremy Pelt Quintet feat. JD Allen on tenor at the Jazz Standard, adv tix $25 ($30 Fri-Sat).

1/28 at SOB’s a killer hip-hop benefit for Haitian earthquake relief, $30 donation (all proceeds to Haitian charities) gets you headliner Immortal Technique plus support from Epryme, Cormega, Mikey Factz, Chinahblac, plus Styles P and an appearance by Kid Capri. Show starts at 9, probably will sell out, doors at 7 PM.

1/28, 9 PM the rambunctious, ferociously funny country sounds of the Jack Grace Band at the Jalopy.

1/28, 9 PM Washington DC bluegrass hellraisers Hollertown at Spikehill.

1/29, 7 PM, pianist Simone Dinnerstein and the pioneering new music advocates American Chamber Music Ensemble offer an intriguing sneak peek of their upcoming  tour at the Greene Space, $10, adv tix absolutely necessary, this will sell out.

1/29, 7 PM another good benefit for Haitian earthquake survivors at the Bohemian National Hall, 321 East 73rd Street, mezi 1st a 2nd Avenue, featuring pan-latin songwriter/chanteuse Marta Topferova, Lucia Pulido, Gods & Monsters guitarist Gary Lucas plus special guests, suggested donation $20, all proceeds to charity.

1/29 sprawling nine-piece horn-driven minor-key Balkan/klezmer/reggae jam band Hazmat Modine at Terra Blues, 7:15ish. Beyond psychedelic.

1/29 at Zankel Hall at Carnegie Hall, 7:30 PM, American Composers Orchestra performs “Orchestra Underground including two world premieres: Sebastian Currier’s Next Atlantis, inspired by New Orleans and written for string orchestra and pre-recorded sound, with video by Pawel Wojtasik; and Roger Zare’s Time Lapse, a piece for orchestra influenced by photographic techniques, commissioned by ACO as part of its Underwood Composers Readings for Emerging Composers. Latin jazz innovator Paquito D’Rivera’s Conversations with Cachao is the centerpiece of the program, and receives its New York City and Philadelphia premieres in these performances. A tribute to Israel ‘Cachao’ López, the Havana bass player who made Cuban Mambo a worldwide phenomenon, the piece is a double concerto featuring D’Rivera’s clarinet and alto sax in dialogue with the double bass, played by Robert Black, recalling the style and personality of the man who served as friend and mentor to D’Rivera and many Cuban musicians. Anne Manson makes her ACO concert debut conducting Orchestra Underground.” $38 tix available.

1/29 smart, funny acoustic alt-country band Tall Tall Trees at the Postcrypt Coffeehouse, 8 PM, 5895 Lerner Hall, 2920 Broadway, 1 to 116th St.

1/29 the Brooklyn What – with their three guitars, furious and funny songs, they’re just about the most charismatic rock band in town right now – at Santos Party House, 9ish. Oh yeah, we picked their cd The Brooklyn What for Borough President as best album of 2009.

1/29, 9 PM, alternately haunting and exhilarating Balkan/Middle Eastern rockers Ansambl Mastika at Shrine

1/29, 9 PM a killer country/roots doublebill at the Jalopy with the M Shanghai String Band and then the hilarious, theatrical Ukuladies at 10.

1/29-30, 9/10:30 PM soulful Chilean-American chanteuse Claudia Acuna and her surprisingly intense band at the Jazz Gallery, $15. They absolutely blew us away last year at Rose Bar.

1/29, 10:30ish classic boogaloo revivalists Spanglish Fly play the Joe Cuba catalog – mambo meets Motown – at Rose Bar

1/29 the Jack Grace Band at Rodeo Bar, 10:30 PM.

1/30 “Sound-Off for Haiti” noon til 8 PM at BREC Auditorium, formerly Humanities HS, 351 W 18th St. with salsa – jazz – Americana – klezmer – Celtic – Dominican – punk – rock… and more, click her for full schedule, just $10 to come & go all day. Multistylistic Metropolitan Klezmer among many notable performers.

1/30 the reliably fiery, tuneful NYC noir rock legend LJ Murphy at Passout Records (Grand St. just off Berry) in Williamsburg, 6 (six) PM followed by the equally dark, tuneful Lorraine Leckie.

1/30, 8 PM, pianist Simone Dinnerstein with the American Contemporary Music Ensemble (ACME) playing “Bach and the Concerto” – Selections from the Well-Tempered Clavier, Book II; Selections from The Art of the Fugue, BWV 1080; Concerto in D minor, BWV 1052; and Concerto in F minor, BWV 1056. The mistress of the Goldberg Variations teams up with a new-music juggernaut to play 300-year-old baroque compositions! Should be fun! At the Miller Theatre at Columbia University, 2960 Broadway at 116th, tix $7-$35.

1/30, 9 PM reliably retro, charming Hawaiian swing harmony band the Moonlighters at nouveau speakeasy Flute Bar, 205 West 54th Street,$12; free munchies at the bar 7/8 PM; show goes til midnight.

1/30 Raya Brass Band at Tea Lounge, 9 PMish – this should be a fun – ferocious, assaultive powerhouse South Serbian style brass brand shaking up the laptop crowd at the coffee shop.

1/30, 10 PM ferocious garage/punk rockers 18 at Port 41 out behind Port Authority, cheap, $5.

1/30, 10 PM-ish supertight funk band Baby Daddy (featuring NYC underground legend Joe Filosa from the Nopar King on drums) in Bay Ridge at 3 Jolly Pigeons, 6802 3rd Ave., corner of 68th St, R train to Bay Ridge Ave. The Joe Franklins open the night at 9.

1/30 Tammy Faye Starlite’s other sick cover band (this one does Blondie songs) the Pretty Babies at at Lakeside, 10 PM.

1/30 the Kreptaka Bar Band play Balkan music at Mehanata 10ish

1/30, 10 PM at the Stone: Sam Shalabi’s Land of Kush feat. Radwan Moumneh (saz, vocals tapes) Ariel Engle (vocals, harmonium),Sam Shalabi (guitar, oud, tapes) “Sam Shalabi, one of Canada’s most unique and prolific players over the past twenty years. The Egyptian Canadian Shalabi performs constantly on electric guitar and oud, with regular appearances in numerous jazz and free improv ensembles, membership in a kaleidoscope of avant rock bands, and at the compositional helm of various musical assemblages large and small. Shalabi has seen a dozen full-length album recordings released in the last eight years. Land of Kush is a sprawling, gorgeous conceptual and compositional framework modeled on classical orchestras from late Nasser-era Egypt era.”

1/30 the propulsive, smartly tuneful, post-Wilco rockers the Brixton Riot at Maxwell’s, 11 PM, $8.

1/30, midnight-ish at le Poisson Rouge a joint benefit for Medecins sans Frontieres and Fabian Alsultany, just $12 with a terrific cast of Middle Eastern/North African and funk talent: Hassan Hakmoun & Zahar Falu; Basya Schechter of Pharaoh’s Daughter; Luqmon Brown of Funkface; Malika Zarra, and Haale of The Mast.

1/31,7 PM darkly potent, lyrical Americana songwriter Rick Barry – who draws a strong Matt Keating comparison – plays Spikehill followed at 8 by the Sunday Blues – who call themselves the “alt-country Wings” but are considerably better.

1/31, a rare solo acoustic show by Ninth House guitar monster Keith Otten at 169 Bar, 8 PM, underground NYC anthem-meister legend doing his own tuneful stuff.

1/31 a rare US appearance by St. Croix roots reggae band Midnite at SOB’s, 8 PM, $30.

1/31, 8 PM  devious Americana chanteuse Kelli Rae Powell – whose most recent album landed smack in our top ten last year – at the Black Sheep Pub, 428 Bergen St in Brooklyn, any train to Atlantic Ave

1/31, 9:30 PM, guitarist Stephen Griesgraber’s lushly atmospheric, fascinating new music ensemble Redhooker at le Poisson Rouge, $10.

2/1, 6:30 PM at le Poisson Rouge Johannes Moser, cello and Phyllis Chen, piano/toy piano playing Shostakovich, Stockhausen, Debussy, and works for electric cello and toy piano at le Poisson Rouge, $15; afterward at 9:30 with a $15 separate admission there’s the Fauré Piano Quartet.

2/1 the quietly intense Jenifer Jackson at the Rockwood 8 PM

2/1 charismatic Botanica frontman Paul Wallfisch, multistylistic steampunk goddess/keyboard monster Rachelle Garniez and the reliably menacing, utterly psychedelic Martin Bisi – no worse for the angst of taking down the legendary wall at B.C. Studios last month – at Small Beast at the Delancey 8:30ish.

2/2 at Rose Bar 10 PMish pianist Jason Lindner and his latin jazz trio Now Vs Now with Mark Guiliana & Panagiotis Andreou.

2/2, 11 PM stark, rustic acoustic Americana group Rescue Bird at Bruar Falls

2/2-7 terse, cutting-edge tenor saxist/composer JD Allen and his Trio (Gregg August on bass and Tyshawn Sorey on drums this time, which should put the songs and the tunes even more front and center than usual) at the Vanguard.

2/2-7 the Wess “Warmdaddy” Anderson Quintet w/Terell Stafford, Marc Cary, Neal Caine & Jeff “Tain” Watts7:30/9:30 PM at Dizzy’s Club $30 tix avail.

2/2, 9 PM fiery, politically astute, Fela-influenced Afrobeat siren Nneka at SOB’s 9 PM, adv tix $15 highly rec.

2/3 9 PM legendary soul/blues crooner Bobby Bland at BB King’s $25 adv tix rec.

2/3 oldtimey fun with Those Darlins at Maxwell’s 10ish.

2/3 hooky two-guitar 90s Britrock style band the Royal Chains at Union Hall 11:30ish

2/4, 7 PM the Chiara String Quartet plays three choice Beethoven quartets at PS 321, 180 7th Ave., Brooklyn, $15. The following day 2/5 they’re at Good Shepherd-Faith Presbyterian Church, 152 West 66th Street at 8. The whirlwind NY tour winds up on 2/7 at 4 (four) PM at Union Church of Bay Ridge, 80th Street and Ridge Blvd., Brooklyn.

2/4 The Snow’s Pierre de Gaillande’s richly lyrical, hilarious yet haunting English-language Georges Brassens cover band Bad Reputation at 8 PM at Barbes

2/4 fun, multistylistic bluegrass and oldtimey music with Frankenpine at Lakeside, 9:15ish.

2/4 the reliably boisterous, enelope-pushing Steven Bernstein’s Millennial Territory Orchestra at 10 PM at 55 Bar.

2/4 edgy, bluesy, bucolic Sister Sparrow & the Dirty Birds at Arlene’s 10 PM

2/4 ukelele player/lyricist/sultry chanteuse Kelli Rae Powell at Rodeo Bar, midnight.

2/5, 6 (six) PM Moroccan world music innovator Malika Zarra with her band including Brahim Fribgane on oud and Mamadou Ba on bass at 55 Bar.

2/5, 7 pm intriguing South Asian ambient string duo the Tiger Lilies followed by the Neel Murgai Ensemble’s sitar jazz cd release show at 8 at Caffe Vivaldi.

2/5 Sounds of Taraab at Barbes, 8 PM: “a spicy blend of Arabic modes, Indian melody, and a driving African beat.”

2/5, 9 PM soul siren Bethany Saint Smith & the Gun Show at Banjo Jim’s followed by Pork Chop Willie at 10 and then at 11 RL Burnside’s grandson Kent Burnside each playing hypnotic Mississippi hill country blues.

2/5, 9 PM edgy piano jazz with the Jacob Sacks Trio followed at 10:30 PM by guitarist Ryan Blotnick’s Sextet at Cornelia St. Cafe

2/5 The Mast FKA Haale play their haunting, crescendoing, hypnotically intense Iranian-inflected psychedelic rock at Joe’s Pub, 9:30 PM.

2/5 the Dred Scott Trio at BAM Cafe 10 (ten) PM, free. The fiery, haunting, envelope-pushing jazz pianist – somewhat similar to Vijay Iyer – has lately leveraged his weekly Tuesday midnight Rockwood show into bigger-room gigs like this. Get to know him before he’s famous.

2/5 gypsy rockes Kagero and then the wild Americana juggernaut the Woes at Southpaw, 10 PM.

2/5, 10 PM classic 1960s style boogaloo revivalists Spanglish Fly at Camaradas El Barrio, 2241 1st Ave (115th St.), absurdly cheap at $5.

2/5, 11 PM potently tuneful powerpop Brooklyn What guitarist John-Severin and the Quiet 1s at Fat Baby

2/5, 11 PM, ageless faux French garage band les Sans Culottes at Spikehill.

2/5 majestic, symphonic, impressively tuneful 70s-style art-rock revivalists Igor’s Egg at the Bitter End, 11 PMish.

2/5 charming country harmonies and oldtimey tunes with Those Darlins at Bowery Ballroom, 11ish

2/5 the Cannabis Cup reggae band at BB King’s 11:30 PM $22 adv tix; they’re also here on 2/12 at 7:30.

2/6, 1 PM a free concert at Bargemusic, most likely piano music; early arrival advised.

2/6, 2 (two) PM wild, innovative, insanely popular Balkan brass monsters Slavic Soul Party plays a free show !!! at Coney Island Brooklyn Public Library, 1901 Mermaid Avenue (Near West 19th Street), any train to Stilwell Ave.

2/6, 8 PM, a killer ska/reggae triplebill at the Knitting Factory with the King Django Septet, Hub City Stompers, Predator Dub Assassins, $10 adv tix.

2/6 Egyptian/Australian brothers Joseph Tawadros on oud and James Tawadros on percussion play original compositions at Alwan for the Arts, 9 PM, early arrival very highly advised since their last show here sold out.

2/6 gorgeously retro 60s-style soul harmony sisters the Sweet Divines at BAM Cafe, 9 PM.

2/6 cowpunk with I’ll Be John Brown followed by the first-rate honkytonk of the Newton Gang at Hank’s, 9 PM

2/6 Husnu Senlendirici & NY Gypsy All-Stars at Drom, 10 PM, $25 adv tix very highly rec. The clarinetist who’s something akin to the Turkish Miles Davis’ show last year at le Poisson Rouge with these guys had many moments of real transcendence.

2/7, 3 PM the Neos Quartet plays Schumann, Piazzolla and  Schubert’s Death & the Maiden at Bargemusic, tix $35 $30/15 srs/stud.

2/7 casually smart female-fronted rockabilly/surf band Catspaw play Otto’s at 7:30.

2/8 psychedelic, hypnotic Mississippi hill country blues guitar powerhouse Will Scott at LIC Bar, 9 PM. He’s also at Bar 4 in Brooklyn on 2/26 at 10.

2/8 noir gypsy/ragtime with Gutbucket and then a solo piano show by Botanica’s master of menace, Paul Wallfisch at Small Beast at the Delancey, 10 PM

2/9, 6:30 PM Zuill Bailey plays the cd release show for his new one the Bach Cello Suites at le Poisson Rouge, $15.

2/9 cutting edge tango nuevo with Emilio Solla & the Tango Jazz Conspiracy at the Jazz Standard, 7:30/9:30 PM, $20: Emilio Solla – piano; Chris Cheek – saxophones; Victor Prieto – accordeon, Jorge Roeder – bass; Richie Barshay – drums, 7:30/9:30 PM, $20

2/11, ACME plays Henryk Górecki at le Poisson Rouge, 8 PM, $15

2/11, 9 PM ageless rockabilly queen Wanda Jackson at the Knitting Factory, adv tix $15

2/12, 7 PM a killer noir rock doublebill with And the Wiremen and Botanica at the Knitting Factory.

2/12, 7:30 PM, Nnenna Ogwo, piano plays Beethoven and Debussy at the Third St. Music School Settlement, free.

2/13, 2/20, 2/27 legendary, indomitable Irish-American rockers Black 47 – whose Iraq cd was Lucid Culture’s pick for best album of 2008 – at Connolly’s.

2/13, 8 PM and repeating 2/14, 3 (three) PM a romantic program of classical music with the Chelsea Symphony at St. Paul’s Church 315 West 22. Music from Bizet’s “Carmen,” Augusta Holmès’ “La Nuit et L’Amour” and the world premiere of violist, accordionist and composer Seth Bedford’s “Cabaret Music.” Prokofiev’s First Violin Concerto rounds out the program on Saturday, Sunday it’s Tchaikovsky’s Variations on a Rococo Theme.

2/13 haunting, otherworldly Balkan/Appalachian vocal duo Æ at Banjo Jim’s. They’re also at the Jalopy on 2/14 with Allison Williams opening.

2/13 charismatic noir rocker Tom Warnick and his band at one of the possibly final shows at Freddy’s, 11 PM

2/14 edgy, original, genre-busting klezmerites Isle of Klezbos at Cith Winery, 11:30 AM-ish for brunch.

2/15, 7:30 PM, free, the East Coast Chamber Orchestra plays Britten, Purcell, Elgar, Turina and Tschaikovsky at Advent Lutheran/ Broadway United Church, 2504 Broadway at 93rd St., 1/2/3 to 96th St.

2/17, 8 PM Spanish rhumba rock with Canteca de Macao at Highline Ballroom, $20 adv tix rec.

2/19, 7 PM Absolute Bach: Kristian Jarvi’s Absolute Ensemble with Simone Dinnerstein on piano at le Poisson Rouge, playing Innovation J.S. by Charles Coleman; Reinventions by Gene Pritsker; Undertow by Matt Herskowitz; Raga on a Theme by Bach by Mike Block; and toopART Reinventions by Daniel Schnyder, $25.

2/19, 9 PM Ameranouche play gypsy guitar jazz at Drom, $10

2/18, 9:15ish  iconic Tuareg desert rockers Tinariwen at the Highline Ballroom, adv tix $25. They’re also at the Bell House the next night 2/19 at 8:3o for the same price, adv tix also very highly rec.

2/19 Steve Wynn – whose classic, warped 2001 desert rock album Here Come the Miracles we just named Best Album of the Decade – at Lakeside 9:30ish, early arrival recommended

2/20, 1 PM a free concert at Bargemusic, most likely piano music; early arrival advised.

2/21, 3 PM the world-class Greenwich Village Orchestra plays Prokofiev – Violin Concerto No. 1 and Shostakovich – Symphony No. 5 at Washington Irving HS Auditorium (Irving Place betw. 16/17), cheap, $20 donation.

2/21, 8 PM George Clinton & The P-Funk All-Stars at BB King’s adv tix $37.50.

2/22 Shana Wooley, cello and Fredrica Wyman, piano play Beethoven, Bloch and Takemitsu; also Nathaniel LaNasa, piano plays Bach and Debussy, 7:30 PM at the Third St. Music School Settlement, free.

2/23-24 Bay area steampunks Lavay Smith & Her Red Hot Skillet Lickers at the Jazz Standard, 7:30/9:30 PM, $25

2/23-28 the Christian McBride Big Band at Dizzy’s Club, sets 7:30/9:30 PM, $20 tix avail.

2/24, 7:30 PM the Bang on a Can All-Stars: Ashley Bathgate, cello; Robert Black, bass; Vicky Chow, piano; David Cossin; drums and percussion; Mark Stewart, guitars and Evan Ziporyn, clarinets at Merkin Concert Hall playing a typically cutting-edge program of world premieres by Nik Bärtsch, Oscar Bettison and Christine Southworth, plus more, tix $30/$25.

2/25-28 the Lionel Loueke Trio: Lionel Loueke – guitar, Massimo Biolcati – bass, Ferenc Nemeth – drums at the Jazz Standard, 7:30/9:30 PM,$25/$30 Friday & Saturday

2/26, 7:30 PM at the Third St. Music School Settlement inscrutable songwriter/pianist Lee Feldman shows off his classical chops, playing Bach, Chopin and Feldman (one assumes his own devious stuff).Eddy Kronengold, piano, and Elinor Amlen, piano follow with music of Milhaud, Mozart and Schumann.

2/26 evocatively Booker T-style Memphis soul/groove instrumentalists the City Champs at Highline Ballroom, 8 PM. The North Mississippi All-Stars headline.

2/26-27, 9/10:30 PM haunting, pioneering Middle Eastern jazz trumpeter Amir ElSaffar and his band (recently commissioned here) at the Jazz Gallery, $15.

2/27 haunting noir guitar soundscapes with the Ulrich/Ziegler Duo at Barbes, 8 PM followed by smart, terse, funny Americana rock duo Kill Henry Sugar.

2/27 at Bowery Poetry Club a killer ska bill with Tri-State Conspiracy, the Hub City Stompers, Simon and the Bar Sinisters, and special guest Tommy Ramone.

2/27 the Sadies (Neko Case’s longtime backing band doing their own dark, bristling Americana) at the Mercury, 11 PM, $13.

3/15 amazingly adventurous, genre-hopping string quartet Brooklyn Rider play the cd release show for the lastest one at the Angel Oresanz Center

3/21, 4 (four) PM composer/keyboardist Missy Mazzoli and her excellent, austerely ambient art-rock band Victoire at the Dweck Center, Brooklyn Public Library for the Performing Arts, free

3/28 the Komeda Project  – who hauntingly and intensely keep the work of legendary, doomed jazz composer and RomaPolanski collaborator Krzysztof Komeda alive – are at the Cornelia St. Café, 8:30 PM, $10 featuring pianist/composer/arranger Andrzej Winnicki and saxophonist Krzysztof Medyna, along with trumpeter Russ Johnson and a rhythm section.

4/9, 7:30 PM at Carnegie Hall – Orchestra Underground performing “Louis & the Young Americans,”Jeffrey Milarsky conducting: Louis Andriessen – Symphony for Open Strings (New York City Premiere); Missy Mazzoli: These Worlds in Us (World Premiere, new orchestration); Michael Fiday: HST: In Memoriam Hunter S. Thompson (World Premiere, ACO Commission); John Korsrud: New Work (World Premiere, ACO Commission). This is a big deal in NYC music

December 29, 2009 Posted by | concert, jazz, Live Events, Music, music, concert, New York City, NYC Live Music Calendar, rock music | , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | 1 Comment

NYC Live Music Calendar Plus Other Events for November-December 2009

Lots of interesting New Year’s Eve shows – click here for a kick-ass, comprehensive calendar for January and February 2010.

As always, weekly events first followed by the daily listings:

If you can’t make it to this year’s Womex in Copenhagen, you can stream the 2009 Womex album with all kinds of killer world music acts: Kayhan Kalhor and Brooklyn Rider, Watcha Clan and more.

Sundays there’s a klezmer brunch at City Winery, show starts round 11:30 AM – 2 PM, $10 cover, no minimum, lots of good bands.

Sundays from half past noon to 3:30 PM, bluegrass cats Freshly Baked (f.k.a. Graveyard Shift), featuring excellent, incisive fiddle player Diane Stockwell play Nolita House (upstairs over Botanica at 47 E Houston). Free drink with your entree.

The 2009-10 series of organ concerts at St. Thomas Church continues most every Sunday (holidays excepted) at 5:15 sharp, featuring an allstar cast of performers. Concerts continue through the end of May 2010.

Stephane Wrembel plays Sundays at Barbes at 9. The guitarist has few if any equals as an interpreter of Django Reinhardt, but it’s where he takes the gypsy jazz influence in his own remarkably original, psychedelic writing – and what he brings to the Django stuff – that makes all the difference. One of the most interesting players in any style of music, anywhere in the world.

Every Sunday the Ear-Regulars, led by trumpeter Jon Kellso and (frequently) guitarist Matt Munisteri play NYC’s only weekly hot jazz session starting around 8 PM at the Ear Inn on Spring St.  Hard to believe, in the city that springboarded the careers of thousands of jazz legends, but true. This is by far the best value in town for marquee-caliber jazz: for the price of a drink and a tip for the band, you can see world-famous players (and brilliant obscure ones) you’d usually have to drop $100 for at some big-ticket room. The material is mostly old-time stuff from the 30s and 40s, but the players (especially Kellso and Munisteri, who have a chemistry that goes back several years) push it into some deliciously unexpected places.

Every Sunday, hip-hop MC Big Zoo hosts the long-running End of the Weak rap showcase at the Pyramid, 9 PM, admission $5 before 10, $7 afterward. This is one of the best places to discover some of the hottest under-the-radar hip-hop talent, both short cameos as well as longer sets from both newcomers and established vets.

Mondays at the Fat Cat the Heun Choi String Quartet play a wide repertoire of chamber music from Bach to Shostakovich starting at 7

Mondays at the Jazz Standard it’s all Mingus, whether with the Mingus Orchestra, Big Band or Mingus Dynasty: you know the material and the players are all first rate. Sets 7:30/9:30 PM, $25 and worth it.

Mondays at the Delancey on the main floor, 8:30 PMish Botanica frontman and master of menace Paul Wallfisch presents the edgiest weekly music series in town, playfully called Small Beast, an international mix of some of the most intelligent (and frequently darkest) performers passing through town. It’s free and there’s always some kind of drink special or freebee. If you wish Tonic was still open, Wallfisch is keeping the flame alive. He typically opens the night solo on piano, reason enough to put this on your calendar. January artists include Greg Garing, Greta Gertler, Elisa Flynn, Kings County Queens, Kerry Kennedy and Marni Rice.

Also Monday nights Vince Giordano’s Nighthawks, a boisterous horn-driven 11-piece 1920s/early 30’s band play Sofia’s Restaurant, downstairs at the Edison Hotel, 221 West 46th Street between Broadway & 8th Ave., 3 sets from 8 to 11, surprisingly cheap $15 cover plus $15 minimum considering what you’re getting. Even before the Flying Neutrinos or the Moonlighters, multi-instrumentalist Giordano was pioneering the oldtimey sound in New York; his long-running residency at the old Cajun on lower 8th Ave. is legendary. He also gets a ton of film work (Giordano wrote the satirical number that Willie Nelson famously sang in Wag the Dog).

Also Mondays the free reggae show that used to be held at Rehab has gravitated to SOB’s, 9ish, free w/rsvp to rsvp@jamrockmagazine.com, 21 and over.

Also Mondays in January starting on the 18th (and all of February) the Barbes house band, Chicha Libre plays there starting around 9:30. They’ve singlehandedly resurrected an amazing subgenre, chicha, which was popular in the Peruvian Amazon in the late 60s and early 70s. With electric accordion, cuatro, surf guitar and a boisterous rhythm section, their mix of obscure classics and originals is one of the funnest, most danceable things you’ll witness this year. Perhaps not so strangely, they sound a lot like Finnish surf rockers Laika and the Cosmonauts in their most imaginative moments.

Also Mondays in January Rev. Vince Anderson and his band play Union Pool in Williamsburg, two sets starting around 11 PM. The Rev. is one of the great keyboardists around, equally thrilling on organ or electric piano, an expert at Billy Preston style funk, honkytonk, gospel and blues. He writes very funny, very politically astute, frequently salacious original gospel songs and is one of the most charismatic, intense live performers of our time. Paula Henderson from Burnt Sugar is the lead soloist on baritone sax.

The second and fourth Tuesday of the month there are free organ recitals at half past noon at Central Synagogue, Lexington Ave. at 55th., an exciting list of first-class performers in a sonically gorgeous space, a great way to spend your lunch break if you work in the neighborhood.

Tuesdays the boisterous and very popular brass-heavy gypsy jazz band Slavic Soul Party plays Barbes at 9. Get here as soon as you can as the opening act is usually popular as well.

Every Wednesday, Michael Arenella & the Dreamland Dance Band play sly yet boisterous oldtimey hot jazz at the Clover Club, 210 Smith St. (Butler/Baltic) in Carroll Gardens, Brooklyn, 8:30 -10:30 PM.

Every Friday in January at 8:30 PM at the Fat Cat Naomi Shelton & the Gospel Queens bring an authentic here-and-now Brooklyn church vibe, no slick theatrics, just soul.

Fridays there’s live Mediterranean music – Greek- Arabic, Turkish Armenian, Israeli fusion with Mike Stoupakis, Christos Zavolas, Sofia on on vocals, Elias Sarkar-oud/vocals, Kostas Konstantinou – drums,  plus bellydancers at Lafayette Grill & Bar, 54 Franklin St., downtown,$20 cover, 10ish, free after 1 AM.

11/2 noir outsider anthem genius Randi Russo followed by Botanica frontman Paul Wallfisch at Small Beast at the Delancey 8:30 PM

11/4 Gil Scott-Heron at BB King’s 8 PM $30 adv tix rec.

11/4 the increasingly Tom Waitsish, smartly literate, funny Maynard & the Musties at Lakeside 9 PM

11/5, 8 PM the International Pop Overthrow at Kenny’s Castaways, a killer lineup:

8:00 Edward Rogers & Pete Kennedy (with Ward White)

8:30 Maura Kennedy

9:00 George Usher

9:30 The Doughboys

10:00 Mission 5

10:30 Wendy lp

11:00 The Pretty Faces

11/5 Americana chanteuse Rebecca Turner at Banjo Jim’s 7 PM

11/5 jazz guitar legend Gene Bertoncini at the Jazz Standard, $25, sets 7:30/9:30, reservations highly recommended.

11/5 new wave legend Ellen Foley at Lakeside 9 PM.

11/5 lush, atmospheric art-rockers the Quavers at Barbes at 8 followed by the inscrutable, unpredictably, virtuosic, hilarious, charismatic keyboardist/chanteuse/dramatist Rachelle Garniez at 10 PM.

11/6, 7 PM at Banjo Jim’s Charlene and Mo of Spanking Charlene play acoustic

11/6-8 the haunting Vijay Iyer Piano Trio at the Jazz Standard, sets 7:30/9:30 PM, $30 ($25 Sunday), adv tix. highly recommended.

11/6 smart female-fronted psychedelic rock trio Devi at their new private space in Jersey City, details TK, free

11/6 Simon & the Bar Sinisters at Lakeside 10:15ish

11/6, 7 PM a rare chance at le Poisson Rouge to see dissident rockers from behind the former Iron Curtain: Psí Vojáci (from the Czech Republic), Bez Ladu a Skladu from Slovakia, Timpuri Noi (from Romania). The 11/7 show, starting at 11 pm, will feature Kontroll Csoport (from Hungary) and legendary Polish punks Dezerter. $15 dirt cheap cover for each night.

11/7 2:30 (two thirty) PM the catchy Wilco-meets-the-Clash Brixton Riot at Kenny’s Castaways

11/7, 7 PM at Banjo Jim’s dark garage rocker Lorraine Leckie and Her Demons followed at 9 by alt-country legend Zane Campbell

11/7, 8 PM menacing, tuneful noir rockers Darren Gaines & the Key Party and deliriously fun Japanese gypsy band Kagero at the Gershwin Hotel, 7 East 27th Street (5th/Madison), all ages, $10, free wine bar (21+)

11/7, 8 PM Cudzoo & the Faggettes at Ars Nova Theatre, 54th & 10th Ave., perfect venue for these filthy theatrical rock sirens-slash-retro 60s pop satirists. They promise can’t-miss new video footage at this one…hmmm…! They’re also at Bar Matchless in Williamsburg on Dec 3.

11/7 9 PM slinky, haunting, amazing Egyptian film music revivalists Zikrayat at Alwan for the Arts, $15 and worth it

11/7, 9 PM the dark haunting hypnotic powerhouse Katie Elevitch (back from another triumphant European tour) downstairs at her M’Sonic Sessions series at the The Brooklyn Masonic Temple, 317 Clermont Avenue, 3rd Floor, Fort Greene

11/7 the ferociously good, intense, Radio Birdman-esque punk/garage rockers the Mess Around 9 PM at Don Pedro’s

11/7 the amusing, laid-back Americana duo Two Man Gentlemen Band at the Jalopy, 9ish

11/8 a killer Americana afternoon starting at 3 PM at Spikehill with smart, catchy bluegrass innovators Frankenpine, the oldschool honkytonking Newton Gang, the soaring Alana Amram & the Rough Gems and the funniest man in country music, Uncle Leon & the Alibis headlining around 5. And then Nashville gothic monsters Ninth House at 8!

11/8, 7 PM at Barbes classical violist Jennifer Stumm playing rare and obscure pieces by the first viola virtuoso Alessandro Rolla

11/8 powerpop powerhouse Patti Rothberg at Otto’s, 11 PM with her excellent band.

11/9, 8:30 PM at Banjo Jim’s lead guitarist to the stars of the underground, Homeboy Steve Antonakos.

11/9 Botanica frontman Paul Wallfisch followed by haunting, anthemic art-rockers Norden Bombsight at Small Beast at the Delancey 9 PM

11/10, 8 PM at BB King’s Capleton, Cocoa Tea and Anthony B $30 adv tic rec.

11/10 smoove oldschool hip-hop with Ice Cube’s little bro Warren G at Bowery Ballroom, 9ish, $20 gen adm

11/11 southwestern gothic rocker Tom Shaner at Lakeside 9 PM.

11/12 deviously virtuosic, exuberant mostly-female klezmer rockers Isle of Klezbos at 7PM at Holy Apostles Church, 296 Ninth Ave at 28th St, $10

11/12-15 the Claudia Acuna Quintet at the Jazz Standard, sets 7:30/9:30 PM, $25 ($30 Fri-Sat). Soulful, worldly wise, socially aware Chilean-American jazz chanteuse with an astonishingly powerful band behind her – guitarist Juancho Herrera is a ferocious, intense player but the rest of the band is inspired as well.

11/12 Linda Draper, soulful ex-choirgirl and literate lyricist par excellence whose new cd Bridge & Tunnel is one of the year’s best – plays the National Underground, 8 PM.

11/12, 10 PM Spanglish Fly mixes up mambo and Motown to make Latin soul in the Joe Cuba boogaloo tradition at Camaradas El Barrio, 2241 1st Ave (115th St.) dirt cheap, $5 – free boogaloo lessons for neophytes.

11/12, 10 PM the Bay Area’s best gypsy band, Gaucho plays a rare NYC date at Barbes.

11/13, 8 PM at Barbes amazing oud player/educator/scholar Mavrothi Kontanis plays with his band (who just backed another amazing musician, Iranian-American singer Monika Jalili, on her new cd), followed at 10 by Bill Carney’s Jug Addicts.

11/13, 8 PM at the Bell House, Brooklyn’s own forro/ska/reggae/funk baccchanal Nation Beat open the show followed by the genre-bending, gypsyish latin hellraisers Rupa & The April Fishes

11/13 “Brooklyn’s #1 regressive rock act”, hilarious metal parody band Mighty High’s 7″ release show at Hank’s, 9ish.

11/13, 9 PM smart, metaphorical Kentucky expat/Americana chanteuse Kirsten Williams‘ full-band cd release show for her new one Yesterday’s Waves at Kenny’s Castaways.

11/13, 10 PM fiery, guitar-driven, Steve Earle-ish highway rockers the Sloe Guns at the National Underground

11/13, midnight, powerhouse dark lyrical rocker Daniel Bernstein and the Everybody Knows‘ cd release show (everybody gets a freebee) at the Brooklyn Tea Party, 175 Stockholm Street, Buzzer 303, Bushwick, Brooklyn (btw. Wilson/Knickerbocker, M to Central Ave). Brand new band from the past features Scott Loving on electric guitar, Strictly Beats on drums, Scott Fragala on bass and Erin Regan on vocals.

11/14, 7:30 PM a doublebill by arguably the two best Americana chanteuses in the business, Amy Allison and Laura Cantrell at the 92Y Tribeca, $15

11/14 an amazing doublebill at Barbes starting at 8 with the devious and lushly romantic French chanson stylings of les Chauds Lapins and continuing with the careening 1920s hot jazz juggernaut Brian Carpenter’s Ghost Train Orchestra at 10ish.

11/14 Greek party hellraisers Magges – who do a killer version of the original Misirlou – at Mehanata, 10 PM free before 10:30

11/14, 10ish at Teneleven ornate, upbeat cello rockers Snazz Mammoth play one of those powdered wiggie Rubulad-ish parties  $5 cover

11/14 Shonen Knife at Maxwell’s, 10ish, $12 adv tix very highly recommended; 11/17 they’re at the Brooklyn Bowl.

11/14 the Brooklyn What at Bar Matchless in Williamsburg 9ish

11/14 sly baritone crooner and country hellraiser (and ferociously good lead guitarist) Jack Grace at Rodeo Bar, 11:30 PM

11/15, 3 (three) PM the Antara Ensemble plays at Saint Andrew’s Episcopal Church, 2065 Fifth Avenue at 127th Street: Leos Janácek’s Idyll for String Orchestra, W. A. Mozart’s Concerto for Flute and Harp in C Major, K. 299, Antonio Vivaldi’s Concerto for Two Violins & Cello in D minor, and the World Premiere of Richard Spencer’s Fantasie on a Hymn for Flute & String Orchestra. Tix $25/$20 stud/srs.

11/15, 7:30 PM fiery original rockabilly/surf trio Catspaw – whose signature song Southbound Line ranks high on our list of the 666 best songs of alltime – play Otto’s, free.

11/15, 9ish at SOB’s Zulu Nation presents the 35th Anniversary of Hip-Hop Culture: Afrika Bambaataa, Naughty By Nature, Positive K, Melle Mel, Large Professor, Craig G, Shaheim, Dana Dane, $25 adv tix

11/16 the queen of phantasmagoria, Carol Lipnik and Spookarama at Small Beast at the Delancey, 9 PM.

11/18 harmony-driven, rousingly retro country crew the Sweetback Sisters at Rodeo Bar, 10:30 PM

11/19 the incomparable, inscrutable, multistylistic Jenifer Jackson at the Rockwood at 8.

11/19, 10 PM multistylistic jazz/gypsy/Americana guitar genius Matt Munisteri at Barbes.

11/19 the ferocious Balkan brass juggernaut Raya Brass Band play Local 268 (the old Meow Mix space) on Houston at Suffolk, 10ish, free.

11/20, 7 PM the comedic but equally virtuosic Erin & Her Cello at the Rockwood. She’s also there a week later, 11/27 also at 7.

11/20, 8 PM jangly Boston rockers Aloud and then moody, haunting groove/downtempo slinks El Jezel at Spikehill

11/20 surf music classics and obscurities with the Boss Guitars at Lakeside 11 PM

11/20 the Brooklyn What – whose ferocious and funny debut cd is our pick for best album of 2009 – at Trash Bar 11 PM

11/21  fiery Irish American rock legends Black 47 at Connolly’s, also 11/28, 12/5, 12/12, and New Years Eve

11/21, 8 PM Portuguese fado legend Mariza at Carnegie Hall with special guests Afro-Peruvian vocalist Eva Ayllón and Afro-Cuban pianist Gonzalo Rubalcaba $25 tix available.

11/21 janglepop-meister Richard Barone of the Bongos with his band at Drom, 8:30 PM, adv tix rec.

11/21, 8 PM The New York Chamber Players’ fundraiser at Bechstein Concert Hall, 207 West 58th St., music by Mozart, feat. piano virtuoso Karine Poghosyan

11/21 ferociously haunting, danceable pan-Balkan rockers Ansambl Mastika at Shrine uptown, 8 PM

11/21 Lights and Alana Amram & the Rough Gems (watch Alana on bass and then guitar – or vice versa) at Union Pool

11/21 Spanking Charlene – NYC’s answer t0 X – plays their own birthday party show at Lakeside 11 PM

11/22, 3 (three) PM the world-class Greenwich Village Orchestra plays Dvorak’s New World Symphony at Washington Irving Auditorium, cattycorner from Irving Plaza, $20 for a show that would probably cost you a hundred bucks at Carnegie Hall.

11/22, 9 PM rousing oldschool harmony-driven bluegrass behemoth the NYCity Slickers play Banjo Jim’s.

11/23 three of the most powerful sirens in any style of music: grand guignol powerhouse Vera Beren, retro keyboard/vocal genius Rachelle Garniez – whose previous two albums are the #2 and #3 cd’s of the decade according to our Best Songs of the Zeros list – and the phantasmagorical Carol Lipnik at Small Beast at the Delancey. Show starts at 9 with Lipnik followed by Garniez, then the dazzlingly lyrical retro 60s psychedelic pop band McGinty & White at 10:30, and then Beren headlining.

11/24 Americana guitar genius Robbie Fulks in one of his frequent, sparkling duo shows with another first-class player, violinist Jenny Scheinman at Barbes at 7.

11/24-25 and 11/27-29 the Maria Schneider Orchestra makes a welcome appearance at the Jazz Standard, sets 7:30/9:30, tix $35 but no minimum, adv tix very highly recommended.

11/25, 7 PM, moody and sultry (and hilarious) Americana ukulele chanteuse Kelli Rae Powell – whose new album is one of the year’s four or five best – plays at the Rockwood; Sonia’s Party follows eventually at 11 with their ecstatic original take on classic soul and Motown.

11/27, 7 PM Johnny Vignault and frontman Michael Chandler of the Lost Crusaders are joined by Dale Beavers of the Compulsive Gamblers for a happy hour show at Lakeside.

11/27 for those who stayed in town, a killer Balkan brass show with Raya Brass Band at Barbes, 10 PM.

11/27 a rare live show by legendary mod punk Dog Show frontman Jerome O’Brien at Lakeside 11 PM

11/28, 7 (seven) PM sophisticated, multistylistic Americana chanteuse Julia Haltigan plays the Rockwood.

11/28 rustic harmony-driven country band Reckon So at Banjo Jim’s, 8 PM.

11/28 southwestern gothic rocker Tom Shaner at Lakeside 11 PM

11/29 haunting Balkan-tinged tunes with trumpeter Ben Holmes and his trio at Barbes, 7ish.

11/30 the hauntingly adrenalizing Balkan Raya Brass Band 6 PM-ish outside Lincoln Center – follow your ears or the band’s tweets.

 11/30 a killer jazz night at Spikehill in Williamsburg starting at 8 with the Adam Larson Project  featuring supersonic, fiery alto cat Jaleel Shaw, then the innovative, psychedelic, dubwise Justin Rothberg Trio, then ska jazz sax legend Dave Hillyard in one of his occasional trio shows.

11/30, starting 8:30ish the artsy Pharmacy & Gardens, then the master of menace, Botanica frontman Paul Wallfisch at the keys, the twangy southwestern gothic of And the Wiremen and then atmospheric noir soundtrack songs with Bee & Flower at 11ish at Small Beast at the Delancey.

12/1-2 trumpet powerhouse Ingrid Jensen with a quintet and then quartet at Jazz Standard, $20, sets 7:30/9:30 PM

12/3-6 the Chano Domínguez Flamenco Quintet including vox and dancer at the Jazz Standard, $30, sets 7:30/9:30 PM. At the Spanish jazz festival here last spring the pianist was haunting, even transcendent – this is something you shouldn’t miss.

12/3, 8 PM, a very rare worthwhile evening of songwriters in the round: soulful, metaphorical Kentucky expat Kirsten Williams, genius bassist Carolann Solebello (of Red Molly), powerful and incorrigibly extroverted white soul sister Meg Braun and the irrepressible, deviously funny, brilliantly tuneful Sharon Goldman (half of the excellent Sweet Bitters) at St John’s Lutheran Church, 81 Christopher St (just west of 7th Ave), free w/sugg. don.

12/3 innovative, tuneful, virtuosic and amusing bluegrass band Frankenpine at Lakeside 9:30ish

12/4, 8 PM the NY Chamber Players play Beethloven’s 6th Symphony and Shostakovich’s Piano Concerto No 2 with pianist Luigi Fracasso at Christ & St.Stephen Church, 122 W 69th St.

12/4 dark, somewhat Waits-ish alt-country rockers Maynard & the Musties at Sidewalk 9 PM

12/4 secular gospel hellraisers the Lost Crusaders at Lakeside 7:30ish

12/6, 8 PM  otherworldly Italian percussionist/choreographer Alessandra Belloni leads her group in a performance of her piece Voyage of the Black Madonna at St. Mary’s Church, 126th St. just west of Amsterdam, take any train to 125th St., $10 sugg. don.

12/6, 8ish alto sax player/composer Jacam Manricks leads a smaller contingent of the massive big band he assembled for his excellent latest cd and plays songs from it at Grassroots Tavern on St. Mark’s Place, free. A great way to get to know an exciting jazz talent for next to nothing.

12/7 smartly lyrical noir rocker Darren Gaines, ex-Thalia Zedek keyboardist MG Lederman, ferociously charismatic ghoulabilly/LES noir glam songwriter Reid Paley and Botanica‘s Paul Wallfisch at Small Beast at the Delancey, 8:30ish.

12/8, 7:30/9:30 PM, legendary jazz percussionist/bandleader Chico Hamilton at the Jazz Gallery where he’ll be performing tracks off of his latest album Twelve Tones of Love (recently reviewed here, very favorably) with his quintet Euphoria.

12/9 a repeat of the transcendent trifecta recently at Small Beast at the Delancey, this time around moved to Galapagos in Dumbo: Strange Girls Sing featuring the phantasmagorical Carol Lipnik (whose ongoing collaboration with John Kelly just gets more and more intense), another equally otherworldly water nymph, Rachelle Garniez (whose two most recent albums are on the top ten in our Best Albums of the Decade list) and the “white Eartha Kitt” AKA noir cabaret legend Little Annie Bandez, show starts at 8:30 sharp.

12/10 ,1 PM at Trinity Church a classical duo show with Saeunn Thorsteinsdottir, cello and Alexandra Joan, piano, free.

 12/10–12/13 the Tango Meets Jazz Festival with the Pablo Ziegler Quartet with special guests Miguel Zenon (12/10 & 12/11) and David Sanchez (12/12 & 12/13) at the Jazz Standard, $30, sets 7:30/9:30 PM

12/11 Debo Band play Ethiopian jazz followed by the ecstatically powerful pan-Balkan rockers Ansambl Mastika and their “New Balkan Uproar” at Drom, 8 PM, adv tix $10 very highly rec.

12/11 surf music classics and obscurities with the Boss Guitars at Lakeside 11 PM

12/12 a real blast from the past, 80s new wave rockers That Petrol Emotion at the Bell House, 7:30 PM, $17 adv tix rec.

12/12, 9 PM a surprisingly cheap steampunk night with the George Gee Swing Orchestra, Michael Arenella & His Hot 8, pianist Drew Nugent plus other entertainment (tap dancers, strippers etc) at the Green Building, 450 Union Street betw Nevins/Bond, Gowanus, Brooklyn,F/G to Carroll St., $20

12/12 David “Solid” Gould & the Temple Rockers (feat. ex-John’s Brown Body members) play hypnotic dub and Balkan-inflected roots reggae at Drom, $15, 10 PM

12/12 NYC’s answer to X, Spanking Charlene at Lakeside 11 PM.

12/13 fiery, multistylistic Canadian gypsy/klezmer rockers Beyond the Pale have a whirlwind couple of days. Sunday they play klezmer brunch at City Winery, 11:30ish, then at 3 PM at the Workmen’s Circle, 45 East 33rd St for a $15 sugg. don. Then on Monday the 14th they’re at the World Financial Center plaza at half past noon in case you work in the neighborhood.

12/16, 9 PM at Banjo Jim’s: Avi Fox-Rosen’s Hanukah Spectacular feat. the Benjy Fox-Rosen Band (Yiddish art song, klez, pez), Special Hannukah lamp screwing ceremony, at 10:15 Yiddish Princess (rock in Yiddish) and an hour later the Breslov Bar Band (songs to love the lord, while sloppy drunk). Oy vey!

12/16 catchy, lush, anthemic janglerockers the Somebodies at Lakeside 9:30ish.

12/17, 8 PM  at Banjo Jim’s the Harrithon feat. guitar monster Homeboy Steve Antonakos, country siren Drina Seay, avant garde legend David Amram and others (including a horn section) playing George Harrison songs from over the decades.

12/17, 9:30 PM the ACME new music ensemble plays a jarring but ultimately pretty sensational bill starting with a couple of early John Cage pieces followed by Phil Kline’s Exquisite Corpses and then the acoustic world premiere of Kline’s The Blue Room and Other Stories at the Tank, 354 W 45th Street, $12

12/17 janglemeister guitarist Chris Erikson & the Wayward Puritans at Lakeside 9:30ish.

12/17, 10 PM ferociously hilarious punkish rockers Custard Wally at Desmond’s.

12/17, 11 PM  ferociously lyrical, haunted, madness-obsessed songwriter Daniel Bernstein & the Everybody Knows at the Silent Barn, 915 Wyckoff Avenue, Bushwick, L to Halsey or M to Myrtle-Wyckoff

12/18 the Nu-Sonics at 7 followed by amazing jazz/rock/ambient guitarist Peter Calo at 8 at Banjo Jim’s.

12/18 ecstatically improvisational minor-key Balkan/blues/klezmer/reggae juggernaut Hazmat Modine at Terra Blues 7:15ish

12/18, 9 PM at Shrine, taki taki with the fun, danceable La Sovietika followed by latin reggae band El Pueblo at 10.

12/18 punk/new wave legends Band of Outsiders at Lakeside 10 PM.

12/18 at midnight the hypnotically fiery, improvisational soul/rock siren Katie Elevitch at Banjo Jim’s. She’s also here on 12/23 at 10.

12/19 haunting virtuoso Greek-American oud god (you can be an oud god, right? Didn’t the Greeks invent the gods, anyway?) Mavrothi Kontanis at Barbes at 8ish with his band followed by the lush, romantic Moonlighters of latin music, las Rubias del Norte at 10 ($10 cover)

12/19, 9ish casually brilliant oldschool honkytonk/country band Reckon So at Banjo Jim’s

12/19 virtuoso punk/rockabilly/surf guitarist Simon & the Bar Sinisters at Lakeside 10:15ish.

12/21, 7:30 PM rambunctious, irrepressible oldtime uke/trombone player J. Walter Hawkes joined by Doug Largent on bass and Andy Burns on drums at Banjo Jim’s

12/21, 9:30 PM subtly haunting, wickedly lyrical, amusing pianist/songwriter Lee Feldman plays Joe’s Pub on something of a collaborative doublebill with jazzcat and Elvis Costello fave Deidre Rodman and others.

12/22–12/23 the Edmar Castaneda Trio plus Special Guest Joe Locke at the Jazz Standard. You want eclectic and innovative? Can’t miss with this crew: Colombian harp, trombone, drums and vibes, $20 sets 7:30/9:30 PM.

12/22, 10 PM Sonia’s Party, who blend a bewitching oldschool Motown sound with a vintage Memphis groove play the Knitting Factory.

12/22, 10:30PM the Gowanus Reggae And Ska Society: G.R.A.S.S. at Rose Bar – enough said!

12/23 hypnotic powerhouse soul/rock siren Katie Elevitch at Banjo Jim’s 9 PM

12/27 If you missed the mostly exciting debut concert of Contact!, the New York Philharmonic’s new-music series (you can skip the last piece), the entire concert will be rebroadcast on q2, WQXR’s contemporary online classical music stream at 2 PM.

12/27 riveting, fearlessly unconventional avant siren Larkin Grimm at the Knitting Factory at 8:30 followed by indie/art-rock legend Martin Bisi – whose show last summer was the highlight of the Northside Festival – at 9:30.

12/29 Senegalese roots reggae juggernaut Meta & the Cornerstones at Drom, 11 PM $10

12/30, 8 PM, wild, intense Balkan/Mediterranean/Middle Eastern rockers Ansambl Mastika – no longer just an instrumental band! – at Barbes. If you missed their show at Shrine last month, you missed a real treat.

12/30, 8 PM  haunting Balkan band the Ivan Milev Band and soul legends Sharon Jones & the Dap Kings at the Brooklyn Bowl, tix only $20

12/30 propulsive early Dire Straits-style Americana rockers Whisperado at Hank’s 9ish

12/30 amusingly disconcerting bluespunks the Five Points Band at Rodeo Bar 10:30 PM

12/30 Dr. John & the Lower 9/11 at the Highline Ballroom, sets 7/9:30 PM, adv tix $35 (not avail. day of show)

12/31 Irving Louis Lattin and his Chicago blues trio at 55 Bar, early, 6 PM

12/31 tongue-in-cheek, period perfect early 50s hillbilly satirizers Susquehanna Industrial Tool & Die Co 8 PM at Otto’s, then at about 1 AM Vic Ruggiero (of the Slackers) plays a rare acoustic show.

12/31, 9 PM psychedelic powerpopsters Ian Roure and Liza Garelik of the Larch and Liza & the WonderWheels play a rare acoustic show at Freddy’s – they did this at the Parkside back in the fall and it was off the hook.

12/31 we don’t usually list events like this, but this could be extra fun if you can afford it ($40 advance tickets available at serdarilhan.com) because it’s OPEN BAR with beer, wine AND rakija, the bewitching Layla Isis bellydancing and a pan-global, Mehanata-style dj mix at the Hungarian (Magyarhaz), 213 E 82nd St (between 2nd and 3rd Aves), starting 9ish.

Also 12/31 at the Bell House a bad segue between two killer bands: retro 60s soulsters Eli Paperboy Reed & the True Loves and then ferocious, haunting psychedelic garage rockers Obits plus free cans (?!?) of champagne, 9 PMish, $30 adv tix very highly rec.

Also 12/31, 10 PM at Spikehill a cheap and reliably high-energy way to say goodbye to a rotten decade with some fun Americana tunes by the Nightmare River Band and then the Woes at 11, dirt cheap at $10.

12/31 usually the last place you would want to be on New Year’s Eve – other than Times Square, anyway – is Bleecker St., but oldschool Chicago blues guitar monster – and soul singer par excellence – Johnny Allen is ushering the new decade in at 10 at Kenny’s Castaways

Also 12/31 Tammy Faye Starlite’s sick Stones cover band the Mike Hunt Band plays the seminal, serendipitously titled 1966 album “December’s Children (And Everybody’s)” at Lakeside, 11 PM but get there early.

12/31, 11 PM twangy western swing with Sean Kershaw & the New Jack Ramblers feat. guitar god Steve Antonakos at Banjo Jim’s, only $10.

1/1 atmospheric, haunting loop-driven art-rockers the Quavers at Barbes at 8 PM followed by haunting, slinky, Middle Eastern inflected oldtime Zanzibar dance music revivalists Sounds of Taraab at 10 PM.

1/1, sets 9/10:30 PM chanteuse Heather Masse of the Wailin Jennys does her jazz thing at the Cornelia St. Café, $10

1/1 twang for your hangover with Chip Robinson & the Roscoe Trio at Lakeside, 10 PM.

1/1 garage revivalists the Detroit Cobras – with ex-Moisturizer bass goddess Gina Rodriguez -at Maxwell’s, 10:30 PM, $15

1/1 half past midnight (actually the morning of 1/2) Akim Funk Buddha at the Blue Note, $8: “Somehow manages to juggle human beat-boxing with East Asian martial arts and African-inspired drum, making the circus reference the title more than appropriate.. from Tuvan throat singing, beat box, Ndebele clicks, to scat..”

1 /2, 9 PM at Otto’s Unsteady Freddie’s Birthday Surf-Rock Shindig starting with  Strange But Surf, the Doughboys, Matt Rae Trio and after midnight Mr. Action & the Boss Guitars

1/2 at Nublu Love Trio – Ilhan Ersahin, Jesse Murphy , Kenny Wollesen – plays 9:30ish

1/2, 10 PM Afrobeat rockers Bearquarium and rootsa reggae band Toussaint Liberator & Buru Style at Public Assembly, $10

1/2 the boisterous and authentic oldtimey Baby Soda Jazz Band at Barbes at 8 followed by the amusing, often hilarious, equally upbeat country hellraisers the Jack Grace Band at 10.

1/2 Susquehanna Industrial Tool & Die Co. 10ish at the Bell House plus free mint juleps, $10

1/2 the Disclaimers play Spikehill at midnight. Two-tone soul siren duo fronting the band (or playing violin, trombone, keys, percussion or kazoo), swooping organ, scorching guitar and songs that veer from hypnotic 60s soul warmth to Radio Birdman style garage punk. One of the best bands in NYC.

1/ 3, 3 PM and 1/6, 8 PM pianist Niklas Sivelov plays Bach’s Well Tempered Clavier #s 13-24 at Bargemusic tix $35/$30/15 srs/stud.

1/3 innovative Greek blues guitarist Spiros Soukis at Lucille’s, 8 PM

1/3, 8 PM  sharp, lyrical powerpop siren Patti Rothberg at the Delancey.

1/3 ex-Black Star hip-hop star Talib Kweli plus John Forte and others at the Brooklyn Bowl, 8ish, tix $10

1/3 at Nublu – the reliably charismatic Bato the Yugo & Gypsy Boogie, 9:30ish

1/4 menacing Botanica frontman/impresario Paul Wallfisch and alt-country legend Greg Garing at Small Beast at the Delancey, 8:30ish.

1/5 at Barbes 8 PM the Mat Maneri Quartet. Mat Maneri -viola; Randy Peterson – drums; Garth Stevenson – bass, and Jacob Sacks – piano. Followed at 9 by Slavic Soul Party

1/5, 8 PM the adventurous Antara Ensemble play works by Corelli, Quantz, Janácek plus the world premiere of Ray Leslee’s “Shakespeare Songs for Tenor, Flute & Strings” at Saint Peter’s Lutheran Church, 619 Lexington Avenue (at 54th Street), $25 (stud/srs $20).

1/5 haunting, otherworldly, absolutely hypnotic Brooklyn Balkan vocal quartet Black Sea Hotel at Pete’s, 10 PM

1/6-12 the Clayton Bros. Band at Dizzy’s Club, 7:30/9:30 PM, $30 tix avail. John Clayton, bass; Jeff Clayton, alto saxophone; Gerald Clayton, piano; Terell Stafford, trumpet; Obed Calvaire, drums. Their weeklong stand here last year was deliriously fun.

1/6 the blazing, innovative, lushly atmospheric Joris Teepe Big Band at the Fat Cat, 8:30 PM

1/6, 8:30 PM George Garzone, saxophone (one of the most interesting, fearlessly intuitive players out there) with Rachel Z, piano;  Peter Slavov, bass;  Pete Zimmer, drums at the Cornelia St. Café, $10

1/6 ferocious psychedelic power trio Devi with special guest keyboardist Rob Klores at Sullivan Hall, 10 PM. They kicked ass with him at the Mercury last year.

1/6 the surfy Cuban Cowboys at Maxwell’s, 10 PM.

1/6, 10:30 PM ferocious two-guitar punk/garage rockers Des Roar – of Ted Bundy Was a Ladies Man infamy – at the Mercury, $10.

1/7, 7:30/9:30 PM the Kenny Barron Quintet with Anne Drummond on flute, meaning the powerhouse pianist may chill out a little, at the Jazz Standard, adv tix $30 highly rec.

1/7 Bad Reputation: Pierre de Gaillande sings George Brassens 8 PM at Barbes – the Snow’s frontman has tackled the monumental task of rendering the iconic, fearless, often lewd French songwriter in a sort of noir cabaret context with a woodwind section. It works spectacularly well (the album’s due out sometime this year on Barbes Records) and it’s often hilarious.

1/7 adventurous, defiantly original, funny bluegrass band Frankenpine at Lakeside 9:30 PM.

1/7, 10 PM Raquy and the Cavemen play percussive Middle Eastern-inflected rock at Drom,$10 adv tix rec.

1/8, 8 PM haunting, danceable, psychedelic Brazilian forest music with Forro for All at Barbes

1/8 at the 92YTribeca an amazing bill starting at 8: the Snow’s Pierre de Gaillande singing his own translations of iconic French troublemaker/songwriter Georges Brassens; Mexican folk-rocker Rana Santacruz; devious Mexican janglerock sirens Pistolera; NYC’s funnest band, the psychedelic, surfy Peruvian-style instrumentalists Chicha Libre; the surf-rock Cuban Cowboys and then headlining around midnight,wildly intense Balkan brass band Slavic Soul Party!

1/8 ferociously powerful yet fascinatingly subtle powerpopster/guitar legend-in-the-making Pete Galub at Lakeside 9:30 PM.

1/8-9 in the West Village it’s the Winter Jazz Fest where a bunch of clubs that usually feature cheesy top 40 cover bands open their doors to some sensationally good jazzcats. Several of the cheap multi-artist bills here would cost you hundreds to see separately in more fancy surroundings. Too much good stuff going on to list here – the complete schedule is here. Highlights below:

1/8, 6 PM (six) at Zinc Bar: Soul Cycle with Jesse Fischer, keyboards / Louis Fouché, alto sax / Josh David, bass / Corey Rawls, drums / Shawn Banks, percussion; 7 PM Ben Williams & Sound Effect: Ben Williams, trumpet / Jamire Williams, drums / Jaleel Shaw, alto saxophone / Dave Bryant, piano; 8 PM the Chelsea Baratz Quartet with Chelsea Baratz, saxophone / Orrin Evans, Piano / John Davis, Drums / Corey Wilkes, trumpet; 9 PM the fiery Jaleel Shaw Quartet: Jaleel Shaw, saxophone / Ben Williams, bass / Johnathan Blake, drums / Aaron Goldberg, piano.

1/8, 6:30 PM at le Poisson Rouge: adventurous big band Darcy James Argue’s Secret Society; 7:20 PM Jamie Leonhart: Jamie Leonhart, vocals / Michael Leonhart, piano & trumpet / Gary Wang, acoustic bass and others;  8:20 PM ELEW / Eric Lewis solo: 9:20 PM trumpeter Nicholas Payton’s aptly titled  SeXXXtet: Nicholas Payton, trumpet and vocals / Taylor Eigsti, piano/Rhodes / Vicente Archer, bass / Marcus Gilmore, drums / Daniel Sadownick, percussion.

1/8, 6:40 PM at Kenny’s Castaways the Joel Harrison Sextet: Joel Harrison, acoustic guitar / Donny McCaslin, sax / Christian Howes, violin / Dan Tepfer, keys / Stephan Crump, bass / Ted Poor, drums / Johnaye Kendrick, vox; 6:40 PM Briggan Krauss’ Trio Coordinate: Briggan Krauss, saxophone / Kenny Wollesen, drums / Skuli Sverrisson, bass; 8:40 PM the alternately Frisell-esque and haunting Americana jazz of Jeremy Udden’s Plainville with Jeremy Udden, saxophones / Brandon Seabrook, banjo and guitar / Pete Rende, pump organ and Fender Rhodes / Eivind Opsvik, bass / RJ Miller, drums; 9:40 PM the Matt Wilson Quartet: Matt Wilson, drums / Jeff Lederer, tenor & soprano saxophone, clarinet / Kirk Knuffke, trumpet / Chris Lightcap, bass; 10:40 PM Bobby Previte’s New Bump Quartet: Ellery Eskelin, tenor saxophone / Bill Ware, vibraphone / Brad Jones, bass / Bobby Previte, drums; 11:40 PM Mark Guiliana’s Beat Music:Mark Guiliana, drums / Jason Fraticelli, electric bass / Aaron Dugan, guitar / Nir Felder, guitar; 12:40 AM (that’s twenty before one in the AM) Jamie Saft’s Whoopie Pie with Bill McHenry, saxophone / Jamie Saft, bass and keys / Mike Pride, drums; 1:40 AM Peter Apfelbaum and the New York Hieroglyphics: Peter Apfelbaum, saxophone, piano, percussion / Peck Allmond, trumpet, reeds / Jessica Jones, saxophone / Tony Jones, saxophone / Josh Roseman, trombone / Natalie Cressman, trombone / Charlie Burnham, violin / Dave Phelps, guitar / Viva DeConcini, guitar / Patrice Blanchard, bass / Dafnis Prieto, drums.

1/8, 8 PM pianist Elena Ulyanova plays Soler, Chopin, Liszt, Debussy and Rachmaninoff at Bargemusic, tix $35, $30/15 srs/stud.

1/8, 8:30 PM multistylistic trombonist Reut Regev’s R Time w/special guest Judith Insell on viola at the Cornelia St. Café, $10.

1/8, 9 PM loud, hypnotic shoegazers Susu at Cake Shop.

1/8 Mostly Other People Do the Killing, the hilarious and potent Spinal Tap of improv jazz at Zebulon, 9:30ish.

1/8, 10 PM Spanglish Fly – who play the groovalicious catalog of boogaloo inventor Joe Cuba (sort of the Spanish Harlem equivalent of Fela) – are at Camaradas El Barrio, 2241 1st Ave (115th St.), $5

1/9, the Winter Jazz Festival continues at 7 PM at le Poisson Rouge with Ben Allison: Jenny Scheinman, violin / Shane Endsley, trumpet / Steve Cardenas, guitar / Ben Allison, bass / Rudy Royston, drums; ay 8, the Occidental Brothers Dance Band International: Nathaniel Braddock, guitar / Josh Ramos, bass / Greg Ward, alto saxophone / Makaya McRaven, drums / Samba Mapangala, vocals; at 9, Jenny Scheinman & Jason Moran: Jenny Scheinman, violin / Jason Moran, piano; 10 PM, Lionel Loueke: Lionel Loueke, guitar and vocals / Massimo Biolcati, bass / Ferenc Nemeth, drums; at 11, the haunting, innovative Vijay Iyer Trio: Vijay Iyer, piano / Marcus Gilmore, drums / Stephan Crump, acoustic bass.

1/9, 7 PM at Zinc Bar Jayme Stone’s sparkling, psychedelic, rustic Africa to Appalachia project: Jayme Stone, banjo / Yacouba Sissoko, kora and vocals / Mike Barnett, fiddle / Brandi Disterheft, bass / Nick Fraser, percussion.

1/9 the world’s funniest oldtimey Americana band – sort of the Dead Kennedys of the steampunk set – the Asylum St. Spankers at the Bell House, 8 PM. Also at the Gramercy Theatre with another good, energetic roots music band, the Wiyos on 1/11 at 9:30.

1/9, 7:30 PM the Del McCoury Band w/the Preservation Hall Jazz Band featuring openers Marty Stuart + His Fabulous Superlatives + Sarah Jarosz at BB King’s adv tix $35 and worth it.

1/9 back at the 92YTribeca with another great bill starting 8ish, this time the sly humor of the Two Man Gentlemen Band, Luminescent Orchestrii’s Sxip Shirey, Boston oldtimey siren Miss Tess, the hellrasing hokum blues/grasscore juggernaut the New Familiars, the Hot Seats, plus sultry, retro 30s original swingstress Christabel & the Jons.

1/9 the Mondo Mundo Festival at the Hiro Ballroom feat Abaji (Greek/Turkish instrument innovator/inventor/virtuoso), Ocote Soul Sounds and others, 8 PM, $15.

1/9 blues guitar powerhouse Bobby Radcliff at Lucille’s, 8 PM

1/9 sax player/composer Paul Carlon’s rocking, innovative Afro-Cuban jazz project at Bowery Poetry Club, 8 PM.

1/9, 9 PM amazing Balkan/Japanese gypsy/jazz powerhouse Fishtank Ensemble at BAM Café.

1/9, 9/10:30 PM, Darcy James Argue’s Secret Society, the “steampunk big band,”at the Jazz Gallery, $15

1/9, 9:15 PM at Kenny’s Castaways the highlight of the Winter Jazz Festival with tenor sax monster JD Allen and his Trio prepping for another stand at the Vanguard: JD Allen, tenor saxophone / Gregg August, bass / Rudy Royston, drums. Followed eventually by the Mary Halvorson at quarter past midnight: Mary Halvorson, guitar / John Hebert, bass / Tomas Fujiwara, drums. And then at quarter past two in the morning the Tyshawn Sorey Guitar Trio with one of the most interesting drum/percussion guys around, Tyshawn Sorey, drums/percussion/compositions / Todd Neufeld, nylon string guitar / Chris Tordini, acoustic bass, nylon string guitar    

1/9, 9:30 PM at Sullivan Hall Dr. Lonnie Smith on the B3 plus Jamire Williams, drums / Jonathan Kreisberg, guitar.

1/9, 9:45 PM  at the Bitter End another monster jazz evening with the Claudia Quintet with Gary Versace: John Hollenbeck, drums / Ted Reichman, accordion / Chris Speed, reeds / Matt Moran, vibraphone / Trevor Dunn, bass / guest: Gary Versace, piano; 10:45 PM Rudder with Chris Cheek, saxophone / Henry Hey, keys / Tim Lefebvre, bass / Keith Carlock, drums; 11:45 PM Todd Sickafoose’ Tiny Resistors: John Ellis, clarinet & tenor saxophone / Alan Ferber, trombone / Steve Cardenas, guitar / Mike Gamble, guitar / Rudy Royston, drums and percussion / Todd Sickafoose, bass / Jenny Scheinman, violin; quarter to one, Michael Bellar’s As-Is Ensemble: Michael Bellar, keys / Rob Jost, bass / Brad Wentworth, drums / Brook Martinez, percussion; and at a quarter to two the Randy Newman Project with Mark Soskin, piano / Roseanna Vitro, vocals / Dean Johnson, vocals / Sara Caswell, violin / Steve Cardenas, guitar.

1/9 devious, unpredictable alto sax monster Jon Irabagon at the Fat Cat, 10 PM with supporting cast TBA

1/9, 10ish sophisticated yet intense Americana siren Julia Haltigan at Glasslands

1/9 LES punk/surf/soul legend Simon & the Bar Sinisters at Lakeside, 10:15ish

1/9, 1 AM (actually morning of 1/10) the gothic Americana of the Kezners at Cake Shop.

1/10 darkly lyrical jazz guitarist Massimo Sammi with a great quartet including bassist John Lockwood and sax connoisseur George Garzone at the Blue Note for brunch, sets at half past noon and 2:30 PM.

1/10, 2 (two) PM pianist Simone Dinnerstein with the American Contemporary Music Ensemble (ACME) at the PS 321 Neighborhood Concert, 180 7th Avenue, Park Slope, Brooklyn, $15.

1/10, 4:30 PM Italian choreographer/percussionist Alessandra Belloni leads a special Epiphany concert of her rarely performed drama La Cantata Dei Pastori at the Church of Most Precious Blood (Baxter Street near Mulberry in Little Italy) for a celebration of the Neapolitan Federation and region of Campania.

1/10, 6 (six) PM noir surf/jazz guitarist Jim Campilongo at 55 Bar

1/10 a good if diverse doublebill at Spikehill at 8 with the anthemic Americana powerpop of Rescue Bird and then haunting acoustic Nashville gothic types Bobtown at 9.

1/10 surf punk legends Agent Orange – still playing Everything Turns Grey with plenty of menace – at the Mercury, 10 PM, $10 adv tix.

1/11 multistylistic retro rock/country/noir cabaret goddess Rachelle Garniez at the Rockwood at 6, then she’s at Cornelia St. Café at 8:30 for $15/$10 stud.

1/11, 7 PM at Barbes – Ibrahim Maalouf. “French / Lebanese master trumpeter Ibrahim Maalouf has made a name for himself as a fantastic interpreter of Western and Arab classical music forms. This performance will feature Maalouf’s work in blending modern creative music with his ancestral musical traditions, especially Arabic Makams. He performs on a unique quarter-tone trumpet that was invented by his father in the 1960s which allows him to play traditional scales used in Arabic music. Maalouf has accomplished much at a young age and has been featured in groups led by Sting, Salif Keita, Marcel Khalifé, and Amadou & Mariam among others.” Followed at 8 by Bio Ritmo spinoff Miramar who “besides original material, play many of compositions by Edmundito Disdier and the singer/songwriter Sylvia Rexach – one of the most famous and prolific composers of bolero music out of Puerto Rico.”

1/11, 7 PM accordionist Michael Hearst’s Songs for Unusual Creatures – sequel to Songs for Ice Cream Trucks – at Joe’s Pub, $15, followed by Naomi Shelton & the Gospel Queens at 9:30, separate admission, $16

1/11, 8:30 PM at the Mercury las Rubias del Norte, followed eventually by minor-key acoustic/Balkan/jamband Hazmat Modine at 10:30 PM. “Las RDN’s third album, out on Barbès on March 9th, will cover a wider range than usual.  The songs run from an intimate Neapolitan ballad, to a Bollywood production, a Kurt Weill song in French, and a classic chicha; they incorporate a string quartet, vintage organs, vibes and marimba.” $10.

1/11 the Maria Schneider Orchestra 8:30 PM at Birdland $30.

1/12, 7 PM genre-defying Chinese/Middle Eastern/jazz keyboardist/singer Jen Shyu with a killer 7-piece band including JD Allen on tenor at 55 Bar

1/12 and 1/19, 7 PM innovative violinist/composer/country singer Jenny Scheinman at Barbes followed by Slavic Soul Party.

1/12-14 funny how two of the most influential guitarists of the last 30 years have almost the same name if not exactly the same style. This one’s the jazz guy. David Gilmore & Numerology, including a ferocious rhythm section of Christian McBride on bass, and Tain Watts on drums plus the subtle, soulful Claudia Acuna on vocals at the Jazz Standard, sets 7:30/9:30 PM, adv tix $20 highly rec.

1/12, alto saxist and paradigm-shifting composer Jacam Manricks and his quartet at Dakar in Ft. Greene, 7:30 PM, free. He’s also at St. Peter’s Church on Lex and 54th at 5 PM on 1/17 and then with just a trio at Grassroots Tavern on St. Mark’s at 8ish on 1/24.

1/12, 9:30 PM an exciting new music/Balkan-ish-tango Nuevo doublebill at Joe’s Pub  with Ljova and the Kontraband (whose violist and leader, Russian-American Ljova Zhurbin is one of the smartest, wittiest tango composers around) plus bandoneonist Jofre Romarion’s New Tango Quartet, adv tix $12 very highly rec.

1/13, 8 PM at Glasslands a benefit against domestic violence with No Place, Outernational, Inlets, Controlled Storms, Eartheater, just $10

1/13 the artsy, smart keyboard pop of the Secret History and then glam/goth goddess Kristeen Young ,10ish at the Bell House

1/14, 8 PM the Jeff Newell Octet at Bargemusic feat. the amazing Tricia Woods on piano, Jeff Newell on sax, David Smith on trumpet plus others, $20, $15/$10 srs/stud.

1/14, 9 PM at Barbes the Weal and Woe “offer for your listening pleasure vintage country and gospel classics and close harmony from a faraway time. Drawing from the deep well of country “brother” duets from the middle third of the twentieth century, they sing songs of love and loss, drinkin’ and cheatin’, Old Time Religion and life back home in the Gowanus Valley. With Barbara Ann (bass & vocals), Russell Scholl (guitar & vocals), Jason Cade (fiddle & banjo) and Mark Deffenbaugh (lap steel).”

1/14, 9 PM Stratospheerius play ornate chamber-metal in the Blues in Space vein at Fat Baby

1/14 Caribbean latin dance machine La Sovietika at Ace of Clubs 10:30 PM

1/14 up-and-coming world music star/agitator Zee Avi  – of no Xmas for Me fame – at the Bell House, 11ish, tix $12.

1/15-16 Zlatne Uste’s Golden Festival uptown at the Good Shepherd School , 620 Isham (near 207th St. and Bway), two nights of food, drinking and at least thirty Balkan bands from around the world. Your best bet for tix is the $60 two-day pass, or, you can volunteer and see the shows for free, email for info.

1/15-16, 8 PM Italian choreographer/percussionist Alessandra Belloni’s new version of her Dionysan extravaganza Tarantella Spider Dance (the “Italian Riverdance”) at Theatre for the New City, where it premiered, 155 First Ave., near 10th St. The show repeats on 1/17 at  3 PM, $20, $15 stud/srs and possibly the following week end. “Erotic trance dances and ritual drumming from Southern Italy and the Mediterranean presented by a company of 15 performers, musicians, actors, acrobats and dancers who fill the stage with a celebration of culture unique to the Southern Italian experience.”

1/15-16, 9/10:30 PM excellent latin jazz bassist Pedro Giraudo’s Big Band at the Jazz Gallery, $15

1/15 Staten Island Afrobeat/experimentalists the Budos Band at Maxwell’s, 9:30 PM $12 adv./

1/15 surf music classics and obscuities with the Boss Guitars at Lakeside, 11 PM.

1/16 haunting, literate yet amusing art-rockers the Snow play the cd release for their new one I Die Every Night at Joe’s Pub, 7 PM, $15 followed by the hypnotic, exhilarating Arabic ney flute player Bassam Saba’s Ensemble at 9:30, separate admission, $12.

1/16, 8 PM an excellent country/roots music extravaganza at the Jalopy with the Rooftops, Uncle Monk, honkytonkers the Newton Gang, Blue Harvest and Citigrass at midnight.

1/16, 8 PM Siouxsie and the Banshees bassist Steven Severin – who’s gone in an ambient, atmospheric, electronic direction in the recent past – plays his live soundtrack score for the 1928 surrealist silent film “The Seashell & the Clergyman”, plus a program of scores to short avant-garde films at Galapagos, $20; the show repeats on 1/17 at 7 PM

1/16, 10 PM Greek party monsters Magges at Mehanata, free before 10:30, bellydancing, ouzo shots, Susan Mitchell on evil gypsy violin

1/16 NYC’s answer to X, Spanking Charlene at Lakeside 11 PM.

1/17, 8 PM East of the River featuring recorder virtuosi Daphna Mor and Nina Stern at Sixth St. Synagogue, 325 E. Sixth Street (between 1st Ave. and 2nd Ave.) $15 adv tix, $8 stud/under 21

1/18 charismatic Botanica frontman Paul Wallfisch and Brooklyn alt-country pioneers Kings County Queens, haunting noir rock chanteuse Elisa Flynn, and inimitable, deviously multistylistic keyboard genius Greta Gertler at Small Beast at the Delancey 8:30ish.

1/18 and 1/25, 9:45ish Chicha Libre are back at Barbes

1/18, 8 PM, $15, art-song legend John Kelly brings his multi-octave voice to a series of original songs that reflect his obsession with the paintings of Caravaggio, a collaboration with another four-octave siren, the carnivalesque, noir Carol Lipnik at Galapagos

1/18 powerpop legend George Usher at Lakeside 9 PM.

1/18 ,9:15ish duskcore legends Tinariwen at the Highline Ballroom, adv tix $25

1/21, 8:15 PM funny yet furiously and smartly socially aware acoustic duo Left on Red play Caffe Vivaldi, sort of a cross between the Dixie Chicks and the Dead Kennedys 

1/21 panstylistic rock goddess Jenifer Jackson at Banjo Jim’s.

1/21, 10 PM bluegrass band Frankenpine at the Jalopy

1/22, 9/10:30 PM George Garzone and the Australian Connection: George Garzone, tenor saxophone;  Jamie Oehlers, tenor saxophone;  Graham Wood, piano;  Sam Anning, bass;  Ben Vanderwal, drums at the Cornelia St. Café, $10.

1/22, 9/10:30 PM, the Gregg August Sextet – the terse yet intense bassist’s latest auspicious project –  at the Jazz Gallery, $15

1/22 understated pan-American siren Marta Topferova at Barbres 10 PM

1/22 western swing with Sean Kershaw & the New Jack Ramblers at Lakeside 11 PM.

1/22 artsy Norwegian shoegaze/noiserockers Serena Maneesh at the Mercury, midnight-ish, adv tix $10, this will sell out

1/23, 1 PM a free concert at Bargemusic, most likely piano music; early arrival advised.

1/23 darkly unwinding cello rockers Pearl & the Beard at the Mercury, 8 PM, $10

1/23, 9 PM at BAM Café, innovative baritone saxist/politically aware new music composer Fred Ho & The Green Monster Big Band.

1/23 noir/goth/art-rock pianist/singer Kristin Hoffmann at Caffe Vivaldi, 9 PM.

1/23 hilarious hip-hop party monsters Chronikill at Bowery Poetry Club 10 PM  

1/23 soul/blues siren Bethany Saint Smith & the Gun Show at Lakeside 11 PM

1/24 rousing, haunting, original klezmer and some amazing obscurities with Metropolitan Klezmer at City Winery, 11:30 AM-ish for brunch.

1/24, 6 PM at the Rubin Museum of Art, 150 W 17th St., violinist Gil Morgenstern, pianist Don Berman and an actor TBA perform Georges Enesco’s Impressions d’Enfance, George Crumb’s Night Music and Franz Schubert’s Fantasy along with texts from Sylvia Plath’s Johnny Panic and the Bible of Dreams, Edgar Allan Poe’s A Dream Within a Dream, and F. Scott Fitzgerald’s Winter Dreams, a program inspired by C.G. Jung’s legendary Red Book of The Stuff Dreams Are Made On. Admission to the concert includes a private tour of the Museum at 5:15 where the Red Book, which has never before been seen in public, is on display.

1/25, 7:30 PM, free, the Tessera Quartet plays the String Quartet in E-flat Major by Mendelssohn; String Quartet No. 4, Op. 103 by Lowell Liebermann; String Quartet in D minor by Sibelius at Advent Lutheran/ Broadway United Church, 2504 Broadway at 93rd St.

1/25  Botanica keyboardist Paul Wallfisch, hauntingly powerful southwestern gothic rocker Kerry Kennedy & Ghostwise and edgy noir cabaret accordionist Marni Rice’s Le Garage Cabaret at Small Beast at the Delancey 8:30ish

1/25 Homeboy Steve Antonakos, ubiquitous lead guitar monster plays a solo show of his own Americana-inflected stuff at Banjo Jim’s 8:30 PM

1/26, 8 PM organist Gail Archer celebrates Bach’s 325th birthday at All Souls Unitarian Church, 1157 Lexington Avenue  at 80th Street, free – she did Messiaen in 08, Mendelssohn in 09, and this ought to be equally imaginative and interesting.

1/28 8 PM surf rock legends the Ventures at BB King’s $33.50 adv tix.

1/28-31, 7:30-9:30 PM the high-energy Jeremy Pelt Quintet feat. JD Allen on tenor at the Jazz Standard, adv tix $25 ($30 Fri-Sat)

1/28, 9 PM the high-energy, ferociously funny country sounds of the Jack Grace Band at the Jalopy

1/29 at Zankel Hall at Carnegie Hall, 7:30 PM, American Composers Orchestra performs “Orchestra Underground including two world premieres: Sebastian Currier’s Next Atlantis, inspired by New Orleans and written for string orchestra and pre-recorded sound, with video by Pawel Wojtasik; and Roger Zare’s Time Lapse, a piece for orchestra influenced by photographic techniques, commissioned by ACO as part of its Underwood Composers Readings for Emerging Composers. Latin jazz innovator Paquito D’Rivera’s Conversations with Cachao is the centerpiece of the program, and receives its New York City and Philadelphia premieres in these performances. A tribute to Israel ‘Cachao’ López, the Havana bass player who made Cuban Mambo a worldwide phenomenon, the piece is a double concerto featuring D’Rivera’s clarinet and alto sax in dialogue with the double bass, played by Robert Black, recalling the style and personality of the man who served as friend and mentor to D’Rivera and many Cuban musicians. Anne Manson makes her ACO concert debut conducting Orchestra Underground.” $38 tix available.

1/29 smart, funny acoustic alt-country band Tall Tall Trees at the Postcrypt Coffeehouse, 8 PM, 5895 Lerner Hall, 2920 Broadway, 1 to 116th St.

1/29, 9 PM a killer country/roots doublebill at the Jalopy with the M Shanghai String Band and then the hilarious, theatrical Ukuladies at 10.

1/29-30, 9/10:30 PM soulful Chilean-American chanteuse Claudia Acuna and her surprisingly intense band at the Jazz Gallery, $15. They absolutely blew us away last year at Rose Bar.

1/30, 8 PM, pianist Simone Dinnerstein with the American Contemporary Music Ensemble (ACME) playing “Bach and the Concerto” – Selections from the Well-Tempered Clavier, Book II; Selections from The Art of the Fugue, BWV 1080; Concerto in D minor, BWV 1052; and Concerto in F minor, BWV 1056. The mistress of the Goldberg Variations teams up with a new-music juggernaut to play 300-year-old baroque compositions! Should be fun! At the Miller Theatre at Columbia University, 2960 Broadway at 116th, tix $7-$35.

1/30 Tammy Faye Starlite’s other sick cover band (this one does Blondie songs) the Pretty Babies at at Lakeside, 10 PM.

1/30 the propulsive, smartly tuneful, post-Wilco rockers the Brixton Riot at Maxwell’s, 11 PM, $8

2/1 charismatic Botanica frontman Paul Wallfisch and multistylistic steampunk goddess/keyboard monster Rachelle Garniez at Small Beast at the Delancey 8:30ish

2/2-7 terse, cutting-edge tenor saxist/composer JD Allen and his Trio at the Vanguard.

2/2-7 the Wess “Warmdaddy” Anderson Quintet w/Terell Stafford, Marc Cary, Neal Caine & Jeff “Tain” Watts7:30/9:30 PM at Dizzy’s Club $30 tix avail.

2/3 9 PM legendary soul/blues crooner Bobby Bland at BB King’s $25 adv tix rec.

2/4 Frankenpine at Lakeside 9:15ish

2/5 the Cannabis Cup reggae band at BB King’s 11:30 PM $22 adv tix; they’re also here on 2/12 at 7:30

2/6, 1 PM a free concert at Bargemusic, most likely piano music; early arrival advised.

2/6, 8 PM, a killer ska triplebill at the Knitting Factory with the King Django Septet, Hub City Stompers, Predator Dub Assassins, $10 adv tix.

2/7, 3 PM the Neos Quartet plays Schumann, Piazzolla and  Schubert’s Death & the Maiden at Bargemusic, tix $35 $30/15 srs/stud.

2/11, 9 PM ageless rockabilly queen Wanda Jackson at the Knitting Factory, adv tix $15

2/12 7 PM a killer noir rock doublebill with And the Wiremen and Botanica at the Knitting Factory.

2/13, 2/20, 2/27 legendary, indomitable Irish-American rockers Black 47 – whose Iraq cd was Lucid Culture’s pick for best album of 2008 – at Connolly’s.

2/14 edgy, original, genre-busting klezmerites Isle of Klezbos at Cith Winery, 11:30 AM-ish for brunch.

 

2/19, 8:30 PM iconic Tuareg desert rockers Tinariwen – the world’s premier duskcore band – at the Bell House, $25 adv tix very highly rec.

2/19 Steve Wynn – whose classic, warped 2001 desert rock album Here Come the Miracles we just named Best Album of the Decade – at Lakeside 9:30ish, early arrival recommended

2/20, 1 PM a free concert at Bargemusic, most likely piano music; early arrival advised

2/21, 8 PM George Clinton & The P-Funk All-Stars at BB King’s adv tix $37.50.

2/23-28 the Christian McBride Big Band at Dizzy’s Club, sets 7:30/9:30 PM, $20 tix avail

2/26-27, 9/10:30 PM haunting, pioneering Middle Eastern jazz trumpeter Amir ElSaffar and his band (recently commissioned here) at the Jazz Gallery, $15

2/27 the Sadies (Neko Case’s longtime backing band doing their own dark, bristling Americana) at the Mercury, 11 PM, $13

3/28 the Komeda Project  – who hauntingly and intensely keep the work of legendary, doomed jazz composer and RomaPolanski collaborator Krzysztof Komeda alive – are at the Cornelia St. Café, 8:30 PM, $10 featuring pianist/composer/arranger Andrzej Winnicki and saxophonist Krzysztof Medyna, along with trumpeter Russ Johnson and a rhythm section.

November 2, 2009 Posted by | Live Events, Music, music, concert, New York City, NYC Live Music Calendar | , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

NYC Live Music Calendar Plus Other Events for October-November 2009

Guess what: we have a new calendar for November and December up now!

As always, weekly events first followed by some daily listings:

Starting 10/29 Taylor Mac’s epic extravaganza The Lily’s Revenge – a lily goes on a quest to wed a human bride and destroy the God of Nostalgia, approximate duration 5 hours!!! – with music by the incomparable Rachelle Garniez runs through November 22nd at Here Arts Center, 145 6th Ave. at Dominick (across the park, downstairs, west side of the street).

If you can’t make it to this year’s Womex in Copenhagen, you can stream the 2009 Womex album with all kinds of killer world music acts: Kayhan Kalhor and Brooklyn Rider, Watcha Clan and more.

Sundays there’s a klezmer brunch at City Winery, show starts round 11:30 AM – 2 PM, $10 cover, no minimum, lots of good bands.

Sundays from half past noon to 3:30 PM, bluegrass cats Freshly Baked (f.k.a. Graveyard Shift), featuring excellent, incisive fiddle player Diane Stockwell play Nolita House (upstairs over Botanica at 47 E Houston). Free drink with your entree.

The 2009-10 series of organ concerts at St. Thomas Church continues most every Sunday (holidays excepted) at 5:15 sharp, featuring an allstar cast of performers. Concerts continue through the end of May 2010.

Stephane Wrembel plays Sundays at Barbes at 9. The guitarist has few if any equals as an interpreter of Django Reinhardt, but it’s where he takes the gypsy jazz influence in his own remarkably original, psychedelic writing – and what he brings to the Django stuff – that makes all the difference. One of the most interesting players in any style of music, anywhere in the world.

Every Sunday the Ear-Regulars, led by trumpeter Jon Kellso and (frequently) guitarist Matt Munisteri play NYC’s only weekly hot jazz session starting around 8 PM at the Ear Inn on Spring St.  Hard to believe, in the city that springboarded the careers of thousands of jazz legends, but true. This is by far the best value in town for marquee-caliber jazz: for the price of a drink and a tip for the band, you can see world-famous players (and brilliant obscure ones) you’d usually have to drop $100 for at some big-ticket room. The material is mostly old-time stuff from the 30s and 40s, but the players (especially Kellso and Munisteri, who have a chemistry that goes back several years) push it into some deliciously unexpected places.

Every Sunday, hip-hop MC Big Zoo hosts the long-running End of the Weak rap showcase at the Pyramid, 9 PM, admission $5 before 10, $7 afterward. This is one of the best places to discover some of the hottest under-the-radar hip-hop talent, both short cameos as well as longer sets from both newcomers and established vets.

Mondays at the Fat Cat the Heun Choi String Quartet play a wide repertoire of chamber music from Bach to Shostakovich starting at 7

Mondays at the Jazz Standard it’s all Mingus, whether with the Mingus Orchestra, Big Band or Mingus Dynasty: you know the material and the players are all first rate. Sets 7:30/9:30 PM, $25 and worth it.

Mondays at the Delancey on the main floor, 9 PMish Botanica frontman and master of menace Paul Wallfisch presents the edgiest weekly music series in town, playfully called Small Beast, an international mix of some of the most intelligent (and frequently darkest) performers passing through town. It’s free and there’s always some kind of drink special or freebee. If you wish Tonic was still open, Wallfisch is keeping the flame alive. He typically opens the night solo on piano, reason enough to put this on your calendar. October artists include Pete Galub, Sally Norvell, Julia Kent (ex-Rasputina), Carol Lipnik, Reid Paley, Pamelia Kurstin and more

Also Monday nights Vince Giordano’s Nighthawks, a boisterous horn-driven 11-piece 1920s/early 30’s band play Sofia’s Restaurant, downstairs at the Edison Hotel, 221 West 46th Street between Broadway & 8th Ave., 3 sets from 8 to 11, surprisingly cheap $15 cover plus $15 minimum considering what you’re getting. Even before the Flying Neutrinos or the Moonlighters, multi-instrumentalist Giordano was pioneering the oldtimey sound in New York; his long-running residency at the old Cajun on lower 8th Ave. is legendary. He also gets a ton of film work (Giordano wrote the satirical number that Willie Nelson famously sang in Wag the Dog).

Also Mondays the free reggae show that used to be held at Rehab has gravitated to SOB’s, 9ish, free w/rsvp to rsvp@jamrockmagazine.com, 21 and over.

Also Mondays in October the Barbes house band, Chicha Libre plays there starting around 9:30. They’ve singlehandedly resurrected an amazing subgenre, chicha, which was popular in the Peruvian Amazon in the late 60s and early 70s. With electric accordion, cuatro, surf guitar and a boisterous rhythm section, their mix of obscure classics and originals is one of the funnest, most danceable things you’ll witness this year. Perhaps not so strangely, they sound a lot like Finnish surf rockers Laika and the Cosmonauts in their most imaginative moments.

Also Mondays in October Rev. Vince Anderson and his band play Union Pool in Williamsburg, two sets starting around 11 PM. The Rev. is one of the great keyboardists around, equally thrilling on organ or electric piano, an expert at Billy Preston style funk, honkytonk, gospel and blues. He writes very funny, very politically astute, frequently salacious original gospel songs and is one of the great live performers of our time. Moist Paula from the late, great Moisturizer is the lead soloist on baritone sax.

Mondays at 7 PM in NOVEMBER (not October) Pierre de Gaillande, frontman of estimable art-rockers Melomane and the Snow plays the music of Georges Brassens in his own English translations at Barbes. Brassens was a member of the French Resistance, an anarchist, a furiously lyrical, lecherous, somewhat louche presence and one hell of a songwriter. Here’s a way to get to know a French icon who deserves to better known outside his native land. Gaillande will be releasing an album of Brassens songs on Barbes records in 2010.

The second and fourth Tuesday of the month there are free organ recitals at half past noon at Central Synagogue, Lexington Ave. at 55th., an exciting list of first-class performers in a sonically gorgeous space, a great way to spend your lunch break if you work in the neighborhood.

Tuesdays the boisterous and very popular brass-heavy gypsy jazz band Slavic Soul Party plays Barbes at 9. Get here as soon as you can as the opening act is usually popular as well.

Tuesdays in October the Dred Scott Trio play astonishingly smart, dark piano jazz at the Rockwood at midnight.

Wednesdays in  September at Puppets Jazz Bar in Sunset Park, Brooklyn, 7 PM superb latin jazz composer Arturo O’Farrill solo on piano ($10 cover) followed at 9 by trumpeter John McNeil’s group feat. Noah Preminger on tenor.

Every Wednesday, Michael Arenella & the Dreamland Dance Band play sly yet boisterous oldtimey hot jazz at the Clover Club, 210 Smith St. (Butler/Baltic) in Carroll Gardens, Brooklyn, 8:30 -10:30 PM.

Every Wednesday in October, Will Scott and drummer Wylie Wirth play mesmerizing, hypnotic, completely authentic Mississippi hill country blues along with Scott’s own melodic, tuneful blues originals at 68 Jay St. Bar in Dumbo, starting around 8:30 PM. Junior Kimbrough, R.L. Burnside and Asie Payton are sadly gone but Scott continues their tradition of music that is as danceable as it is trance-inducing, and does his influences justice.

Sonia’s Party, who blend a bewitching oldschool Motown sound with a vintage Memphis groove play a free show every Wednesday in November – not October -at 11 PM at Shrine uptown

Fridays there’s live Mediterranean music – Greek- Arabic, Turkish Armenian, Israeli fusion with Mike Stoupakis, Christos Zavolas, Sofia on on vocals, Elias Sarkar-oud/vocals, Kostas Konstantinou – drums,  plus bellydancers at Lafayette Grill & Bar, 54 Franklin St., downtown,$20 cover, 10ish, free after 1 AM.

9/30 go see Moisturizer at 9 at Zebulon! They’re amazing and fun. All instrumental, 2/3 female, baritone sax,bass/drums.

10/1 Trio M: Myra Melford, Mark Dresser, and Matt Wilson 7 PM at Drom, $15

10/1 New Model Army at the Mercury, 8:30ish, $15 adv tix

10/1 the Quavers at Barbes 8 PM followed at 10 by Rachelle Garniez, back from recording with Jack White – she just did a killer new vinyl single with him.

10/1 Tall Tall Trees at Arlene’s 9 PM

10/1 Maynard & the Musties at Hank’s 8:30ish

10/1 this year’s trumpet festival kicks off at the Jazz Standard with the Ambrose Akinmusire Quartet plus special guest Avishai Cohen: Ambrose Akinmusire – trumpet;Vijay Iyer – piano;Chris Tordini – bass; Marcus Gilmore – drums, sets 7:30/9:30 $25

10/1, 9 PM at the Jalopy alternately haunting and lush Knoxville oldtimey swing blues/ragtime band Christabel & the Jons

10/1 El Pueblo play reggae en Espanol at Shrine 10 PM

10/2 at the Jazz Standard Jeremy Pelt with special guests Eddie Henderson and James Zollar: Jeremy Pelt – trumpet; Marc Cary – piano; Vicente Archer – bass; Gerald Cleaver – drums, sets 7:30/9:30, $30

10/2 the Mess Around at 9ish at Don Pedro’s

10/2 Nation Beat at Barbes 10 PM

10/2 Tom Shaner at Lakeside 11 PM

10/2, 11 PM fiery, artsy, tuneful rock en Espanol band New Madrid at Shea Stadium in Bushwick, 20 Meadow St., L train to Grand St.

10/2, 11:30 PM  Watcha Clan followed by Slavic Soul Party’s cd release show  at Southpaw $12 adv tix rec.

10/3, 7 PM Lorraine Leckie and Her Demons at Banjo Jim’s

10/3, 8 PM virtuoso Iranian kamancheh (spike fiddle) player/composer Kayhan Kalhor – founder of Masters of Persian Music – playing a rare solo show at Symphony Space, adv tix $30 highly recommended

10/3 the fiery two-guitar highway rockers Sloe Guns at Arlene’s 9 PM followed by the anthemic, Oasis-esque Dash at 10

10/3 at the new Knit in Williamsburg, a nightlong ska show featuring the Hub City Stompers,Void Union, Channel One, the Stress, the Hard Times, adv tix $12 highly rec.

10/3 the Fleshtones at Union Hall 10:30 PM $10 adv tix highly rec.

10/3, 10 PM Christina Courtin at the Bell House, $12

10/3 the Serena Jean Band at Lakeside 11 PM

10/4 7 PM Joseph & James Tawadros play Egyptian oud music at Barbes followed at 9 by Stephane Wrembel

10/4, 10 PM Heather & the Barbarians at Banjo Jim’s

10/4 11:30 AM-ish Isle of Klezbos at City Winery klezmer brunch

10/5, 9 PM Paul Wallfisch/Matt Kanelos/Pete Galub/Mel Lederman/Sally Norvell at Small Beast at the Delancey

10/6, 2 PM Daria Rabotkina, piano plays Bach, Feruccio Busoni and Sergei Prokofiev at Merkin Concert Hall $15.

10/6, 7 PM Jenny Scheinman at Barbes followed by Slavic Soul Party at 9

10/7, 5 (five) PM noir British rocker Adam Masterson plays a rare NYC date at the Rockwood

10/7–10/8 at the Jazz Standard the Joe Martin Quartet featuring Mark Turner, Brad Mehldau & Marcus Gilmore: Mark Turner – tenor; Brad Mehldau – piano; Joe Martin – bass; Marcus Gilmore – drums, sets 7:30/9:30, $25

10/7, 9ish at the Bell House Basia Bulat, $10 adv tix rec.

10/7 delta blues mama Mamie Minch at Spikehill, 10 PM

10/8 8 PM the Asylum St. Spankers at the Highline Ballroom gen adm $25

10/8 violinist/composer Skye Steele and his shapeshifting, amazingly tuneful Quartet at Tea Lounge in Gowanus/Park Slope, Brooklyn 11ish

10/9, 8 PM the Maeandros Ensemble, led by the brilliant oud player/vocalist Marvothi Kontanis with Lefteris Bournias, violinist Megan Gould, and percussionist Seido Salifoski., at Symphony Space $25

10/9 hilarious hip-hop party animals Chronikill at Bowery Poetry Club 10 PM.

10/9 10 PM Meta & the Cornerstones at Drom $10

10/9 Buru Style plays roots reggae at Shrine uptown, 10 PM

10/9, 8 PM Lee Feldman at Banjo Jim’s followed at 9 by Daniel Harnett and then at 10:30 by the incomparable Amy Allison.

10/9, 10 PM Pinataland at Barbes

10/9, 9 PM anthemic, artsy, smart art-rockers New Madrid play the Castle in Hell, 842 Myrtle Ave., Ft. Greene, Brooklyn, G to Myrtle-Willoughby.

10/9 the perennially refreshing, romantic and effervescent Moonlighters at Two Boots Brooklyn, 9 PM

10/9–10/11 at the Jazz Standard Dafnis Prieto’s “Si o Si” Quartet – who just recorded their live cd here – Peter Apfelbaum – tenor saxophone; Manuel Valera – piano; Charles Flores – bass; Dafnis Prieto – drums, sets 7:30/9:30, $30/$25 Sun.

10/10, time TBA, Steve Severin of Siouxsie & the Banshees in a rare solo show – probably his ambient electronic stuff – at le Poisson Rouge, $20.

10/10, 7 PM NYC noir rock legend LJ Murphy at Banjo Jim’s

10/10 multistylistic Cuban expat songwriter Alex Cuba at Highline Ballroom 8 PM $15

10/10 Miller’s Farm play Rodeo Bar, 10:30 PM

10/11 multistylistic rock goddess Jenifer Jackson at the Rockwood, 8 PM

10/12 a killer ska night at Trash with Across the Aisle, Hey Stranger, the Duppies and the NYC Ska Jazz Ensemble, show starts at 8:30 PM

10/12, 9 PM violinist/composer Rebecca Cherry, Paul Wallfisch of Botanica, highly regarded former Rasputina cellist Julia Kent, and spectacular noir chanteuse Carol Lipnik at Small Beast at the Delancey

10/12 avant pianists Sarah Cahill and Rachel Grimes play le Poisson Rouge, time TBA $12

10/12 the Republic Tigers at Union Hall 8:30 PM $8 adv tix rec.

10/12 Paul Wallfisch and Carol Lipnik at Small Beast at the Delancey 9 PM

10/12 9:30 PM at Joe’s Pub an alluring evening of non-traditional instruments with Kamikaze Ground Crew’s Gina Leishman performing glass and percussion duos with drummer Kenny Wollesen, followed by the literally entrancing Electric Junkyard Gamelan and their homemade instruments.

10/13 Moisturizer’s last-ever show is at the Knitting Factory, time tba, stay tuned. NYC’s funnest band is breaking up since bassist Moist Gina is moving to the Murder City (she’s also in the Detroit Cobras). Don’t miss this one because there won’t be any more.

10/13 cellist Marika Hughes at 7 at Barbes followed by the multistylistic gypsish Brass Messengers at 9.

10/14 Sarah Lov at 8:30 at the Mercury followed eventually at 10:30ish by Sea Wolf, adv tix $12 rec.

10/14 the dark rustic Frankenpine at Lakeside 9 PM

10/14 fiery hypnotic haunting Persian-American rocker Haale and her trio at Southpaw 9:30ish

10/14 Susquehanna Industrial Tool and Die Co. play clever subtly very funny retro pre-rockabilly sounds at Rodeo Bar, 10:30 PM

10/15 one of this era’s great songwriters, Mary Lee’s Corvette frontwoman Mary Lee Kortes in a rare live duo show with Mellencamp’s lead guitar monster Andy York at Lakeside, 7 (seven) PM.

Starting on 10/15 it’s a good weekend for gypsy music and brass bands with the Bonk festival. 10/15 at Santos Party House they have a sliding scale admission (?), $5-10 for an amazing bill with Rude Mechanical Orchestra, Veveritse, Pink Puffers, Environmental Encroachment, Yellow Hat Band, special guests. See below for other shows.

10/15 Hungarian jazz star Marianna Falusi at the Neue Galerie’s Café Sabarsky, 1048 Fifth Avenue (at 86th Street), prix fixe $110 pp includes 7 PM dinner and 9 PM show. “Falusi takes her inspiration for this performance from Kati Marton’s acclaimed book The Great Escape, which tells the story of nine visionary Hungarian men who fled anti-Semitism in the wake of the Second World War and changed American culture forever.” Part of the Extremely Hungary festival.

10/15 hilarious, tuneful Canadian powerpopmeister  Joel Plaskett at Union Hall

10/15, 8 PM at the Bell House, Marcellus Hall, Dawes and then Langhorne Slim, guessing at around 10, $15

10/15, 8 PM Wet Coma does their funny 70s metal spoof at Arlene’s

10/15 jazz/Americana guitar monster Matt Munisteri at Barbes 10 PM

10/15 surreal bluespunks the Five Points Band at Rodeo Bar, 10:30 PM

10/15 the Voxys play amazingly authentic retro 60s garasge R&B in the style of the Pretty Things at Trash, midnight

10/16, 8 PM Pre-Walkathon Party for Develop Don’t Destroy Brooklyn at Freddy’s featuring London punk rock legends the Spunk Lads and the John Sharples Band, comedian Pat O’Shea, Judy Gorman, Steve Espinola, Neil deMause and special guests

10/16 an intriguing doublebill at Union Hall, $12 adv tix: at 8 PM Sarah Lov plays dark poignant midtempo literate art-rock ballads – she sounds like someone who would like to be Aimee Mann but doesn’t know who Aimee Mann is because Mann was born before 1980. Is that too harsh? Followed by Port O’Brien who ruin some good tunes with a deliberately artless offkey indie vibe, and then at 10 the catchy, artsy, anthemic, Nick Cave-inflected Sea Wolf.

10/16 more Bonk festival Balkan brass madness: the “Brooklyn Brassacre,” 8 to 11 at Lulu’s, 113 Franklin Avenue, corner of Greenpoint Avenue, Brooklyn with Stumblebum Brass Band, Yellow Hat Band, Environmental Encroachment, hosted by Sarah Blust and Sully Ross of Rude Mechanical Orchestra; 10-2 AM at Coco 66, 66 Greenpoint Avenue, Brooklyn, performances by Raya Brass Band, Pink Puffers, Hungry March Band, Circus Amok Band. Hosted by Samantha La Cymbalina of Hungry March Band.

10/16 for drunken classical types: 8 PM at the Gershwin Theatre, East 27th a night of beer-drinking chamber music,  $15 includes free beer. “The concert features German chamber music for all different ensembles including: Brahms Waltzes for 4-hands, German oompa oompa music for clarinets, the Mendelssohn Octet, ‘Ein Prosit’ (traditional German drinking song), among many more! It’s a melange of players, styles, and did we mention FREE BEER?”

10/16, 8 PM Throat Songs & Drums: the Khoomei-Taiko Ensemble at Symphony Space $25

10/16-18 at the Jazz Standard the Ben Allison Band: Jenny Scheinman – violin; Shane Endsley – trumpet; Steve Cardenas – guitar; Ben Allison – bass; Rudy Royston – drums, sets 7:30/9:30, $25 / $30 Friday & Saturday

10/16 Mames Babaganush play Middle Eastern, Balkan and similarly eerie gypsy-inflected stuff at Zebulon, 9:30ish

10/16 Demolition String Band play fiery electrified bluegrass and other twang at Rodeo Bar, 10:30 PM

10/16 Bellman Barker play catchy upbeat 60s style psychedelia in the vein of the Move at Trash, 11 PM

10/16 the Boss Guitars play surf classics and obscurities at Lakeside, 11 PM

10/17, 5 PM at Barbes a free screening of the documentary film Fados, a look at the Portuguese fado scene and its stars. Followed by the haunting, slinky, danceable, Arab-inflected East African dance band Sounds of Taraab at 8 PM.

10/17, 7:30 PM at the Third St. Music School Settlement: Alexis Sykes, violin and chamber ensemble playing Vivaldi’s Four Seasons plus Villa-Lobos: Piano Trio

10/17 11 PM the Bottle Rockets at the Mercury $15

10/17 Spanking Charlene, NYC’s answer to X at Lakeside, 11 PM

10/18, 3 PM, here’s one for all you fans of obscure baroque music: Elaine Comparone, harpsichord & the Queen’s Chamber Band perform  “CPE REDUX: The Return of the Berlin Bach” at St. Mark’s Church in-the-Bowery 131 East 10th Street (at Second Avenue), $20/$10 stud/musicians/srs

10/18, 8 PM Bobtown followed by L’il Mo & the Monicats at Spikehill

10/18 oldtimey string band madness with the New Familiars and the Woes at Joe’s Pub

10/19, 7 PM at Barbes Pamelia Kurstin, “the uncontested master of the theremin” followed around 9:45 by Chicha Libre, the uncontested masters of fun and revelry

10/19 7:30 PM jazzy guitarist/chanteuse Marta Topferova plays the cd release show for her new one Trova at Joe’s Pub, $15 gen adm, early arrival advised.

10/19, 7:30 PM at the Bell House lots of innovative big band jazz with Darcy James Argue’s Secret Society, Industrial Jazz Group and Travis Sullivan’s Bjorkestra, $15

10/19 Paul Wallfisch of the great gypsy/punk/art-rockers Botanica solo on piano at Small Beast at the Delancey, 9 PM

10/20 CMJ means Colossal Musical Joke – but hidden amid the usual posers and losers are a handful of gems, see below…

10/20 composer/keyboardist Missy Mazzoli’s haunting, atmospheric, often brilliantly minimalist new-music/rock band Victoire at the Stone, 10 PM

10/21–10/25 at the Jazz Standard Joshua Redman – tenor and soprano saxophones; Matt Penman – bass; Gregory Hutchinson – drums, sets 7:30/9:30, $35 / $37.50 Friday & Saturday. Can you believe – a trio show in this sonically pristine, laid-back setting? A real treat if there ever was.

10/21 fiery noir rocker/guitarist Nathan Halpern (from Kerry Kennedy‘s band) upstairs at the Delancey 9:30 PM with his own band, free

10/21, 10 PM at Spikehill the retro 80s Cure-influenced (but good) female-fronted goth/pop/jangle band Demander

10/21 the adventurous Dither guitar quartet at the Stone, 10 PM

10/21-23 Richard Thompson at City Winery is SOLD OUT.

10/22  Small Beast presents a very rare CMJ show worth seeing starting at around 7:15 at the Delancey with Pete Drungle & Pamelia Kurstin followed at 8 by Call Me Kat; 8:45, it’s dark songwriter Spottiswoode; 9:30, clever carnivalesque rocker Thomas Truax; 10:15 piano mastermind Paul Wallfisch from Botanica; at 11, David J (with members of Botanica doing a special pre-Halloween set featuring select covers and David J/Bauhaus originals); at 11:45 Crash & Burn and at half past midnight the charismatic, noir Reid Paley.

10/22 the aptly titled Surfer Blood play a free show at the Suffolk (107 Suffolk betw Delancey/Rivington), 10 PM – the promoters want you to know that you don’t have to worry about dealing with any stupid CMJ badges or bs and it’s a free show

10/22, 8 PM at Barbes the Michael Winograd Klezmer Trio followed at 10 by Andy Statman ($10 cover).

10/22, 8 PM there’s an all-new, typically hilarious and apropos Citizens Band show, “The Debt Rattle”  going through the 24th the Abrons Arts Center, 466 Grand Street on the LES

10/22 the fun, rustic, spot-on satirical banjo band Tall Tall Trees at Bowery Electric, 8 PM

10/22 a killer country doublebill at Rodeo Bar, 9ish with the  Jack Grace Band and Luther Wright and the Wrongs, dunno who’s first but they’re equally good

10/22, 10 PM Steven Bernstein’s Millennial Territory Orchestra at 55 Bar

10/22 Brooklyn’s own haunting, otherworldly Bulgarian vocal quartet Black Sea Hotel 11ish at Joe’s Pub adv tix $15 highly rec.

10/23, 8 PM at Barbes lush, romantic, sly French chanson revivalists Les Chauds Lapins and then at 10 the Jug Addicts

10/23, 8 PM Bassam Saba & The New York Arabic Orchestra at Symphony Space $25 – the best Arab orchestra in the US, with Naji Youssef and Salma Marjieh on guest vocals.

10/23, 7 PM, 8 cellists in concert (!!!) playing the Brandenburg Concerto #3, Villa-Lobos and Emily Hope Price (who plays the concert with her 7 colleagues), tix $20, under 18 free at the Advent Lutheran Church, 93rd and Broadway.

10/23, 9 PM at North Fourth Bar in Williamsburg (right next to San Loco, off Bedford) a fun latin dance party night with La Potencia Tipica de Belarminio Liriano playing super fun merengue tipico, only, $3, 9ish

10/23 at the Gramercy Theatre Sxip Shirey of Luminescent Orchestrii and human beatbox Adam Matta, then the lush, haunting, romantic pan-Latin harmony group las Rubias Del Norte and fiery, rustic Americana headliners the Wiyos playing their cd Broken Land Bell in its entirety, show starts 9 PM.

10/23, 10 PM a very rare acoustic show by the excellent, fiery Americana rockers the Sloe Guns at Recoup, Rivington off of Pitt. Frontman Eric Alter is also playing Monica Passin’s songwriter’s thing on Sunday at 8:30.

10/23, the clever, edgy, lyrical Tris McCall of Overlord (one of the few extant music writers who can actually write a good song) plays a full band show of stuff from the reputedly excellent, forthcoming Let the Night Fall at Maxwell’s, 10:30 PM, $10

10/23, 11 PM haunting, talented, multistylistic Spanish guitarist/singer Rosalia Roio at el Taller Latinoamericano, 2710 Broadway

10/24 we usually avoid CMJ shows because they almost always suck, but here’s one that doesn’t – at Bruar Falls (the old Lucky Cat space in Williamsburg) careening, powerful all-female rockers Beluga play sometime in the afternoon (1-ish?) followed sometime around 4 by another intriguing, noisy band, Renminbi. This is an all-ages show with $3 bloody marys from noon-1 PM.

10/24 brilliant, deviously tuneful, mulstistylistic cellist/art-rocker/siren Serena Jost plays her video release show at the Gershwin Hotel, 8 PM, two sets plus FREE WINE.

10/24, 8 PM at Barbes Ljova and the Kontraband play haunting cinematic sometimes gypsy and tango-flavored exotic Russian string band instrumentals

10/24, 8 PM the amazingly phantasmagorical Carol Lipnik and Spookarama with the equally amazing Dred Scott on keys at The Black Box Theater – it’s a double bill with Jane LeCroy and Transmitting – 308 West 133rd Street (east of St. Nicholas), $10.

10/24 Simon & the Bar Sinisters play ferociously virtuosic, hilarious rockabilly, surf, punk and roots at Lakeside, 10:15ish, 2 sets

10/25, 7 PM at Barbes the Ben Holmes Trio followed at 9 by “a special benefit for the Brooklyn Zen Center featuring EJ Fry (Raya Brass Band, Anistar, Ansambl Mastika, Veveritse Brass Band), Skye Steele (Anistar, Nation Beat), Harvey Valdez (Anistar, The Quick And The Deadly), and Rich Stein (Which Way East, etc.)”

10/25, 8:30-10:30 at Banjo Jim’s ex-Monicat bluegrass siren Monica Passin, ex-Fordfalconblue twangster and Americana rocker Richard Wallace and his former bandmate (and current Sloe Guns leader) Eric Alter and others in the round at Banjo Jim’s.

10/26 alternately ferocious and atmospheric cello rockers Blues in Space at the Rockwood, 8 PM.

10/26 the Vanilla Queen of Soul, the ageless Joy Ryder – sort of a punk-era Sharon Jones – at Otto’s, 10ish with an all-star soul band.

10/27, 7 PM Carol Lipnik & Spookarama at the Soho Playhouse, 15 Vandam St., C, E train to Spring St., tix only $6!

10/27, 8:30 PM System Noise followed at around 10 by Vera Beren’s Gothic Chamber Blues Ensemble. With Beren and Sarah Mucho out in front of their respective bands, there haven’t been two sirens this powerful on the same stage in maybe decades – if adrenaline, ferocious guitar and grand guignol are your thing, don’t miss this one. A Halloween show with free candy, you can probably eat enough to justify the ridiculously low $5 cover. Plus a sword-swallower.

10/27-11/1 the Ron Carter Trio featuring Mulgrew Miller & Russell Malone at the Blue Note $30 tables/$20 bar, sets 8/10:30 PM

10/27 fiery Balkan brass band Veveritse fills in for Slavic Soul Party at Barbes, 9 PM

10/28, 8 PM Spanish southwestern gothic rocker Depedro on an interesting doublebill with Argentine tango/reggae/pop sensation Federico Aubele at SOB’s.

10/28 first-class honkytonkers the Newton Gang at Lakeside 9 PM

10/28 roots/Americana guitar god Eric Ambel and the Roscoe Trio at Rodeo Bar, 10:30 PM

10/29 Deb the powerful incisive lead guitarist from psychedelic power trio Devi does a benefit show for animals at factory farms (battering rams to open the gates and let the poor cows and piggies loose?) at Kenny’s Castaways, 7 PM, $10 to a good cause.

10/29 at the Bell House, 7:30 PM a “masquerade charity ball benefiting the Abeona House of New Orleans” with live performances by the High & Mighty Brass Band, Rev. Vince Anderson, Vic Thrill, Les San Culottes and others.

Starting 10/29 Taylor Mac’s epic extravaganza The Lily’s Revenge – a lily goes on a quest to wed a human bride and destroy the God of Nostalgia, approximate duration 5 hours!!! – with music by the incomparable Rachelle Garniez runs through November 22nd at Here Arts Center, 145 6th Ave. at Dominick (across the park, downstairs, west side of the street).

10/29 Cellist Helen Money at 8, Jonathan Kane at 9 and then the Reid Paley Trio at the new Knitting Factory in Williamsburg, 10 PM, $10 adv tix rec

10/29-11/1 at the Jazz Standard: Go Home featuring Charlie Hunter – guitar; Curtis Fowlkes – trombone; Ben Goldberg – clarinet; Scott Amendola – drums,sets 7:30/9:30, $25 / $30 Friday & Saturday

10/29 hilariously smart early 50s style hillbilly trio Susquehanna Industrial Tool & Die Co. at Otto’s 8:30 PM

10/29 ferocious postpunk rockers Des Roar – the guys and girl responsible for Ted Bundy Was a Ladies Man – at the Cameo Gallery in Williamsburg 9 PM

10/29, 10 PM ferociously good, adrenalizing pan-Balkan rockers Ansambl Mastika at Barbes.

10/30, 8 PM an especially good Halloween show with the haunting, hypnotic, incantatory Italian percussionist Alessandra Belloni and her slinky dance/music troupe I Giullari Di Piazza (The Court Jesters) at Symphony Space, tix $25/18 stud.

10/30 sprawling psychedelic surf rockers Yukonaughtica at 8:30 PM at Pier 66 Maritime, West Side Highway corner of 26th Street, free, costumes welcome but not required

10/30 oldtimey siren Kelli Rae Powell’s cd release show for her hilarious and haunting new one at the Jalopy Theatre, 9ish.

10/30 the Brooklyn What and Escarioka play what might be the year’s best doublebill at Don Pedro’s, 9ish

10/30 10 PM Witches in Bikinis play their annual Halloween show at Bowery Poetry Club, how perfect – the horror-rock supergroup are hilarious.

10/30 Cypress Hill’s annual Halloween concert at the Nokia Theatre, $36 adv tix recommended for all you weedheads.

10/30-31 at Smoke Jazz Club pianist David Berkman plays the cd release for his new live cd – which th NY Times raved about – with Antonio Hart – alto saxophone; Ed Howard – bass; Ted Poor drums.

10/30 the reliably charming, harmony-driven but edgy steampunk stars the Moonlighters at 10 at Barbes

10/30 the Delphian Jazz Orchestra at Tea Lounge in Gowanus/Park Slope, Brooklyn 11ish

10/31 at 3 PM, repeating 11/1 also at 3 PM the Chelsea Symphony plays the second concert series of the orchestra’s fourth season feat. Chelsea Symphony horn player Benjamin Brody’s Prelude and double bassist Tim Kiah’s Rise from the Ashes, Arthur Pryor’s Blue Bells of Scotland (with trombonist Alexis Regazzi), Mussorgsky’s Night on Bald Mountain, and Saint-Saens’ Dance Macabre together with excerpts from the last act of Mozart’s Don Giovanni led by Music Director Miguel Campos Neto and Mark Seto. At St Paul’s Church, 315 West 22nd St (between 8th and 9th Aves).. Recommended donation at the door: $20.

10/31 another good Halloween choice, reliably amusing hip-hop dude Tim Fite at Union Hall, 9ish

10/31 platinum-haired chanteuse/provocateuse Tammy Faye Starlite’s latest sick cover band, the Pretty Babies play Blondie’s Parallel Lines in its entirety at Lakeside, 11 PM. Check out this lineup: Tammy Faye plus Mony “The Falconess” Falcone (Sit ‘N’ Spin, BIG) on bass; Bibi Farber (The Richard Lloyd Group, The Ventilators) on keyboards;  Heidi Leib (Sit ‘n” Spin, the Lonesome Prairie Dogs) on lead guitar; Linda Pitmon (Steve Wynn’s Miracle 3, The Baseball Project & The Minus 5) on drums; Jill Richmond (The Aquanettas, The Mean Reds) on rhythm guitar.

10/31 saxopohonist/composer/rabbi Greg Wall’s 50th birthday mega event at Sixth Street Community Synagogue, 325 E. Sixth Street (between 1st Ave. and 2nd Ave.) featuring Wall performing with the stars of the klezmer and avant-Jewish jazz underground, incl. Later Prophets, the Unity Orchestra, Klezmerfest, members of Hasidic New Wave, Gary Lucas and special guests

10/31 World Inferno at the grand ballroom at Manhattan Center $25 all ages, adv tix available at the Mercury

10/31 8:30ish the King Khan & BBQ Show at the Bell House, $15

10/31 the Mess Around at Rock Star Bar in Williamsburg 10 PM

10/31 Americana juggernaut the Woes 11 PM at Spikehill

10/31 a wild ouzo-fueled Greek dance party with the hellraising Magges at Teneleven, 11 PM, free, it doesn’t get much better than this

10/31, midnight-9 AM, a Halloween party with live music by the ecstatic and haunting Balkan brass monsters Raya Brass Band plus a bar serving absinthe, face painters, fortune tellers, silver film photography, and breakfast at 7. $15 at the door before 2 AM, RSVP for Brooklyn address for the “Brooklyn Sanctuary” somewhere in “Prospect Heights.”

11/1, 6 PM at Barbes “guitarist and composer Jay Vilnai once again joins Whitney George and Nicholas Nelson to host an evening of chamber works presented by emerging composers and performers. The new series, entitled ‘Look at the Birdie’, will have its first performance Compositions include Vilnai’s ‘Unsuspected Turns on the Path’ for flute, oboe, violin and percussion and George’s ‘Stained Glass’ for flute violin and percussion. Electronic works will include Nelson’s ;Solipisisms’ for trmobine and electronics and Vilnai’s ‘Double 6’s’.”

11/1, 11 PM Black Heart Procession at Bowey Ballroom, $15 gen adm.

11/2 noir outsider anthem genius Randi Russo followed by Botanica frontman Paul Wallfisch at Small Beast at the Delancey 8:30 PM

11/4 Gil Scott-Heron at BB King’s 8 PM $30 adv tix rec.

11/4 the increasingly Tom Waitsish, smartly literate, funny Maynard & the Musties at Lakeside 9 PM

11/5, 8 PM the International Pop Overthrow at Kenny’s Castaways with Edward Rogers and Pete Kennedy with Ward White, Joe McGinty, Claudia Chopek and Ira Elliot as bandmates, plus Maura Kennedy and George Usher and The Doughboys

11/5 jazz guitar legend Gene Bertoncini at the Jazz Standard, $25, sets 7:30/9:30, reservations highly recommended.

11/5 Ellen Foley at Lakeside 9 PM

11/6 smart female-fronted psychedelic rock trio Devi at their new private space in Jersey City, details TK, free

11/6 Simon & the Bar Sinisters at Lakeside 10:15ish

11/6-8 the Extremely Hungary Samizdat Music Festival at le Poisson Rouge and La Mama

11/7 2:30 (two thirty) PM the catchy Wilco-meets-the-Clash Brixton Riot at Kenny’s Castaways

11/7, 8 PM menacing, tuneful noir rockers Darren Gaines & the Key Party and deliriously fun Japanese gypsy band Kagero at the Gershwin Hotel, 7 East 27th Street (5th/Madison), all ages, $10, free wine bar (21+)

11/7, 8 PM Cudzoo & the Faggettes at Ars Nova Theatre, 54th & 10th Ave., perfect venue for these filthy theatrical rock sirens-slash-retro 60s pop satirists. They promise can’t-miss new video footage at this one…hmmm…! They’re also at Bar Matchless in Williamsburg on Dec 3.

11/7, 9 PM the dark haunting hypnotic powerhouse Katie Elevitch (back from another triumphant European tour) downstairs at her M’Sonic Sessions series at the The Brooklyn Masonic Temple, 317 Clermont Avenue, 3rd Floor, Fort Greene

11/7 the ferociously good, intense, Radio Birdman-esque punk/garage rockers the Mess Around 9 PM at Don Pedro’s

11/7 the amusing, laid-back Americana duo Two Man Gentlemen Band at the Jalopy, 9ish

11/8 a killer Americana afternoon starting at 3 PM at Spikehill with smart, catchy bluegrass innovators Frankenpine, the oldschool honkytonking Newton Gang, the soaring Alana Amram & the Rough Gems and the funniest man in country music, Uncle Leon & the Alibis headlining around 5.

11/8 powerpop powerhouse Patti Rothberg at Otto’s, 11 PM with her excellent band.

11/9 Botanica frontman Paul Wallfisch followed by haunting, anthemic art-rockers Norden Bombsight at Small Beast at the Delancey 9 PM

11/10, 8 PM at BB King’s Capleton, Cocoa Tea and Anthony B $30 adv tic rec.

11/10 smoove oldschool hip-hop with Ice Cube’s little bro Warren G at Bowery Ballroom, 9ish, $20 gen adm

11/11 southwestern gothic rocker Tom Shaner at Lakeside 9 PM.

11/12 deviously virtuosic, exuberant mostly-female klezmer rockers Isle of Klezbos at 7PM at Holy Apostles Church, 296 Ninth Ave at 28th St, $10

11/12, 10 PM Spanglish Fly mixes up mambo and Motown to make Latin soul in the Joe Cuba boogaloo tradition at Camaradas El Barrio, 2241 1st Ave (115th St.) dirt cheap, $5 – free boogaloo lessons for neophytes.

11/13, 8 PM at the Bell House, Brooklyn’s own forro/ska/reggae/funk baccchanal Nation Beat open the show followed by the genre-bending, gypsyish latin hellraisers Rupa & The April Fishes

11/13 “Brooklyn’s #1 regressive rock act”, hilarious metal parody band Mighty High‘s 7″ release show at Hank’s

11/14 Shonen Knife at Maxwell’s $12 adv tix very highly recommended; 11/17 at the Brooklyn Bowl

11/14 the Brooklyn What at Bar Matchless in Williamsburg 9ish

11/15, 3 (three) PM the Antara Ensemble plays at Saint Andrew’s Episcopal Church, 2065 Fifth Avenue at 127th Street: Leos Janácek’s Idyll for String Orchestra, W. A. Mozart’s Concerto for Flute and Harp in C Major, K. 299, Antonio Vivaldi’s Concerto for Two Violins & Cello in D minor, and the World Premiere of Richard Spencer’s Fantasie on a Hymn for Flute & String Orchestra. Tix $25/$20 stud/srs.

11/16 the queen of phantasmagoria, Carol Lipnik and Spookarama at Small Beast at the Delancey, 9 PM.

11/19 the incomparable, inscrutable, multistylistic Jenifer Jackson at the Rockwood at 8.

11/20, 8 PM jangly Boston rockers Aloud and then moody, haunting groove/downtempo slinks El Jezel at Spikehill

11/20 surf music classics and obscurities with the Boss Guitars at Lakeside 11 PM

11/20 the Brooklyn What at Trash Bar 11 PM

11/21  Black 47 at Connolly’s, also 11/28, 12/5, 12/12, and New Years Eve

11/21, 8 PM Portuguese fado legend Mariza at Carnegie Hall with special guests Afro-Peruvian vocalist Eva Ayllón and Afro-Cuban pianist Gonzalo Rubalcaba $25 tix available.

11/21, 8 PM The New York Chamber Players’ fundraiser at Bechstein Concert Hall, 207 West 58th St., music by Mozart, feat. piano virtuoso Karine Poghosyan

11/21 ferociously haunting, danceable pan-Balkan rockers Ansambl Mastika at Shrine uptown, 8 PM

11/21 Lights and Alana Amram & the Rough Gems (watch Alana on bass and then guitar – or vice versa) at Union Pool

11/21 Spanking Charlene at Lakeside 11 PM

11/23 three of the most powerful sirens in any style of music: grand guignol powerhouse Vera Beren, retro keyboard/vocal genius Rachelle Garniez – whose previous two albums are the #2 and #3 cd’s of the decade according to our Best Songs of the Zeros list – and the phantasmagorical Carol Lipnik at Small Beast at the Delancey. Show starts at 9 with Lipnik followed by Garniez, then the dazzlingly lyrical retro 60s psychedelic pop band McGinty & White at 10:30, and then Beren headlining. Definitely the best show of the year and we won’t even be there, sob!

11/27 a rare live show by legendary mod punk Dog Show frontman Jerome O’Brien at Lakeside 11 PM

11/28 Tom Shaner at Lakeside 11 PM

11/30, starting 8:30ish the artsy Pharmacy & Gardens, then the master of menace, Botanica frontman Paul Wallfisch at the keys, the twangy southwestern gothic of And the Wiremen and then atmospheric noir soundtrack songs with Bee & Flower at 11ish at Small Beast at the Delancey.

12/1-2 trumpet powerhouse Ingrid Jensen with a quintet and then quartet at Jazz Standard, $20, sets 7:30/9:30 PM

12/3-6 the Chano Domínguez Flamenco Quintet including vox and dancer at the Jazz Standard, $30, sets 7:30/9:30 PM. At the Spanish jazz festival here last spring the pianist was haunting, even transcendent – this is something you shouldn’t miss.

12/4, 8 PM the NY Chamber Players play Beethloven’s 6th Symphony and Shostakovich’s Piano Concerto No 2 with pianist Luigi Fracasso at Christ & St.Stephen Church, 122 W 69th St.

12/8, 7:30/9:30 PM, legendary jazz percussionist/bandleader Chico Hamilton at the Jazz Gallery where he’ll be performing tracks off of his latest album Twelve Tones of Love (recently reviewed here, very favorably) with his quintet Euphoria.

12/10–12/13 the Tango Meets Jazz Festival with the Pablo Ziegler Quartet with special guests Miguel Zenon (12/10 & 12/11) and David Sanchez (12/12 & 12/13) at the Jazz Standard, $30, sets 7:30/9:30 PM

12/12 a real blast from the past, 80s new wave rockers That Petrol Emotion at the Bell House, 7:30 PM, $17 adv tix rec.

12/22–12/23 the Edmar Castaneda Trio plus Special Guest Joe Locke at the Jazz Standard. You want eclectic and innovative? Can’t miss with this crew: Colombian harp, trombone, drums and vibes, $20 sets 7:30/9:30 PM

September 27, 2009 Posted by | Live Events, Music, music, concert, New York City, NYC Live Music Calendar | , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | 2 Comments

NYC Live Music Calendar Plus Other Events for September-October 2009

Hey, there’s part of a Oct/Nov 09 live calendar up here. Because of renovations at Lucid Culture HQ, we probably won’t be able to do much updating until about mid-October. In the meantime, there are plenty of other sites who do live music calendars: ohmyrockness for indie rock, NYC bluegrass for country, etc., scroll down a little and look to your right for the blogroll which has all the links.

As usual, weekly events first, followed by the daily calendar. Because we get some of this info weeks in advance, it’s always good to check with the club (see our venues page) to make sure the show you’re interested in seeing is still happening…check out the weekly shows too, lots of good stuff going on!

Some amazing, brightly rendered images from now-nonagenarian painter Mayer Kirshenblatt: They Called Me Mayer July: Painted Memories of a Jewish Childhood in Poland Before the Holocaust is up at the Jewish Museum, Fifth Avenue at 92nd Street through 10/1. He’s 92 now, started painting from memory at 73. Some it a little schmaltzy but most of it is not, a sly, exuberant and triumphantly vital body of work.

Sundays there’s a klezmer brunch at City Winery, show starts round 11:30 AM – 2 PM, $10 cover, no minimum, lots of good bands.

Sundays from half past noon to 3:30 PM, bluegrass cats Freshly Baked (f.k.a. Graveyard Shift), featuring excellent, incisive fiddle player Diane Stockwell play Nolita House (upstairs over Botanica at 47 E Houston). Free drink with your entree.

The 2009-10 series of organ concerts at St. Thomas Church continues most every Sunday (holidays excepted) at 5:15 sharp, featuring an allstar cast of performers. Concerts continue through the end of May 2010.

Stephane Wrembel plays Sundays at Barbes at 9. The guitarist has few if any equals as an interpreter of Django Reinhardt, but it’s where he takes the gypsy jazz influence in his own remarkably original, psychedelic writing – and what he brings to the Django stuff – that makes all the difference. One of the most interesting players in any style of music, anywhere in the world.

Every Sunday the Ear-Regulars, led by trumpeter Jon Kellso and (frequently) guitarist Matt Munisteri play NYC’s only weekly hot jazz session starting around 8 PM at the Ear Inn on Spring St.  Hard to believe, in the city that springboarded the careers of thousands of jazz legends, but true. This is by far the best value in town for marquee-caliber jazz: for the price of a drink and a tip for the band, you can see world-famous players (and brilliant obscure ones) you’d usually have to drop $100 for at some big-ticket room. The material is mostly old-time stuff from the 30s and 40s, but the players (especially Kellso and Munisteri, who have a chemistry that goes back several years) push it into some deliciously unexpected places.

Every Sunday, hip-hop MC Big Zoo hosts the long-running End of the Weak rap showcase at the Pyramid, 9 PM, admission $5 before 10, $7 afterward. This is one of the best places to discover some of the hottest under-the-radar hip-hop talent, both short cameos as well as longer sets from both newcomers and established vets.

Mondays at the Fat Cat the Heun Choi String Quartet play a wide repertoire of chamber music from Bach to Shostakovich starting at 7

Mondays at the Jazz Standard it’s all Mingus, whether with the Mingus Orchestra, Big Band or Mingus Dynasty: you know the material and the players are all first rate. Sets 7:30/9:30 PM, $25 and worth it.

Mondays til the end of September (when it moves back to Thursdays), at the Delancey on the main floor, 9 PMish Botanica frontman and master of menace Paul Wallfisch presents the edgiest weekly music series in town, playfully called Small Beast, an international mix of some of the most intelligent (and frequently darkest) performers passing through town. It’s free and there’s always some kind of drink special or freebee. If you wish Tonic was still open, Wallfisch is keeping the flame alive. He typically opens the night solo on piano, reason enough to put this on your calendar. September artists include Marianne Dissard, Norden Bombsight, Kerry Kennedy, Marni Rice and more

Also Monday nights Vince Giordano’s Nighthawks, a boisterous horn-driven 11-piece 1920s/early 30’s band play Sofia’s Restaurant, downstairs at the Edison Hotel, 221 West 46th Street between Broadway & 8th Ave., 3 sets from 8 to 11, surprisingly cheap $15 cover plus $15 minimum considering what you’re getting. Even before the Flying Neutrinos or the Moonlighters, multi-instrumentalist Giordano was pioneering the oldtimey sound in New York; his long-running residency at the old Cajun on lower 8th Ave. is legendary. He also gets a ton of film work (Giordano wrote the satirical number that Willie Nelson famously sang in Wag the Dog).

Also Mondays the free reggae show that used to be held at Rehab has gravitated to SOB’s, 9ish, free w/rsvp to rsvp@jamrockmagazine.com, 21 and over.

Also Mondays in September the Barbes house band, Chicha Libre plays there starting around 9:30. They’ve singlehandedly resurrected an amazing subgenre, chicha, which was popular in the Peruvian Amazon in the late 60s and early 70s. With electric accordion, cuatro, surf guitar and a boisterous rhythm section, their mix of obscure classics and originals is one of the funnest, most danceable things you’ll witness this year. Perhaps not so strangely, they sound a lot like Finnish surf rockers Laika and the Cosmonauts in their most imaginative moments.

Also Mondays in September Rev. Vince Anderson and his band play Union Pool in Williamsburg, two sets starting around 11 PM. The Rev. is one of the great keyboardists around, equally thrilling on organ or electric piano, an expert at Billy Preston style funk, honkytonk, gospel and blues. He writes very funny, very politically astute, frequently salacious original gospel songs and is one of the great live performers of our time. Moist Paula from Moisturizer is the lead soloist on baritone sax.

Tuesdays the boisterous and very popular brass-heavy gypsy jazz band Slavic Soul Party plays Barbes at 9. Get here as soon as you can as the opening act is usually popular as well.

Tuesdays in September at Rose Bar, free,  trumpeter Avishai Cohen brings a different trio, sets 9/11 PM: September 1st: Matt Penman – Bass, Justin Brown – Drums; September 8th: Jason Lindner – Piano, Nasheet Waits – Drums; September 15th (midnight set only): w/Nasheet Waits – Drums; September 22nd: Matt Penman – Bass, Nasheet Waits – Drums

Tuesdays in  September the Dred Scott Trio play astonishingly smart, dark piano jazz at the Rockwood at midnight.

Wednesdays in  September at Puppets Jazz Bar in Sunset Park, Brooklyn, 7 PM superb latin jazz composer Arturo O’Farrill solo on piano ($10 cover) followed at 9 by trumpeter John McNeil’s group feat. Noah Preminger on tenor.

Every Wednesday, Michael Arenella & the Dreamland Dance Band play sly yet boisterous oldtimey hot jazz at the Clover Club, 210 Smith St. (Butler/Baltic) in Carroll Gardens, Brooklyn, 8:30 -10:30 PM.

Every Wednesday in September, Will Scott and drummer Wylie Wirth play mesmerizing, hypnotic, completely authentic Mississippi hill country blues along with Scott’s own melodic, tuneful blues originals at 68 Jay St. Bar in Dumbo, starting around 8:30 PM. Junior Kimbrough, R.L. Burnside and Asie Payton are sadly gone but Scott continues their tradition of music that is as danceable as it is trance-inducing, and does his influences justice.

Sonia’s Party, who blend a bewitching oldschool Motown sound with a vintage Memphis groove play a free show every Wednesday in November – not September -at 11 PM at Shrine uptown

Fridays there’s live Mediterranean music – Greek- Arabic, Turkish Armenian, Israeli fusion with Mike Stoupakis, Christos Zavolas, Sofia on on vocals, Elias Sarkar-oud/vocals, Kostas Konstantinou – drums,  plus bellydancers at Lafayette Grill & Bar, 54 Franklin St., downtown,$20 cover, 10ish, free after 1 AM.

Saturdays in September at Spikehill terse, imaginative jazz chanteuse Calley Bliss and her band at 3 PM.

Tues Sept 1 Michael Franti & Spearhead at Terminal 5, 8 PM adv tix $35 at the Mercury

Also Tues Sept 1, 10 PM Japanest pianist Satoko Fujii with her Min-Yoh Ensemble – Andrea Parkins on whatever, Curtis Hasselbring on trombone and husband Natsuki Tamura on trumpet at the Stone.

Also Tues Sept 1, Rob Curto’s Forro for All and playful German Balkan/Middle Eastern-gypsy mini-orchestra 17 Hippies at le Poisson Rouge, 7 PM, adv tix $15 rec.

Weds Sept 2 classy Americana chanteuse Rebecca Turner, Brooklyn’s man in black John Pinamonti and the Plunk Bros. – Bob Jones and Boo Reiners on dueling stringed instruments – at Banjo Jim’s, 8 PM.

Also Weds Sept 2, 7 PM Painted on Water with soaring, haunting Turkish chanteuse Sertab Erener and composer/guitarist Demir Demirkan at le Poisson Rouge, $15 gen adm

Also Weds Sept 2 the David Berkman piano trio at Smalls 9/10:30 PM

Also Weds Sept 2 ageless roots reggae legend Toots & the Maytals at the Brooklyn Bowl 9 PM $21

Also Weds Sept 2 and 9/9 multistylistic, dramatic chanteuse Sophie Auster – Paul’s kid – at Caffe Vivaldi 10ish

Also Weds Sept 2, 10 PM at 55 Bar saxophonist Michael Blake with the Dred Scott Trio

Thurs Sept 3 the Quavers and their loop-driven, hypnotic atmospheric art-rock at Barbes 8 PM followed at 10 by the absolutely brilliant Maybelles (Jan Bell – guitar, vocals, harmonica; Melissa Carper – upright bass, vocals and Katy Cox – fiddle, vocals) playing their unique take on rustic British and American folk and country.

Also Thurs Sept 3, 8 PM at Bowery Poetry Club book release party for actress/author Amber Tamblyn’s second book of poetry and prose, Bang Ditto out from Manic D Press. with special surprise guests plus Beau Sia, intriguing neoclassical composer Emily Wells and plus Amber’s 70s rockin’ mom Bonnie Tamblyn.

Also Thurs Sept 3 a good doublebill on tour from the south: banjoist Don Chambers & Goat play dark, smartly tuneful garage rockwith the expected country gothic touch. Ocha la Rocha do twangy retro garage psychedelia. The bill is at Union Hall 9/3 at 8 PM; they’re at Spikehill on 9/6 at 8 and at Bowery Electric at 10 on 9/7.

Also Thurs Sept 3 amazing, smartly literate psychedelic 60s pop throwbacks McGinty & White with Eddie Zweiback on drums and Claudia Chopek on violin at Pete’s 9 PM

Also Thurs Sept 3, 9 PM at Public Assembly a mixtape release show with members of the Tortoise-esque collective Smoothe Moose emceed by “Cogswell Gozeimas, acting head of Smoothe Moose Laboratories & Recordings. One of his colleagues recently brought to our attention a ‘dream machine,’ a frightening device that can tap into one’s brain and visualize the subconscious as if it were a movie. Cogswell will ask the first 30 attendees at this event to devise a counter-object to repel the dream machine, with ample prizes for the top model.”

Also Thurs Sept 3 noir Americana guitarist Jim Campilongo and his Superfine Band at Rodeo Bar 10:30 PM

Also Thurs Sept 3 Woman (there are 4 people in the band and they’re guys) plays the cd release show for their deliciously abrasive new one, a feedback-infested vintage LES 1993-style Martin Bisi-engineered noiserock mess at Union Pool, 11ish.

Fri Sept 4, 7:30 PM Ian Roure & Liza Garelik – brain trust of psychedelic/new wave innovators Liza & the Wonderwheels and the Larch play a rare duo set followed by a 8 PM show by the latter band at the Parkside

Also Fri Sept 4-6 the Dr. Lonnie Smith organ trio at the Jazz Standard shows 7:30/9:30 PM adv tix $30 very highly rec.

Also Fri Sept 4, 8 PM at the Stone a modern/baroque blend with Aya Nishina (piano, voice, electronics); Thierry Gomar (vibraphone); Christiana Little (soprano); Eileen Mack (clarinet) Jessie Marino (cello); John Popham (cello); Yegor Shevtov (piano) featuring graphically noted compositions by Toru Takemitsu and Scott Wollschleger and improvisations inspired by a new work for solo clarinet by Vincent Raikhel.

Also Fri Sept 4 the hysterically funny 70s parody band Mighty High (Brooklyn’s #1 regressive rock act) at the Charleston 9:30 PM

Also Fri Sept 4, 9 PM at Southpaw $10 honkytonk harmony with the Sweetback Sisters and then rockabilly tour vets Big Sandy & His Fly-Rite Boys.

Also Fri Sept 4, 10 PM garage rock with the the Anabolics at Union Pool

Also Fri Sept 4, 10 PM Three Legged Fox’s fun, catchy reggae-rock at Arlene’s 10 PM.

Also Fri Sept 4, 9 PM smart oldtimey siren Robin Aigner at the Jalopy with the Water Tower Bucket Boys, a fun original bluegrass crew from Portland OR.

Also Fri Sept 4, the hysterically funny 70s parody band Mighty High (Brooklyn’s #1 regressive rock act) at the Charleston, 9:30 PM

Also Fri Sept 4, the reliably charming Moonlighters at Barbes 10 PM

Also Fri Sept 4, big funk band Turkuaz at the Cameo Gallery in Williamsburg, 10ish

Also Fri Sept 4 BBQ Bob & the Spareribs play dark swampy harmonica blues at Rodeo Bar 10:30 PM

Also Sat Sept 5, 7 PM dark garage rocker Lorraine Leckie and Her Demons at Banjo Jim’s

Also Sat Sept 5 fiery blues guitarist Bobby Radcliff at Terra Blues 7 PM

Also Sat Sept 5 at Barbes Jim Campilongo’s Superfine Band at 8 PM followed at 10 by Smokey Hormel’s Roundup playing western swing.

Also Sat Sept 5 at Mehanata a fiery horn-flavored bill with Veveritse Brass Band, gargantuan, careening big jazz band Killsonic and playful, shapeshifting latin/dub/funk group El-Haru Kuroi, show starts at 9 PM, $10, no idea what the order of bands is but they’re all good.

Also Sat Sept 5, 9 PM at Joe’s Pub a hypnotic night of Afro-Cuban drumming with the cd release show for Ekobio Enyenison feat. conch shell virtuoso Steve Turré, percussionist and vocalist Philbert Armenteros, drummer Rafael Monteagudo, pianist Axel Tosca, bassist Alvaro Benavides, trombonist/violinist Eddie Venegas, and saxophonist/flutist Onel Mulet. Inspired by Ivor Miller, author of Voice of The Leopard, primarily responsible for  reuniting the Ekpé (leopard society) of Calabar Nigeria with the Abakuá of Cuba after 200 years apart. $15

Also Sat Sept 5, 10 PM funny, theatrical, meticulously choreographed horror-rock superstars Witches In Bikinis play at Bowery Electric at 10 followed by growling, noirish, artsy rockers Mad Juana at 11.

Also Sat Sept 5 ska and rocksteady with the Bluebeats at Shrine 10 PM

Also Sat Sept 5, 10 PM John-Severin & the Quiet 1s – the Brooklyn What’s ferocious, smart lead guitarist doing his own lo-key stuff – at Fontana’s

Also Sat Sept 5 indie/altcountry supergroup the Yayhoos at the Mercury 11:30 PM

Also Sat Sept 5 the Supertones play surf music at midnight at Otto’s

Also Sat Sept 5 hip-hop star Talib Kweli w/DJ Premier of Gang Starr fame, midnight-ish at Sputnik in Ft. Greene, adv tix $18 at the club

Sun Sept 6 artsy, anthemic,  psychedelic rock band Copesetic at Sidewalk 10 PM

Also Sun Sept 6 the Jimmy Nations Combo play rockabilly at Rodeo Bar 10:30 PM

Mon Sept 7, 3 (three) PM Mark Sinnis of Ninth House does a rare electric band set of his solo Nashville gothic material at Cha Cha’s on the Coney Island boardwalk, to the left of the old Astroland as part of the Coney Island rockabilly festival

Also Mon Sept 7 quiet but ferociously lyrical and very catchy songwriter Linda Draper – sort of a more stylistically diverse Nina Nastasia – plays 7 PM at the Mercury

Also Mon Sept 7, 7 PM a  frequently sensational rock en Espanol bill at BB King’s, $20 including Punto G, Vinilo, Sonido Secreto, ska rockers Kofre, the artsy Mystic Union, the jangly Taxi Amarillo, the ferociously multistylistic New Madrid and the anthemic Una Via.

Also Mon Sept 7 innovative, often haunting Azeri/Dutch pianist/composer Amina Figarova at Dizzy’s Club $20

Also Mon Sept 7, 9 PM Botanica keyboardist/frontman Paul Wallfisch, brilliantly haunting, anthemic, noir art-rockers Norden Bombsight at 10 and eventually soul siren Dania Reid at 11ish at Small Beast at the Delancey

Also Mon Sept 7, 9:30ish blazing pan-Balkan rockers Ansambl Mastika with Killsonic and El-Haru Kuroi at Don Pedro’s, dunno who’s playing when but the bill is all good.

Tues Sept 8 the somewhat self-explanatory, hypnotic Electric Junkyard Gamelan at Drom 7 PM $10 adv tix rec

Also Tues Sept 8-13 powerhouse jazz pianist Kenny Barron at the Vanguard

Weds Sept 9, 9:30 PM oldtimey acoustic blues guy AA Bondy at the Mercury

Also Weds Sept 9 Americana jazz guitar genius Bill Frisell at City Winery with Eyvind Kang on viola plus powerhouse Rudy Royston on drums, could be amazing.

Also Weds Sept 9, 8 PM the great, anthemic Wisconsin highway rockers the BoDeans at the Highline Ballroom,$25 adv tix highly recommended

Also Weds Sept 9, 9 PM moody atmospheric groove rockers El Jezel at Trash.

Also Weds Sept 9, tango night at Drom with the cool tango nuevo sounds of Tango Fiaka at 10 and Dock Sud at 11, $12 tix highly rec.

Also Weds Sept 9 entertaining, subtly hilarious hillbilly trio Susquehanna Industrial Tool and Die Co. at Rodeo Bar 10:30 PM.

Thurs Sept 10, 7 PM oldtimey chanteuse Jolie Holland at Retrofret Vintage Guitars 233 Butler Street (between Bond and Nevins), Carroll Gardens, Brooklyn, any train to Atlantic Ave.

Also Thurs Sept 10, 8 PM the deliriously fun, mulistylistic Metropolitan Klezmer feat. the sultry Melissa Fogarty on vocals plays a NYC classic, Eisenberg’s Back Room, 174 Fifth Ave off 22nd St., $10. at the door. Reputedly their tuna sandwich is NYC’s best and the veggie chopped liver is primo as well.

Also Thurs Sept 10 an allstar cast: Bridget Robbins – nay, flute; Louay Bishara – violin; Brian Prunka – oud; Dimitri Mikelis – oud; Tareq Abboushi – buzuq; Johnny Farraj – riq play classic early to mid-twentieth century instrumental music by composers including Mohammed Abdel Wahab, Riyad El Sunbati and Mohammad Al Qassabji at Alwan for the Arts, 8 PM, tix $10-15 All proceeds from the evening will go to a fund to buy musical instruments for Palestinian students.

Also Thurs Sept 10-13 Eldar – young, auspicious Kyrzyg-American hotshot jazz pianist who was the youngest guest ever to appear on Marian McPartland’s Piano Jazz and has won Dave Brubeck as a fan – plays with a rhythm section at the Jazz Standard, sets 7:30/9:30.

Also Thurs Sept 10, 10 PM harmony-driven oldschool country band Reckon So at Banjo Jim’s

Also Thurs Sept 10 Raekwon‘s cd release show at SOB’s, 11ish, feat. Ghostface Killah, $15 – note that these Wu members’ shows tend to be blunt-fueled trainwrecks

9/11 much like Make Music NY, there’ll be a whole bunch of free outdoor 9/11 memorial shows around the 5 boroughs, the master list is here. With all the rain, expect a wash of cancellations.

9/11-13 the Gypsy Tabor Festival is at Floyd Bennett Field in Manhattan Beach, Brooklyn. For a measly $10 you get admission to all three days and nights of this amazing outdoor festival (camping is $50 and not a bad idea considering that bus service after midnight in the area is iffy and it’s a 25-minute walk to the subway). Might be the best concerts of the year. Friday’s bill starts at 8 with hypnotic Italian folk siren/percussionist Alessandra Belloni at 8, Mambo Tango Tella at 9, the crazed, comedic Ivan Lenin at 10 and innovative Japanese gypsy band Kagero at 11. Scroll down for Saturday and Sunday’s bills.

9/11, 1 PM  the chamber orchestra Kokolo Ensemble plays a Dvorak’s String Serenade and Liszt’s Dante Sonata arranged for string orchestra by Leo Soeda – world premiere –  outdoors at the NYU Public Library main branch.

9/11, 1 PM the Bordeaux Strings at 211 East 70th St. in the public garden

9/11, 1 PM at Union Square Jody Redhage and Fire in July (look for the cello, follow your ears)

9/11 a free 8 PM show at Bargemusic, (6:30 PM arrival advised): selected works by Beethoven, Chopin, Rachmaninoff, Schumann and Scriabin, Bottoms’ Variations on a Theme in Memory of 9/11/2001: Mark Peskanov, violin; David Bottoms, piano; Rita Sloan, piano plus special guests.

9/11-18 the music documentary Gogol Bordello Non-Stop will have a run at at Cinema Village, 22 East 12th Street at 2nd Ave, (212) 924-3363

9/11, 8 PM first night of this year’s NY Gypsy Festival with Luminescent Orchestrii and Zlatne Uste at Hungarian House, 213 E 82nd St., $15 adv tix highly rec., dunno who’s playing first but both bands are excellent

9/11 blues guitar monster Bobby Radcliff at Lucille’s 8 PM

9/11 fiery, charismatic, lyrically brilliant banjo rocker Curtis Eller followed by the gorgeously orchestrated, historically aware Pinataland at Banjo Jim’s, 9 PM

9/11 roots reggae and hypnotic dub with John Brown’s Body at Bowery Ballroom, 9ish gen adm $15

9/11 Indian marching band Red Baraat Festival and psychedelic forro/ska/reggae band Nation Beat at the 92YTribeca, 9:30 PM $10

9/11 torchy Mexican jazz chanteuse Magos Herrera at Joe’s Pub 9:30 PM

9/11, 10 PM at Barbes Daniel Kahn & the Painted Birds. “Fronted by Detroit-born, Berlin-based Daniel Kahn the band plays ‘Verfremdungsklezmer’ – a mixture of Klezmer, radical Yiddish song, political cabaret and punk folk.”

9/11, 10 PM Steven Bernstein’s reliably fun, surprise-laden jazz crew Sex Mob at 55 Bar

9/11, 10ish haunting, anthemic, Radiohead-inspired art-rockers My Pet Dragon at the Cameo Gallery

9/11 innovative spoken word artist Dan Machlin and his irrepressible cello-playing partner in crime Serena Jost at Sidewalk 11:15 PM

9/11, midnight Meta & the Cornerstones play African roots reggae at Zebulon

9/11 (actually sometime in the wee hours of 9/12) Naughty by Nature at le Poisson Rouge, $20 adv tix rec. with some misgivings (Bleecker St. on a Friday night?)

Sat Sept 12, 2 (two) PM Radio Jarocho play Mexican folklorico music at the Museum of the American Indian at Bowling Green, free

Also Sat Sept 12, the best bill of the year, maybe the decade: Hungarian gypsy hellraisers Metrofolk Band at 3 PM; “gypsy shamans” the Kreptatka Bar Band at 4; the Balkan blare of Raya Brass Band at 5; Mehanata’s house band Grand Masters of Gypsy Music at 6; Alessandra Belloni at 7; the Russian Sasha Dreyshner & Khorosho at 8; the Middle Eastern-inflected 70s style fusion of Consider the Source at 9; out-of-control gypsy punks Panonian Wave at 10; and the gypsy punk/latin/ska/psychedelic madness of Escarioka, arguably New York’s funnest live band headlining at 11. At the Gypsy Tabor Festival at Gateway National Recreation Area, Floyd Bennett Field off Flatbush Ave in Manhattan Beach, Brooklyn, tix $10 at the gate for a 3 day pass (camping is $50)

Also Sat Sept 12,7:30 PM at Smalls the Fabio Morgera Quintet: Fabio Morgera – trumpet; Marcus Strickland – tenor; Gregg August – bass; Rudy Royston – drums

Also Sat Sept 12, 8 PM Microscopic Septet co-founder and devious jazz pianist Joel Forrester and the Truth at Barbes.

Also Sat Sept 12-13, free, the first annual Parachute Coney Island Performance Festival at the New York Aquarium Alien Stingers Exhibit (after hours) at Coney Island, Surf Avenue at W 8th St.; F/Q to W 8th St. or any train to Stillwell Ave. Saturday features Cara Benson; Charles Denson, author of Coney Island: Lost and Found; Jibade Khalil Huffman, author of 19 Names for our Band’ Dennis Nurkse, former Brooklyn Poet Laureate; Akilah Oliver; Patricia Spears Jones. Sunday’s bill includes Edmund Berrigan, poet and member of I Feel Tractor; Michael Cirelli, poet and founder of Urban Word; Eileen Myles;Edwin Torres; actor John Ventimiglia reading Henry Miller’s words on Coney Island.

Also Sat Sept 12 ferociously fun, anthemic Irish-American rockers  Black 47 – whose most recent cd  Iraq was Lucid Culture’s pick for best of 2008 – play the Rocks Off Concert Cruise aboard the Jewel, 6 PM boarding, 7 PM departure from 23rd and the FDR out behind the heliport,$25 adv tix at the Highline Ballroom box office highly recommended

Also Sat Sept 12, 8 PM haunting, atmospheric chanteuse Larkin Grimm at the new Knitting Factory in the old Luna space in Williamsburg, $10 adv tix rec.

Also Sat Sept 12, 8 PM, $35 Michael Bulychev-Okser plays the complete Beethoven piano sonatas at Bargemusic, in installments – check the website for programs. The series continues on 9/16, 9/25-27, all at 8 PM.

Also Sat Sept 12 at the Parkside starting at 9:30 a killer doublebill with 80s indie/shoegaze legends Certain General and the equally good, like-minded Band of Outsiders headlining.

Also Sat Sept 12, 9 PM hypnotic, virtuosic Mississippi hill country blues guitarist Will Scott followed by deservedly popular country juggernaut M Shanghai String Band at thir home base, M Shanghai Den, 129 Havemeyer (Grand/S 1st), S Williamsburg, J/M to Marcy Ave.

Also Sat Sept 12, “Brooklyn’s best regressive rock act,” the Spinal Tap-ish Mighty High opening for the Angry Samoans (now the Angry Old Samoans, basically) at Southpaw 9 PM

Also Sat Sept 12, 9:30 PM at the National Underground a good triple bill: M.G. Lederman, former Thalia Zedek pianist, the ferociously charismatic noir blues/rockabilly/punk Reid Paley Trio at 10:30 and the excellent, anthemically jangly Girl To Gorilla at 11:30 PM

Also Sat Sept 12, fiery terse, bluesy ex-Railroad Jerk lead guitarist Alec Stephen at Pete’s, 9 PM

Also Sat Sept 12, La Sovietika play reggae and Caribbean funk en Espanol, 9 PM at Don Pedro’s

Also Sat Sept 12, rousing country band Her & Kings County at Arlene’s 9 PM followed eventually at midnight by twangy Texas Americana rock semi-legends the Backsliders.

Also Sat Sept 12 Simon & the Bar Sinisters play punkish, virtuosic  rockabilly and surf at Lakeside 10:15ish

Also Sat Sept 12 Demolition String Band plays fun, X-ish country with guy/girl vox at Rodeo Bar 10:30 PM

Sun Sept 13 the Greta Gertler duo (keys/drums) at the Live in Your Living Room: Dutch House Concert Series.

Also Sun Sept 13, noon-6 PM, free, the Queens County Folk Festival curated by Sami Abu Shumays feat. his amazing Egyptian film music orchestra Zikrayat, the fiery Zlatne Uste Brass Band, the even wilder Min Xiao-Fen’s Blue Pipa Trio, and more on the quad at Queens College, centrally located on the campus between the Kissena Boulevard and Melbourne Avenue Gates.  In case of rain, the concert will be held in Colden Auditorium.

Also Sun Sept 13, last night of the Gypsy Tabor Festival outdoors at Gateway National Recreation Area, Floyd Bennett Field off Flatbush Ave in Manhattan Beach, Brooklyn with the Ameranouche Trio opening at 4:30 followed at 5:30 by deliriously fun Greek party rockers Magges and then Panonian Wave at 9 . Magges are also at Otto’s on 9/19, guessing at around 11.

Also Sun Sept 13, 7 PM haunting cello rockers Rasputina play a “fan request show” at the new Knitting Factory in the old Luna space in Williamsburg, $15 gen adm.

Also Sun Sept 13, 7 PM the amazing, charismatic garage/gospel band the Lost Crusaders play a final warmup show for their upcoming European tour at Bowery Electric.

Also Sun Sept 13, 7 PM the Afiara String Quartet at Barbes, program TBA followed at 9 by Stephane Wrembel.

Also Sun Sept 13 at the Mercury, Mucca Pazza – Chicago’s wild 20-piece marching band – with Luminescent Orchestrii frontman/showman Sxip Shirey and then the hilarious, brilliant Spinal Tap of brass bands, Stagger Back Brass Band, show starts at 8, $10 adv tix dirt cheap and highly recommended.

Also Sun Sept 13 the Dirty Three play haunting minimalist guitar/drums instrumentals 9ish at Bowery Ballroom adv tix $15

Also Sun Sept 13, 9 PM haunting, ethereal avant chanteuse Larkin Grimm at Glasslands.

Also Sun Sept 13, ferocious, uncompromising, darkly Middle Eastern tinged rocker Haale at Zebulon, 10 PM

Also Sun Sept 13, 10 PM soul/funk siren Bethany Saint Smith & the Gun Show at Banjo Jim’s

Mon Sept 14, 9 PM the master of menace, Paul Wallfisch of Botanica followed by hauntingly brilliant, understated noir chanteuse/paisley underground bandleader Kerry Kennedy and then her old bandmate, alt-country legend Greg Garing at Small Beast at the Delancey.

Also Mon Sept 14, 9 PM at Rose Bar the fascinating, artsy, multistylistic Kinoko Orchestra with violin, cello, guitar, vox and rhythm section.

Also Mon Sept 14, 9 PM at Goodbye Blue Monday Daniel Bernstein – who might be the most haunting, literate songwriter out there right now – playing with his co-conspirator, the equally dark and evocative Erin Regan.

Also Mon Sept 14 first-wave LA punk legends the Zeros (all orig. members) at Maxwell’s 10 PM $15, also at Southpaw on 9/15 at 10 for the same price.

Tues Sept 15, 8 PM at the 45 Bleecker Street Theater an allstar underground cast of punk survivors and like-minded luminaries performing songs by the Velvet Underground, Nico, Lou Reed, Patti Smith. Artists include Mandy Lemons, Sturgis Nikides, Carol Lipnik, Annie Golden, Tish & Snooky, David Ilku, Penny Arcade, John Kelly, Diana Berry, Brenda Bergman, Dan Bartfield, Bree Benton, Clark Render, Rose Wood, Edgar Oliver, Chris Tanner, Lance Cruce, Russell Wolinsky with the house band the Major Toms plus twisted films byNick Zedd, video by Charles Atlas & Joe E Jeffries Video Verite, 45 Bleecker at Lafayette, $15 advance / $20 door and worth it.

Also Tues Sept 15 Natalie John & the Fine Columbians play Spikehill, 8 PM. Up-and-coming jazz trumpeter/chanteuse. Prediction: she’ll be headlining Dizzy’s Club in five years. Click here for a picture of the following act which is LOL beyond words –  his music sounds exactly like he looks. The excellent artsy female-fronted For Feather headline around midnight.

Also Tues Sept 15 country siren Alana Amram and her big jangly band the Rough Gems at Trash 10 PM

Also Tues Sept 15 Matt Kanelos & the Smooth Maria play hypnotic but heartfelt chamber pop at 10 PM at Pete’s followed at 11 by the outside, fun jazz sounds of 101 Crustaceans. Bad segue, good bands.

Also Tues Sept 15, 10ish the Tim Kuhl Group play smart, tuneful guitar/horn jazz at Zebulon.

Also Tues Sept 15, 10-11 PM sweet-voiced country siren Drina and the Deep Blue Sea will be live on the air on Honky Tonkin’ on WKCR-FM,  89.9 FM

Also Tues Sept 15, 11ish intriguing indie experimental/soundtrack stuff with Deerhoof at le Poisson Rouge, $15

Weds Sept 16, spectacularly virtuosic, playful, often hilarious cabaret/art pop siren Grace McLean plays her demo release show at Joe’s Pub, 7 PM, $12

Also Weds Sept 16, 7 PM Jay Leonhart plays solo bass at Smalls

Also Weds Sept 16, 9 PM at Maxwell’s a killer rock/ska en Espanol doublebill with Outernational and Kofre, all ages $8

Also Weds Sept 16-19 the James Carter Group at Birdland $30 tix available

Also Weds Sept 16 smart, frequently haunting, jangly, tuneful southwestern gothic rocker Tom Shaner at Lakeside, 9 PM

Also Weds Sept 16 Rodrigo y Gabriela do their playful, somewhat tongue-in-cheek acoustic metal and flamenco stuff at Terminal 5, 9ish

Also Weds Sept 16-20 the Christian McBride Big Band at Iridium tix $35 shows 8:30/10:30 PM

Also Weds Sept 16, 9:30 PM dark moody smart shoegaze-inflectedrockers Her Vanished Grace at Trash.

Also Weds Sept 16, downstairs at Europa Damian Quinones y Su Nuevo Conjunto play his catchy, psychedelically inclined jangly retro 60s rock, 10 PM, free.

Also Weds Sept 16, 11 PM haunting, powerful, anthemic art-rockers Norden Bombsight play Coco 66

Thurs Sept 17, 7 PM at Alwan for the Arts a free exhibit, The Art of Palestinian Children opens.

Also Thurs Sept 17 haunting noir rockers the French Exit – simply one of the two or three best bands in NYC right now – at Local 269 (the old Meox Mix space), 8 PM

Also Thurs Sept 17, 8 PM the Kokolo Ensemble chamber orchestra plays Dvorak – Serenade for Strings; Haydn – Piano Concerto (with the amazing Karine Poghosyan at the keys) and Liszt – Dante Sonata at the Church of the Ascension, 221 W. 107th St. btwn Brdwy and Amsdm.

Also Thurs Sept 17, 9 PM deviously savage psychedelic 60s pop revivalists McGinty & White at Fontana’s.

Also Thurs Sept 17, 9 PM country singer Alana Amram and the Rough Gems open an excellent doublebill at Southpaw followed by the Coney Island Cowboy, Sean Kershaw & the New Jack Ramblers at 10.

Also Thurs Sept 17, 9PM at Bar 4 in Brooklyn alt-country siren Jan Bell accompanied by Philippa Thompson on violin and Hilary Hawke on banjo.

Also Thurs Sept 17, alt-country standard bearers Son Volt at Irving Plaza 10ish adv tix $22.50

Also Thurs Sept 17-19 plus 9/25-26 the New Languages Festival at McCarren Hall, Brooklyn, 98 Bayard St.  2 1/2 blocks from Pete’s Candy Store  feat. Darcy James Argue’s Secret Society 9/17, 11:30 PM; Nate Wooley & Joe Morris 9/18, 10 PM; the Bill McHenry Quintet  9/19, 10 PM; 9/25 the ElSaffar/Modirzadeh Duo 8:30 PM; Akoya Afrobeat Orchestra 9/26, 11:3o PM,  and other jazz adventurers on the bill.

Fri Sept 18-19, 7:30/10 PM at Monkey Town Classic film noir works of 40s & 50s with live soundtrack from the Freak Lip Kill Band $5 cover plus $10 minimum which probably means one PBR.

Also Fri Sept 18 Carol Lipnik and Spookarama at Avant Gard O Rama at PS 122 8 PM

Also Fri Sept 18, 8 PM at Barbes the Snow’s Pierre de Gaillande’s amazing English language  Georges Brassens Translation Project followed at 10 by the swoony, haunting pan-latin sounds of las Rubias del Norte ($10 cover for the headliners).

Also Fri Sept 18, 8 PM at Southpaw, $10, one of the year’s best Americana/country shows with the Woes, Jack Grace Band, M Shanghai String Band, Julia Haltigan & The Hooligans.

Also Fri Sept 18, 8 PM Jolie Holland at le Poisson Rouge adv tix $15 rec.

Also Fri Sept 18 an excellent country/Americana night at Public Assembly at 8ish with the Wanda Jackson 5, Susquehanna Industrial Tool & Die Co., the Dixons, Wayne the Train Hancock, $15 adv tix highly recommended

Also Fri Sept 18, 8 PM at Bargemusic, $35 Stephen Beck plays the Bach French Suites, BWV 812-817

Also Fri Sept 18 Hanggai play original rock-oriented arrangements of traditional Mongolian songs at Symphony Space in their NYC debut, 8 PM, $30.

Also Fri Sept 18, 9 PM at Spikehill garage rock legends Johnny Chan & the New Dynasty 6 followed by equally legendary fake French garage rockers  les Sans Culottes.

Also Fri Sept 18 smart, hilarious, tuneful Canadian powerpopmeister Joel Plaskett at Union Hall, 9:30 PM.

Also Fri Sept 18, a killer oldtimey bill with the romantic Hawaiian/Americana harmonies of the Moonlighters and Balkan maniacs Veveritse Brass Band – dunno who’s playing first, but they’re both good – at the House of Yes, 342 Maujer St., Bushwick, L to Grand St., 10 PM-ish, $10.

Also Fri Sept 18 Turkuaz play their sprawling funk at Bowery Poetry Club, 10ish, 10 PM

Also Fri Sept 18, 10:30 sprawling pan-Balkan/New Orleans/klezmer/reggae improvisers Hazmat Modine and Romanian hellraisers Little Cow at City Winery $15 adv tix very highly rec.

Also Fri Sept 18 Electric Engine – indie rock kings of the killer chorus – play the Charleston at midnight preceded  by fiery fearless power jangle trio Cementhead at 11.

Also Fri Sept 18 the Boss Guitars play surf music at Lakeside 11 PM

Also Fri Sept 18 Groundation play roots reggae at BB King’s 11:30 PM adv tix $16

Sat Sept 19 Chicago expat blues guitarist Irving Louis Lattin at Lucille’s 8 PM

Also Sat Sept 19, 8 PM repeating on 9/20 at 3 PM at Bargemusic, Haydn Trio No. 39 in G, “Gypsy”; Shostakovich Piano Trio No. 2 in EM; Schubert Trio No. 2 in Eb Major for Piano, Violin and Cello; Mark Peskanov, Violin; Nicholas Cannelakis, Cello; Olga Vinokur, Piano

Also Sat Sept 19 another good country night at Southpaw,  $10 starting at 4 (four) PM with the Havens, followed by Dock Oscar & the Ambassadors Of LoveJan Bell, the Lonesome Prairie Dogs, Milton, the Flanks, Jessica Rose, Alex Battles & The Whisky Rebellion.

Also Sat Sept 19, 9 PM at Spikehill the Bright Room play interesting minimalist Elliott Smith-influenced stuff with good lyrics when they have them.

Also Sat Sept 19 And You Will Know Us by the Trail of the Dead 10 PM at the Music Hall of Williamsburg $20 adv tix available at the Mercury.

Also Sat Sept 19 NYC’s answer to X,  Spanking Charlene are at Lakeside 11 PM.

Also Sat Sept 19 Magges at 1 AM (actually the morning of 9/20) at Otto’s

Sun Sept 20, 7 PM at Barbes Janine Nichols’ and Neill C. Furio’s Flutterbox, followed by Stephane Wrembel at 9.

Also Sun Sept 20, 8:30 PM at the Cornelia St. Cafe guitarist Andrew Green with Noah Preminger, Russ Johnson, JC Sanford, Kermit Driscoll & Mike Sarin playing the cd release show for Green’s awesome noir-inspired jazz cd Narrow Margin.

Also Sun Sept 20, bandleader/jazz percussion legend Chico Hamilton’s Euphoria at at le Poisson Rouge 8:30 PM $15, adv tix highly recommended.

Also Sun Sept 20, 9ish Izzy and the Kesstronics – which is Izzy from Uncle Fucker on guitar plus a sax and rhythm section playing weird funny surf/garage/roots stuff – at Beauty Bar, 921 Broadway, Bushwick. They’re also there on 9/27.

Also Sun Sept 20, up-and-coming jazz siren/trumpeter Natalie John and her Quartet at Rose Bar, 9 PM.

Also Sun Sept 20, 9ish Brooklyn’s own haunting, innovative Balkan a-capella quartet  Black Sea Hotel at Galapagos, adv tix $12 highly rec.

Also Sun Sept 20, the Wandering Bards – a funny, talented roots band doing blues and rustic oldtimey stuff at Spikehill, 11 PM.

Mon Sept 21, 8:30 PM fiery, Jarvis Cocker-esque noir guitarist/songwriter Nathan Halpern from Kerry Kennedy’s band followed by pantheonic dark gypsy-inflected art-rockers Botanica at Small Beast at the Delancey. Imagine – a Botanica show for free. Early arrival very highly advised, not only because Botanica is playing for free but also because Halpern is very good.

Tues Sept 22 this month’s Zeitgeist extravaganza at the Delancey starts with deliciously fun female-fronted ska band Across the Aisle at 7, Dolly Trolly – who’re still figuring out what’s north and what’s south (although their harmonies are really cool) – at 8, the ferociously noisy yet also ferociously tuneful and intense System Noise at 9 and then at 10 Wounded Buffalo Theory who sound kind of like My Morning Jacket but with way better songs.

Also Tues Sept 22 Slavic Soul Party on the Rocks Off Concert Cruise, boarding 7 PM at 23rd and the FDR out behind the heliport, adv tix $12.50 highly recommended.

Also Tues Sept 22 oldtime hokum blues and hillbilly music with the Second Fiddles at Rodeo Bar 10:30 PM

Weds Sept 23 Rosanne Cash at the Greene Space is SOLD OUT: there is a live webcast however.

Also Weds Sept 23, 10 PM James McMurtry at the Mercury adv tix $15 this will sell out

Also Weds Sept 23, 8:30ish at Bowery Ballroom the Minus 5, the Baseball Project, and the Steve Wynn IV feat. Scott McCaughey, Peter Buck, Steve Wynn and Linda Pitmon, adv tix onsale 7/10 at noon at the Mercury box office.

Also Weds Sept 23 Reckon So at Rodeo Bar 10:30 PM

Thurs Sept 24 James McMurtry at Southpaw, 8:30 PM $15. He’s also at Maxwell’s on 9/25 at 7:30 PM for $15

Also Thurs Sept 24, 8 PM Marianne Faithfull at the Town Hall $31 tix available

Also Thurs Sept 24, 8 PM Morocco’s Orchestra of Tetouan Performs the Classical Suites of Muslim Spain at Judson Memorial Church, 55 Washington Square South, $34 adv tix highly recommended.

Also Thurs Sept 24 at Puppets Jazz Bar, 9ish, Charles Sibirsky on piano with Dan Shuman – bass; Stefan Shatz-drums, playing standards, bebop, Monk, Tristano.

Also Thurs Sept 24, 9 PM at Smalls bandleader Tim Green on alto sax; Ambrose Akinmusire – trumpet; Gerald Clayton – piano; Joe Sanders – bass; Damion Reid – drums

Also Thurs Sept 24, 9 PM the Stagger Back Brass Band – the amazing, virtuosic, hilarious Spinal Tap of brass bands – at Zebulon.

Also Thurs Sept 24, 9:30ish 90s noise-rock legends Polvo at the Bell House adv tix $12

Also Thurs Sept 24 Abby Payne plays catchy jazzy Fiona Apple-inflected piano pop followed by the Thang, a decent funk band at Spikehill, 10 PM.

Fri Sept 25, 7 PM at Smalls Russian saxophonist Oleg Kireyev joins the Keith Javors Trio in advance of their early 2010 release Rhyme and Reason, equal parts eerie Balkan and supple latin groove. Oleg Kireyev – saxophone; Keith Javors – piano; Boris Kozlov – bass; Quincy Davis – drums

Also Fri Sept 25, 9 PM a gypsy jazz summit with brilliant Turkish clarinetist Barbaros Erkose with the NY Gypsy All-Stars and special guests trumpeter Frank London & saxist Ilhan Ersahin at Lafayette Grill, 54 Franklin St., $15 adv tix highly rec.

Also Fri Sept 25 the Slackers play their inimitable mix of ska, soul and blues at Bowery Ballroom – the Forthrights open the show at 9ish followed by two other acts and then the headliners around midnight $16 adv tix.

Also Fri Sept 25 Sonia’s Party, who blend a bewitching oldschool Motown sound with a vintage Memphis groove at Shrine 10 PM, free

Also Fri Sept 25,vintage style piano R&B rockers the Brilliant Mistakes at Lakeside 11 PM.

Also Fri Sept 25 the scorching, fearlessly funny, Radio Birdman-inflected garage punks the Mess Around at Trash at midnight

Sat Sept 26, 5 PM $5 at the Bell House a big Bloodshot Records extravaganza including Exene Cervenka, Dex Romweber Duo, Cordero, Scotland Yard Gospel Choir, the Silos, Rosie Flores and others.

Also Sat Sept 26, 7 PM at Spikehill the Parias Ensemble play Colombian-influenced jazz featuring both clarinet and accordion – hey call it “circular music”  – followed eventually at 9 by the MK Groove Orchestra, a big, excellent horn-heavy big jazz/funk unit.

Also Sat Sept 26, 8 PM Cudzoo & the Faggettes at Don Hill’s – as funny as their new album is, they’re probably even more of a XXX-rated riot live.

Also Sat Sept 26, 8 PM at Symphony Space Rhythm Of Rajasthan playing northwest Indian music with ecstatic Sufi songs, driving percussion and hypnotic sarangi (bowed lute) and algoza (double flute), adv tix $30 highly rec.

Also Sat Sept 26, the Brooklyn What at Mehanata, 9ish. New York’s best live band at the LES’ best bar. Good combo.

Also Sat Sept 26, 9 PM ferocious slide guitar blues and jazz with the Marvin Sewell Group featuring the incomparable Rachelle Garniez on accordion at the Jalopy Theatre, $15

Also Sat Sept 26, 10:30 PM amazing, smart, literate, surprising psychedelic throwbacks Love Camp 7 at the Parkside Lounge.

Also Sat Sept 26, British rockers the Rifles – who do ska as Interpol might, but wait, it’s actually good – at Union Hall 10:30 PM

Also Sat Sept 26 eerie, funny bluespunks the Five Points Band at Rodeo Bar 10:30 PM

Also Sat Sept 26, cowpunks I’ll Be John Brown at Ace of Clubs 11 PM

Also Sat Sept 26, tight funk band Baby Daddy at Hank’s 11 PM

Sun Sept 27 Canadian gypsy jazz trio the Lost Fingers playing with haunting French southwestern gothic chanteuse Marianne Dissard at Joe’s Pub, 7 PM, $10 adv tix highly recommended. She’s also playing Small Beast at the Delancey on 9/28.

Also Sun Sept 27 at 7 at Spikehill the Sunday Blues – who call themselves the alt-country Wings but are way better, with gorgeously anthemic songs and neat keyboards although the lyrics aren’t much.

Also Sun Sept 27 Magges‘ Chuck Metaxas’ ferocious Middle Eastern inflected punk band Roots Rock Rebel at Trash 11 PM.

Mon Sept 28, 9 PM Botanica pianist Paul Wallfisch, French southwestern gothic siren Marianne Dissard, New York noir cabaret chanteuse and Edith Piaf scholar Marni Rice and another amazing noir rocker, Ajda the Turkish Queen from the ferocious Boston art-rock/goth band Black Fortress of Opium at Small Beast at the Delancey

Also Mon Sept 28 charming 1920s hillbilly harmonies and blues with Daria Grace & the Prewar Ponies at Rodeo Bar 10:30 PM

Tues Sept 29 violinists Gil Shaham and Adele Anthony play Pablo de Sarasate at le Poisson Rouge, time TBA, adv tix $20.

Also Tues Sept 29 Julianna Barwick at Union Hall, 8:30 PM – she loops wordless vocals a million times over through guitar effects to create  hypnotic, sometimes icy, sometimes warm soundscapes. Trippy and totally original.

Also Tues Sept 29, 7 PM at Barbes jazz composer/violinist Jenny Scheinman followed at 9 by Slavic Soul Party

Also Tues Sept 29-30 the Cecil McBee Band plus special guest Eddie Henderson – bassist McBee’s first New York City engagement as a leader in 30 years – at the Jazz Standard, sets 7:30/9:30 PM.

Also Tues Sept 29 the Somebodies play Lakeside, 9 PM. Casually charismatic frontman and some strikingly lush, anthemic, catchy slightly 80s inflected rock anthems. They have keys as well as guitars and the Disclaimers’ excellent drummer. And they don’t play out a lot so you ought to see this if that kind of music is your thing.

Also Tues Sept 29, 9:30 PM a killer melodic jazz show at Joe’s Pub with Dred Scott Trio with special guest Kenny Brooks 9:30PM, the Jason Domnarski Trio 10:15PM and trombonist Reut Regev at 11, one assumes with her band

Also Tues Sept 29-10/4 at Dizzy’s Club Karrin Allyson feat. Peter Washington, bass; Lewis Nash, drums & Rod Fleeman, guitar

Weds Sept 30 soul/blues powerhouse Shemekia Copeland at BB King’s 8 PM adv tix $25

Also Weds Sept 30 soaring Americana rock quartet Whisperado at Kenny’s Castaways, 8 PM.

Also Weds Sept 30, 8:30 PM an excellent doublebill at Union Hall with dark low-key siren Essie Jain followed eventually at 9:30 PM by the haunting, somtimes subtly hilarious art-rockers the Snow and their cool guy/girl harmonies.

10/1 New Model Army at the Mercury $15 adv tix

10/1 Maynard & the Musties at Hank’s 8:30ish

10/1 this year’s trumpet festival kicks off at the Jazz Standard with the Ambrose Akinmusire Quartet plus special guest Avishai Cohen: Ambrose Akinmusire – trumpet;Vijay Iyer – piano;Chris Tordini – bass; Marcus Gilmore – drums, sets 7:30/9:30 $25

10/1, 9 PM at the Jalopy alternately haunting and lush Knoxville oldtimey swing blues/ragtime band Christabel & the Jons

10/1 El Pueblo play reggae en Espanol at Shrine 10 PM

10/2 at the Jazz Standard Jeremy Pelt with special guests Eddie Henderson and James Zollar: Jeremy Pelt – trumpet; Marc Cary – piano; Vicente Archer – bass; Gerald Cleaver – drums, sets 7:30/9:30, $30

10/2 Tom Shaner at Lakeside 11 PM

10/2, 11:30 PM  Watcha Clan followed by Slavic Soul Party’s cd release show  at Southpaw $12 adv tix rec.

10/3, 8 PM virtuoso Iranian kamancheh (spike fiddle) player/composer Kayhan Kalhor – founder of Masters of Persian Music – playing a rare solo show at Symphony Space, adv tix $30 highly recommended

10/3 at the new Knit in Williamsburg, a nightlong ska show featuring the Hub City Stompers,Void Union, Channel One, the Stress, the Hard Times, adv tix $12 highly rec.

10/3 the Fleshtones at Union Hall 10:30 PM $10 adv tix highly rec.

10/3 the Serena Jean Band at Lakeside 11 PM

10/4 11:30 AM-ish Isle of Klezbos at City Winery klezmer brunch

10/5, 9 PM Paul Wallfisch/Sally Norvell/Matt Kanelos/Pete Galub/Thomas Simon at Small Beast at the Delancey

10/6, 2 PM Daria Rabotkina, piano plays Bach, Feruccio Busoni and Sergei Prokofiev at Merkin Concert Hall $15.

10/7–10/8 at the Jazz Standard the Joe Martin Quartet featuring Mark Turner, Brad Mehldau & Marcus Gilmore: Mark Turner – tenor; Brad Mehldau – piano; Joe Martin – bass; Marcus Gilmore – drums, sets 7:30/9:30, $25

10/8 8 PM the Asylum St. Spankers at the Highline Ballroom gen adm $25

10/9, 8 PM the Maeandros Ensemble, led by the brilliant oud player/vocalist Marvothi Kontanis with Lefteris Bournias, violinist Megan Gould, and percussionist Seido Salifoski., at Symphony Space $25

10/9 hilarious hip-hop party animals Chronikill at Bowery Poetry Club 10 PM.

10/9–10/11 at the Jazz Standard Dafnis Prieto’s “Si o Si” Quartet – who just recorded their live cd here – Peter Apfelbaum – tenor saxophone; Manuel Valera – piano; Charles Flores – bass; Dafnis Prieto – drums, sets 7:30/9:30, $30/$25 Sun.

10/10, time TBA, Steve Severin of Siouxsie & the Banshees in a rare solo show – probably his ambient electronic stuff – at le Poisson Rouge, $20.

10/10, 7 PM NYC noir rock legend LJ Murphy at Banjo Jim’s

10/10 multistylistic Cuban expat songwriter Alex Cuba at Highline Ballroom 8 PM $15

10/12, 9 PM violinist/composer Rebecca Cherry, Paul Wallfisch of Botanica, highly regarded former Rasputina cellist Julia Kent, and spectacular noir chanteuse Carol Lipnik at Small Beast at the Delancey

10/12 avant pianists Sarah Cahill and Rachel Grimes play le Poisson Rouge, time TBA $12

1o/12 the Republic Tigers at Union Hall 8:30 PM $8 adv tix rec.

10/12 Paul Wallfisch and Carol Lipnik at Small Beast at the Delancey 9 PM

10/12 9:30 PM at Joe’s Pub an alluring evening of non-traditional instruments with Kamikaze Ground Crew’s Gina Leishman performing glass and percussion duos with drummer Kenny Wollesen, followed by the literally entrancing Electric Junkyard Gamelan and their homemade instruments.

10/14 Frankenpine at Lakeside 9 PM

10/15 hilarious, tuneful Canadian powerpopmeister  Joel Plaskett at Union Hall

10/16 an intriguing doublebill at Union Hall, $12 adv tix: at 8 PM Sarah Lov plays dark poignant midtempo literate art-rock ballads – she sounds like someone who would like to be Aimee Mann but doesn’t know who Aimee Mann is because Mann was born before 1980. Is that too harsh? Followed by Port O’Brien who ruin some good tunes with a deliberately artless offkey indie vibe, and then at 10 the catchy, artsy, anthemic, Nick Cave-inflected Sea Wolf.

10/16, 8 PM Throat Songs & Drums: the Khoomei-Taiko Ensemble at Symphony Space $25

10/16-18 at the Jazz Standard the Ben Allison Band: Jenny Scheinman – violin; Shane Endsley – trumpet; Steve Cardenas – guitar; Ben Allison – bass; Rudy Royston – drums, sets 7:30/9:30, $25 / $30 Friday & Saturday

10/17, 7:30 PM at the Third St. Music School Settlement: Alexis Sykes, violin and chamber ensemble playing Vivaldi’s Four Seasons plus Villa-Lobos: Piano Trio

10/17 11 PM the Bottle Rockets at the Mercury $15

10/18, 8 PM Bobtown followed by L’il Mo & the Monicats at Spikehill

10/19 7:30 PM jazzy guitarist/chanteuse Marta Topferova plays the cd release show for her new one Trova at Joe’s Pub, $15 gen adm, early arrival advised.

10/21–10/25 at the Jazz Standard Joshua Redman – tenor and soprano saxophones; Matt Penman – bass; Gregory Hutchinson – drums, sets 7:30/9:30, $35 / $37.50 Friday & Saturday

10/21-23 Richard Thompson plays all-request shows at City Winery $35 standing room tix available – this will sell out fast.

10/22, 10 PM Steven Bernstein’s Millennial Territory Orchestra at 55 Bar

10/22 Brooklyn’s own haunting, otherworldly Bulgarian vocal quartet Black Sea Hotel 11ish at Joe’s Pub adv tix $15 highly rec.

10/23, 8 PM Bassam Saba & The New York Arabic Orchestra at Symphony Space $25 – the best Arab orchestra in the US, with Naji Youssef and Salma Marjieh on guest vocals.

10/23 at the Gramercy Theatre Sxip Shirey and Adam Matta/Las Rubias Del Norte/the Wiyos playing their cd Broken Land Bell in its entirety 9 PM

10/27-11/1 the Ron Carter Trio featuring Mulgrew Miller & Russell Malone at the Blue Note $30 tables/$20 bar, sets 8/10:30 PM

10/28 Argentine tango/reggae/pop sensation Federico Aubele at SOB’s time TBA

10/28 the Newton Gang at Lakeside 9 PM

10/29-11/1 at the Jazz Standard: Go Home featuring Charlie Hunter – guitar; Curtis Fowlkes – trombone; Ben Goldberg – clarinet; Scott Amendola – drums,sets 7:30/9:30, $25 / $30 Friday & Saturday

10/30 oldtimey siren Kelli Rae Powell‘s cd release show at the Jalopy  Theatre

10/30 Cypress Hill’s annual Halloween concert at the Nokia Theatre, $36 adv tix recommended for all you weedheads.

10/30-31 at Smoke Jazz Club pianist David Berkman plays the cd release for his new live cd – which th NY Times raved about – with Antonio Hart – alto saxophone; Ed Howard – bass; Ted Poor drums.

10/31 World Inferno at the grand ballroom at Manhattan Center $25 all ages, adv tix available at the Mercury

11/6-8 the Extremely Hungary Samizdat Music Festival at le Poisson Rouge and La Mama

11/7 the Mess Around 9 PM at Don Pedro’s

11/14 Shonen Knife at Maxwell’s $12 adv tix very highly recommended; 11/17 at the Brooklyn Bowl

11/21  Black 47 at Connolly’s, also 11/28, 12/5, 12/12, and New Years Eve

August 31, 2009 Posted by | Live Events, Music, music, concert, New York City, NYC Live Music Calendar | , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | 3 Comments